Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Meeting Between UK SoS Trade Kemi Badenoch and Indian Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal on the sidelines of G20 Trade and Investment Ministers Meeting further boosts Bilateral Trade Relations
27 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Following the G20 Trade and Investment Ministers Meeting (TIMM) at Jaipur, India's Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal and the UK’s Secretary of State for Trade, Ms. Kemi Badenoch had a stock taking meeting in Delhi on 26 August 2023 to review the ongoing India UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). While expressing satisfactions over the last 12 rounds of negotiations wherein several chapters have been finalized, both exuded confidence on next round of negotiations to be similarly successful. Both Chief Negotiators apprised the Ministers about the current state of play, issues outstanding for resolution and their continuous joint efforts to iron out the same. While appreciating the efforts of both the CNs, the Ministers desired the good pace of exchanges to be continued with better understanding of each other’s aspirations and sensitivities. Both leaders expressed their unwavering commitment to reaching a conclusion on a fair, balanced, and mutually beneficial trade deal that will enhance economic cooperation between the two countries.
Minister Goyal thanked SoS Badenoch for her support and constructive participation in the G20 TIMM at Jaipur. He also invited her to participate in B20 Summit India 2023 events. The meeting was also attended by Commerce Secretary Sunil Barthwal and DG Trade Negotiations Amanda Brooks. Teams are going to continue negotiations till end of August 2023 which will be followed by stock taking at the higher level.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی 20تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزراء کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر برطانیہ کی وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت کیمی باڈینوش اور ہندوستانی کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل کے درمیان ملاقات سے دوطرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا
27 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزراء کی میٹنگ (ٹی آئی ایم ایم)کے بعد، ہندوستان کے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل اور برطانیہ کی وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت، محترمہ کیمی باڈینوش نے 26 اگست 2023 کو دہلی میں ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان جاری آزاد تجارتی معاہدے(ایف ٹی اے) کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی۔ مذاکرات کے گزشتہ 12 دوروں پر ، جس میں کئی ابواب کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے، اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے دونوں وزراء نے مذاکرات کے اگلے دور کے اسی طرح کامیاب ہونے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں چیف مذاکرات کاروں نے دیگر وزراء کو موجودہ صورتحال، اہم مسائل کے حل اور ان کے حل کے لیے مسلسل مشترکہ کوششوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ دونوں چیف مذاکرات کاروں کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، وزراء نے ایک دوسرے کی خواہشات اور حساسیت کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے ساتھ تبادلے رفتار کو جاری رکھنے کی خواہش کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک منصفانہ، متوازن اور باہمی طور سود مندتجارتی معاہدے کے کسی نتیجے پر پہنچنے کے لیے اپنے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اظہار کیا جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے برطانیہ کی وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت، محترمہ باڈینوش کا جی 20 ٹی آئی ایم ایم میں تعاون اور تعمیری شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اانہیں بی 20 سمٹ انڈیا 2023 کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے بھی مدعو کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں کامرس سکریٹری سنیل برتھوال اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے تجارتی مذاکرات امنڈا بروکس نے بھی شرکت کی۔ یہ ٹیمیں اگست 2023 کے آخر تک مذاکرات جاری رکھیں گی جس کے بعد اعلیٰ سطح پر جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔