وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی قیادت میں ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن سمیت ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد 21 اگست سے 24 اگست 2023 تک ناروے کا دورہ کرے گا
اس دورے کا بنیادی مقصد ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے
20 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی قیادت میں ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن سمیت ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد 21 اگست سے 24 اگست 2023 تک ناروے کا دورہ کرے گا۔ وفد میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (میرین فشریز) اور محکمہ ماہی گیری کے دیگر سینیئر افسران بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
اس دورے کا بنیادی مقصد ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جیسا کہ مارچ 2010 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
وفد ناروے کے ماہی پروری اور سمندری پالیسی کے وزیر جناب جورنار سیلنیس، محترمہ کرسٹینا سگورسدوتیر ہینسین اور ریاستی سکریٹری، وزارت تجارت، صنعت اور ماہی پروری، ناروے کے دیگر اہم حکام کے ساتھ ماہی گیری کی ترقی، وسائل کے انتظام، تحقیق، جدت اور تجارت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر دو طرفہ بات چیت کرے گا۔
یہ وفد ایکوا نور 2023 میں بھی شرکت کرے گا، جو 22 سے 24 اگست 2023 تک ناروے کے تھرونہائم میں ہونے والی دو سالہ آبی زراعت کی نمائش اور تجارتی میلہ ہے، جو کہ آبی زراعت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے تجارتی شو میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ نمائش پائیدار اور منافع بخش آبی زراعت کے لیے تازہ ترین پیش رفت اور حل پیش کرے گی۔ وفد ناروے کے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے گا جو ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں، جیسے کہ مچھلی کی صحت، خوراک، جینیات، آلات، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ۔
وفد ناروے میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت سے متعلق کچھ جدید ترین سہولیات جیسے ماہی گیری کے جہاز، ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں، کیج فارموں اور سمندری خوراک کی پروسیسنگ یونٹ کا بھی دورہ کرے گا۔ وفد ناروے کے تجربے سے سیکھے گا اور ان شعبوں میں تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات تلاش کرے گا۔
یہ وفد ناروے میں مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کرے گا اور انہیں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں حکومت ہند کے اقدامات اور کامیابیوں سے آگاہ کرے گا اور ان کی تجاویز اور آرا طلب کرے گا۔
اس دورے سے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان باہمی مفاہمت اور دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مستقبل میں شراکت داری کے ذریعے خاطر خواہ ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے کی امید ہے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A high-level delegation led by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala alongwith Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, will be visiting Norway from August 21st to 24th August, 2023
The main objective of the visit is to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture
20 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala alongwith Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr L. Murugan, will be visiting Norway from August 21st to 24th August, 2023. The delegation will also include Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) and other senior officers from the Department of Fisheries.
The main objective of the visit is to strengthen the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture, as per the Memorandum of Understanding signed by both countries in March, 2010. The delegation will hold bilateral discussions with the Norwegian Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Mr Bjørnar Selnes Skjæran, Ms. Kristina Sigursdottir Hansen and State Secretary, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries, Norway other key officials on various aspects of fisheries development, resource management, research, innovation and trade.
The delegation will also attend the Aqua Nor 2023, the biannual aquaculture exhibition and trade fair in Trondheim, Norway from 22nd to 24th of August, 2023, one of the world's largest trade shows for aquaculture technology and innovation. The exhibition will showcase the latest developments and solutions for sustainable and profitable aquaculture. The delegation will interact with various Norwegian enterprises that have expertise in different aspects of fisheries and aquaculture, such as fish health, feed, genetics, equipment, processing and marketing.
The delegation will also visit some of the state of art facilities in Norway related to fisheries and aquaculture, such as fishing vessels, fishing harbours, hatcheries, cage farms and seafood processing units. The delegation will learn from the Norwegian experience and explore the possibilities of collaboration and investment in these areas.
The delegation will also engage with the Indian diaspora in Norway and apprise them of the initiatives and achievements of the Government of India in the fisheries sector and seek their suggestions and feedback.
The visit is expected to enhance the mutual understanding and bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the fisheries sector and pave the way for substantial development through partnership in the future.