Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments/counter comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on ‘Regulatory Mechanism for Over-The-Top (OTT) Communication Services, and Selective Banning of OTT Services’
18 AUG 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released a Consultation Paper on 'Regulatory Mechanism for Over-The-Top (OTT) Communication Services, and Selective Banning of OTT Services' on 07.07.2023. The last date for receiving written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper invited from stakeholders was fixed as 04.08.2023 and for counter comments by 18.08.2023.
On the request of stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments, the last date for submission of written comments and counter comments was extended up to 18.08.2023 and 01.09.2023 respectively.
Keeping in view the request of stakeholders for further extension of time for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments and counter comments up to 01.09.2023 and 15.09.2023 respectively.
The comments/counter comments may be sent to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
'اوور دی ٹاپ (او ٹی ٹی ) مواصلاتی خدمات کے لیے ریگولیٹری میکانزم، اور او ٹی ٹی خدمات کی انتخابی پابندی' پر ٹرائی کے مشاورتی دستاویز پر تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے حاصل کرنے کے لیے آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
18 AUG 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی ) نے 07.07.2023 کو 'اوور دی ٹاپ (او ٹی ٹی ) کمیونیکیشن سروسز کے لیے ریگولیٹری میکانزم، اور او ٹی ٹی سروسز کی انتخابی پابندی' پر ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بلائے گئے کنسلٹیشن پیپر میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے حاصل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 04.08.2023 اور جوابی تبصرے کے لیے 18.08.2023 تک مقرر کی گئی تھی۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے مدت میں توسیع کی درخواست پر تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ بالترتیب 18.08.2023 اور 01.09.2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے وقت میں مزید توسیع کی درخواست کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ کو بالترتیب 01.09.2023 اور 15.09.2023 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے ترجیحاً الیکٹرانک شکل میں اے ڈی وی ایم ایم ایٹ ٹرائی ڈاٹ جی او وی ڈاٹ ان پر،ٹرائی (نیٹ ورک،ا سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ) کے مشیر جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی کو بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، ٹرائی (نیٹ ورک،ا سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ) کےمشیر جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23210481 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔