প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি২০ বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“আমাদের নিরন্তর প্রয়াসের ফলে গত ৯ বছরে ভারত বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে”
“ভারত লাল ফিতে থেকে লাল কার্পেটের দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে ”
24 AUG 2023 9:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাজস্থানের জয়পুরে অনুষ্ঠিত জি২০ বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভিডিও লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দেন।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সবাইকে গোলাপী শহরে স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, গতিশীল এবং এখানকার মানুষের উদ্যমের কারণে এই অঞ্চল বিশেষভাবে পরিচিত। তাঁর কথায়, বাণিজ্যের মাধ্যমে মত, সংস্কৃতি ও প্রযুক্তির বিনিময় হয়, যা মানুষকে পরস্পরের কাছে টানে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “বাণিজ্য এবং বিশ্বায়ন দুনিয়ার লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে চরম দারিদ্র থেকে তুলে এনেছে।”
ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি সম্পর্কে তাঁর আস্থার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত খোলামেলা, সুযোগ সৃষ্টির নীতিতে বিশ্বাসী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বর্তমান সরকারের ধারাবাহিক চেষ্টার ফলে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৪ থেকে আমরা সংস্কার ও পরিবর্তনের যাত্রা শুরু করেছি।” প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি, স্বচ্ছতা, ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ এবং উদ্ভাবনের বিভিন্ন দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমরা এখন লাল ফিতের বাঁধন থেকে সরে এসে লাল কার্পেটের দেশে পরিনত হয়েছি। এবং সরাসরি বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের পথ প্রশস্ত করেছি।” মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে উৎপাদন শিল্পে গতি এসেছে এবং দেশে স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রয়েছে। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে জানান, আগামী কয়েক বছরের মধ্যে ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম আর্থিক শক্তির দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
অতিমারী থেকে ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে বিশ্বের অর্থনীতি একটা পরীক্ষার মধ্যে দিয়ে গেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে আস্থা অর্জনে জি২০ দেশগুলির দায়িত্বের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির শক্তি অনস্বীকার্য।” এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি এক কর নীতি জিএসটি-র কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এবং বলেন যে, এর ফলে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের ভিত্তি মজবুত হয়েছে। ভারতের ইউনিফায়েড লজিস্টিক প্ল্যাটফর্মের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে বাণিজ্যিক পরিবহন অনেক সুলভ ও স্বচ্ছ হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, “লেনদেন ব্যবস্থায় আমরা ইতিমধ্যে ইউনিফায়েড পেমেন্ট ইন্টারফেস চালু করেছি। ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা এবং ই-কমার্সের ব্যবহার বাজারে নানা সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বাণিজ্যিক নথিপত্রে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা চালুর ফলে সীমান্ত বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে অনেক জটিলতা দূর করা সম্ভব হবে। সীমান্ত এলাকায় ই-কমার্সের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী ক্ষুদ্র ও বড় ব্যবসায়ীদের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রক্ষার ওপর জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত খোলামেলা এবং বহুমাত্রিক বাণিজ্যিক ব্যবস্থায় বিশ্বাসী। এই প্রসঙ্গে দ্বাদশ ডব্লুটিও মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় সম্মেলনে লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষক ও ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে এমএসএমই-র প্রতি আরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা তুলে ধরেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, “এমএসএমই-তে ৬০ থেকে ৭০ শতাংশ কর্মসংস্থান হয় এবং বিশ্বের জিডিপি-র ৫০ শতাংশই আসে এই ক্ষেত্র থেকে।” তাঁর কথায়, “আমাদের কাছে এমএসএমই-র অর্থ হল, ম্যাক্সিমাম সাপোর্ট টু মাইক্রো, স্মল অ্যান্ড মিডিয়াম এন্টারপ্রাইজেস।" তিনি বলেন, এমএসএমই-কে সরকার সুসংহত করেছে। অনলাইন ব্যবস্থা চালুর ফলে ই-মার্কেট শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে। পরিবেশের ওপর এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের প্রভাব শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জি২০-র সভাপতি হিসেবে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে একটি শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিকে সবচেয়ে বেশি অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। জয়পুরের এই সম্মেলন এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বাধা দূর করতে সহায়ক হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সুরে বলেন, গ্লোবল ট্রেড হেল্ক ডেস্ক-এর আধুনিকীকরণের ফলে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যে এমএসএমই-র অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
পরিশেষে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় একটি পরিবারের মতো জি২০ সদস্য দেশগুলিকে মিলিতভাবে কাজ করার বার্তা দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ Meeting
“India is seen as a combination of openness, opportunities and options”
“During the last nine years, India has become the fifth largest global economy as a result of our sustained efforts”
“India has moved away from red tape to red carpet”
“We must build resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks”
“‘High Level Principles for the Digitalization of Trade Documents’ can help countries in implementing cross-border electronic trade measures and reduce compliance burdens”
“India believes in a rules-based, open, inclusive and multilateral trading system with WTO at its core”
“For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises”
24 AUG 2023 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ Meeting held in Jaipur, Rajasthan via video link today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to the Pink City of Jaipur and said that the region is known for its dynamic and enterprising people. He underlined that trade has led to the exchange of ideas, cultures, and technology while also bringing people closer throughout history. “Trade and globalization have also lifted hundreds of millions out of extreme poverty”, Shri Modi added.
Highlighting the global optimism and confidence in the Indian economy, the Prime Minister stated that today, India is seen as a combination of openness, opportunities and options. During the last nine years, the Prime Minister asserted that India has become the fifth-largest global economy as a result of the sustained efforts by the government. “We embarked on the journey of "Reform, Perform, and Transform" in 2014”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples and mentioned increased competitiveness and enhanced transparency, expanding digitization and the promotion of innovation. He further added that India has established dedicated freight corridors and built industrial zones. “We have moved away from red tape to red carpet and liberalized FDI flows”, Shri Modi said. He also touched upon initiatives like Make in India and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat that have given a boost to manufacturing and also mentioned policy stability in the country. The Prime Minister underlined that the government is committed to making India the third-largest global economy in the next few years.
Throwing light on the current global challenges, from the pandemic to geo-political tensions, the Prime Minister said that it has tested the world economy and stated that it is our responsibility as G20 nations to rebuild confidence in international trade and investments. The Prime Minister emphasized on building resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks. In this context, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of India's proposal to create a Generic Framework for Mapping Global Value Chains to assess vulnerabilities, minimize risks and enhance resilience.
“Technology's transformative power in trade is undeniable”, the Prime Minister remarked and gave the example of India's shift to an online single indirect tax - the GST which helped create a single internal market boosting inter-state trade. He also touched upon India’s Unified Logistics Inter-face Platform that makes trade logistics cheaper and more transparent. He also mentioned ‘Open Network for Digital Commerce’ and termed it as a game-changer that will democratize the digital marketplace eco-system. “We have already done that with our Unified Payments Interface for payment systems”, he added. The Prime Minister observed that digitizing processes and the use of e-commerce have the potential to enhance market access. He expressed delight that the group is working on the ‘High-Level Principles for the Digitalization of Trade Documents’. These principles, the Prime Minister said, can help countries in implementing cross-border electronic trade measures and reduce compliance burdens. Highlighting the challenges of the growth in cross-border e-commerce, the Prime Minister suggested working collectively to ensure equitable competition between large and small sellers. He also emphasized the need to address the problems faced by consumers in fair price discovery and grievance handling mechanisms.
The Prime Minister underlined that India believes in a rules-based, open, inclusive and multilateral trading system with the WTO at its core. He pointed out that India has advocated the concerns of the Global South at the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference where members were able to forge consensus on safeguarding the interests of millions of farmers and small businesses. He stressed paying more attention to MSMEs given their key role in the global economy. “MSMEs account for 60 to 70 percent of employment and contribute 50 percent to the global GDP”, the Prime Minister informed as he stressed the need to support them continuously as their empowerment translates to societal empowerment. “For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that India has integrated MSMEs into public procurement through the online platform - Government e-marketplace and has been working with the MSME sector to adopt the ethos of ‘Zero Defect’ and ‘Zero Effect’ on the environment. He highlighted that increasing their participation in global trade and Global Value Chains has been a top priority of the Indian presidency. Speaking about the proposed ‘Jaipur Initiative to foster seamless flow of information to MSMEs’, the Prime Minister said that it will address the challenge of inadequate access to market and business-related information faced by MSMEs. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the upgrade of the Global Trade Help Desk will increase the participation of MSMEs in global trade.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that it is the collective responsibility of G20 members as One Family to restore confidence in international trade and investment processes. He expressed confidence that the working group will move forward collectively to ensure the global trading system gradually transitions into a more representative and inclusive future.