Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the significant milestone in Jan Dhan Accounts
Jan Dhan Accounts cross 50 crore
19 AUG 2023 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over the significant milestone in Jan Dhan Accounts. The number of Jan Dhan Accounts crossed 50 crore.
Shri Modi also said that it is heartening to see that more than half of these accounts belong to our Nari Shakti.
In response to a tweet by PIB India, PM said;
“This is a significant milestone.
It is heartening to see that more than half of these accounts belong to our Nari Shakti. With 67% of accounts opened in rural and semi-urban areas, we are also ensuring that the benefits of financial inclusion reach every corner of our nation.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികകല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു
ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ 50 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു
19 AUG 2023 9:52AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിൽ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികകല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 50 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു.
ഇതിൽ പകുതിയിലധികം അക്കൗണ്ടുകളും നമ്മുടെ നാരീ ശക്തിയുടേതാണ് എന്നത് ഏറെ സന്തോഷകരമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
പിഐബി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ട്വീറ്റിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ മറുപടി;
“ഇതൊരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്.
ഇതിൽ പകുതിയിലധികം അക്കൗണ്ടുകളും നമ്മുടെ നാരീശക്തിയുടേതാണെന്നത് സന്തോഷകരമാണ്. 67% അക്കൗണ്ടുകളും ഗ്രാമീണ, അർദ്ധ നഗര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ തുറന്നിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ കോണിലും എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു
This is a significant milestone.
It is heartening to see that more than half of these accounts belong to our Nari Shakti. With 67% of accounts opened in rural and semi-urban areas, we are also ensuring that the benefits of financial inclusion reach every corner of our nation. https://t.co/sfZaNUOSts
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 19, 2023