Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
6 BioCNG plants and more than 11,100 small biogas plants commissioned under National Bioenergy Programme
11 AUG 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy notified the National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) in November, 2022 for the period 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026. This programme, with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 1715 Crore, shall be implemented in two phases. The first phase has a budgetary outlay of Rs. 858 Crore. This programme provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for setting up of Bioenergy plants.
As on 31.07.2023, six BioCNG plants and 11,143 small biogas plants have been commissioned, sanctions for which have been issued under the NBP guidelines notified on 02.11.2022. The State/ UT-wise details of these plants are given below.
S. No.
State / Union Territory
No. of plants commissioned and sanctions for which have been issued under the NBP guidelines notified on 2.11.2022
No. of Small Biogas Plants
No. of BioCNG plants
1
Andhra Pradesh
30
0
2
Bihar
9
0
3
Chhattisgarh
118
0
4
Goa
11
0
5
Gujarat
224
0
6
Haryana
43
0
7
Karnataka
2488
0
8
Kerala
683
0
9
Madhya Pradesh
2083
0
10
Maharashtra
4167
3
11
Odisha
96
0
12
Punjab
835
1
13
Rajasthan
20
0
14
Tamil Nadu
46
1
15
Uttar Pradesh
126
1
16
Uttarakhand
164
0
Total
11143
6
National Bioenergy Programme, inter alia, promotes the utilization of biomass such as surplus agricultural residue, agro-based industrial residue, industrial wood-waste, forest residue, energy plantation based biomass etc. for energy generation and therefore would not pose a risk of deforestation.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on August 10, 2023.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਇਓਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ 6 ਬਾਇਓਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ 11,100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਛੋਟੇ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ
11 AUG 2023 10:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 01.04.2021 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2026 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 1715 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ 858 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਾਇਓਐਨਰਜੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਸੀਐੱਫਏ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
31.07.2023 ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਬਾਇਓਸੀਐਨਜੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ 11,143 ਛੋਟੇ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ 02.11.2022 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ
ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2.11.2022 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਪੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ
ਛੋਟੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਗੈਸ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਬਾਇਓਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
30
0
2
ਬਿਹਾਰ
9
0
3
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
118
0
4
ਗੋਆ
11
0
5
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
224
0
6
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
43
0
7
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
2488
0
8
ਕੇਰਲ
683
0
9
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2083
0
10
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
4167
3
11
ਉੜੀਸਾ
96
0
12
ਪੰਜਾਬ
835
1
13
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
20
0
14
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
46
1
15
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
126
1
16
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
164
0
ਕੁੱਲ
11143
6
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਾਧੂ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ, ਖੇਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਲੱਕੜ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ, ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ, ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਦਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 10 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ
ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।