Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s video message at G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet in Kolkata, West Bengal
12 AUG 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies, and Gentlemen, Namaskar!
I extend a very warm welcome to all of you to the first ever G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting in physical format. You are meeting in Kolkata - the city of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. In his writings, he had cautioned against greed, because it prevents us from realizing the truth. The ancient Indian Upanishads also wished for ‘Ma Gridha’, meaning ''let there be no greed''.
Friends,
The impact of corruption is felt the most by the poor and the marginalized. It affects resource utilization. It distorts markets. It impacts service delivery. And, ultimately, it diminishes people's quality of life. In the Arthashastra, Kautilya asserts that the government's duty is to enhance the State's resources to maximize the welfare of its people. Achieving this goal requires combating corruption. And, that is why, fighting corruption is our sacred duty to our people.
Friends,
India has a strict policy of Zero Tolerance against corruption. We are leveraging technology and e-governance to create a transparent and accountable eco-system. Leakages and gaps in welfare schemes and government projects are being plugged. Hundreds of million people in India have received direct benefit transfers into their bank accounts. The value of such transfers has crossed 360 billion dollars, saving us over 33 billion dollars. We have also simplified various procedures for businesses. Automation and digitization of government services have eliminated rent-seeking opportunities. Our Government e-Marketplace, or GeM portal, has brought greater transparency in government procurement. We have also been aggressively pursuing economic offenders. We enacted the Economic Offenders Act in 2018. Since then, we have recovered assets worth over one point eight billion dollars from economic offenders and fugitives. Under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, our government has attached assets worth more than 12 billion dollars since 2014.
Excellencies,
The issue of fugitive economic offenders is a challenge for all G20 countries and for the Global South. At my very first G-20 Summit in 2014, I had spoken on this very issue. At the G-20 Summit in 2018, I presented a nine-point agenda for action against Fugitive Economic Offenders and for Asset Recovery. And, I am pleased to note that decisive steps are being taken by your group. We welcome the action-oriented High Level Principles on three priority areas: Law enforcement cooperation through information sharing; Strengthening asset recovery mechanisms; and Enhancing integrity and effectiveness of anti-corruption authorities. I am glad that an understanding has been reached on informal cooperation between law enforcement agencies. It will prevent criminals from exploiting legal loopholes when crossing borders. Timely asset tracing and identification of proceeds of crime is equally important. We also need to encourage countries to enhance their domestic asset recovery mechanisms. To expedite the recovery of foreign assets, G20 countries can set an example by using non-conviction -based confiscation. This will ensure swift return and extradition of criminals after due judicial process. And, it will send a strong signal about our joint fight against corruption.
Excellencies,
As G20, our collective efforts can significantly support the fight against corruption. We can make a difference through enhanced international cooperation and implementation of robust measures that address the root causes of corruption. We also need to give due regard to the role of audit institutions in our fight against corruption. Above all, besides strengthening our administrative and legal systems, we must foster a culture of ethics and integrity in our value systems. Only by doing so, can we lay the foundation for a just and sustainable society. I wish you all a productive and successful meeting.
Namaskar!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में जी-20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
12 AUG 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
महानुभावों, देवियों और सज्जनों, नमस्कार!
मैं पहली जी-20 भ्रष्टाचार-विरोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में आप सभी का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूं। हम नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के शहर कोलकाता में मिल रहे हैं। अपने लेखन में उन्होंने लोभ से बचने के लिए सतर्क किया था क्योंकि यह हमें सत्‍य का अनुभव करने से रोकता है। प्राचीन भारतीय उपनिषदों ने भी 'मां गृधा' की कामना की थी, जिसका तात्‍पर्य है- ‘किसी प्रकार का लोभ न हो'।
मित्रो,
भ्रष्टाचार का प्रभाव सबसे अधिक गरीबों और वंचितों के द्वारा महसूस किया जाता है। यह संसाधन उपयोग को प्रभावित करता है। यह बाजार को विकृत करता है। यह सेवा वितरण को प्रभावित करता है और अंततः यह लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को भी कम करता है। अर्थशास्त्र में कौटिल्य इस बात पर बल देते हैं कि सरकार का कर्तव्य अपने लोगों के कल्याण को अधिकतम करने के लिए राज्य के संसाधनों को बढ़ाना है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भ्रष्टाचार का मुकाबला करने की आवश्यकता है और इसीलिए अपने नागरिकों के लिए भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ना हमारा सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण कर्तव्य है।
मित्रो,
भारत में भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की सख्त नीति है। हम एक पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह इको-सिस्टम बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और ई-गवर्नेंस का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और सरकारी परियोजनाओं में खामियों और बाधाओं को दूर किया जा रहा है। भारत में करोड़ों लोगों को उनके बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण प्राप्त हुआ है। इस तरह के हस्तांतरण का मूल्य 360 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर चुका है, जिससे हमें 33 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की बचत हुई है। हमने व्यवसायों के लिए विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं को भी सरल बनाया है। सरकारी सेवाओं के स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण ने किराए की मांग के अवसरों को समाप्त कर दिया है। हमारे सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस या जीईएम पोर्टल ने सरकारी खरीद में अधिक पारदर्शिता दी है। हम आर्थिक अपराधियों की भी आक्रामक तरीके से खोजबीन कर रहे हैं। हमने 2018 में आर्थिक अपराधी अधिनियम बनाया। तब से, हमने आर्थिक अपराधियों और भगोड़ों से आठ बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की संपत्ति बरामद की है। धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम के तहत हमारी सरकार ने 2014 से अब तक 12 बिलियन डॉलर से ज्यादा की संपत्ति जब्त की है।
महानुभावों,
भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों का मुद्दा सभी जी-20 देशों और ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए एक चुनौती है। 2014 में अपने पहले जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में मैंने इसी मुद्दे पर चर्चा की थी। 2018 में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में, मैंने भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई और संपत्ति वसूली के लिए नौ-सूत्री एजेंडा प्रस्तुत किया और मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि आपके समूह द्वारा निर्णायक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। हम तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों- सूचना साझाकरण के माध्यम से कानून प्रवर्तन सहयोग; भ्रष्टाचार से संबंधित परिसंपत्ति वसूली तंत्र को मजबूत करना; और भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और मुकाबला करने के लिए जिम्मेदार सार्वजनिक निकायों और प्राधिकरणों की अखंडता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ावा देने जैसे कार्रवाई-उन्मुख उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों का स्वागत करते है। मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच अनौपचारिक सहयोग पर एक सहमति बनी है। यह अपराधियों को सीमा पार करते समय कानूनी खामियों का फायदा उठाने से रोकेगा। समय पर संपत्ति का पता लगाना और अपराध की आय की पहचान करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें देशों को अपने घरेलू संपत्ति वसूली सिस्‍टम को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की भी आवश्यकता है। विदेशी परिसंपत्तियों की वसूली में तेजी लाने के लिए, जी-20 देश गैर-अपराध सिद्धि पर आधारित जब्ती का उपयोग करके एक उदाहरण स्थापित कर सकते हैं। इससे उचित न्यायिक प्रक्रिया के बाद अपराधियों की तेजी से वापसी और प्रत्यर्पण सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा और इससे भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ हमारी संयुक्त लड़ाई के बारे में एक मजबूत संदेश जाएगा।
महानुभावों,
जी-20 के रूप में, हमारे सामूहिक प्रयास भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से समर्थन कर सकते हैं। हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाकर और भ्रष्टाचार के मूल कारणों से निपटने वाले मजबूत उपायों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से बदलाव ला सकते हैं। हमें भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में लेखा परीक्षा संस्थानों की भूमिका पर भी उचित ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। इन सबसे ऊपर, हमारी प्रशासनिक और कानूनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के अलावा, हमें अपनी मूल्य प्रणालियों में नैतिकता और अखंडता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। ऐसा करके ही हम एक न्यायपूर्ण और स्‍थाई समाज की नींव रख सकते हैं। मैं आप सभी को एक रचनात्‍मक और सफल बैठक के आयोजन के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
नमस्कार!