President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES 'MY BENGAL, ADDICTION FREE BENGAL' CAMPAIGN ORGANIZED BY BRAHMA KUMARIS
17 AUG 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched 'My Bengal, Addiction Free Bengal' Campaign under the 'Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan', organized by Brahma Kumaris at Raj Bhavan, Kolkata today (August 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that drug abuse is a matter of concern for society and the country. Due to these addictions, youth are not able to choose the right direction in their lives. This is very worrying and there is a need to work on all fronts in this matter. She stated that this situation can be improved through spiritual awakening, medication, social solidarity and political will. She appreciated organizations like Brahma Kumaris for discussing such issues and working to solve them.
The President said that any kind of addiction develops due to mental stress and peer pressure. Addiction is harmful to health. Many other disorders also arise from addiction. Family and friends of drug addicts also suffer a lot of trouble. She urged all youth to bring into the notice of the family of any addicted friend about the addiction.
The President urged the people who consume drugs to not ruin their life. She said that if they are under any kind of stress, they should talk to their friends, family or any social organization. There is no problem that they cannot face with their willpower. She stated that anti-social elements take advantage of drug usage and addiction. The money spent in buying drugs is also used in criminal activities. She expressed confidence that addicted people would come out of this bad habit for their own good and in the interest of the society and the country.
The President said that youth are our most important assets. The time and energy that they should spend on strengthening the foundation of their future, is being wasted because of addiction. Educational institutions should find out whether the students are going in the wrong direction. If something comes to the fore, action should be taken immediately.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے برہما کماری کے زیر اہتمام ‘میرابنگال، نشے سے پاک بنگال’ مہم کا آغازکیا
17 AUG 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (17 اگست 2023) کولکتہ کے راج بھون میں برہما کماری کے زیر اہتمام ‘نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان’ کے تحت ‘میرابنگال، نشے سے پاک بنگال’ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پرخطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کا استعمال معاشرے اور ملک کے لیے لمحہ فکریہ ہے۔ ان لت کی وجہ سے نوجوان اپنی زندگی میں صحیح سمت کا انتخاب نہیں کر پاتے۔ یہ انتہائی تشویشناک ہے اور اس معاملے میں تمام محاذوں پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صورتحال روحانی بیداری، مراقبہ، سماجی یکجہتی اور سیاسی عزم کے ذریعے بہتر بنائی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور انہیں حل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے کی وجہ سے برہما کماری تنظیموں کی ستائش کی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ کسی بھی قسم کی لت ذہنی تناؤ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ نشہ کی لت صحت کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے۔ نشے سے بہت سے دوسرے عوارض بھی جنم لیتے ہیں۔ منشیات کے عادی افراد کے اہل خانہ اور دوست احباب بھی کافی پریشانی کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نشے کے عادی دوست کے گھر والوں کو اس کے بارے میں اطلاع دیں۔
صدر نے منشیات کا استعمال کرنے والے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی زندگی برباد نہ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر وہ کسی قسم کے تناؤ کا شکار ہیں تو انہیں اپنے دوستوں، خاندان یا کسی سماجی تنظیم سے بات کرنی چاہیے۔ کوئی ایسا مسئلہ نہیں جس کا سامنا وہ اپنی قوت ارادی سے نہ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماج دشمن عناصر منشیات کا استعمال کرنے والے اور نشے کے عادی افراد کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ منشیات خریدنے میں خرچ ہونے والی رقم مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں میں بھی استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ نشے کے عادی افراد اپنی بھلائی اور معاشرے اور ملک کے مفاد میں اس بری عادت کو چھوڑ دیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوجوان ہمارا اہم ترین اثاثہ ہیں۔ جو وقت اور توانائی انہیں اپنے مستقبل کی بنیاد مضبوط کرنے میں صرف کرنی چاہیے، وہ نشے کی وجہ سے ضائع ہو رہی ہے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کو معلوم کرنا چاہیے کہ طلبہ غلط سمت میں جا رہے ہیں یا نہیں۔ اس طرح کاکوئی معاملہ سامنے آئے تو فوری کارروائی کی جانی چاہئے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کےلئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-