Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2023
14 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
President’s Medal for Gallantry and President’s Medal for Distinguished Services as well as Gallantry Medal and Meritorious Services Medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2023, 53 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, President’s Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 03 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 01 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 8 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 41 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 48 personnel / volunteers are also awarded Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023.
Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel / volunteers and 43 personnel / volunteers respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.
Click here for - List of Fire Service Medals
Click here for - List of Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক সেৱা, গৃহৰক্ষী (এইচজি) আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা (চিডি) বিভাগৰ কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পদক
14 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতি বছৰে গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱস আৰু স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক সেৱা, অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু গৃহৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পদক আৰু নিষ্ঠাপূৰ্ণ সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পদকৰ লগতে সাহসিকতা পদক আৰু প্ৰশংসনীয় সেৱা পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
এইবেলিও স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ সাহসিকতা আৰু সাফল্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে ৫৩গৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীক পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ অগ্নি সেৱা পদক ৩গৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীক প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু সাহসিকতাপূৰ্ণ কামৰ বাবে অগ্নি সেৱা পদক এগৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
নিষ্ঠাপূৰ্ণ সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ অগ্নি সেৱা পদক 8 জন কৰ্মচাৰীক প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু ৪১জন কৰ্মচাৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠাপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰশংসনীয় সেৱাৰ বাবে অগ্নি সেৱা পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, স্বাধীনতা দিৱস, উপলক্ষে ৪৮ জন কৰ্মচাৰী/স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকক গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, নিষ্ঠাপূৰ্ণ সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পদক আৰু নিষ্ঠাপূৰ্ণ সেৱাৰ বাবে গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পদক ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ৫জন কৰ্মচাৰী/স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক আৰু ৪৩জন কৰ্মচাৰী /স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপক সেৱা পদক আৰু গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পদক বঁটা প্ৰাপকসকলৰ তালিকাখন পৰিশিষ্ট হিচাপে সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে।
অগ্নি সেৱা পদকৰ তালিকাৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023814238501.pdf
গৃহৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা পদকৰ তালিকাৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc2023814238601.pdf