Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the significant milestone in Jan Dhan Accounts
Jan Dhan Accounts cross 50 crore
19 AUG 2023 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over the significant milestone in Jan Dhan Accounts. The number of Jan Dhan Accounts crossed 50 crore.
Shri Modi also said that it is heartening to see that more than half of these accounts belong to our Nari Shakti.
In response to a tweet by PIB India, PM said;
“This is a significant milestone.
It is heartening to see that more than half of these accounts belong to our Nari Shakti. With 67% of accounts opened in rural and semi-urban areas, we are also ensuring that the benefits of financial inclusion reach every corner of our nation.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनधन खातों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अर्जित करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
जनधन खातों की संख्या 50 करोड़ के पार
19 AUG 2023 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनधन खातों में अर्जित महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। जनधन खातों की संख्या 50 करोड़ को पार कर गई।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह देखकर प्रसन्नता का अनुभव हो रहा है कि इनमें से आधे से अधिक खाते हमारी नारी शक्ति के हैं।
पीआईबी इंडिया के एक ट्वीट के उत्‍तर में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा-
“यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
यह देखकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि इनमें से आधे से अधिक खाते हमारी नारी शक्ति के हैं। ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में खोले गए 67 प्रतिशत खातों के साथ, हम यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि वित्तीय समावेशन का लाभ हमारे देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचे।”