Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A high-level delegation led by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala alongwith Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, will be visiting Norway from August 21st to 24th August, 2023
The main objective of the visit is to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture
20 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala alongwith Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, will be visiting Norway from August 21st to 24th August, 2023. The delegation will also include Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) and other senior officers from the Department of Fisheries.
The main objective of the visit is to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture, as per the Memorandum of Understanding signed by both countries in March, 2010. The delegation will hold bilateral discussions with the Norwegian Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Mr Bjørnar Selnes Skjæran, Ms. Kristina Sigursdottir Hansen and State Secretary, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Norway other key officials on various aspects of fisheries development, resource management, research, innovation and trade.
The delegation will also attend the Aqua Nor 2023, the biannual aquaculture exhibition and trade fair in Trondheim, Norway from 22nd to 24th of August, 2023, one of the world's largest trade shows for aquaculture technology and innovation. The exhibition will showcase the latest developments and solutions for sustainable and profitable aquaculture. The delegation will interact with various Norwegian enterprises that have expertise in different aspects of fisheries and aquaculture, such as fish health, feed, genetics, equipment, processing and marketing.
The delegation will also visit some of the state of art facilities in Norway related to fisheries and aquaculture, such as fishing vessels, fishing harbours, hatcheries, cage farms and seafood processing units. The delegation will learn from the Norwegian experience and explore the possibilities of collaboration and investment in these areas.
The delegation will also engage with the Indian diaspora in Norway and apprise them of the initiatives and achievements of the Government of India in the fisheries sector and seek their suggestions and feedback.
The visit is expected to enhance the mutual understanding and bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the fisheries sector and pave the way for substantial development through partnership in the future.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुर्गन के साथ 21 से 24 अगस्त, 2023 तक नॉर्वे की यात्रा पर
यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना है
20 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुर्गन के साथ 21 अगस्त से 24 अगस्त, 2023 तक नॉर्वे का दौरा करेगा। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्य पालन) और मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे।
यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य मार्च, 2010 में दोनों देशों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल नॉर्वे के मत्स्यपालन और महासागर नीति मंत्री श्री ब्योर्नर सेल्नेस स्केजोरन, सुश्री क्रिस्टीना सिगर्सडॉटिर हेन्सन और स्टेट सेक्रेटरी, व्यापार, उद्योग और मत्स्यपालन मंत्रालय, नॉर्वे और अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारीयों के साथ मत्स्यपालन विकास, संसाधन प्रबंधन, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और व्यापार के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करेंगे।
यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल 22 से 24 अगस्त, 2023 तक ट्रॉनहैम, नॉर्वे में द्विवार्षिक जलीय कृषि प्रदर्शनी और व्यापार मेले, एक्वा नोर 2023 में भी भाग लेगा, जो जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े व्यापार शो में से एक है। यह प्रदर्शनी टिकाऊ और लाभदायक जलीय कृषि के लिए नवीनतम विकास और समाधान प्रदर्शित करेगी। प्रतिनिधिमंडल विभिन्न नॉर्वेजियन कंपनियों के साथ बातचीत करेगा जिनके पास मछली पालन और जलीय कृषि के विभिन्न पहलुओं, जैसे मछली स्वास्थ्य, चारा, आनुवंशिकी, उपकरण, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन में विशेषज्ञता है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल नॉर्वे में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि से संबंधित कुछ अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं, जैसे मछली पकड़ने के जहाज, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह, हैचरी, पिंजरे फार्म और समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों का भी दौरा करेगा। प्रतिनिधिमंडल नॉर्वेजियन अनुभव से सीखेगा और इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और निवेश की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएगा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल नॉर्वे में भारतीय प्रवासियों से भी मिलेगा और उन्हें मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की पहल और उपलब्धियों से अवगत कराएगा और उनके सुझाव और प्रतिक्रियाएं लेगा।
इस यात्रा से मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच आपसी समझ और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ने और भविष्य में साझेदारी के माध्यम से पर्याप्त विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है।