Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is set to achieve $150 billion Bio-Economy by 2025, which stood at over $100 billion in 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking, while overseeing the signing up of the ‘Implementation Arrangement’ between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the United States-National Science Foundation (US-NSF) today in New Delhi
India’s ever-growing Bio-Economy graph is going to contribute significantly to India’s Overall Economy, with India has a 3-5% market share in the global biotechnology industry: Dr Jitendra Singh
Indian Government has always supported technology-driven innovation towards the creation of a 'future-ready' technology platform in line with the Prime Minister Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbharta: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 AUG 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, India is set to achieve $150 billion Bio-Economy by 2025, which stood at over $100 billion in 2022.
The Minister was speaking, while overseeing the signing up of the ‘Implementation Arrangement’ between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the United States-National Science Foundation (US-NSF) today in New Delhi. This was a follow-up of the discussion meeting held between Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale. Secretary, DBT and Dr Sethuraman Panchanathan, Director, NSF in June, 2023 to discuss opportunities for developing ‘Strategic Partnership’ between DBT and US-NSF.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the US in June 2023, the leaderships of the both the countries called on their administrations to extend the existing partnerships to advanced biotechnology and biomanufacturing, and enhance biosafety and biosecurity innovation, practices, and norms.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s ever-growing Bio-Economy graph is going to contribute significantly to India’s Overall Economy. He said, India has a 3-5% market share in the global biotechnology industry and it ranks 12th in the world in biotech and 3rd in Asia-pacific.
The Minister said, India has the 3rd largest Startups ecosystem globally; and the largest vaccine manufacturer. Moreover, India’s ranking in global science and technology indices continues to rise and India has been ranked 40th among the innovative economies as per Global Innovation Index, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Department of Biotechnology has created and nurtured a strong foundation in biotechnology innovation, research and manufacturing across segments such as bio-pharma, bio-services, agri biotech, industrial biotech, and bioinformatics through public-private partnership, Make-in-India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian Government has always supported technology-driven innovation towards the creation of a 'future-ready' technology platform in line with the Prime Minister Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbharta and he congratulated DBT and NSF for building on the bilateral collaborations between India and USA through this Implementation Arrangement.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the climate change, inadequate resource utilization, an unsustainable pattern of material consumption and waste generation are global threats and require concerted sustainable interventions and therefore called for futuristic research and innovation strategies for accelerating Biomanufacturing are essential to address global sustainable goals. He said, accordingly, DBT has undertaken a major initiative on “Fostering High Performance Biomanufacturing- An integrated approach towards promoting circular economy for Green, Clean and Prosperous India” and added that it exemplifies ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LIFE)’launched by Prime Minister that urges all stakeholders to pursue green and friendly environmental solutions in every aspect of life to effectively achieve climate and energy goals;
The Minister said, the ‘Implementation Arrangement’ will lay the foundation for collaboration between the two countries on accelerating innovations in the area of ‘Biotechnology Innovation and Biomanufacturing’.This will advance knowledge, technologies, and innovation through supportive collaborative research to empower biotechnology industries and promote bioeconomy of both the countries, he added.
Dr Sethuraman Panchanathan, Director, NSF, said that “USA and India can together address pressing global needs such as climate mitigation and energy goals through biotechnology innovation and biomanufacturing”.
Dr Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT added that “this partnership will be an important step to mutually address the challenges in the innovation space as well as for enhancing technological opportunities. This will also bring synergy to DBT’s initiatives for fostering high performance Biomanufacturing- an integrated approach towards promoting circular economy for Green, Clean and Prosperous India”.
About Department of Biotechnology (DBT)The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology,Government of India creates and nurtures strong foundation in biotechnology innovation, research and development across segments such as bio-pharma, bio-services, agri-biotech, industrial biotech, and bioinformatics.
The U.S. National Science Foundation (US-NSF) is an independent federal agency that supports science and engineering in the United States. It was established to promote the progress of science, advance the national health, prosperity and welfare, and secure national defence, through administering grants.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت 2025 تک 150 ارب ڈالر کی حیاتیاتی معیشت حاصل کرلے گا، جو 2022 میں 100 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ تھی
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں امریکہ-نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (یو ایس-این ایس ایف) اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے درمیان انتظام کے نفاذ پر دستخط کی نگرانی کے دوران اظہار خیال کررہے تھے
ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کا بڑھتا ہوا گراف ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت میں اہم تعاون دینے جارہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی عالمی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی صنعت میں 3 سے 5 فیصد مارکیٹ کی حصے داری ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ
بھارتی حکومت نے ہمیشہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھرتا کے وژن کے مطابق ایک مستقل طور پر تیار ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل کےلیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراع کی ہمیشہ حمایت کی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 AUG 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ بھارت 2025 تک 150 ارب ڈالر کی حیاتیاتی معیشت حاصل کرلے گا، جو 2022 میں 100 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ تھی۔
وزیرموصوف آج نئی دہلی میں امریکہ-نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (یو ایس-این ایس ایف) اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے درمیان انتظام کے نفاذ پر دستخط کی نگرانی کے دوران اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔ یہ ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے کے درمیان ہونے والےمباحثہ، اور ڈاکٹر این ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر سیتھورامن پنچناتھن ،جون، 2023 میں ڈی بی ٹی اور یو ایس-این ایس ایف کے درمیان ’اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘ کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ کا فالو اپ تھا، تاکہ ڈی بی ٹی اور یو ایس-این ایس ایف کے درمیان کلیدی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مواقعوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ جون 2023 میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کےحالیہ امریکہ کے دورے کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کی قیادت نے اپنی اپنی انتظامیہ کو اس بات کی تلقین کی تھی کہ وہ موجودہ شراکت داری میں اضافہ کریں، تاکہ جدید بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے اور بائیو سیفٹی اور بائیو سیکورٹی کے اختراع، طور طریقوں اور ضابطوں میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت کا بڑھتا ہوا گراف ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت میں اہم تعاون دینے جارہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی عالمی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی صنعت میں 3 سے 5 فیصد مارکیٹ کی حصے داری ہے اور بائیوٹیک میں دنیا میں اس کا 12واں مقام ہے اور ایشیا- بحرالکاہل میں تیسرا درجہ ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس عالمی سطح پر تیسراسب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام ہے اور وہ دنیا میں ٹیکے تیار کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ اس سے بھی زیادہ یہ کہ عالمی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اشاریوں میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہندوستان عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس 2022 کے مطابق اختراعی معیشتوں میں 40واں مقام حاصل کرچکا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے بائیوفارما، بائیوخدمات، زرعی بائیو ٹیک، صنعتی بائیوٹیک اور نجی سرکاری شراکت داری کے ذریعے بائیوانفارمیٹکس، میک ان انڈیا اور حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت پہل قدمیوں جیسے بائیوٹیکنالوجی اختراع، تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت نے ہمیشہ آتم نربھرتا کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق مستقبل کے لیے تیار ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراع کی ہمیشہ حمایت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس نفاذ سمجھوتے کے ذریعے امریکہ اور بھارت کے درمیان باہمی اشتراک قائم کرنے کےلیے ڈی بی ٹی اور این ایس ایف کومبارک باد دی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وسائل کا ناکافی استعمال، مادی استعمال کا ایک غیر پائیدارطرز عمل اور فضلہ پیدا کرنا عالمی خطرات ہیں اور اس کے لیے ٹھوس پائیدار طریقہ کار کی ضرورت ہے اور اس لیے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کی تحقیق اور جدت کی حکمت عملیوں پر زور دیا گیا، جو عالمی پائیدار اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اسی مناسبت سے، ڈی بی ٹی نے اعلی کارکردگی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے - سبز، صاف اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے لیے مدوور معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر پر ایک بڑی پہل کی ہے اور انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے ’لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ (ایل آئی ایف ای)‘ کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ آب و ہوا اور توانائی کے اہداف کو مؤثر طریقے سے حاصل کرنے کے لیے زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں سبز اور دوستانہ ماحولیاتی حل تلاش کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’عملی انتظام‘ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ’بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ‘ کے شعبے میں اختراعات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تعاون کی بنیاد رکھے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے معاون تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کے ذریعے علم، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ اور دونوں ممالک کی بایو اکانومی کو فروغ دے گا۔
این ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سیتھورامن پنچناتھن نے کہا کہ ’امریکہ اور ہندوستان بایو ٹکنالوجی کی جدت طرازی اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے عالمی ضرورتوں جیسے ماحولیاتی تخفیف اور توانائی کے اہداف کو مل کر پورا کر سکتے ہیں‘۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلےنے مزید کہا کہ ’یہ شراکت داری جدت طرازی کے میدان میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہو گی۔ اس سے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی کے اقدامات میں بھی ہم آہنگی آئے گی اور سبز، صاف اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے لیے مدوور معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظرپیدا ہوگا‘۔
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے بارے میں بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی)، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے بائیو فارما، بائیو سروسز، ایگری بائیوٹیک، انڈسٹریل بائیوٹیک، اور بائیو انفارمیٹکس جیسے شعبوں میں بائیوٹیکنالوجی اختراع، تحقیق اور ترقی میں مضبوط بنیاد تیار کی ہے۔
یو ایس نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (یو ایس-این ایس ایف) ایک آزاد وفاقی ایجنسی ہے، جو ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ یہ سائنس کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، قومی صحت، خوشحالی اور بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے اور امداد کے انتظام کے ذریعے قومی دفاع کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔