Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ Meeting
“India is seen as a combination of openness, opportunities and options”
“During the last nine years, India has become the fifth largest global economy as a result of our sustained efforts”
“India has moved away from red tape to red carpet”
“We must build resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks”
“‘High Level Principles for the Digitalization of Trade Documents’ can help countries in implementing cross-border electronic trade measures and reduce compliance burdens”
“India believes in a rules-based, open, inclusive and multilateral trading system with WTO at its core”
“For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises”
24 AUG 2023 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ Meeting held in Jaipur, Rajasthan via video link today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to the Pink City of Jaipur and said that the region is known for its dynamic and enterprising people. He underlined that trade has led to the exchange of ideas, cultures, and technology while also bringing people closer throughout history. “Trade and globalization have also lifted hundreds of millions out of extreme poverty”, Shri Modi added.
Highlighting the global optimism and confidence in the Indian economy, the Prime Minister stated that today, India is seen as a combination of openness, opportunities and options. During the last nine years, the Prime Minister asserted that India has become the fifth-largest global economy as a result of the sustained efforts by the government. “We embarked on the journey of "Reform, Perform, and Transform" in 2014”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples and mentioned increased competitiveness and enhanced transparency, expanding digitization and the promotion of innovation. He further added that India has established dedicated freight corridors and built industrial zones. “We have moved away from red tape to red carpet and liberalized FDI flows”, Shri Modi said. He also touched upon initiatives like Make in India and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat that have given a boost to manufacturing and also mentioned policy stability in the country. The Prime Minister underlined that the government is committed to making India the third-largest global economy in the next few years.
Throwing light on the current global challenges, from the pandemic to geo-political tensions, the Prime Minister said that it has tested the world economy and stated that it is our responsibility as G20 nations to rebuild confidence in international trade and investments. The Prime Minister emphasized on building resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks. In this context, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of India's proposal to create a Generic Framework for Mapping Global Value Chains to assess vulnerabilities, minimize risks and enhance resilience.
“Technology's transformative power in trade is undeniable”, the Prime Minister remarked and gave the example of India's shift to an online single indirect tax - the GST which helped create a single internal market boosting inter-state trade. He also touched upon India’s Unified Logistics Inter-face Platform that makes trade logistics cheaper and more transparent. He also mentioned ‘Open Network for Digital Commerce’ and termed it as a game-changer that will democratize the digital marketplace eco-system. “We have already done that with our Unified Payments Interface for payment systems”, he added. The Prime Minister observed that digitizing processes and the use of e-commerce have the potential to enhance market access. He expressed delight that the group is working on the ‘High-Level Principles for the Digitalization of Trade Documents’. These principles, the Prime Minister said, can help countries in implementing cross-border electronic trade measures and reduce compliance burdens. Highlighting the challenges of the growth in cross-border e-commerce, the Prime Minister suggested working collectively to ensure equitable competition between large and small sellers. He also emphasized the need to address the problems faced by consumers in fair price discovery and grievance handling mechanisms.
The Prime Minister underlined that India believes in a rules-based, open, inclusive and multilateral trading system with the WTO at its core. He pointed out that India has advocated the concerns of the Global South at the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference where members were able to forge consensus on safeguarding the interests of millions of farmers and small businesses. He stressed paying more attention to MSMEs given their key role in the global economy. “MSMEs account for 60 to 70 percent of employment and contribute 50 percent to the global GDP”, the Prime Minister informed as he stressed the need to support them continuously as their empowerment translates to societal empowerment. “For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that India has integrated MSMEs into public procurement through the online platform - Government e-marketplace and has been working with the MSME sector to adopt the ethos of ‘Zero Defect’ and ‘Zero Effect’ on the environment. He highlighted that increasing their participation in global trade and Global Value Chains has been a top priority of the Indian presidency. Speaking about the proposed ‘Jaipur Initiative to foster seamless flow of information to MSMEs’, the Prime Minister said that it will address the challenge of inadequate access to market and business-related information faced by MSMEs. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the upgrade of the Global Trade Help Desk will increase the participation of MSMEs in global trade.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that it is the collective responsibility of G20 members as One Family to restore confidence in international trade and investment processes. He expressed confidence that the working group will move forward collectively to ensure the global trading system gradually transitions into a more representative and inclusive future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
"भारत को खुलेपन, अवसरों और विकल्पों के मेल के रूप में देखा जाता है"
"पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भारत पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है"
"भारत लाल फीताशाही से रेड कार्पेट की ओर बढ़ गया है"
"हमें लचीली और समावेशी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं बनानी चाहिए जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने पर सक्षम हों"
"'व्यापार दस्तावेज़ों के डिजिटलीकरण के उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांत' सीमा पार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार उपाय लागू करने और अनुपालन बोझ कम करने में मदद कर सकते हैं"
"भारत डब्ल्यूटीओ के मूल में नियम-आधारित, खुली, समावेशी और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में विश्वास करता है"
"हमारे लिए, एमएसएमई का मतलब है - सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को अधिकतम सहयोग"
24 AUG 2023 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से राजस्थान के जयपुर में आयोजित जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गुलाबी शहर की जनता का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और कहा कि यह क्षेत्र अपने गतिशील और उद्यमशील लोगों के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि व्यापार ने विचारों, संस्कृतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया है, साथ ही इतिहास गवाह है कि यह लोगों को निकट लाया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "व्यापार और वैश्वीकरण ने करोड़ों लोगों को अत्यंत गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है।"
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में वैश्विक आशावाद और विश्वास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज, भारत को खुलेपन, अवसरों और विकल्पों के मेल के रूप में देखा जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। "हमने 2014 में "सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन" की यात्रा शुरू की", प्रधानमंत्री ने उदाहरण देते हुए बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता, डिजिटलीकरण के विस्तार और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे स्थापित किए हैं और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र बनाए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम लाल फीताशाही से रेड कार्पेट और उदारीकृत एफडीआई प्रवाह की ओर बढ़ गए हैं।" उन्होंने विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने वाली मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी पहलों और देश में नीतिगत स्थिरता का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत को तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महामारी से लेकर भू-राजनीतिक तनाव तक मौजूदा वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसने विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था की परीक्षा ली है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 देशों के रूप में यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश में विश्वास का पुनर्निर्माण करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने लचीली और समावेशी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाने पर जोर दिया जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने पर सक्षम हो । इस संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कमजोरियों का आकलन करने, जोखिमों को कम करने और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के मानचित्रण के लिए एक सामान्य ढांचा बनाने के भारत के प्रस्ताव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "व्यापार में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति निर्विवाद है" और भारत के ऑनलाइन एकल अप्रत्यक्ष कर - जीएसटी की ओर बढ़ने का उदाहरण दिया, जिसने अंतर-राज्य व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने वाले एकल आंतरिक बाजार बनाने में मदद की। उन्होंने भारत के यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटर-फेस प्लेटफॉर्म की भी चर्चा की जो व्यापार लॉजिस्टिक्स को सस्ता और अधिक पारदर्शी बनाता है। उन्होंने 'डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क' का भी उल्लेख किया और इसे एक गेम-चेंजर बताया जो डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस इको-सिस्टम का लोकतंत्रीकरण करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने भुगतान प्रणालियों के लिए अपने एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफ़ेस के साथ पहले ही ऐसा कर लिया है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण प्रक्रियाओं और ई-कॉमर्स के उपयोग से बाजार पहुंच बढ़ने की संभावना है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि समूह 'व्यापार दस्तावेजों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांतों' पर काम कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ये सिद्धांत देशों को सीमा पार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार उपायों को लागू करने और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। सीमा पार ई-कॉमर्स में वृद्धि की चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बड़े और छोटे विक्रेताओं के बीच समान प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने उचित मूल्य खोज और शिकायत प्रबंधन तंत्र में उपभोक्ताओं के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत डब्ल्यूटीओ के मूल में नियम-आधारित, खुली, समावेशी और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में विश्वास करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने 12वें डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में ग्लोबल साउथ के हितों का पक्ष प्रस्तुत किया है, जहां सदस्य लाखों किसानों और छोटे व्यवसायों के हितों की सुरक्षा पर आम सहमति बनाने में सक्षम थे। उन्होंने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई की प्रमुख भूमिका को देखते हुए उन पर अधिक ध्यान देने पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एमएसएमई 60 से 70 प्रतिशत रोजगार देते हैं और वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 50 प्रतिशत का योगदान देते हैं", उन्होंने उन्हें लगातार समर्थन देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया क्योंकि उनका सशक्तिकरण सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण में तब्दील हो जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, "हमारे लिए, एमएसएमई का अर्थ है- सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को अधिकतम सहयोग।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म - सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से एमएसएमई को सार्वजनिक खरीद से जोड़ा है और पर्यावरण पर 'शून्य दोष' और 'शून्य प्रभाव' की प्रकृति को अपनाने के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के साथ काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वैश्विक व्यापार और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाना भारत की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। 'एमएसएमई को सूचना के निर्बाध प्रवाह को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रस्तावित जयपुर पहल' के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बाजार और व्यवसाय-संबंधित जानकारी तक अपर्याप्त पहुंच संबंधी एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली चुनौती का समाधान करेगा। श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ग्लोबल ट्रेड हेल्प डेस्क के उन्नयन से वैश्विक व्यापार में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी बढ़ेगी।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि जी20 सदस्यों की एक परिवार के रूप में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश प्रक्रियाओं में विश्वास बहाल करें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली को धीरे-धीरे अधिक प्रतिनिधिक और समावेशी भविष्य में परिवर्तित करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्य समूह सामूहिक रूप से आगे बढ़ेगा।