ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ.ਮੁਰਗਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 21 ਤੋਂ 24 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ
20 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ (ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ.ਮੁਰਗਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 21 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 24 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ) ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਰਚ, 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ (ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਓਰਨਰ ਸੇਲਨੇਸ ਸਕੇਜੋਰਨ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੀਨਾ ਸਿਗਰਸਡਾਟਿਰ ਹੈਨਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨਾਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਖੋਜ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ 22 ਤੋਂ 24 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਨਹੈਮ, ਨਾਰਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ, ਐਕੁਵਾ ਨੋਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨਾਰਵੇਜਿਅਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੱਛੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਫੀਡ, ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕਸ, ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼, ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਹੈਚਰੀਆਂ, ਪਿੰਜਰੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਰਵੇਜਿਅਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A high-level delegation led by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala alongwith Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, will be visiting Norway from August 21st to 24th August, 2023
The main objective of the visit is to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture
20 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala alongwith Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, will be visiting Norway from August 21st to 24th August, 2023. The delegation will also include Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) and other senior officers from the Department of Fisheries.
The main objective of the visit is to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture, as per the Memorandum of Understanding signed by both countries in March, 2010. The delegation will hold bilateral discussions with the Norwegian Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Mr Bjørnar Selnes Skjæran, Ms. Kristina Sigursdottir Hansen and State Secretary, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Norway other key officials on various aspects of fisheries development, resource management, research, innovation and trade.
The delegation will also attend the Aqua Nor 2023, the biannual aquaculture exhibition and trade fair in Trondheim, Norway from 22nd to 24th of August, 2023, one of the world's largest trade shows for aquaculture technology and innovation. The exhibition will showcase the latest developments and solutions for sustainable and profitable aquaculture. The delegation will interact with various Norwegian enterprises that have expertise in different aspects of fisheries and aquaculture, such as fish health, feed, genetics, equipment, processing and marketing.
The delegation will also visit some of the state of art facilities in Norway related to fisheries and aquaculture, such as fishing vessels, fishing harbours, hatcheries, cage farms and seafood processing units. The delegation will learn from the Norwegian experience and explore the possibilities of collaboration and investment in these areas.
The delegation will also engage with the Indian diaspora in Norway and apprise them of the initiatives and achievements of the Government of India in the fisheries sector and seek their suggestions and feedback.
The visit is expected to enhance the mutual understanding and bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the fisheries sector and pave the way for substantial development through partnership in the future.