Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2023
14 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
President’s Medal for Gallantry and President’s Medal for Distinguished Services as well as Gallantry Medal and Meritorious Services Medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2023, 53 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, President’s Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 03 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 01 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 8 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 41 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 48 personnel / volunteers are also awarded Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023.
Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel / volunteers and 43 personnel / volunteers respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.
Click here for - List of Fire Service Medals
Click here for - List of Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یوم آزادی 2023 کے موقع پر فائر سروس، ہوم گارڈ اور سول ڈیفنس كے عملہ كے اركان کو صدارتی تمغے
14 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
فائر سروسز، سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈز کے اہلکاروں کو ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ اور یوم آزادی پر صدارتی تمغے برائے شجاعت اور صدارتی تمغے برائے امتیازی خدمات کے علاوہ بہادری كے تمغےاور قابل تحسین خدمات كے تمغے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
یوم آزادی 2023 کے موقع پر 53 اہلکاروں کو فائر سروس كے تمغے سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
ان میں سے صدر کا فائر سروس تمغہ برائے شجاعت 3 اہلکاروں کو اور 01 اہلکار کو ان کی بہادری اور بہادری کے لئے فائر سروس تمغے سے نوازا گیا۔
نمایاں خدمات کے لئے صدر کا فائر سروس تمغہ 8 اہلکاروں کو دیا گیا اور 41 اہلکاروں کو شاندار خدمات کے لئے فائر سروس تمغے دیئے گئے۔
اس کے علاوہ 48 اہلکاروں؍رضاکاروں کو یوم آزادی 2023 کے موقع پر ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس تمغوں سے بھی نوازا گیا۔
ان میں سے صدر کا ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس تمغہ برائے امتیازی خدمات اور ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس تمغہ برائے قابل تحسین خدمات بالترتیب 05 اہلکاروں؍رضاکاروں اور 43 اہلکاروں؍رضاکاروں کو دیا گیا۔
فائر سروس میڈلز اور ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس میڈلز حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
فائر سروس میڈلز کی فہرست کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس میڈلز کی فہرست کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔