Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's participation in the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue
22 AUG 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue in Johannesburg on 22 August 2023.
The Leaders were briefed on the deliberations of the BRICS Business Forum.
Prime Minister highlighted the various reforms being undertaken by India to improve the ease of doing business, including technology-based solutions to address the social and economic challenges. Prime Minister invited BRICS business leaders to participate in India’s developmental journey.
Prime Minister noted that Covid had highlighted the importance of resilient and inclusive supply chains, and emphasized the importance of mutual trust and transparency for this.
He also stressed that together BRICS can contribute significantly to global welfare, particularly of the Global South.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिक्स बिजनेस फोरम लीडर्स डायलॉग में भाग लिया
22 AUG 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22 अगस्त, 2023 को जोहान्सबर्ग में ब्रिक्स बिजनेस फोरम लीडर्स डायलॉग में भाग लिया।
इन नेताओं को ब्रिक्स बिजनेस फोरम के विचार-विमर्शों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सामाजिक और आर्थिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों सहित व्यापार करने को लेकर सुगमता में सुधार के लिए भारत की ओर से किए जा रहे विभिन्न सुधारों को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिक्स व्यापार जगत के नेताओं को भारत की विकासात्मक यात्रा में हिस्सा लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि कोविड महामारी ने लचीली व समावेशी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और इसके लिए आपसी विश्वास व पारदर्शिता के महत्व पर जोर दिया है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि ब्रिक्स देश एक साथ मिलकर वैश्विक कल्याण, विशेषकर वैश्विक दक्षिण (ग्लोबल साउथ) में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।