Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to inaugurate G20-Digital Innovation Alliance (DIA) Summit in Bengaluru tomorrow
Digital Innovation Alliance Summit is being held on sidelines of Fourth meeting of DEWG under G20
16 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will inaugurate the G20-Digital Innovation Alliance Summit, being held in Bengaluru from tomorrow.
The two-day Summit, being held on sidelines of the Fourth meeting of DEWG under G20, will be attended by global experts and digital leaders including representatives from other G20 countries. The Summit will have focused discussions on ‘Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)’, ‘Security in the Digital Economy’, ‘Digital Skilling ‘ etc.
The Minister will also inaugurate an innovation exhibition, that has been put up by corporates and startups, on the sidelines of the Summit.
As part of India’s G20 Presidency, G20 Digital Innovation Alliance (G20-DIA) initiative was launched under MeitY Startup Hub. It recognizes and accelerates the growth of startups from all G20 countries and nine invited guest countries in six sectors – Ed-tech, Health-tech, Agri-tech, Fin-tech, Secured Digital Infrastructure, and Circular Economy that are using digital technologies to solve humanity’s most pressing needs.
A total of 174 startups from 29 countries are part of the program. These startups will pitch to a jury of global leaders at the G20-DIA Summit.
The Summit will culminate on August 18 with an awards ceremony in which 30 startups will be honoured in various categories.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर कल बेंगलुरु में जी20-डिजिटल इनोवेशन अलायंस (डीआईए) शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
डिजिटल इनोवेशन एलायंस शिखर सम्मेलन जी20 के तहत डीईडब्ल्यूजी की चौथी बैठक के अवसर पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है
16 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल से बेंगलुरु में आयोजित होने वाले जी20-डिजिटल इनोवेशन एलायंस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
जी20 के तहत डीईडब्ल्यूजी की चौथी बैठक के अवसर पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में अन्य जी20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित वैश्विक विशेषज्ञ और डिजिटल लीडर्स भाग लेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन में 'डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई)', 'डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में सुरक्षा', 'डिजिटल स्किलिंग' आदि पर चर्चा केंद्रित होगी।
मंत्री शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर कॉरपोरेट्स और स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा लगाई गई एक नवाचार प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।।
भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता के हिस्से के रूप में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने स्टार्टअप हब के तहत जी20 डिजिटल इनोवेशन अलायंस (जी20-डीआईए) पहल शुरू की गई थी। यह छह क्षेत्रों - एड-टेक, हेल्थ-टेक, एग्री-टेक, फिन-टेक, सिक्योर्ड डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में सभी जी20 देशों और नौ आमंत्रित अतिथि देशों के स्टार्टअप्स को मान्यता देता है और उनके विकास में तेजी लाता है, जो मानवता की सबसे जरूरी आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
29 देशों के कुल 174 स्टार्टअप इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा हैं। ये स्टार्टअप जी20-डीआईए शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक नेताओं की जूरी के समक्ष अपनी बात रखेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन 18 अगस्त को एक पुरस्कार समारोह के साथ होगा जिसमें विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 30 स्टार्टअप को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।