Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the significant milestone in Jan Dhan Accounts
Jan Dhan Accounts cross 50 crore
19 AUG 2023 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over the significant milestone in Jan Dhan Accounts. The number of Jan Dhan Accounts crossed 50 crore.
Shri Modi also said that it is heartening to see that more than half of these accounts belong to our Nari Shakti.
In response to a tweet by PIB India, PM said;
“This is a significant milestone.
It is heartening to see that more than half of these accounts belong to our Nari Shakti. With 67% of accounts opened in rural and semi-urban areas, we are also ensuring that the benefits of financial inclusion reach every corner of our nation.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জন ধন একাউন্টৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ
জন ধন একাউন্টে ৫০ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে
19 AUG 2023 9:52AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জন ধন একাউন্টৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপনত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। জন ধন একাউন্টৰ পৰিসংখ্যাই অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ৫০ কোটি।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই একাউন্টৰ আধাৰো অধিক আমাৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ হোৱা দেখিবলৈ পাই উৎসাহিত হৈছো।
পিআইবি, ইণ্ডিয়াৰ এটি টুইটলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“এয়া এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি।
ইয়াৰ আধাৰো অধিক আমাৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ হোৱা দেখিবলৈ পাই আনন্দিত হৈছো। গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু অৰ্ধনগৰীয়া অঞ্চলত ৬৭% একাউন্ট খোলাৰ লগে-লগে আমি আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ সুবিধাসমূহ আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তত উপনীত হোৱাতো নিশ্চিত কৰিছো।”
This is a significant milestone.
It is heartening to see that more than half of these accounts belong to our Nari Shakti. With 67% of accounts opened in rural and semi-urban areas, we are also ensuring that the benefits of financial inclusion reach every corner of our nation. https://t.co/sfZaNUOSts
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 19, 2023