Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ Meeting
“India is seen as a combination of openness, opportunities and options”
“During the last nine years, India has become the fifth largest global economy as a result of our sustained efforts”
“India has moved away from red tape to red carpet”
“We must build resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks”
“‘High Level Principles for the Digitalization of Trade Documents’ can help countries in implementing cross-border electronic trade measures and reduce compliance burdens”
“India believes in a rules-based, open, inclusive and multilateral trading system with WTO at its core”
“For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises”
24 AUG 2023 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ Meeting held in Jaipur, Rajasthan via video link today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to the Pink City of Jaipur and said that the region is known for its dynamic and enterprising people. He underlined that trade has led to the exchange of ideas, cultures, and technology while also bringing people closer throughout history. “Trade and globalization have also lifted hundreds of millions out of extreme poverty”, Shri Modi added.
Highlighting the global optimism and confidence in the Indian economy, the Prime Minister stated that today, India is seen as a combination of openness, opportunities and options. During the last nine years, the Prime Minister asserted that India has become the fifth-largest global economy as a result of the sustained efforts by the government. “We embarked on the journey of "Reform, Perform, and Transform" in 2014”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples and mentioned increased competitiveness and enhanced transparency, expanding digitization and the promotion of innovation. He further added that India has established dedicated freight corridors and built industrial zones. “We have moved away from red tape to red carpet and liberalized FDI flows”, Shri Modi said. He also touched upon initiatives like Make in India and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat that have given a boost to manufacturing and also mentioned policy stability in the country. The Prime Minister underlined that the government is committed to making India the third-largest global economy in the next few years.
Throwing light on the current global challenges, from the pandemic to geo-political tensions, the Prime Minister said that it has tested the world economy and stated that it is our responsibility as G20 nations to rebuild confidence in international trade and investments. The Prime Minister emphasized on building resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks. In this context, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of India's proposal to create a Generic Framework for Mapping Global Value Chains to assess vulnerabilities, minimize risks and enhance resilience.
“Technology's transformative power in trade is undeniable”, the Prime Minister remarked and gave the example of India's shift to an online single indirect tax - the GST which helped create a single internal market boosting inter-state trade. He also touched upon India’s Unified Logistics Inter-face Platform that makes trade logistics cheaper and more transparent. He also mentioned ‘Open Network for Digital Commerce’ and termed it as a game-changer that will democratize the digital marketplace eco-system. “We have already done that with our Unified Payments Interface for payment systems”, he added. The Prime Minister observed that digitizing processes and the use of e-commerce have the potential to enhance market access. He expressed delight that the group is working on the ‘High-Level Principles for the Digitalization of Trade Documents’. These principles, the Prime Minister said, can help countries in implementing cross-border electronic trade measures and reduce compliance burdens. Highlighting the challenges of the growth in cross-border e-commerce, the Prime Minister suggested working collectively to ensure equitable competition between large and small sellers. He also emphasized the need to address the problems faced by consumers in fair price discovery and grievance handling mechanisms.
The Prime Minister underlined that India believes in a rules-based, open, inclusive and multilateral trading system with the WTO at its core. He pointed out that India has advocated the concerns of the Global South at the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference where members were able to forge consensus on safeguarding the interests of millions of farmers and small businesses. He stressed paying more attention to MSMEs given their key role in the global economy. “MSMEs account for 60 to 70 percent of employment and contribute 50 percent to the global GDP”, the Prime Minister informed as he stressed the need to support them continuously as their empowerment translates to societal empowerment. “For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that India has integrated MSMEs into public procurement through the online platform - Government e-marketplace and has been working with the MSME sector to adopt the ethos of ‘Zero Defect’ and ‘Zero Effect’ on the environment. He highlighted that increasing their participation in global trade and Global Value Chains has been a top priority of the Indian presidency. Speaking about the proposed ‘Jaipur Initiative to foster seamless flow of information to MSMEs’, the Prime Minister said that it will address the challenge of inadequate access to market and business-related information faced by MSMEs. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the upgrade of the Global Trade Help Desk will increase the participation of MSMEs in global trade.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that it is the collective responsibility of G20 members as One Family to restore confidence in international trade and investment processes. He expressed confidence that the working group will move forward collectively to ensure the global trading system gradually transitions into a more representative and inclusive future.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"ভাৰতক মুক্ততা, সুযোগ আৰু বিকল্পৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ হিচাপে দেখা যায়"
24 AUG 2023 9:22AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' লিংকৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজস্থানৰ জয়পুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
বৈঠকত সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোলাপী চহৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায় আৰু কয় যে অঞ্চলটো ইয়াৰ গতিশীল আৰু উদ্যমী লোকসকলৰ বাবে জনাজাত। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে বাণিজ্যই ধাৰণা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু লগতে কয় যে ইতিহাস সাক্ষী যে ই মানুহক ওচৰ চপাই আনে। "বাণিজ্য আৰু বিশ্বায়নে কোটি কোটি লোকক চৰম দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা বাহিৰ উলিয়াই আনিছে।"
ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ ওপৰত বৈশ্বিক আশাবাদ আৰু আস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতক মুক্ততা, সুযোগ আৰু বিকল্পৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে যোৱা ন বছৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিত পৰিণত হৈছে। "আমি ২০১৪ চনত "সংস্কাৰ, প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন"ৰ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্ধিত প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু বৰ্ধিত স্বচ্ছতা, ডিজিটাইজেচনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰোৎসাহ যোগোৱাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতে সমৰ্পিত ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক ক্ষেত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। "আমি ৰঙা ফিটাৰ পৰা ৰেড কাৰ্পেটলৈ আগবাঢ়িছো আৰু এফডিআইৰ প্ৰবাহ উদাৰ কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে দেশত উৎপাদন আৰু নীতিগত স্থিৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অহা কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ গোলকীয় অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ পৰা ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনালৈকে বৰ্তমানৰ বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ই বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰীক্ষা লৈছে। "জি-২০ দেশ হিচাপে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস পুনৰ গঢ়ি তোলাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃংখলা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্বলতা মূল্যাংকন কৰা, বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ মেপিঙৰ বাবে এক উমৈহতীয়া পৰিকাঠামো সৃষ্টিৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে "ব্যৱসায়ত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শক্তি অনস্বীকাৰ্য্য" বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে আৰু অনলাইন একক পৰোক্ষ কৰ জিএছটিৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, যিয়ে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক বাণিজ্যক প্ৰোৎসাহ যোগোৱাৰ বাবে একক আভ্যন্তৰীণ বজাৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ইউনিফাইড লজিষ্টিকছ ইণ্টাৰ-ফেচ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ বিষয়েও মন্তব্য কৰে, যিয়ে ব্যৱসায়িক লজিষ্টিকসমুহ সস্তা আৰু অধিক স্বচ্ছ কৰি তোলে। তেওঁ 'ডিজিটেল কমাৰ্চৰ বাবে মুক্ত নেটৱৰ্ক'ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ইয়াক এক গেম-চেঞ্জাৰ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰে যিয়ে ডিজিটেল বজাৰৰ পৰিৱেশ-প্ৰণালীক গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰি তুলিব। "আমি ইতিমধ্যে পৰিশোধ প্ৰণালীৰ বাবে আমাৰ ইউনিফাইড লজিষ্টিকছ ইণ্টাৰ-ফেচ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে এইটো কৰিছো।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ডিজিটাইজেচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু ই-কমাৰ্চৰ ব্যৱহাৰে বজাৰৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে গোটটোৱে "ব্যৱসায়িক নথিপত্ৰৰ ডিজিটাইজেচনৰ বাবে উচ্চ-স্তৰৰ নীতি"ৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ব্যৱসায়িক নথিপত্ৰৰ ডিজিটাইজেচনৰ উচ্চ-স্তৰৰ নীতিয়ে দেশসমূহক আন্তঃসীমা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক বাণিজ্য ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণ কৰাত আৰু অনুপালনৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।" আন্তঃসীমা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক বাণিজ্যৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডাঙৰ-সৰু বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ মাজত সমান প্ৰতিযোগিতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ উপযুক্ত মূল্য আৱিষ্কাৰ আৰু অভিযোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰণালীত গ্ৰাহকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাবোৰ সমাধান কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ মূল তত্বাৱধানত এক নিয়ম-আধাৰিত, মুক্ত, সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ব্যৱস্থাত বিশ্বাস কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতে দ্বাদশ বিশ্ব বানিজ্য সংস্থাৰ মন্ত্ৰী সন্মিলনত গ্লোবেল ছাউথৰ স্বাৰ্থ উপস্থাপন কৰিছে, য'ত সদস্যসকলে লাখ লাখ কৃষক আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সহমত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত মুখ্য ভূমিকাৰ বাবে এমএছএমইসমূহৰ প্ৰতি অধিক মনোযোগ দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। "এমএছএমইসমূহে ৬০ৰ পৰা ৭০ শতাংশ নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু বিশ্বৰ জিডিপিত ৫০ শতাংশ অৰিহণা যোগায়"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এমএছএমইসমূহক নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যিহেতু এমএছএমইসমূহৰ সশক্তিকৰণ সামাজিক সশক্তিকৰণলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "আমাৰ বাবে এমএছএমইৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগসমূহক সৰ্বাধিক সমৰ্থন। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে এমএছএমইসমূহক অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্ম-চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিছে আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত 'শূন্য ত্ৰুটি' আৰু 'শূন্য প্ৰভাৱ'ৰ প্ৰকৃতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ এমএছএমই খণ্ডৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৈশ্বিক বাণিজ্য আৰু আন্তৰ্জাতিক মূল্য শৃংখলাত তেওঁলোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। 'এমএছএমইসমূহলৈ তথ্যৰ অবিৰাম প্ৰবাহ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে জয়পুৰ উদ্যোগ' সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই বজাৰ আৰু ব্যৱসায় সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যৰ অপৰ্যাপ্ত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে এমএছএমইসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে গ্লোবেল ট্ৰেড হেল্প ডেস্কৰ উন্নীতকৰণে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যত এমএছএমইৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত আস্থা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এটা পৰিয়াল হিচাপে জি-২০ সদস্যসকলৰ এক সামূহিক দায়িত্ব আছে। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে বৈশ্বিক বাণিজ্য ব্যৱস্থা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যতলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৱৰ্কিং গ্ৰুপে সামূহিকভাৱে আগবাঢ়িব।
Sharing my remarks at the G20 Trade and Investment Ministers Meeting. @g20org https://t.co/Y6Mub2ms4G
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 24, 2023