Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of renowned nuclear physicist, Shri Bikash Sinha
11 AUG 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of renowned nuclear physicist, Shri Bikash Sinha.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Shri Bikash Sinha Ji will be remembered for his monumental contribution towards science, especially in the field of nuclear physics and high energy physics. His passion towards furthering a vibrant research ecosystem was noteworthy. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਕਾਸ਼ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
11 AUG 2023 8:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਕਾਸ਼ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਕਾਸ਼ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਚਿੰਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”