Ministry of Education
50 School Teachers to be 'Special Guests' at Independence Day Ceremony at historic Red Fort
13 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education has invited School Teachers as distinguished 'Special Guests' to participate in the 77th Independence Day Ceremony 2023 at the historic Red Fort.
A select group of 50 school teachers who have displayed outstanding dedication and commitment in their fields to shape & nurture the young minds have been invited by the Department of School Education & Literacy. These educators hail from Central Board of Secondary Education and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sanghathan schools from across the country.
These Special Guests will attend the two-days' programme scheduled from August 14 to August 15, 2023 and their itinerary includes activities that encapsulate the essence of the nation's heritage and progress. The key highlights of the program include:
August 14, 2023: A visit to India Gate, the War Memorial and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya. At Kartavya Path they will pay homage to the valiant soldiers who have safeguarded the country's sovereignty. The courage and sacrifice of these heroes will be etched in the memory of the attendees. The visit to Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya at Teen Murti Marg, New Delhi will provide insights into the life and contributions of visionary leaders who have shaped the nation's destiny.
Afterwards, there will be an interactive session of the invited School Teachers with Union Minister of State, Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh in New Delhi.
August 15, 2023: Participation in the Independence Day Ceremony at the iconic Red Fort, where the tricolor flag will be unfurled by the Prime Minister , amidst the spirited echoes of the national anthem.
Through this recognition on the occasion of Independence Day Ceremony, the Department of School Education & Literacy is honoring the contribution of teachers who play a vital role in nurturing the future of the nation with their unwavering commitment. Their role in fostering knowledge, values and skills in the young generation is invaluable and this gesture seeks to express the nation's gratitude to them.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक लाल किले पर स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में 50 स्कूल शिक्षक 'विशेष अतिथि' होंगे
13 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने ऐतिहासिक लाल किले पर 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह 2023 में भाग लेने के लिए सम्मानित स्कूल शिक्षकों को 'विशेष अतिथि' के रूप में आमंत्रित किया है।
स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा 50 स्कूल शिक्षकों के चयनित समूह को आमंत्रित किया गया है, जिन्होंने अपने क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शितकरते हुए युवा छात्रों के भविष्य को आकार देने और शिक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ये शिक्षक देश भर के केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड व केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन स्कूलों में कार्यरत हैं।
ये विशेष अतिथि 14 अगस्त से 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक निर्धारित दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे और उनके यात्रा कार्यक्रम में ऐसी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं जो राष्ट्र की विरासत और प्रगति के सार को समाहित करती हैं। कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
• 14 अगस्त, 2023: इंडिया गेट, युद्ध स्मारक और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा। कर्तव्य पथ पर वे उन बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे जिन्होंने देश की संप्रभुता की रक्षा की है। इन नायकों का साहस और बलिदान उपस्थित लोगों की स्मृति में सदैव अंकित रहेगा। नई दिल्ली के तीन मूर्ति मार्ग स्थित प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा उन दूरदर्शी नेताओं के जीवन और योगदान के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगा जिन्होंने देश केभविष्य को आकार दिया है।
इसके बाद, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह के साथ आमंत्रित स्कूल शिक्षकों का एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र होगा।
• 15 अगस्त, 2023: ऐतिहासिक लाल किले पर स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे, जहां राष्ट्रगान कीगूंज के बीच प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा तिरंगा झंडा फहराया जाएगा।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर इस सम्मान के माध्यम से, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग उन शिक्षकों के योगदान को स्वीकार कर रहा है जो अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ देश के भविष्य को संवारने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। युवा पीढ़ी में ज्ञान, मूल्यों और कौशल को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका अतुल्य है और इस भाव से राष्ट्र उनका आभार व्यक्त करता है।