Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
More than 17 lakh saplings have been planted under the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign: Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan
22 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign, more than 17 lakh saplings have been planted so far. Apart from this, more than 25 thousand Amrit Vatikas have been made. This information was given by Smt. Meeta R. Lochan, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India in Bhopal.
She said that under the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign; more than 4 crore people have taken the oath of Panch Pran. She also informed that the youth is actively participating in this campaign.
Smt. Meeta Rajivlchan inquired about the activities being conducted in the state, at the state level review meeting of Meri Maati Mera Desh program, organized at Tatya Tope Stadium, Bhopal.
She also honoured Smt. Nirmala Sharma, mother of Martyr Captain Devashish Sharma of Punjab Battalion. Shri P. Narhari, Secretary, Sports and Youth Welfare, Government of Madhya Pradesh, along with PIB, Doordarshan, All India Radio, National Service Scheme, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and many officials of the state government were present in the meeting.
On the first day of her two-day visit, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan , inspected the activities going on at the Institute of Excellence in Higher Education, Bhopal under 'Meri Maati Mera Desh Abhiyan' and inaugurated the Amrit Vatika built in the campus. She also planted a Rudraksh sapling and visited the exhibition displayed at the National Service Scheme office.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
'எனது மண் எனது தேசம்' இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 17 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன: திருமதி மீட்டா ராஜீவ்லோச்சன்
22 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
'எனது மண் எனது தேசம்' இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், இதுவரை 17 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தவிர, 25 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான அமிர்த தோட்டங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மத்திய அரசின் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இளைஞர் நலத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி மீட்டா ராஜீவ்லோச்சன் இத்தகவலை போபாலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
'எனது மண் எனது தேசம்' இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், 4 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகள் எடுத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்த இயக்கத்தில் இளைஞர்கள் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்று வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
போபாலில் உள்ள தாத்யா தோப்பே விளையாட்டரங்கில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட 'எனது மண் எனது தேசம்' இயக்கத்தின் மாநில அளவிலான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் திருமதி மீட்டா ராஜீவ்லோச்சன் மாநிலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார்.
பஞ்சாப் பட்டாலியனைச் சேர்ந்த தியாகி கேப்டன் தேவாஷிஷ் சர்மாவின் தாயார் திருமதி நிர்மலா சர்மாவை அவர் கௌரவித்தார். மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசின் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் பி.நரஹரி, பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம், தூர்தர்ஷன், அகில இந்திய வானொலி, நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம், நேரு யுவகேந்திரா மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.