Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2023
14 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
President’s Medal for Gallantry and President’s Medal for Distinguished Services as well as Gallantry Medal and Meritorious Services Medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2023, 53 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, President’s Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 03 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 01 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 8 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 41 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 48 personnel / volunteers are also awarded Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023.
Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel / volunteers and 43 personnel / volunteers respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.
Click here for - List of Fire Service Medals
Click here for - List of Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2023 નિમિત્તે ફાયર સર્વિસ, હોમગાર્ડ્સ (HG) અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ (CD) કર્મચારીઓને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેડલ
14 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દર વર્ષે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ અને સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર અગ્નિશમન સેવા, નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ અને હોમગાર્ડના જવાનોને વીરતા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રક અને વિશિષ્ટ સેવાઓ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચંદ્રક તેમજ શૌર્ય ચંદ્રક અને મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2023ના અવસર પર, 53 કર્મચારીઓને ફાયર સર્વિસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
તેમાંથી 03 જવાનોને શૌર્ય માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ફાયર સર્વિસ મેડલ અને 01 જવાનોને વીરતા અને બહાદુરીના સંબંધિત કાર્યો માટે ફાયર સર્વિસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો અગ્નિશામક સેવા ચંદ્રક 8 કર્મચારીઓને આપવામાં આવે છે અને 41 કર્મચારીઓને તેમના સંબંધિત વિશિષ્ટ અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સેવાઓના રેકોર્ડ માટે મેરીટોરીયસ સર્વિસ માટે ફાયર સર્વિસ મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, 48 જવાનો/સ્વયંસેવકોને સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ, 2023ના અવસર પર હોમગાર્ડ્સ અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ મેડલ પણ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
તેમાંથી, વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ હોમગાર્ડ્સ અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ મેડલ અને હોમગાર્ડ્સ અને મેરિટોરીયસ સર્વિસ માટે સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ મેડલ અનુક્રમે 05 કર્મચારીઓ/સ્વયંસેવકો અને 43 કર્મચારીઓ/સ્વયંસેવકોને એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.
ફાયર સર્વિસ મેડલ અને હોમગાર્ડ્સ અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ મેડલ પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારાઓની યાદી પરિશિષ્ટ તરીકે જોડાયેલ છે.
ફાયર સર્વિસ મેડલની યાદી માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
હોમગાર્ડ અને સિવિલ ડિફેન્સ મેડલની યાદી માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.