Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2023
14 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
President’s Medal for Gallantry and President’s Medal for Distinguished Services as well as Gallantry Medal and Meritorious Services Medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2023, 53 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, President’s Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 03 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 01 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 8 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 41 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 48 personnel / volunteers are also awarded Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2023.
Of these, President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 05 personnel / volunteers and 43 personnel / volunteers respectively.
The list of Fire Service Medals and Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals awardees are enclosed as Annexure.
Click here for - List of Fire Service Medals
Click here for - List of Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals

गृह मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर अग्निशमन सेवा, होम गार्ड (एचजी) और नागरिक सुरक्षा (सीडी) कर्मियों को राष्ट्रपति पदक
14 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस और स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर प्रत्येक वर्ष अग्निशमन सेवा, नागरिक सुरक्षा और होम गार्ड कर्मियों को वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक और विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक के साथ-साथ वीरता पदक और सराहनीय सेवा पदक प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर 53 कर्मियों को अग्निशमन सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
इनमें से, वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति का अग्निशमन सेवा पदक से 03 कर्मियों को और वीरता के लिए अग्निशमन सेवा पदक से 01 कर्मी को उनके वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति का अग्निशमन सेवा पदक 08 कर्मियों को और सराहनीय सेवा के लिए अग्निशमन सेवा पदक 41 कर्मियों को उनकी सेवाओं के विशिष्ट और मेधावी रिकॉर्ड के लिए सम्मानित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर 48 कर्मियों/स्वयंसेवकों को होम गार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।
इनमें से, विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति होम गार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक तथा सराहनीय सेवा के लिए होम गार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक क्रमशः 05 कर्मियों/स्वयंसेवकों और 43 कर्मियों/स्वयंसेवकों को प्रदान किए गए हैं।
अग्निशमन सेवा पदक और होम गार्ड एवं नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक विजेताओं की सूची संलग्न है।
अग्निशमन सेवा पदकों की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
होम गार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदकों की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें