প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী মন্ত্ৰীবৰ্গৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“লোভেই আমাক সত্য উপলব্ধি কৰাত বাধা দিয়ে”
12 AUG 2023 9:29AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কলকাতাত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী মন্ত্ৰীবৰ্গৰ বৈঠকত ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষণ আগঢ়ায়।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কলকাতাৰ নোবেল বিজয়ী গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ চহৰলৈ গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলক আদৰণি জনাই কয় যে এইখনেই হৈছে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰথমখন জি-২০ দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক। ঠাকুৰৰ লেখাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লোভৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে কাৰণ ই আমাক সত্য উপলব্ধি কৰাত বাধা দিয়ে। তেওঁ প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় উপনিষদৰ ‘মা গ্ৰীধা’ৰ উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে, যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ‘লোভ সম্বৰণ’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দুৰ্নীতিৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ প্ৰভাৱ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলে বহন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ই সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়, বজাৰ বিকৃত কৰে, সেৱা প্ৰদানত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায় আৰু শেষত মানুহৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড হ্ৰাস কৰে। কৌটিল্যৰ অৰ্থশাস্ত্ৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণ সৰ্বাধিক কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যৰ সম্পদ বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্তব্য। এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি এয়া পবিত্ৰ কৰ্তব্য।
“দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ কঠোৰ নীতি আছে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ই-গভৰ্নেন্সৰ সহায় লৈ স্বচ্ছ আৰু জবাবদিহি পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি আৰু চৰকাৰী প্ৰকল্পৰ দুৰ্নীতি আৰু ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে।ফলত ভাৰতৰ লাখ লাখ লোকে তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত ৩৬০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰতকৈ অধিক ধনৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ লাভ কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৩৩ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰতকৈ অধিক ধন ৰাহি কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি সৰল কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে চৰকাৰী সেৱাৰ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়কৰণ আৰু ডিজিটেলাইজেশ্যনৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে যাৰ ফলত উপঢৌকন বিচৰাৰ সুযোগ নাইকিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “আমাৰ চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচ বা জিএম পৰ্টেলে চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক স্বচ্ছতা আনিছে।” ২০১৮ চনত অৰ্থনৈতিক অপৰাধী আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে আগ্ৰাসীভাৱে অৰ্থনৈতিক অপৰাধীক খেদি ফুৰিছে আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অপৰাধী আৰু পলাতকসকলৰ পৰা ১.৮ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ সম্পত্তি উদ্ধাৰৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ ধন সৰবৰাহৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আইনখনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ১২ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ অপৰাধীৰ সম্পত্তি সংলগ্ন কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনত তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম জি-২০ সন্মিলনত সকলো জি-২০ দেশ আৰু গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ বাবে পলাতক অৰ্থনৈতিক অপৰাধীৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ওপৰত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। ২০১৮ চনত জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন কৰ্মীগোটটোৱে নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিনিটা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ওপৰত কাৰ্যমুখী উচ্চস্তৰীয় নীতিসমূহক আদৰণি জনায়, যেনে-তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সহযোগিতা, সম্পত্তি উদ্ধাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰা, দুৰ্নীতিবিৰোধী কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ অখণ্ডতা আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূতা বৃদ্ধি। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত অনানুষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত এক বুজাবুজিত উপনীত হৈছে যি অপৰাধীয়ে সীমান্ত অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সময়ত আইনী সুৰুঙাৰ শোষণ কৰাত বাধা দিব। সময়মতে সম্পত্তি অনুসন্ধান আৰু অপৰাধৰ পৰা পোৱা উপাৰ্জন চিনাক্তকৰণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশসমূহে নিজৰ ঘৰুৱা সম্পত্তি উদ্ধাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জি-২০ দেশসমূহে বিদেশী সম্পত্তি উদ্ধাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সম্পত্তি বাজেয়াপ্ত কৰি এক আদৰ্শ দাঙি ধৰিব পাৰে বুলি পৰামৰ্শ দি কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যথাযথ ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পিছত অপৰাধীসকলক ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে ঘূৰাই অনা আৰু প্ৰত্যাৰ্পণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব। “দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যৌথ যুঁজৰ বিষয়ে ই এক শক্তিশালী সংকেত প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব”, তেওঁ সজোৰে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাই দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব পাৰে আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু দুৰ্নীতিৰ মূল কাৰণসমূহ সমাধান কৰা শক্তিশালী ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণৰ জৰিয়তে এক বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব পাৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলক আমাৰ প্ৰশাসনিক আৰু আইনী ব্যৱস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে মূল্যবোধৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহত নৈতিকতা আৰু সততাৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। “তেনে কৰিলেহে আমি এখন ন্যায়পৰায়ণ আৰু বহনক্ষম সমাজৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰিম। আপোনালোক বৈঠক উৎপাদনশীল আৰু সফল হওক, তাকে কামনা কৰিলোঁ”, এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।
My remarks at the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting in Kolkata. @g20org https://t.co/dmaS4NwLcM
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 12, 2023

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet
“Greed prevents us from realizing the truth”
“India has a strict policy of Zero Tolerance against corruption”
“To combat corruption it is the sacred duty of the government towards its people”
“Timely asset tracing and identification of proceeds of crime is equally important”
“G20 nations can make a difference through enhanced international cooperation and implementation of robust measures ”
“Besides strengthening our administrative and legal systems, we must foster a culture of ethics and integrity in our value systems”
12 AUG 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet held in Kolkata via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed dignitaries to the city of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Kolkata and stated that this is the first-ever G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet taking place physically. Referring to the writings of Tagore, the Prime Minister cautioned against greed as it prevents us from realizing the truth. He also touched upon the ancient Indian Upanishads that strive for ‘Ma Gridha’, which translates to ‘let there be no greed’.
The Prime Minister underlined that the highest impact of corruption is borne by the poor and the marginalized. He further added that it affects resource utilization, distorts markets, impacts service delivery and ultimately diminishes people's quality of life. Referring to Kautilya in the Arthashastra, the Prime Minister said that it is the government's duty to enhance the State's resources to maximize the welfare of its people. He emphasized the need to combat corruption to achieve this goal and said that it is the sacred duty of the government towards its people.
“India has a strict policy of Zero Tolerance against corruption”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that India is leveraging technology and e-governance to create a transparent and accountable ecosystem. He mentioned that leakages and gaps in welfare schemes and government projects are being plugged in. As a result, the Prime Minister said, hundreds of million people in India have received direct benefit transfers into their bank accounts amounting to more than 360 billion dollars and helping save over 33 billion dollars. The Prime Minister informed that the government has simplified various procedures for businesses and gave the example of automation and digitization of government services that have eliminated rent-seeking opportunities. “Our Government e-Marketplace, or GeM portal, has brought greater transparency in government procurement”, he added. Speaking about the enactment of the Economic Offenders Act in 2018, the Prime Minister said that the government is aggressively pursuing economic offenders and informed about the recovery of assets worth over 1.8 billion dollars from economic offenders and fugitives. He also mentioned the Prevention of Money Laundering Act which has helped attach the assets of offenders worth more than 12 billion dollars since 2014.
The Prime Minister recalled speaking on the challenges of fugitive economic offenders for all G20 countries and the Global South in his very first G-20 Summit in 2014. He also mentioned presenting a nine-point agenda for action against Fugitive Economic Offenders and Asset Recovery at the G-20 Summit in 2018 and expressed happiness that decisive steps are being taken by the working group. The Prime Minister welcomed the action-oriented High-Level Principles on three priority areas, namely, law enforcement cooperation through information sharing, strengthening asset recovery mechanisms, and enhancing the integrity and effectiveness of anti-corruption authorities. He expressed delight that an understanding has been reached on informal cooperation between law enforcement agencies which will prevent criminals from exploiting legal loopholes when crossing borders. Highlighting the importance of timely asset tracing and identification of proceeds of crime, the Prime Minister stressed the need to encourage countries to enhance their domestic asset recovery mechanisms. Shri Modi suggested that G20 countries can set an example by using non-conviction-based confiscations to expedite the recovery of foreign assets and said that it will ensure swift return and extradition of criminals after the due judicial process. “It will send a strong signal about our joint fight against corruption”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister asserted that the collective efforts of G20 nations can significantly support the fight against corruption and a huge difference can be made through enhanced international cooperation and implementation of robust measures that address the root causes of corruption. Shri Modi also highlighted the role of audit institutions in the fight against corruption. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to foster a culture of ethics and integrity in the value systems along with strengthening our administrative and legal systems. “Only by doing so, can we lay the foundation for a just and sustainable society. I wish you all a productive and successful meeting”, the Prime Minister concluded.