Vice President's Secretariat
VP condoles loss of lives due to bridge collapse in Mizoram.
23 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to the collapse of a bridge in Mizoram.
In a X post, the Vice-President said;
“The loss of lives due to the bridge collapse in Mizoram is deeply saddening. My thoughts go out to the victims, injured and their families. I pray for the safety of the people for whom rescue operations are underway.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने मिजोरम में पुल गिरने से हुई लोगों की मृत्यु पर दुःख व्यक्त किया
23 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने मिजोरम में पुल गिरने से हुई लोगों की मृत्यु पर दुःख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट (X) में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा; ''मिजोरम में पुल गिरने से लोगों की मृत्यु बेहद दुखद है। मेरी संवेदनाएं पीड़ितों, घायलों और उनके परिवारजनों के साथ हैं। मैं उन लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं जिनके लिए बचाव अभियान जारी है।”