Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet
“Greed prevents us from realizing the truth”
“India has a strict policy of Zero Tolerance against corruption”
“To combat corruption it is the sacred duty of the government towards its people”
“Timely asset tracing and identification of proceeds of crime is equally important”
“G20 nations can make a difference through enhanced international cooperation and implementation of robust measures ”
“Besides strengthening our administrative and legal systems, we must foster a culture of ethics and integrity in our value systems”
12 AUG 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet held in Kolkata via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed dignitaries to the city of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Kolkata and stated that this is the first-ever G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet taking place physically. Referring to the writings of Tagore, the Prime Minister cautioned against greed as it prevents us from realizing the truth. He also touched upon the ancient Indian Upanishads that strive for ‘Ma Gridha’, which translates to ‘let there be no greed’.
The Prime Minister underlined that the highest impact of corruption is borne by the poor and the marginalized. He further added that it affects resource utilization, distorts markets, impacts service delivery and ultimately diminishes people's quality of life. Referring to Kautilya in the Arthashastra, the Prime Minister said that it is the government's duty to enhance the State's resources to maximize the welfare of its people. He emphasized the need to combat corruption to achieve this goal and said that it is the sacred duty of the government towards its people.
“India has a strict policy of Zero Tolerance against corruption”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that India is leveraging technology and e-governance to create a transparent and accountable ecosystem. He mentioned that leakages and gaps in welfare schemes and government projects are being plugged in. As a result, the Prime Minister said, hundreds of million people in India have received direct benefit transfers into their bank accounts amounting to more than 360 billion dollars and helping save over 33 billion dollars. The Prime Minister informed that the government has simplified various procedures for businesses and gave the example of automation and digitization of government services that have eliminated rent-seeking opportunities. “Our Government e-Marketplace, or GeM portal, has brought greater transparency in government procurement”, he added. Speaking about the enactment of the Economic Offenders Act in 2018, the Prime Minister said that the government is aggressively pursuing economic offenders and informed about the recovery of assets worth over 1.8 billion dollars from economic offenders and fugitives. He also mentioned the Prevention of Money Laundering Act which has helped attach the assets of offenders worth more than 12 billion dollars since 2014.
The Prime Minister recalled speaking on the challenges of fugitive economic offenders for all G20 countries and the Global South in his very first G-20 Summit in 2014. He also mentioned presenting a nine-point agenda for action against Fugitive Economic Offenders and Asset Recovery at the G-20 Summit in 2018 and expressed happiness that decisive steps are being taken by the working group. The Prime Minister welcomed the action-oriented High-Level Principles on three priority areas, namely, law enforcement cooperation through information sharing, strengthening asset recovery mechanisms, and enhancing the integrity and effectiveness of anti-corruption authorities. He expressed delight that an understanding has been reached on informal cooperation between law enforcement agencies which will prevent criminals from exploiting legal loopholes when crossing borders. Highlighting the importance of timely asset tracing and identification of proceeds of crime, the Prime Minister stressed the need to encourage countries to enhance their domestic asset recovery mechanisms. Shri Modi suggested that G20 countries can set an example by using non-conviction-based confiscations to expedite the recovery of foreign assets and said that it will ensure swift return and extradition of criminals after the due judicial process. “It will send a strong signal about our joint fight against corruption”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister asserted that the collective efforts of G20 nations can significantly support the fight against corruption and a huge difference can be made through enhanced international cooperation and implementation of robust measures that address the root causes of corruption. Shri Modi also highlighted the role of audit institutions in the fight against corruption. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to foster a culture of ethics and integrity in the value systems along with strengthening our administrative and legal systems. “Only by doing so, can we lay the foundation for a just and sustainable society. I wish you all a productive and successful meeting”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم كا جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب
‘‘لالچ ہمیں سچ کے ادراك سے روکتی ہے’’
’’بدعنوانی كو قطعی برداشت نہ كرنا ہندوستان کی سخت پالیسی ہے‘‘
بدعنوانی کا مقابلہ کرنا عوام کے تئیں حکومت کا مقدس فریضہ ہے
‘‘بروقت اثاثوں کا سراغ لگانا اور جرم سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی نشاندہی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے’’
‘‘جی 20 ممالک بین الاقوامی تعاون كا داءرہ بڑھا كر اور مضبوط اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذریعے فرق سامنے لا سکتے ہیں’’
‘‘اپنے انتظامی اور قانونی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہمیں اپنے اقدار کے نظام میں اخلاقیات اور دیانتداری کی ثقافت کو بھی فروغ دینا چاہیے’’
12 AUG 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کولکتہ میں منعقدہ جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی اجلاس سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نوبل انعام یافتہ گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے شہر کولکتہ میں معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ یہ اولین جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی میٹنگ ہے جو روایتی طور پر ہو رہی ہے۔ ٹیگور کی تحریروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے لالچ کے خلاف خبردار کیا کیونکہ یہ ہمیں سچائی کے ادراك سے روکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ’ما گردھا‘ كے رُخ پر قدیم ہندوستانی اپنیشدوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا جس کا ترجمہ ہے كہ ’کوئی لالچ نہ ہونے دو‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بدعنوانی سے سب سے زیادہ غریب اور پسماندہ طبقے متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے وسائل کا استعمال کو متاثر ہوتا ہے، مارکیٹوں میں بگاڑ آتا ہے، سروس کی فراہمی متاثر ہوتی ہے اور بالآخر لوگوں کے معیار زندگی تباہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ ارتھ شاستر میں کوٹیلیہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ریاست کے وسائل کو بڑھا کر اپنے لوگوں کی بہبود كا داءرہ زیادہ سے زیادہ وسیع کرے۔ انہوں نے اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ حکومت کا اپنے عوام کے تئیں مقدس فریضہ ہے۔
“ہندوستان کی بدعنوانی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی سخت پالیسی ہے” وزیر اعظم نے اس ریمارکس كے ساتھ کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک شفاف اور جوابدہ ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور ای گورننس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فلاحی اسکیموں اور سرکاری منصوبوں میں رساو بند اور خلاء کو پُر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا اس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں کروڑوں لوگوں نے اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں 360 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی حاصل کی ہے اور 33 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی بچت میں مدد کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے کاروبار کے لیے مختلف طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے سرکاری خدمات کے آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی مثال دی ہے جس سے کرائے کے حصول کے مواقع ختم ہو گئے ہیں۔ “ہماری گورنمنٹ كی ای-مارکیٹ پلیس، یا جی ای ایم پورٹل نے سرکاری خریداری میں زیادہ شفافیت آئی ہے” 2018 میں اکنامک آفنڈرز ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت معاشی مجرموں کا جارحانہ تعاقب کر رہی ہے، انہون نے معاشی مجرموں اور مفروروں سے 1.8 بلین ڈالر سے زائد کے اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا جس نے 2014 سے اب تک 12 بلین ڈالر سے زائد مالیت کے مجرموں کے اثاثے ضبط کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2014 میں اپنے پہلے ہی جی -20 سربراہی اجلاس میں تمام جی 20 ممالک اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں کے چیلنجوں پر بات کرنے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے 2018 میں جی -20 سربراہی اجلاس میں مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں کے خلاف کارروائی اور اثاثوں کی وصولی کے لیے نو نکاتی ایجنڈا پیش کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ورکنگ گروپ کی جانب سے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تین ترجیحی شعبوں پر کارروائی پر مبنی اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں کا خیرمقدم کیا، یعنی معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں میں تعاون، اثاثہ جات کی وصولی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا، اور انسداد بدعنوانی حکام کی دیانتداری اور تاثیر کو بڑھانا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان غیر رسمی تعاون پر ایک مفاہمت طے پا گئی ہے جس سے جرائم پیشہ افراد کو سرحد عبور کرنے پر قانونی خامیوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے سے روکا جا سکے گا۔
بروقت اثاثہ جات کا سراغ لگانے اور جرائم سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی نشاندہی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اپنے اندرون ملک اثاثوں کی وصولی کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ممالک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے تجویز پیش کی کہ جی 20 ممالک غیر ملکی اثاثوں کی بازیابی میں تیزی لانے کے لیے عدم سزا پر مبنی ضبطی کا استعمال کرکے ایک مثال قائم کر سکتے ہیں اور کہا کہ یہ مناسب عدالتی عمل کے بعد مجرموں کی جلد واپسی اور حوالگی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ “یہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف ہماری مشترکہ جنگ کے بارے میں ایک مضبوط اشارہ بھیجے گا”۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جی 20 ممالک کی اجتماعی کوششیں بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ میں نمایاں مدد کر سکتی ہیں اور بین الاقوامی تعاون میں اضافہ اور بدعنوانی کی بنیادی وجوہات کو حل کرنے والے مضبوط اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذریعے بہت بڑا فرق لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ میں آڈٹ اداروں کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے معززین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمارے انتظامی اور قانونی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ اقدار کے نظام میں اخلاقیات اور دیانتداری کے کلچر کو فروغ دیں۔ “صرف ایسا کر كے ہی ہم ایک منصفانہ اور پائیدار معاشرے کی بنیاد رکھ سکتے ہیں”۔ آخر میں انہوں نے كہا كہ “میں آپ سب کے حق میں ایک نتیجہ خیز اور کامیاب میٹنگ کی خواہش کرتا ہوں”۔