Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s video message at G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet in Kolkata, West Bengal
12 AUG 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies, and Gentlemen, Namaskar!
I extend a very warm welcome to all of you to the first ever G20 Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meeting in physical format. You are meeting in Kolkata - the city of Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. In his writings, he had cautioned against greed, because it prevents us from realizing the truth. The ancient Indian Upanishads also wished for ‘Ma Gridha’, meaning ''let there be no greed''.
Friends,
The impact of corruption is felt the most by the poor and the marginalized. It affects resource utilization. It distorts markets. It impacts service delivery. And, ultimately, it diminishes people's quality of life. In the Arthashastra, Kautilya asserts that the government's duty is to enhance the State's resources to maximize the welfare of its people. Achieving this goal requires combating corruption. And, that is why, fighting corruption is our sacred duty to our people.
Friends,
India has a strict policy of Zero Tolerance against corruption. We are leveraging technology and e-governance to create a transparent and accountable eco-system. Leakages and gaps in welfare schemes and government projects are being plugged. Hundreds of million people in India have received direct benefit transfers into their bank accounts. The value of such transfers has crossed 360 billion dollars, saving us over 33 billion dollars. We have also simplified various procedures for businesses. Automation and digitization of government services have eliminated rent-seeking opportunities. Our Government e-Marketplace, or GeM portal, has brought greater transparency in government procurement. We have also been aggressively pursuing economic offenders. We enacted the Economic Offenders Act in 2018. Since then, we have recovered assets worth over one point eight billion dollars from economic offenders and fugitives. Under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, our government has attached assets worth more than 12 billion dollars since 2014.
Excellencies,
The issue of fugitive economic offenders is a challenge for all G20 countries and for the Global South. At my very first G-20 Summit in 2014, I had spoken on this very issue. At the G-20 Summit in 2018, I presented a nine-point agenda for action against Fugitive Economic Offenders and for Asset Recovery. And, I am pleased to note that decisive steps are being taken by your group. We welcome the action-oriented High Level Principles on three priority areas: Law enforcement cooperation through information sharing; Strengthening asset recovery mechanisms; and Enhancing integrity and effectiveness of anti-corruption authorities. I am glad that an understanding has been reached on informal cooperation between law enforcement agencies. It will prevent criminals from exploiting legal loopholes when crossing borders. Timely asset tracing and identification of proceeds of crime is equally important. We also need to encourage countries to enhance their domestic asset recovery mechanisms. To expedite the recovery of foreign assets, G20 countries can set an example by using non-conviction -based confiscation. This will ensure swift return and extradition of criminals after due judicial process. And, it will send a strong signal about our joint fight against corruption.
Excellencies,
As G20, our collective efforts can significantly support the fight against corruption. We can make a difference through enhanced international cooperation and implementation of robust measures that address the root causes of corruption. We also need to give due regard to the role of audit institutions in our fight against corruption. Above all, besides strengthening our administrative and legal systems, we must foster a culture of ethics and integrity in our value systems. Only by doing so, can we lay the foundation for a just and sustainable society. I wish you all a productive and successful meeting.
Namaskar!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی بنگال کے شہر کولکاتا میں جی 20 کی انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
12 AUG 2023 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
عالمی مرتبت، خواتین و حضرات، نمسکار!
میں آپ سب کو اولین جی 20 انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی اجلاس میں فزیکل طور پر شرکت کے لیے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ آپ نوبل انعام یافتہ گرو دیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے شہر کولکاتا میں ملاقات کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنی تحاریر میں، انہوں نے لالچ سے بچنے کی تلقین کی تھی، کیونکہ یہ ہمیں حقیقت کو سمجھنے سے روکتا ہے۔ قدیم بھارتی اُپ نشدوں نے بھی ’ما گردھا‘ کی خواہش کی تھی، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ’’کوئی لالچ نہ ہو‘‘۔
دوستو،
بدعنوانی کا سب سے زیادہ اثر نادار اور پسماندہ طبقے پر پڑتا ہے۔ یہ وسائل کے استعمال کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ یہ منڈیوں میں بگاڑ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ خدمات کی فراہمی کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ اور بالآخر، یہ لوگوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو کم کرتا ہے۔ اَرتھ شاستر میں کوٹلیہ نے زور دیا ہے کہ حکومت کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ریاست کے وسائل میں اضافہ کرکے اپنے عوام الناس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد بہم پہنچائے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے بدعنوانی کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور، اسی لیے بدعنوانی سے لڑنا ہمارے عوام کے تئیں ہمارا مقدس فریضہ ہے۔
دوستو،
بدعنوانی کے خلاف بھارت عدم برداشت کی پالیسی پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ ہم ایک شفاف اور جوابدہ ایکو نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے تکنالوجی اور ای۔حکمرانی سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ فلاحی اسکیموں اور سرکاری منصوبوں میں رساؤ اور خلاء کو پُر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت میں کروڑوں افراد نے اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں براہِ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی ملاحظہ کی ہے۔ اس طرح کی منتقلی کی مالیت 360 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جس سے ہمیں 33 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی کفایت ہوئی ہے۔ ہم نے کاروبار کے لیے مختلف طریقہ کار کو بھی آسان بنایا ہے۔ سرکاری خدمات کو خودکار طریقے سے بہم پہنچانے کا نظام اور ڈجیٹائزیشن نے کرایہ حاصل کرنے کے مواقع کا خاتمہ کر دیا ہے۔ ہمارا ’گورنمنٹ ای۔ مارکیٹ پلیس‘ یا جی ای ایم پورٹل سرکاری خریداری کے عمل میں زیادہ شفافیت لے کر آیا ہے۔ ہم معاشی مجرموں کا بھی پوری قوت کے ساتھ تعاقب کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے 2018 میں اکنامک آفنڈرز ایکٹ نافذ کیا۔ بعد ازاں، ہم نے معاشی خاطیوں اور مفرور لوگوں سے 1.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زائد کے بقدر کے اثاثے برآمد کیے ہیں۔ منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ کے تحت، ہماری حکومت نے 2014 سے اب تک 12 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زائد کے بقدر کے اثارثے ضبط کیے ہیں۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین کا مسئلہ تمام جی20 ممالک اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ایک چنوتی ہے۔ 2014 میں اپنے اولین جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران، میں نے اسی مسئلے پر بات کی تھی۔ 2018 میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران، میں نے مفرور اقتصادی مجرمین کے خلاف کاروائی اور اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے لیے نو نکاتی ایجنڈا پیش کیا تھا۔ اور، مجھے یہ جان کر مسرت ہو رہی ہے کہ آپ کے گروپ کی جانب سے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم، اطلاعات ساجھا کرنے کے توسط سے قانون کے نفاذ سے متعلق باہمی تعاون؛ اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے؛ اور انسداد بدعنوانی انتظامیہ کی دیانتداری اور اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ کرنے ، جیسے تین ترجیحی امور پر عمل سے مملو اعلیٰ اصولوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان غیر رسمی تعاون پر سمجھوتہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ مجرموں کو سرحدوں کو عبور کرتے وقت قانونی خامیوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے سے روکے گا۔اثاثوں کے بارے میں بروقت پتہ لگانا اور جرم سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی نشاندہی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔ ہمیں ممالک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ اپنے گھریلوں اثاثوں کی وصولی کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنائیں۔ غیر ملکی اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، جی20 ممالک سزا سے مبرا ضبطی کے قانون کے ذریعہ ایک مثال قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے مجرمین کی جلد واپسی اور مناسب عدالتی عمل کے بعد حوالگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اور، یہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف ہماری مشترکہ نبردآزمائی کے بارے میں ایک زبردست مضبوط اشارہ بھیجے گا۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
جی20 کے طورپر، ہماری اجتماعی کوششیں بدعنوانی کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں بڑی مدد فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔ہم بہتربین الاقوامی تعاون اور بدعنوانی کی بنیادی وجوہات کو دور کرنے والے مضبوط اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ فرق پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ میں محاسب اداروں کے کردار کا بھی خیال رکھنا چاہئے۔ سب سے بڑھ کر، اپنی انتظامیہ اور قانونی نظاموں کو مضبوط بنانے کے علاوہ، ہمیں اپنے اقدار کے نظام میں اخلاقیات اور دیانت داری کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا چاہئے۔ ایسا کرنے سے ہی ہم ایک منصفانہ اور پائیدار معاشرے کی بنیاد رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کے لیے ایک نتیجہ خیز اور کامیاب میٹنگ کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔
نمسکار!