Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting Between UK SoS Trade Kemi Badenoch and Indian Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the sidelines of G20 Trade and Investment Ministers Meeting further boosts Bilateral Trade Relations
27 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Following the G20 Trade and Investment Ministers Meeting (TIMM) at Jaipur, India's Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal and the UK’s Secretary of State for Trade, Ms. Kemi Badenoch had a stock taking meeting in Delhi on 26 August 2023 to review the ongoing India UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). While expressing satisfactions over the last 12 rounds of negotiations wherein several chapters have been finalized, both exuded confidence on next round of negotiations to be similarly successful. Both Chief Negotiators apprised the Ministers about the current state of play, issues outstanding for resolution and their continuous joint efforts to iron out the same. While appreciating the efforts of both the CNs, the Ministers desired the good pace of exchanges to be continued with better understanding of each other’s aspirations and sensitivities. Both leaders expressed their unwavering commitment to reaching a conclusion on a fair, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade deal that will enhance economic cooperation between the two countries.
Minister Goyal thanked SoS Badenoch for her support and constructive participation in the G20 TIMM at Jaipur. He also invited her to participate in B20 Summit India 2023 events. The meeting was also attended by Commerce Secretary Sunil Barthwal and DG Trade Negotiations Amanda Brooks. Teams are going to continue negotiations till end of August 2023 which will be followed by stock taking at the higher level.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के अवसर पर यूके की व्यापार मंत्री केमी बडेनोच और भारतीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के बीच बैठक से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिला है
27 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
जयपुर में जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक (टीआईएमएम) के बाद, भारत के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और यूके की व्यापार मंत्री सुश्री केमी बडेनोच ने 26 अगस्त 2023 को दिल्ली में भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) पर चल रही बातचीत की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की। पिछले 12 दौर की वार्ताओं पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, जिसमें कई बातों को अंतिम रूप दिया जा चुका है, दोनों मंत्रियों ने अगले दौर की वार्ता के भी इसी तरह सफल होने पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। दोनों मुख्य वार्ताकारों ने मंत्रियों को बातचीत की वर्तमान स्थिति, समाधान के लिए लंबित मुद्दों और उन्हें सुलझाने के लिए उनके निरंतर संयुक्त प्रयासों से अवगत कराया। दोनों मुख्य वार्ताकारों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, मंत्रियों ने एक-दूसरे की आकांक्षाओं और संवेदनाओं की बेहतर समझ के साथ विचार आदान-प्रदान की गति जारी रखने की इच्छा जताई। दोनों नेताओं ने निष्पक्ष, संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद व्यापार समझौते पर एक निष्कर्ष तक पहुंचने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, जो दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाएगा।
मंत्री श्री गोयल ने जयपुर में आयोजित जी20 टीआईएमएम में उनके समर्थन और रचनात्मक भागीदारी के लिए व्यापार मंत्री बडेनोच को धन्यवाद दिया।श्री गोयल ने उन्हें बी20 शिखर सम्मेलन भारत 2023 कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया। बैठक में वाणिज्य सचिव सुनील बर्थवाल और महानिदेशक व्यापार वार्ता अमांडा ब्रूक्स भी उपस्थित थीं। दोनों पक्ष अगस्त 2023 के अंत तक बातचीत जारी रखेंगे, जिसके बाद उच्च स्तर पर समीक्षा की जायेगी।