President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES 'MY BENGAL, ADDICTION FREE BENGAL' CAMPAIGN ORGANIZED BY BRAHMA KUMARIS
17 AUG 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched 'My Bengal, Addiction Free Bengal' Campaign under the 'Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan', organized by Brahma Kumaris at Raj Bhavan, Kolkata today (August 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that drug abuse is a matter of concern for society and the country. Due to these addictions, youth are not able to choose the right direction in their lives. This is very worrying and there is a need to work on all fronts in this matter. She stated that this situation can be improved through spiritual awakening, medication, social solidarity and political will. She appreciated organizations like Brahma Kumaris for discussing such issues and working to solve them.
The President said that any kind of addiction develops due to mental stress and peer pressure. Addiction is harmful to health. Many other disorders also arise from addiction. Family and friends of drug addicts also suffer a lot of trouble. She urged all youth to bring into the notice of the family of any addicted friend about the addiction.
The President urged the people who consume drugs to not ruin their life. She said that if they are under any kind of stress, they should talk to their friends, family or any social organization. There is no problem that they cannot face with their willpower. She stated that anti-social elements take advantage of drug usage and addiction. The money spent in buying drugs is also used in criminal activities. She expressed confidence that addicted people would come out of this bad habit for their own good and in the interest of the society and the country.
The President said that youth are our most important assets. The time and energy that they should spend on strengthening the foundation of their future, is being wasted because of addiction. Educational institutions should find out whether the students are going in the wrong direction. If something comes to the fore, action should be taken immediately.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ द्वारा आयोजित 'मेरा बंगाल, व्यसन मुक्त बंगाल' अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
17 AUG 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 अगस्त, 2023) राजभवन, कोलकाता में ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ द्वारा आयोजित 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' के तहत 'मेरा बंगाल, व्यसन मुक्त बंगाल' अभियान का शुभारंभ किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि मादक द्रव्यों का दुरुपयोग समाज और देश के लिए चिंता का विषय है। इन व्यसनों के कारण युवा अपने जीवन में सही दिशा नहीं चुन पाते हैं। यह अत्यंत चिंताजनक है और इस मामले में सभी मोर्चों पर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्थिति में आध्यात्मिक जागृति, चिकित्सा, सामाजिक एकजुटता और राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति के माध्यम से सुधार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने ऐसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और उनके समाधान की दिशा में काम करने के लिए ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ जैसे संगठनों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी प्रकार का व्यसन मानसिक तनाव और साथियों के दबाव के कारण विकसित होता है। नशे की लत स्वास्थ्य के लिए हानिकारक है। व्यसन से कई अन्य विकार भी उत्पन्न होते हैं। व्यसन करने वाले लोगों के परिवार और मित्रों को भी काफी परेशानी होती है। उन्होंने सभी युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे नशे के आदी किसी भी मित्र की जानकारी उसके परिवार को दें।
राष्ट्रपति ने मादक पदार्थों का सेवन करने वाले लोगों से अपना जीवन नष्ट नहीं करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर वे किसी भी तरह के तनाव में हैं तो उन्हें अपने मित्रों, परिवार या किसी सामाजिक संगठन से बात करनी चाहिए। ऐसी कोई समस्या नहीं है जिसका वे अपनी इच्छाशक्ति से सामना नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि असामाजिक तत्व मादक द्रव्यों के उपयोग और नशे की लत का फायदा उठाते हैं। मादक द्व्यों को खरीदने में खर्च होने वाले पैसे का उपयोग आपराधिक गतिविधियों में भी किया जाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नशे के आदी लोग अपनी भलाई तथा समाज और देश के हित में इस बुरी आदत से बाहर आएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा हमारी सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संपत्ति हैं। उन्हें अपना समय और अपनी ऊर्जा भविष्य की नींव को मजबूत करने में लगानी चाहिए, वह नशे की वजह से बर्बाद हो रही है। शिक्षण संस्थानों को यह पता लगाना चाहिए कि क्या विद्यार्थी गलत दिशा में जा रहे हैं। यदि कुछ सामने आता है, तो तुरंत कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -