Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's participation in the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue
22 AUG 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue in Johannesburg on 22 August 2023.
The Leaders were briefed on the deliberations of the BRICS Business Forum.
Prime Minister highlighted the various reforms being undertaken by India to improve the ease of doing business, including technology-based solutions to address the social and economic challenges. Prime Minister invited BRICS business leaders to participate in India’s developmental journey.
Prime Minister noted that Covid had highlighted the importance of resilient and inclusive supply chains, and emphasized the importance of mutual trust and transparency for this.
He also stressed that together BRICS can contribute significantly to global welfare, particularly of the Global South.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی برکس کاروباری فورم کے لیڈروں کے مذاکرات میں شرکت
22 AUG 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22 اگست 2023 کو جنوبی افریقہ کے شہر جوہانسبرگ میں برکس کاروباری فورم کے لیڈروں کے مذاکرات میں شرکت کی۔
لیڈروں نے برکس کاروباری فورم کے مذاکرات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل سمیت کاروبارکرنے کو آسان بنانے میں مزید بہتری لانے کے لیے بھارت کی جانب سے کی جارہیں مختلف اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا، تاکہ سماجی اور معاشی چیلنجز سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ وزیراعظم نے بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر میں شرکت کے لیے برکس کاروباری لیڈروں کو مدعو کیا۔
وزیراعظم نےکہا کہ کووڈ نے لکچدار اور سب کی شمولیت والی سپلائی چین کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا تھا اور اس کے لیے آپسی اعتماد اور شفافیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا کہ برکس ممالک مل کر عالمی بھلائی خاص طور پر عالمی جنوب کے لیے اہم تعاون ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔