Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to inaugurate G20-Digital Innovation Alliance (DIA) Summit in Bengaluru tomorrow
Digital Innovation Alliance Summit is being held on sidelines of Fourth meeting of DEWG under G20
16 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will inaugurate the G20-Digital Innovation Alliance Summit, being held in Bengaluru from tomorrow.
The two-day Summit, being held on sidelines of the Fourth meeting of DEWG under G20, will be attended by global experts and digital leaders including representatives from other G20 countries. The Summit will have focused discussions on ‘Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)’, ‘Security in the Digital Economy’, ‘Digital Skilling ‘ etc.
The Minister will also inaugurate an innovation exhibition, that has been put up by corporates and startups, on the sidelines of the Summit.
As part of India’s G20 Presidency, G20 Digital Innovation Alliance (G20-DIA) initiative was launched under MeitY Startup Hub. It recognizes and accelerates the growth of startups from all G20 countries and nine invited guest countries in six sectors – Ed-tech, Health-tech, Agri-tech, Fin-tech, Secured Digital Infrastructure, and Circular Economy that are using digital technologies to solve humanity’s most pressing needs.
A total of 174 startups from 29 countries are part of the program. These startups will pitch to a jury of global leaders at the G20-DIA Summit.
The Summit will culminate on August 18 with an awards ceremony in which 30 startups will be honoured in various categories.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر کل بنگلورو میں جی ٹوئنٹی - ڈیجیٹل انوویشن الائنس (ڈی آئی اے) سمٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
ڈیجیٹل انوویشن الائنس سمٹ جی ٹوئنٹی کے تحت ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی، کی چوتھی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہو رہی ہے
16 AUG 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ، صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرونکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل سے بنگلور میں شروع ہونے والی جی ٹوئنٹی ڈیجیٹل انوویشن الائنس سمٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس جی ٹوئنٹی کے تحت ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کی چوتھی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہو رہی ہے۔ اس میں دیگر جی ٹوئنٹی ممالک کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی ماہرین اور ڈیجیٹل اکابرین شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف ایک انوویشن نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے، جو کانفرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ کارپوریٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے کی جا رہی ہے۔
جی ٹوئنٹی کی سربراہی کے حصے کے طور پر جی ٹوئنٹی ڈیجیٹل انوویشن الائنس کا قیام ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب کے تحت ہوا تھا۔ یہ تمام جی ٹوئنٹی ممالک اور نو مدعوئین ممالک کے 6 شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ میں کام کرتی ہے۔
اُنتیس 29 ممالک سے 174 اسٹارٹ اپس اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ی اسٹارٹ اپس جی ٹوئنٹی -ڈی آئی اے کانفرنس میں ایک عالمی جیوری کے روبرو ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس 18 اگست کو انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی، جس میں 30 اسٹارٹ اپس کو مختلف زمروں میں انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔