Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
6 BioCNG plants and more than 11,100 small biogas plants commissioned under National Bioenergy Programme
11 AUG 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy notified the National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) in November, 2022 for the period 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026. This programme, with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 1715 Crore, shall be implemented in two phases. The first phase has a budgetary outlay of Rs. 858 Crore. This programme provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for setting up of Bioenergy plants.
As on 31.07.2023, six BioCNG plants and 11,143 small biogas plants have been commissioned, sanctions for which have been issued under the NBP guidelines notified on 02.11.2022. The State/ UT-wise details of these plants are given below.
S. No.
State / Union Territory
No. of plants commissioned and sanctions for which have been issued under the NBP guidelines notified on 2.11.2022
No. of Small Biogas Plants
No. of BioCNG plants
1
Andhra Pradesh
30
0
2
Bihar
9
0
3
Chhattisgarh
118
0
4
Goa
11
0
5
Gujarat
224
0
6
Haryana
43
0
7
Karnataka
2488
0
8
Kerala
683
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
2083
0
10
Maharashtra
4167
3
11
Odisha
96
0
12
Punjab
835
1
13
Rajasthan
20
0
14
Tamil Nadu
46
1
15
Uttar Pradesh
126
1
16
Uttarakhand
164
0
Total
11143
6
National Bioenergy Programme, inter alia, promotes the utilization of biomass such as surplus agricultural residue, agro-based industrial residue, industrial wood-waste, forest residue, energy plantation based biomass etc. for energy generation and therefore would not pose a risk of deforestation.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on August 10, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نیشنل بائیو انرجی پروگرام کے تحت 6 بائیو سی این جی پلانٹس اور 11,100 سے زائد چھوٹے بائیو گیس پلانٹس شروع کئے گئے
11 AUG 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 10 اگست 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب بتایا کہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے نومبر، 2022 میں 01 اپریل، 2021 سے 31 مارچ، 2026 کی مدت کے لیے نیشنل بائیو انرجی پروگرام (این بی پی) کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔ اس پروگرام کو دو مرحلوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا جس کا بجٹ 1715 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے کے لیے 858 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بائیو انرجی پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) فراہم کرتا ہے۔
31 جولائی، 2023 تک، چھ بائیو سی این جی پلانٹس اور 11,143 چھوٹے بائیو گیس پلانٹس شروع کئے گئے ہیں، جن کے لیے منظوری 02 نومبر 2022 کو نوٹیفائیڈ این بی پی کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت جاری کی گئی ہے۔ ان پلانٹس کی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
02 نومبر 2022 کو نوٹیفائیڈ این بی پی رہنما خطوط کے تحٹ شروع کئے گئے پلانٹس کی تعداد اور جن کے لئے منظوری دی گئی
چھوٹے بائیو گیس پلانٹس کی تعداد
بائیو سی این جی پلانٹس کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
30
0
2
بہار
9
0
3
چھتیس گڑھ
118
0
4
گوا
11
0
5
گجرات
224
0
6
ہریانہ
43
0
7
کرناٹک
2488
0
8
کیرالہ
683
0
9
مدھیہ پردیش
2083
0
10
مہاراشٹر
4167
3
11
اوڈیشہ
96
0
12
پنجاب
835
1
13
راجستھان
20
0
14
تمل ناڈو
46
1
15
اتر پردیش
126
1
16
اتراکھنڈ
164
0
میزان
11143
6
قومی بایو انرجی پروگرام، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، بایوماس کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے جیسے کہ اضافی زرعی باقیات، زرعی بنیاد پر صنعتی باقیات، صنعتی لکڑی کا فضلہ، جنگل کی باقیات ،توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے انرجی پلانٹیشن پر مبنی بائیو ماس کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اس طرح جنگلات کی کٹائی کو کم کرنے کا کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہوگا۔