Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's participation in the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue
22 AUG 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue in Johannesburg on 22 August 2023.
The Leaders were briefed on the deliberations of the BRICS Business Forum.
Prime Minister highlighted the various reforms being undertaken by India to improve the ease of doing business, including technology-based solutions to address the social and economic challenges. Prime Minister invited BRICS business leaders to participate in India’s developmental journey.
Prime Minister noted that Covid had highlighted the importance of resilient and inclusive supply chains, and emphasized the importance of mutual trust and transparency for this.
He also stressed that together BRICS can contribute significantly to global welfare, particularly of the Global South.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंच नेत्यांच्या संवादात पंतप्रधान सहभागी
22 AUG 2023 10:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज 22 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी जोहान्सबर्ग इथे ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंच नेत्यांच्या संवादात सहभागी झाले.
ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंचाच्या चर्चेबद्दल नेत्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
सामाजिक-आर्थिक आव्हानांवर तंत्रज्ञान आधारित उपायांसह व्यापार सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठीभारताने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध सुधारणा पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केल्या. भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात सहभागी होण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी ब्रिक्स व्यापार क्षेत्रातल्या नेत्यांना आमंत्रित केले.
कोविडने लवचिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक पुरवठा साखळीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले आणि यासाठी परस्पर विश्वास आणि पारदर्शकतेच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
ब्रिक्स देश एकत्रितपणे जगाच्या, विशेषत: ग्लोबल साउथच्या कल्याणामध्ये महत्वाचे योगदान देतील असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.