Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to inaugurate G20-Digital Innovation Alliance (DIA) Summit in Bengaluru tomorrow
Digital Innovation Alliance Summit is being held on sidelines of Fourth meeting of DEWG under G20
16 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will inaugurate the G20-Digital Innovation Alliance Summit, being held in Bengaluru from tomorrow.
The two-day Summit, being held on sidelines of the Fourth meeting of DEWG under G20, will be attended by global experts and digital leaders including representatives from other G20 countries. The Summit will have focused discussions on ‘Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)’, ‘Security in the Digital Economy’, ‘Digital Skilling ‘ etc.
The Minister will also inaugurate an innovation exhibition, that has been put up by corporates and startups, on the sidelines of the Summit.
As part of India’s G20 Presidency, G20 Digital Innovation Alliance (G20-DIA) initiative was launched under MeitY Startup Hub. It recognizes and accelerates the growth of startups from all G20 countries and nine invited guest countries in six sectors – Ed-tech, Health-tech, Agri-tech, Fin-tech, Secured Digital Infrastructure, and Circular Economy that are using digital technologies to solve humanity’s most pressing needs.
A total of 174 startups from 29 countries are part of the program. These startups will pitch to a jury of global leaders at the G20-DIA Summit.
The Summit will culminate on August 18 with an awards ceremony in which 30 startups will be honoured in various categories.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஜி 20-டிஜிட்டல் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு உச்சி மாநாட்டை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் பெங்களூருவில் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
16 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் நாளை முதல் நடைபெறும் ஜி 20-டிஜிட்டல் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு உச்சி மாநாட்டை மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஜி 20-இன் கீழ் நடைபெறும் இரண்டு நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பிற ஜி20 நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்பட டிஜிட்டல் தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். 'டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு', 'டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு', 'டிஜிட்டல் திறன்' போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் உள்ளிட்ட விவாதங்கள் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இடம்பெறும்.
மாநாட்டின் போது பெருநிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைத்துள்ள புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கண்காட்சியையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 18-ம் தேதி நடைபெறும் விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் 30 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் கௌரவிக்கப்பட உள்ளன.