Vice President's Secretariat
VP condoles loss of lives due to bridge collapse in Mizoram.
23 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a bridge in Mizoram.
In a X post, the Vice-President said;
“The loss of lives due to the bridge collapse in Mizoram is deeply saddening. My thoughts go out to the victims, injured and their families. I pray for the safety of the people for whom rescue operations are underway.”

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
मिझोरममध्ये पूल कोसळून झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला शोक
23 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
मिझोराममध्ये पूल कोसळून झालेल्या दुर्घटनेतील जीवितहानीबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
आपल्या ट्विट (X) पोस्टमध्ये, उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले;
“मिझोरममध्ये पूल कोसळून झालेली जीवितहानी खूप दुःखदायक आहे. पीडित, जखमी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांप्रती माझ्या संवेदना आहेत. दुर्घटनेत अडकलेल्या लोकांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी मी प्रार्थना करतो.