Vice President's Secretariat
VP condoles loss of lives due to bridge collapse in Mizoram.
23 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a bridge in Mizoram.
In a X post, the Vice-President said;
“The loss of lives due to the bridge collapse in Mizoram is deeply saddening. My thoughts go out to the victims, injured and their families. I pray for the safety of the people for whom rescue operations are underway.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے میزورم میں پل منہدم ہونے کے سبب جانی اتلاف پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا
23 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے میزورم میں ایک پل منہدم ہونے کے سبب جانی اتلاف پر دکھ اور افسوس کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ؛
‘‘ میزورم میں پل گرنے کی وجہ سے جانوں کا ضیاع انتہائی افسوسناک ہے۔ میرے دِلی جذبات متاثرین، زخمیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ہیں۔ میں ان لوگوں کی حفاظت کے لیے دعا گو ہوں ، جن کے لیے بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔ ’’