Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
6 BioCNG plants and more than 11,100 small biogas plants commissioned under National Bioenergy Programme
11 AUG 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy notified the National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) in November, 2022 for the period 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026. This programme, with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 1715 Crore, shall be implemented in two phases. The first phase has a budgetary outlay of Rs. 858 Crore. This programme provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for setting up of Bioenergy plants.
As on 31.07.2023, six BioCNG plants and 11,143 small biogas plants have been commissioned, sanctions for which have been issued under the NBP guidelines notified on 02.11.2022. The State/ UT-wise details of these plants are given below.
S. No.
State / Union Territory
No. of plants commissioned and sanctions for which have been issued under the NBP guidelines notified on 2.11.2022
No. of Small Biogas Plants
No. of BioCNG plants
1
Andhra Pradesh
30
0
2
Bihar
9
0
3
Chhattisgarh
118
0
4
Goa
11
0
5
Gujarat
224
0
6
Haryana
43
0
7
Karnataka
2488
0
8
Kerala
683
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
2083
0
10
Maharashtra
4167
3
11
Odisha
96
0
12
Punjab
835
1
13
Rajasthan
20
0
14
Tamil Nadu
46
1
15
Uttar Pradesh
126
1
16
Uttarakhand
164
0
Total
11143
6
National Bioenergy Programme, inter alia, promotes the utilization of biomass such as surplus agricultural residue, agro-based industrial residue, industrial wood-waste, forest residue, energy plantation based biomass etc. for energy generation and therefore would not pose a risk of deforestation.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on August 10, 2023.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 6 बायोसीएनजी प्रकल्प आणि 11,100 पेक्षा जास्त लहान बायोगॅस प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित
11 AUG 2023 10:10AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के.सिंह यांनी माहिती दिली आहे की, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये 01.04.2021 ते 31.03.2026 या कालावधीसाठी राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम (NBP) अधिसूचित केला आहे. या कार्यक्रमासाठी 1715 कोटी रुपयांची अर्थसंकल्पात तरतूद करण्यात आली असून हा कार्यक्रम दोन टप्प्यांत लागू केला जाईल. पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी 858 कोटी रुपयांची अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत जैव ऊर्जा (बायोएनर्जी) प्रकल्पांच्या स्थापनेसाठी केंद्रीय आर्थिक सहाय्य (CFA) प्रदान केले जाते.
दिनांक 31.07.2023 पर्यंत, 6 बायोसीएनजी प्रकल्प आणि 11,143 लहान बायोगॅस प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित केले गेले आहेत, या प्रकल्पांना 02.11.2022 रोजी अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमाच्या (NBP) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे. यात महाराष्ट्रातल्या 4 हजार 167 लहान जैव ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचा तर 3 बायो सीएनजी प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे, तर गोव्यात या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत अशा प्रकारचे 11 लहान जैव ऊर्जा प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत.
या प्लांट बाबत राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार अधिक तपशील खाली दिले आहेत. 2.11.2022 रोजी अधिसूचित एनबीपी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार कार्यान्वित केलेल्या आणि मंजूरी दिलेल्या प्रकल्पांची संख्या.
S. No.
State / Union Territory
No. of plants commissioned and sanctions for which have been issued under the NBP guidelines notified on 2.11.2022
No. of Small Biogas Plants
No. of BioCNG plants
1
Andhra Pradesh
30
0
2
Bihar
9
0
3
Chhattisgarh
118
0
4
Goa
11
0
5
Gujarat
224
0
6
Haryana
43
0
7
Karnataka
2488
0
8
Kerala
683
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
2083
0
10
Maharashtra
4167
3
11
Odisha
96
0
12
Punjab
835
1
13
Rajasthan
20
0
14
Tamil Nadu
46
1
15
Uttar Pradesh
126
1
16
Uttarakhand
164
0
Total
11143
6
राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमामुळे, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, उर्जा निर्मितीसाठी अतिरिक्त कृषी अवशेष, कृषी-आधारित औद्योगिक अवशेष, औद्योगिक लाकूड-कचरा, वन अवशेष, ऊर्जा वृक्षारोपण आधारित जैवकचरा अशा जैविक कचऱ्याच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन मिळते आणि त्यामुळे जंगलतोडीचा धोका निर्माण होत नाही.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि उर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंह यांनी 10 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.