Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's participation in the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue
22 AUG 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue in Johannesburg on 22 August 2023.
The Leaders were briefed on the deliberations of the BRICS Business Forum.
Prime Minister highlighted the various reforms being undertaken by India to improve the ease of doing business, including technology-based solutions to address the social and economic challenges. Prime Minister invited BRICS business leaders to participate in India’s developmental journey.
Prime Minister noted that Covid had highlighted the importance of resilient and inclusive supply chains, and emphasized the importance of mutual trust and transparency for this.
He also stressed that together BRICS can contribute significantly to global welfare, particularly of the Global South.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವೇದಿಕೆ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ
22 AUG 2023 10:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು 22 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2023 ರಂದು ಜೋಹಾನ್ಸ್ಬರ್ಗ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತವು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಮುಖರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದರು.
ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾಗದ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕೆ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.