Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari congratulates ISRO for carving India's illustrious chapter in celestial history
23 AUG 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari congratulates ISRO for carving India's illustrious chapter in celestial history.
In a series of tweets Shri Gadkari said Heartfelt congratulations to the brilliant minds at ISRO, especially Chairman Shri S Somanath, Project Director Shri P Veeramuthuvel, and Mission Director Shri Mohana Kumar, for the flawless lunar landing of Chandrayaan-3.
The Union Minister said this achievement makes India the first country in the world to land on the south pole of the moon. He said unwavering dedication, meticulous planning, and exceptional teamwork have once again showcased India's prowess in space exploration.
Many congratulations to our fellow citizens of India on this historic achievement, a beacon of inspiration for generations to come.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
खगोलीय इतिहासात भारताचा गौरवशाली अध्याय कोरल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी इस्रोचे अभिनंदन केले
23 AUG 2023 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
खगोलीय इतिहासात भारताचा गौरवशाली अध्याय कोरल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी इस्रोचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
ट्विट्सच्या मालिकेत गडकरी म्हणाले की, चांद्रयान-3 च्या चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावरील अलगद लँडिंगबद्दल इस्रो मधील प्रतिभावंतांचे, विशेषत: अध्यक्ष एस सोमनाथ, प्रकल्प संचालक पी वीरमुथुवेल आणि मोहीम संचालक मोहना कुमार यांचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, या यशामुळे चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर उतरणारा भारत हा जगातील पहिला देश ठरला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, अतूट समर्पण, सूक्ष्म नियोजन आणि उत्कृष्ट सांघिक कार्य यांनी अंतराळ संशोधनामधील भारताची ताकद पुन्हा एकदा दिसून आली आहे.
येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी प्रेरणादायी असलेल्या या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल सर्व भारतीय नागरिकांचे खूप खूप अभिनंदन.