Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A high-level delegation led by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala alongwith Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, will be visiting Norway from August 21st to 24th August, 2023
The main objective of the visit is to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture
20 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala alongwith Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, will be visiting Norway from August 21st to 24th August, 2023. The delegation will also include Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) and other senior officers from the Department of Fisheries.
The main objective of the visit is to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture, as per the Memorandum of Understanding signed by both countries in March, 2010. The delegation will hold bilateral discussions with the Norwegian Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Mr Bjørnar Selnes Skjæran, Ms. Kristina Sigursdottir Hansen and State Secretary, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Norway other key officials on various aspects of fisheries development, resource management, research, innovation and trade.
The delegation will also attend the Aqua Nor 2023, the biannual aquaculture exhibition and trade fair in Trondheim, Norway from 22nd to 24th of August, 2023, one of the world's largest trade shows for aquaculture technology and innovation. The exhibition will showcase the latest developments and solutions for sustainable and profitable aquaculture. The delegation will interact with various Norwegian enterprises that have expertise in different aspects of fisheries and aquaculture, such as fish health, feed, genetics, equipment, processing and marketing.
The delegation will also visit some of the state of art facilities in Norway related to fisheries and aquaculture, such as fishing vessels, fishing harbours, hatcheries, cage farms and seafood processing units. The delegation will learn from the Norwegian experience and explore the possibilities of collaboration and investment in these areas.
The delegation will also engage with the Indian diaspora in Norway and apprise them of the initiatives and achievements of the Government of India in the fisheries sector and seek their suggestions and feedback.
The visit is expected to enhance the mutual understanding and bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the fisheries sector and pave the way for substantial development through partnership in the future.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழு, மீன் வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகனுடன், ஆகஸ்ட் 21 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 24, 2023 வரை நார்வேக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறது
20 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழுமீன் வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகனுடன், ஆகஸ்ட் 21 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 24, 2023 வரை நார்வேக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறது. இந்தக் குழுவில் இணைச் செயலாளர் (கடல் மீன்வளம்) மற்றும் மீன் வளத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மற்ற உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் அடங்குவர்.
மார்ச், 2010 இல் இரு நாடுகளும் கையெழுத்திட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, மீன்பிடி மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு துறையில் இந்தியா மற்றும் நார்வே இடையே இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதே இந்த பயணத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 22 முதல் 24 வரை நார்வேயின் ட்ரொன்ட்ஹெய்மில் நடைபெறும் அக்வா நார் 2023 கண்காட்சி மற்றும் வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் இந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள், இது மீன்வளர்ப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தக் கண்காட்சியானது, நீடித்த மற்றும் லாபகரமான மீன்வளர்ப்புக்கான சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும். மீன் ஆரோக்கியம், தீவனம், மரபியல், உபகரணங்கள், செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் போன்ற மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற பல்வேறு நார்வே நிறுவனங்களுடன் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு தொடர்பு கொள்ளும்.
மீன்பிடி கப்பல்கள், மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள், குஞ்சு பொரிப்பகங்கள், கூண்டு பண்ணைகள் மற்றும் கடல் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் அலகுகள் போன்ற மீன்பிடி மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு தொடர்பான நார்வேயில் உள்ள நவீன வசதிகள் சிலவற்றையும் பிரதிநிதிகள் பார்வையிடுவார்கள். பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு நார்வே அனுபவத்திலிருந்து கற்றுக் கொள்வதோடு, இந்த பகுதிகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் முதலீட்டின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயும்.
நார்வேயில் உள்ள புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்களுடன் இக்குழுவினர் கலந்துரையாடி, மீன்பிடித் துறையில் இந்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் குறித்து அவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைத்து அவர்களின் ஆலோசனைகளையும் கருத்துக்களையும் பெறுவார்கள்.
இந்தப் பயணம், மீன்பிடித் துறையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் நார்வேக்கும் இடையிலான பரஸ்பர புரிந்துணர்வு மற்றும் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் எதிர்காலத்தில் கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் கணிசமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழி வகுக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.