Ministry of Culture
Kashi is known to be a treasure chest of knowledge, duty and truth and it is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India: PM
We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our intangible cultural heritage: PM
G20 Culture Ministerial meeting concludes in Varanasi today
Cultural heritage is both a pillar of the past and a pathway to the future: Shri G.K Reddy
Shri G.K Reddy urges the Culture Ministerial Declaration to be named as Kashi Cultural Pathway
26 AUG 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh via video link today.
The Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to Varanasi, also known as Kashi, and expressed delight that the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting is taking place here as the city is his parliamentary constituency. Referring to Kashi as one of the oldest living cities, the Prime Minister mentioned the nearing town of Sarnath where Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon. “Kashi is known to be a treasure chest of knowledge, duty and truth and it is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India”, the Prime Minister remarked and suggested the guests witness the the Ganga Aarti program, pay a visit to Sarnath and try out the delicacies of Kashi.
Highlighting the inherent potential of culture to unite and enable us to understand diverse backgrounds and perspectives, the Prime Minister said that the work of the G20 Culture Ministers Group holds immense significance for entire humanity. “We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our intangible cultural heritage”, Shri Modi said as he underlined that India has been working hard to preserve and revitalize its heritage sites. He mentioned mapping the country’s cultural assets and artists at the national level as well as village level. He also mentioned building several centers to celebrate India’s culture and gave the example of the tribal museums located in different parts of the country which showcase the vibrant culture of India's tribal communities. Referring to the Prime Ministers’ Museum in New Delhi, the Prime Minister said that it is a one-of-a-kind effort to showcase India's democratic heritage. He also mentioned developing the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum, which upon completion will stand as the world's largest museum showcasing India's history and culture spanning over 5,000 years.
Click here for complete text of PM speech
In his opening remarks at the ministerial meeting Shri G.K Reddy welcomed the Ministers of G20 countries, invitee countries and representatives of international organisations to one of the world’s oldest continuously living cities, Varanasi which stands as a testament to India's rich cultural heritage.
He said that it is a matter of pride that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi represents the Varanasi constituency in the Parliament.
He further remarked that as an eternal city by the Ganges, Varanasi captures the confluence of culture, arts, and traditions, making it a befitting backdrop for this G20 Ministerial meeting of Culture.
Shri G.K Reddy also said that cultural heritage is both a pillar of the past and a pathway to the future.
The Minister also said that the journey of discussions under the Culture working group of G20 has been inclusive and collaborative. He said under it we've progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities , to advance towards the action-oriented outcomes that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of global policymaking.
He also said that the invaluable contribution,insights , comments and feedback from the G20 Member nations have greatly enriched our shared dialogue.
Shri G.K Reddy also remarked that under India's Presidency and under the leadership of PM Modi, we have tried to capture not just the letter but, most importantly, the spirit of our collective vision.
In his concluding remarks at the meeting, , the Minister said that throughout eight months spanning across the four meetings of the Culture Working Group, we were able to forge a robust Outcome Document, which marks a considerable step forward in the legacy of the Rome and Bali Declarations.
He also stated that our endeavors at this meeting have brought us to a unique juncture where almost all points found a unanimous consensus. We should be proud of the ambition, forward looking vision and purpose of the text that we are about to adopt. It truly testifies that Culture Unites All.It is in this spirit that I would like to ask you to name this achievement the Kashi Culture Pathway, he urged.
Shri G.K Reddy added that we have affirmed that the return and restitution of cultural property is an imperative of social justice and we committed, as G20 members, to lead the path towards enabling the conditions for a sustained dialogue to that purpose.
He concluded his remarks by saying “let me symbolically adopt the Outcome Document and Chair’s Summary we have endorsed and the terms of Reference of the Culture Working Group.”
The G20 Culture Working Group (CWG), under the stewardship of India's G20 Presidency, released a pioneering report titled ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’. This report encompasses insights and best practices derived from the Global Thematic Webinars on the priority areas articulated by the Indian Presidency.The insights encapsulated in the report underline the importance of persistent engagement in deepening our collective understanding.
A salient feature of these webinars was the robust and diverse participation of record 159 experts from various cultural backgrounds and disciplines. This extensive collaboration not only enriched the discussions but also fostered a holistic and multifaceted exploration of the role of culture in global policymaking. The collective wisdom of these experts, representing G20 Members, Guest Nations, International Organizations and other stakeholders underscores the universality of the topics discussed and amplifies the credibility and depth of the report.
A special postage stamp was also released, marking the journey of the hallmark campaign of ‘Culture Unites All’ under the CWG of India’s G20 Presidency.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ज्ञान, कर्तव्य और सत्य के खजाने के रूप में काशी को जाना जाता है और यह वास्तव में भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक राजधानी है
भारत में हमें अपनी शाश्वत और विविध संस्कृति पर बहुत गर्व है, हम अपनी अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी पर्याप्त महत्व देते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
जी-20 संस्कृति मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक आज वाराणसी में संपन्न हुई
सांस्कृतिक विरासत अतीत का स्तंभ और भविष्य का मार्ग दोनों है: श्री जी के रेड्डी
श्री जी के रेड्डी ने संस्कृति मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा का नाम काशी सांस्कृतिक मार्ग रखे जाने का आग्रह किया
26 AUG 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में आयोजित जी-20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि जी-20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक यहां हो रही है, क्योंकि यह शहर उनका संसदीय क्षेत्र है। काशी को सबसे पुराने जीवित शहरों में से एक बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सारनाथ शहर का उल्लेख किया जहां भगवान बुद्ध ने अपना पहला उपदेश दिया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “काशी को ज्ञान, कर्तव्य और सत्य के खजाने के रूप में जाना जाता है और यह वास्तव में भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक राजधानी है।” उन्होंने मेहमानों को गंगा आरती कार्यक्रम देखने, सारनाथ की यात्रा करने और काशी के व्यंजनों का लुत्फ उठाने का सुझाव दिया।
एकजुट करने और विविध पृष्ठभूमियों एवं दृष्टिकोणों को समझने में सक्षम बनाने से जुड़ी संस्कृति की अंतर्निहित क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जी-20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों के समूह का काम पूरी मानवता के लिए बहुत महत्व रखता है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत में हमें अपनी सनातन और विविध संस्कृति पर बहुत गर्व है। हम अपनी अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भी बहुत महत्व देते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने विरासत स्थलों को संरक्षित और पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्तर के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण स्तर पर देश की सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों और कलाकारों के मानचित्रण का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भारत की संस्कृति का उत्सव मनाने के लिए कई केंद्रों के निर्माण का भी उल्लेख किया और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित जनजातीय संग्रहालयों का उदाहरण दिया जो भारत के आदिवासी समुदायों की जीवंत संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत की लोकतांत्रिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा प्रयास है। उन्होंने ‘युग युगीन भारत’ राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय विकसित करने का भी उल्लेख किया, जो पूरा होने के बाद भारत के 5,000 वर्षों के इतिहास और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने वाला दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा संग्रहालय होगा।
पीएम के भाषण का पूरा पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री जी के रेड्डी ने जी-20 देशों के मंत्रियों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों का विश्व के सबसे पुराने निरंतर जीवित शहरों में से एक वाराणसी में स्वागत किया, जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रमाण है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी संसद में वाराणसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गंगा के किनारे एक शाश्वत शहर के रूप में, वाराणसी संस्कृति, कला और परंपराओं को समाहित करता है, जो इसे संस्कृति की इस जी-20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के लिए एक उपयुक्त पृष्ठभूमि बनाता है।
श्री जी के रेड्डी ने यह भी कहा कि सांस्कृतिक विरासत अतीत का स्तंभ और भविष्य का मार्ग है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जी-20 के संस्कृति कार्य समूह के तहत विचार-विमर्श की यात्रा समावेशी और सहयोगात्मक रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके तहत हम चार प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने और विचार-विमर्श करने से आगे बढ़कर कार्य-उन्मुख परिणामों की ओर आगे बढ़ा है जो वैश्विक नीति निर्माण के केंद्र में संस्कृति को रखने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जी-20 के सदस्य देशों के अमूल्य योगदान, राय, टिप्पणियों और फीडबैक से हमारी साझा वार्ता काफी समृद्ध हुई है।
रेड्डी ने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में और पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में, हमने न केवल विचारों को, बल्कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण की भावना को पकड़ने की कोशिश की है।
बैठक में अपने समापन भाषण में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्कृति कार्य समूह की चार बैठकों के दौरान आठ महीनों में हम एक मजबूत आउटकम डॉक्युमेंट तैयार करने में सफल रहे, जो रोम और बाली घोषणापत्रों की विरासत में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस बैठक में हमारे प्रयासों ने हमें एक अहम मोड़ पर ला दिया है जहां लगभग सभी बिंदुओं पर सर्वसम्मति से सहमति बनी है। हमें इससे जुड़ी महत्वाकांक्षा, अग्रगामी विजन और उद्देश्य पर गर्व होना चाहिए, जिसे हम अपनाने जा रहे हैं। यह वास्तव में इस बात का प्रमाण है कि संस्कृति सभी को एकजुट करती है। इसी भावना के साथ मैं आपसे इस उपलब्धि का नाम काशी संस्कृति मार्ग रखने के लिए कहना चाहूंगा।
श्री जी के रेड्डी ने कहा कि हमने पुष्टि की है कि सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की वापसी और बहाली सामाजिक न्याय की अनिवार्यता है और हम जी-20 सदस्यों के रूप में, उस उद्देश्य के लिए निरंतर बातचीत को ध्यान में रखते हुए शर्तों को समर्थ बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
उन्होंने अपने विचारों का समापन यह कहते हुए किया कि “मुझे प्रतीकात्मक रूप से आउटकम डॉक्युमेंट और अध्यक्ष के सारांश जिसका हमने समर्थन किया है और संस्कृति कार्य समूह की शर्तों की पुष्टि करने दीजिए।”
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के नेतृत्व में जी-20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) ने ‘जी-20 संस्कृति: समावेशी विकास के लिए वैश्विक आख्यान को आकार देना’ शीर्षक से एक अहम रिपोर्ट जारी की। इस रिपोर्ट में भारत की अध्यक्षता में व्यक्त प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर ग्लोबल थीमैटिक वेबिनार से प्राप्त जानकारियां और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल किया गया है। रिपोर्ट से मिली जानकारियों से हमारी सामूहिक समझ को गहरा करने में निरंतर लगे रहने के महत्व का पता चलता है।
इन वेबिनार की एक प्रमुख विशेषता विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमि और विषयों के रिकॉर्ड 159 विशेषज्ञों की मजबूत और विविध भागीदारी थी। इस व्यापक सहयोग ने न केवल चर्चाओं को समृद्ध किया, बल्कि वैश्विक नीति निर्माण में संस्कृति की भूमिका के समग्र और बहुमुखी खोज को भी बढ़ावा दिया। जी 20 सदस्यों, अतिथि राष्ट्रों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले इन विशेषज्ञों का सामूहिक ज्ञान चर्चा में शामिल विषयों की सार्वभौमिकता को रेखांकित करता है और रिपोर्ट की विश्वसनीयता और गहराई को बढ़ाता है।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के सीडब्ल्यूजी के तहत ‘संस्कृति सभी को एकजुट करती है’ के विशेष अभियान की यात्रा को चिह्नित करते हुए एक विशेष डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया।