Ministry of Steel
SAIL records its best ever Q1 performance with respect to Crude Steel Production and Sales
11 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) declared its financial results for the quarter ending 30th June, 2023. The Key highlights of financial results are mentioned below:
Performance of Q1 FY 2023-24 (Standalone) at a glance:
Unit
Q1 2022-23
Q4 2022-23
Q1 2023-24
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
4.33
4.95
4.67
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
3.15
4.68
3.88
Revenue from Operations
Crore
24,029
29,131
24,358
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
₹ Crore
2,606
3,401
2,090
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
₹ Crore
1,038
1,480
202
Profit After Tax (PAT)
₹ Crore
776
1,049
150
SAIL achieved its best ever Q1 performance with respect to Productions and Sales. The company registered a growth in the Crude Steel Production and Sales Volumes by 8% and 23% respectively over CPLY (corresponding period last year). Despite increase in volumes, the turnover has increased by 1% due to decline in price realization.
With the coking coal prices stabilizing and the market outlook positive for sustained consumption growth in the country, margins are likely to improve going forward. The Company is also taking up debottlenecking and efficiency improvement projects to shore up the profitability in the medium term.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్యూ1 ఉత్పత్తి, అమ్మకాల్లో రికార్డ్‌ స్థాయి పనితీరును ప్రదర్శించిన సెయిల్
11 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
స్టీల్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (సెయిల్), ఈ ఏడాది జూన్ త్రైమాసికం ఆర్థిక ఫలితాలను ప్రకటించింది. ఆ ఫలితాల్లో ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
క్యూ1ఎఫ్‌వై24లో సెయిల్‌ పనితీరు (స్వతంత్ర ఖాతాల ప్రకారం):
యూనిట్‌
క్యూ1 2022-23
క్యూ4 2022-23
క్యూ1 2023-24
ముడి ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తి
మిలియన్‌ టన్నులు
4.33
4.95
4.67
అమ్మకాలు
మిలియన్‌ టన్నులు
3.15
4.68
3.88
ఆదాయం
₹ కోట్లలో
24,029
29,131
24,358
వడ్డీ, పన్నులు, తరుగుదల, రుణ చెల్లింపులకు ముందు ఆదాయం (ఎబిటా)
₹ కోట్లలో
2,606
3,401
2,090
పన్నుకు ముందు లాభం (పీబీటీ)
₹ కోట్లలో
1,038
1,480
202
పన్ను తర్వాత లాభం (ప్యాట్‌)
₹ కోట్లలో
776
1,049
150
ఉత్పత్తి, విక్రయాలకు సంబంధించి, ఈ ఏడాది జూన్ త్రైమాసికంలో, కంపెనీ చరిత్రలోనే అత్యుత్తమ క్యూ1 ఫలితాలను సెయిల్‌ ప్రకటించింది. గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే, కంపెనీ ముడి ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తి, అమ్మకాలు వరుసగా 8%, 23% పెరిగాయి. వాల్యూమ్‌లు పెరిగినా, ధరలు తగ్గడం వల్ల టర్నోవర్ 1% మాత్రమే పెరిగింది.
కోకింగ్ కోల్‌ ధరలు స్థిరపడడం, దేశంలో వినియోగ వృద్ధి సానుకూలంగా ఉండటంతో కంపెనీ లాభాలు పెరిగే అవకాశం ఉంది. మధ్యస్థ కాలంలో లాభదాయకతను పెంచుకోవడానికి కీలక ప్లాంట్లలో కార్యకలాపాలు, సమర్థతను పెంచే ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా కంపెనీ చేపడుతోంది.