Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
More than 17 lakh saplings have been planted under the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign: Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan
22 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign, more than 17 lakh saplings have been planted so far. Apart from this, more than 25 thousand Amrit Vatikas have been made. This information was given by Smt. Meeta R. Lochan, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India in Bhopal.
She said that under the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign; more than 4 crore people have taken the oath of Panch Pran. She also informed that the youth is actively participating in this campaign.
Smt. Meeta Rajivlchan inquired about the activities being conducted in the state, at the state level review meeting of Meri Maati Mera Desh program, organized at Tatya Tope Stadium, Bhopal.
She also honoured Smt. Nirmala Sharma, mother of Martyr Captain Devashish Sharma of Punjab Battalion. Shri P. Narhari, Secretary, Sports and Youth Welfare, Government of Madhya Pradesh, along with PIB, Doordarshan, All India Radio, National Service Scheme, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and many officials of the state government were present in the meeting.
On the first day of her two-day visit, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan , inspected the activities going on at the Institute of Excellence in Higher Education, Bhopal under 'Meri Maati Mera Desh Abhiyan' and inaugurated the Amrit Vatika built in the campus. She also planted a Rudraksh sapling and visited the exhibition displayed at the National Service Scheme office.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘مہم کے تحت 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں:محترمہ میتا راجیولوچن
22 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘مہم کے تحت اب تک 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 25 ہزار سے زیادہ امرت واٹیکا بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ معلومات حکومت ہند کی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمہ کی سیکریٹری محترمہ میتا آر لوچن نےبھوپال میں دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘مہم کے تحت4 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے پنچ پران کا حلف اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نوجوان اس مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن نے بھوپال کے تاتیا ٹوپے اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ میری ماٹی میرا دیش پروگرام کی ریاستی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ میں ریاست میں چل رہی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔
انہوں نے پنجاب بٹالین کے شہید کیپٹن دیواشیش شرما کی والدہ محترمہ نرملا شرما کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا۔ حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے کھیل اور نوجوانوں کی بہبود کےسکریٹری جناب پی نرہری، پی آئی بی، دوردرشن، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، نیشنل سروس اسکیم، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن اور ریاستی حکومت کے متعدد عہدیداران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے پہلے دن محترمہ میتا راجیولوچن نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایکسیلنس ان ہائر ایجوکیشن، بھوپال میں’میری ماٹی میرا دیش ابھیان‘کے تحت چل رہی سرگرمیوں کا معائنہ کیا اور کیمپس میں بنائے گئے امرت واٹیکا کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے رودراکش کا پودا بھی لگایا اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم کے دفتر میں لگائی گئی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا۔