எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனையைப் பொறுத்தவரை செயில் நிறுவனம் இந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் சிறந்த செயல்திறனைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
11 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்டீல் அத்தாரிட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (செயில்) நிறுவனம் 2023 ஜூன் 30 ஆம் தேதியுடன் முடிவடைந்த, இந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டிற்கான நிதி செயல்பாட்டு முடிவுகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டு செயல்திறன்:
| |
அளவு
2022-23 முதல் காலாண்டு
2022-23 நான்காம் காலாண்டு
2023-24 முதல் காலாண்டு
கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தி
மில்லியன் டன்
4.33
4.95
4.67
விற்பனை அளவு
மில்லியன் டன்
3.15
4.68
3.88
செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் கிடைத்த வருவாய்
ரூபாய் கோடியில்
24,029
29,131
24,358
வட்டி, வரி, தேய்மானம் மற்றும் கடன் செலுத்துதலுக்கு முந்தைய வருமானம் (EBITDA)
ரூபாய் கோடியில்
2,606
3,401
2,090
வரிக்கு முந்தைய லாபம் (PBT)
₹ கோடி
1,038
1,480
202
வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபம் (PAT)
₹ கோடி
776
1,049
150
தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் விற்பனையைப் பொறுத்தவரை செயில் அதன் முதல் காலாண்டு செயல்திறன் இலக்கை அடைந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Steel
SAIL records its best ever Q1 performance with respect to Crude Steel Production and Sales
11 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) declared its financial results for the quarter ending 30th June, 2023. The Key highlights of financial results are mentioned below:
Performance of Q1 FY 2023-24 (Standalone) at a glance:
Unit
Q1 2022-23
Q4 2022-23
Q1 2023-24
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
4.33
4.95
4.67
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
3.15
4.68
3.88
Revenue from Operations
Crore
24,029
29,131
24,358
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
₹ Crore
2,606
3,401
2,090
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
₹ Crore
1,038
1,480
202
Profit After Tax (PAT)
₹ Crore
776
1,049
150
SAIL achieved its best ever Q1 performance with respect to Productions and Sales. The company registered a growth in the Crude Steel Production and Sales Volumes by 8% and 23% respectively over CPLY (corresponding period last year). Despite increase in volumes, the turnover has increased by 1% due to decline in price realization.
With the coking coal prices stabilizing and the market outlook positive for sustained consumption growth in the country, margins are likely to improve going forward. The Company is also taking up debottlenecking and efficiency improvement projects to shore up the profitability in the medium term.