Prime Minister's Office
PM replies to Motion of No Confidence in Lok Sabha
“I have come to express immense gratitude towards each and every citizen of India for repeatedly showing their trust in the government”
“Many key legislations did not get the discussion they deserved as the opposition put politics above them”
“This time period of the 21st century will impact the country for the next thousand years. We all should have a single focus”
“We have given the youth of India a government free of scams”
“Today a trust has arisen in the heart of the poor to fulfill his dreams”
“Opposition is not able to see the trust of people as they are so steeped in distrust”
“In 2028, when you will bring a No Confidence Motion, the Country will be among the top 3”
“Opposition believes in changing names but they can’t change their work culture”
“Freedom fighters and founding fathers of the country always opposed dynasty politics”
“Crimes against women are unacceptable and the Central Government and the State Government will work to ensure that the guilty are punished”
“There will be peace in Manipur and it will march on the path of development”
“I assure the people of Manipur, the mothers and daughters of Manipur that the nation stands by them and the House stands with them”
“Government will leave no stone unturned so that Manipur gets back on the track of development”
“Our government has given first priority to the development of the Northeast”
“For us, Sabka Saath Sabka Vishwas is not a slogan but is an article of faith, a commitment”
“Parliament is not a platform for a Party. Parliament is the revered highest body for the country. Every second here should be utilized for the country”
“The India of today does not crumble under pressure. The India of today does not bend, does not tire and does not stop”
10 AUG 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the Motion of No Confidence in Lok Sabha today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that he has come to express immense gratitude towards each and every citizen of India for repeatedly showing their trust in the government. He recalled commenting that it is not a floor test for the government but for those who introduced it in the house in 2018 when the opposition brought a no-confidence motion. “When we went to polls in 2019, the people had declared no confidence in them with utmost strength”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that both NDA and the BJP won more seats. In a way, the Prime Minister said, the no-confidence motion introduced by the opposition is lucky for the government. He also expressed confidence that the NDA and the BJP will break all records and come out victorious in 2024 with the blessings of the people.
The Prime Minister said it would have been better if the opposition had participated with due seriousness since the beginning of the session. He mentioned that important legislations were passed in the past few days and they should have been discussed by the opposition who gave preference to politics over these key legislations. “There were many bills that were linked with the fishermen, data, poor, deprived and tribals but the opposition has no interest in them. This was a betrayal of the expectations of the people. They have proven that for them, the party is above the country”, he said. The Prime Minister said that the country is watching the opposition and they have always disappointed the people.
The Prime Minister pointed out that a time comes in the life of a nation when it breaks free from the old shackles and moves forward with new energy and determination. “This time period of the 21st century is a time of fulfilling all our aspirations. Whatever is shaped during this time period will impact the country for the next thousand years. Therefore, we have a huge responsibility and we should have a single focus- development of the country and full dedication to realize the dreams of the countrymen”, he emphasized. He said that the strengths of our people and youth can take us to our destination.
He continued, that in 2014 and later, due to the track record the country chose a full majority government as they knew where lies the capability of realizing their dreams. “We have given the youth of India a government free of scams. We have given them courage and the opportunity to fly in the open sky. We have repaired India's standing in the world and have taken them to new heights”, he stressed. “Opposition have made an unsuccessful attempt to break the confidence of the people in the garb of No Confidence Motion”, he said. Shri Modi mentioned the growth in the startup ecosystem, record foreign investment, and new peaks of exports and said, “Today a trust has arisen in the heart of the poor to fulfill their dreams.” He also talked about the NITI report about 13.5 crore people coming out of poverty.
The Prime Minister mentioned an IMF working paper which states that India has almost eradicated extreme poverty. Quoting the IMF, the Prime Minister said that the Indian DBT Scheme and other social welfare schemes are a ‘logistical marvel’. He also quoted the WHO which states that the Jal Jeevan Mission is helping save 4 lakh lives in the country and the Swacch Bharat Abhiyan helping save 3 lakh lives. “These are the poor people of the country who reside in urban slums”, he added. Quoting UNICEF on the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the Prime Minister said that it is helping the poor families of the country save Rs 50,000 per year.
Criticizing the ostrich approach of the opposition the Prime Minister said that they are not able to see the trust of people as they are so steeped in distrust. The Prime Minister said that the opposition's bad language and constant nitpicking works like a ‘Kala Tika (to ward off bad omen).
The Prime Minister said that all the target institutions of the opposition’s criticism invariably shine and called it the ‘opposition’s secret boon’. “Whoever they wish bad for, ends up doing well”, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the attitude of the opposition towards the developments in the banking sector and said that they tried their best to spread misinformation and confuse the people. However, the Prime Minister interjected, the net profit of the public sector banks increased twofold. He also touched upon the phone banking scam which pushed the country towards an NPA crisis and said that the country has revived itself from this and is now moving forward. Shri Modi also gave an example of HAL which was severely attacked by the opposition. He said HAL is touching new heights of success and has registered the highest-ever revenue. Throwing light on the ills spoken by the opposition about LIC, the Prime Minister said that LIC is growing stronger with each passing day.
“The opposition does not believe in the capabilities and dedication of the nation”, the Prime Minister remarked as he recalled saying a few days ago that in his third term, India will become the third largest economy in the world. As a responsible opposition, the Prime Minister said that they should have questioned the government on their roadmap to achieve this goal or at least provided suggestions but that was not the case. He called out the laxity of the opposition which claims that nothing needed to be done to become the third-largest economy in the world. The Prime Minister said that such an approach by the opposition indicates the lack of policies, intentions, vision, the know-how of world economics and the understanding of the capabilities of India.
The Prime Minister underlined how India sank into poverty and was on the verge of bankruptcy in 1991. However, after 2014 India found a place in the top 5 economies of the world. He said that this was achieved through the mantra of ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’ with definite planning and hard work. This will continue and necessary reforms will be done, he added. “In 2028, when you will bring a No Confidence Motion, the Country will be among the top 3”, he told the House.
Continuing the distrusting approach of the opposition, the Prime Minister talked about their lack of faith in the campaigns like Swachh Bharat, Jan Dhan Account, Yoga, Ayurveda, Startup India, Digital India and Make in India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the infiltration of militants in Kashmir during the Congress rule and that the then government would agree with Pakistan and continue peace talks simultaneously. He also touched upon their association with Hurriyat instead of the Kashmiri populace. Speaking about the Surgical Strike, the Prime Minister mentioned how the opposition chose to believe the narrative spun by the enemy instead of trusting the government on the issue.
“The opposition is quick to trust those who speak ill of the country”, the Prime Minister said and mentioned a misinformed report by a foreign agency that touted a nation dealing with food insecurity ahead of India in certain parameters. He said that the opposition latches on to such misinformed reports and tries to defame the country at every opportunity it gets. He also gave the example of the Made-in-India Corona vaccine and said that the opposition did not trust it but instead looked towards foreign-made vaccines. He underlined that the opposition does not trust the capabilities of India and its people and similarly, the level of confidence for the opposition in the eyes of the people is at an extreme low.
The Prime Minister also said that cosmetic changes of alliance building cannot fool the people of the country and a simple change of name will not change the fortune of the opposition alliance. “They have taken the help of NDA to survive but added two ‘I's of arrogance, first for the ego of 26 parties and second ‘I’ for the ego of one family. They even splintered India into I.N.D.I.A.”, he said. “Opposition believes in changing names but they can’t change their work culture”, he emphasized. Referring to the divisive comment of a Minister from the Tamil Nadu Government, the Prime Minister reiterated his faith in the state and said that Tamil Nadu is a state where a stream of patriotism flows continuously. The Prime Minister dwelled on the fascination of the opposition with names and mentioned how every scheme and key marker was named after the members of the one family. The Prime Minister called I.N.D.I.A, a ‘Ghamndia’ coalition (arrogant coalition) and underlined the contradictions among the partners.
Shri Modi emphasized that the freedom fighters and founding fathers of the country always opposed dynasty politics. Dynasty system damages the common citizen. Key leaders suffered due to the dynasty politics, he said. He said many portraits of stalwarts who were victims of this type of politics found a place in the Parliament only in the later years of non-Congress governments. He also mentioned the Statue of Unity and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya. The Museum is dedicated to all Prime Ministers and rises above party politics.
The Prime Minister reiterated that even though the people of India elected a full majority government twice after 30 years, the opposition is perturbed by a ‘Garib ka Beta’ who is sitting on the Prime Minister’s chair. He pointed out that the misuse of aircrafts and naval vessels in the past by the opposition is now rectified for the transportation of vaccines and bringing back those stuck in foreign lands.
The Prime Minister warned against the politics of freebies and cited the situation in the neighboring countries as an example of the havoc that such politics can bring. He lamented the tendency of winning elections through reckless assurances and people are being put under tremendous pressure as development projects are being shelved.
The Prime Minister said that the opposition was never interested in discussing the Manipur situation. He said that the Home Minister explained the issues in great detail with patience and without any politics. The explanation by the Home Minister was an effort to convey the concern of the country and the nation, it was an attempt to convey the House’s confidence to Manipur. It was an honest effort to discuss and find ways.
Speaking about the Manipur issue, the Prime Minister said that the violence in Manipur is saddening. “Crimes against women are unacceptable and the Central Government and the State Government will work to ensure that the guilty are punished. I assure the people of India on the basis of our effort we are making that there will be peace in Manipur in the coming times”, the Prime Minister said. He assured the people of Manipur, the mothers and daughters of Manipur that the nation stands by them and the House stands by them. He also assured that the Government will leave no stone unturned so that Manipur gets back on the track of development.
The Prime Minister registered a strong protest against the use of objectionable language for Maa Bharati in the House and said that these are the people responsible for the Partition and who even berated Vande Mataram. Shri Modi also mentioned the Kachchatheevu issue as an example of the failure of the opposition.
The Prime Minister mentioned three incidents regarding the Northeast. First, on 5th March 1966, when the Airforce was used to attack people in Mizoram. Second, a radio transmission by then Prime Minister Nehru in 1962 when the people of Northeast were left to fend for themselves during the Chinese invasion. He also cited Ram Manohar Lohia’s allegation about the neglect of the region. The Prime Minister informed that in the current government, the Ministers have done 400 night stays in various district headquarters of the Northeast and the Prime Minister himself has visited 50 times. “I have an emotional attachment with the Northeast. Even before becoming PM, I have traveled across the region”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the situation in Manipur is being presented in a way that the conflict arose only recently but the root cause of all issues in Manipur is Congress and its politics. “Manipur is filled with rich Indian culture and heritage. Manipur is the land of innumerable sacrifices”, he said. He recalled the time of Congress government in the state when every institution operated at the beck and call of extremist organizations and putting up a photograph of Mahatma Gandhi in government offices was forbidden. He also mentioned the bombing of the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at the Museum of Azad Hind Fauj in Moirang. He further recalled when singing the National Anthem was forbidden in the schools of Manipur and a campaign was initiated to burn the books from libraries. The Prime Minister gave several examples of extremist activities in the region during the Congress rule and mentioned temples shutting their doors at 4 in the evening, the bombing of the Iskcon temple in Imphal that led to loss of lives, and protection money paid to the extremists by government officers.
The Prime Minister said that in the coming days, the Northeast is going to be a center of development. He said he is aware of the fact that movements in the global system will bring change in South-East Asia and ASEAN countries and what impact will that have on the Northeast. That is why, the Prime Minister said, “Our government has given first priority to the development of the Northeast.” Shri Modi talked about the investment in the infrastructure in the Northeast and mentioned how modern highways, railways and airports are becoming the identity of the Northeast. “Agartala got connected with rail connectivity for the first time, Goods train reached Manipur for the first time, for the first time modern train like Vande Bharat ran in the region, first greenfield airport was constructed in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim got connected with air travel, for the first time AIIMS opened in the Northeast, National Sports University is being opened in Manipur and Indian Institute of Mass Communication in Mizoram for the first time Northeast’s participation increased in the Council of Ministers, and for the first time, a woman represented Nagaland in the Rajya Sabha. For the first time so many people from the Northeast were honoured with Padma Awards and a hero like Lachit Burfukan was celebrated on Republic Day and a Museum with the name of Rani Gaidinliu was established”, he said.
“For us, Sabka Saath Sabka Vishwas is not a slogan but is an article of faith, a commitment”, said the Prime Minister adding “I assure the people of the country that I will devote every particle of the body and every moment to the service of the countrymen.”
The Prime Minister emphasized, “Parliament is not a platform for a Party. Parliament is the revered highest body for the country. Therefore, it is imperative that Parliamentarians have certain seriousness for this. So much of resources are being devoted here. Every second here should be utilized for the country.” He added that with a lack of seriousness, one can do politics but the country can not be run.
In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister said that the trust of the common citizens is soaring to new heights and every Indian is filled with confidence. “The India of today does not crumble under pressure. The India of today does not bend, does not tire and does not stop”, Shri Modi said. He urged the citizens to move forward with trust and resolution and said that it is the trust of the common people that inspires the world to believe in India. He credited the growing trust of the world in India to the growth of confidence in the common citizens.
In the past few years, the Prime Minister said that the government has succeeded in laying strong foundations for Viksit Bharat. He expressed confidence that it is this foundation which will lead India to become a developed nation by the year 2047. He underlined that the nation has come out of worse situations together and urged the political parties to not misuse the land of Manipur for petty politics. “We must empathize with the pain and suffering and do our best for recovery. This is the way forward”, the Prime Minister appealed.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকসভায় অনাস্থা প্রস্তাবের ওপর আলোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জবাবি ভাষণ
“সরকারের প্রতি বার বার আস্থা ব্যক্ত করায় আমি দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাতে এসেছি ’’
“বহু আইনি প্রস্তাব নিয়ে যতটা আলোচনা দরকার ছিল তা হয়নি, কারণ বিরোধীরা সেসবের চেয়ে রাজনীতিকেই ওপরে রেখেছেন ’’
“একবিংশ শতকের এই সময়কাল দেশের আগামী হাজার বছরের ভবিষ্যতের ওপর প্রভাব ফেলতে চলেছে। আমাদের একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে মনোযোগ দেওয়া উচিত।’’
“ ভারতের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে আমরা একটি দুর্নীতিমুক্ত সরকার উপহার দিয়েছি’’
“আজ নিজের স্বপ্নের বাস্তবায়নের প্রশ্নে আশাবাদী হয়ে উঠেছেন দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষ’’
“বিরোধীরা মানুষের এই আস্থার আবহ প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারছেন না, কারণ তাঁরা অবিশ্বাসের বাতাবরণে বিশ্বাসী ’’
“ ২০২৮-এ আপনারা যখন অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনবেন, তখন দেশ বিশ্ব তালিকায় প্রথম তিন-এর মধ্যে থাকবে’’
“বিরোধীরা নাম পরিবর্তনে আগ্রহী কিন্তু তাঁদের কর্মসংস্কৃতি পাল্টাতে ব্যর্থ’’
“স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা এবং দেশের পিতৃতুল্য প্রতিষ্ঠাতারা সবসময়ই পরিবারতন্ত্রের রাজনীতির বিরোধিতা করেছেন’’
“মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধ কোনোভাবেই মেনে নেওয়া যায় না এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার দোষীদের শাস্তিবিধান নিশ্চিত করবে ’’
“মণিপুরে
10 AUG 2023 8:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ই আগস্ট ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোকসভায় অনাস্থা প্রস্তাবের ওপর আলোচনায় জবাবি ভাষণ দিলেন।
সভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বার বার সরকারের প্রতি আস্থা ব্যক্ত করায় তিনি দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিককে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাতে এসেছেন। এই অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব সরকারের কোনো পরীক্ষা নয়, বরং ২০১৮-তেও যাঁরা অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব এনেছিলেন তাঁদেরই পরীক্ষা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, ২০১৯-এর নির্বাচনে বিরোধীদের প্রতি অনাস্থা দেখিয়েছেন সাধারণ মানুষ। এনডিএ এবং বিজেপি জিতেছে আরো বেশি আসন। ঠিক একইভাবে বিরোধীদের আনা এবারের অনাস্থা প্রস্তাবও সরকারের কাছে সৌভাগ্যজনক হয়ে উঠবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যয়ী যে এনডিএ এবং বিজেপি ২০২৪-এর নির্বাচনে সাধারণ মানুষের আর্শীবাদ পেয়ে নজিরবিহীন জয়লাভ করবে।
অধিবেশনের শুরু থেকে সভার কাজকর্মে বিরোধীরা যথাযথ আগ্রহ দেখালে ভালো হত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। গত কয়েকদিনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা আইনি প্রস্তাব সভায় গৃহীত হয়েছে, কিন্তু রাজনীতিকেই বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়ায় বিরোধীরা সেসব নিয়ে আলোচনায় আগ্রহ দেখাননি। মৎস্যজীবী, দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিত মানুষ, আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীর কল্যাণ কিংবা ব্যক্তিগত তথ্যের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত এই সব বিল, বিরোধীদের কাছে কোনো গুরুত্বই পায়নি বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য। এই আচরণ দলকে দেশের ওপরে রাখার এক বিপজ্জনক প্রবণতা বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা দেশের মানুষ বিরোধীদের কাজকর্মের ওপর নজর রাখছেন। মানুষকে হতাশ করেছেন বিরোধীরা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এসবই ঘটছে এমন একটা সময়ে যখন দেশ পুরনো প্রতিবন্ধকতা ঝেড়ে ফেলে নতুন উদ্যম ও প্রত্যয় নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। একবিংশ শতকের এই অধ্যায়টি আমাদের যাবতীয় আশা আকাঙ্খা পূরণের সময় বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সময়ে যা ঘটবে তা আমাদের দেশের ওপর প্রভাব ফেলে চলবে আগামী হাজার বছর ধরে। কাজেই আমাদের দায়িত্ব অনেকখানি এবং অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র হওয়া উচিত একটাই – দেশের বিকাশ এবং মানুষের স্বপ্নপূরণ। এই লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনো সম্ভব মানুষের শক্তিকে পাথেয় করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, ২০১৪-র পর পূর্ণ সংখ্যা গরিষ্ঠতায় বলিয়ান সরকার মানুষের স্বপ্নপূরণের চাবিকাঠি খুঁজে পেতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্ম পেয়েছে দুর্নীতিমুক্ত প্রশাসন। বিশ্বের দরবারে উজ্জ্বলতর হয়েছে ভারতের ভাবমূর্তি। অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব এনে বিরোধীরা মানুষের বিশ্বাস ভেঙে দেওয়ার ব্যর্থ চেষ্টা করছেন। উন্নয়নের খতিয়ান তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে প্রসারিত হয়েছে স্টার্টআপ বাস্তুতন্ত্র, এসেছে নজিরবিহীন বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ, রপ্তানির পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে নতুন উচ্চতায়। দেশের প্রায় ১৩ দশমিক ৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্রের কবল থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছেন বলেও নীতি আয়োগের প্রতিবেদন উদ্ধৃত করে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আইএমএফ-এর একটি প্রতিবেদন তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চরম দারিদ্র প্রায় নির্মূল করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে ভারত। সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর এবং আরো নানা কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প জাদুমন্ত্রের মতো কাজ করেছে। জলজীবন মিশন ৪ লক্ষ এবং স্বচ্ছ্ব ভারত অভিযান ৩ লক্ষ মানুষের প্রাণ রক্ষায় সহায়ক হয়েছে বলে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রতিবেদন উদ্ধৃত করে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বহু দরিদ্র মানুষ শহরাঞ্চলের ঝুপড়িতে বসবাস করেন। ইউনিসেফকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, স্বচ্ছ্ব ভারত অভিযানের কল্যাণে দেশের দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির বছরে ৫০ হাজার টাকা সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে।
অবিশ্বাসের আবহে নিমজ্জিত বিরোধীরা আস্থার এই পরিবেশ প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারছেন না এবং বিরোধীদের এই আচরণ উটপাখির সমতুল্য বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কটাক্ষ। কুভাষা প্রয়োগের প্রশ্নেও বিরোধীদের সমালোচনা করেন তিনি।
ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্র নিয়েও বিরোধীরা ভুয়ো খবর ছড়িয়ে সাধারণ মানুষকে বিভ্রান্ত করতে চেয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিযোগ। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির নিট মুনাফা ২ গুণ বেড়েছে বলে জানান তিনি। আগের জমানায় এই ক্ষেত্র দুর্নীতির শিকার হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। HAL- নিয়েও বিরোধীরা অপপ্রচার চালিয়েছেন অথচ ওই সংস্থা সাফল্যের সোপান বেয়ে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে এবং রেকর্ড রাজস্ব আয় করেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। বিরোধীদের যাবতীয় অভিযোগ নস্যাৎ করে LIC দিনের পর দিন আরো শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠছে বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য।
তাঁর তৃতীয় মেয়াদে ভারত বিশ্বের ৩টি বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নেবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিরোধীদের উচিত গঠনাত্মক আলোচনায় সামিল হওয়া। কিন্তু বাস্তবে ছবিটা ঠিক উল্টো। বিরোধীরা ভারতের ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে আদৌ ওয়াকিবহাল নন।
১৯৯১ নাগাদ ভারত দারিদ্রের ফাঁদে পড়ে দেউলিয়া হওয়ার দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছেছিল বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪-র পর এই দেশ অর্থনৈতিক প্রশ্নে বিশ্ব তালিকায় প্রথম ৫ এর মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। এর পেছনে রয়েছে ‘সংস্কার, সম্পাদন এবং পরিবর্তন’-এর মন্ত্র। এই প্রক্রিয়া অব্যাহত থাকবে এবং ২০২৮-এ বিরোধীরা ফের অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনার সময় ভারত পৌঁছে যাবে প্রথম ৩ –এর মধ্যে।
স্বচ্ছ্ব ভারত, জনধন যোজনা, যোগ-আয়ুর্বেদ, স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, কিংবা মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার মতো কর্মসূচির প্রতিও নেতিবাচক মনোভাবে জারিত বিরোধীরা আস্থাশীল নন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কটাক্ষ।
কংগ্রেস জমানায় কাশ্মীরে জঙ্গি অনুপ্রবেশের বাড়বাড়ন্তের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তৎকালীন সরকার পাকিস্থানের তালে তাল মেলানো এবং শান্তি আলোচনার দ্বিমুখী নীতি নিয়ে চলেছে। কাশ্মীরের মানুষের চেয়ে তাদের কাছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছিল হুরিয়ত। সার্জিকাল স্ট্রাইক নিয়েও বিরোধীরা সরকারের পাশে থাকার বদলে শত্রুপক্ষের মিথ্যাচারেই আস্থা রেখেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য।
যারা ভারতের কুৎসা রটায় বিরোধীরা তাদেরই বিশ্বাস করেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিযোগ। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন ভারত খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার অভাবে ভুগতে চলেছে বলে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার অসত্য প্রতিবেদন ঘিরে বিরোধীরা নিজেদের রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থ চরিতার্থ করতে চেয়েছেন। করোনার সময় ভারতের তৈরি প্রতিষেধকের চেয়ে তারা বেশি ঝুঁকেছেন বিদেশি টিকার দিকে। বিরোধীরা ভারত এবং তার মানুষের প্রতি অনাস্থা দেখিয়ে এসেছেন আর দেশের মানুষের মনে বিরোধীদের প্রতি আস্থা তলানিতে এসে ঠেকেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
বিরোধীদের জোটকে কটাক্ষ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাম পাল্টে তাঁরা ভাগ্য পরিবর্তনে সফল হবেন না, পারবেন না নিজেদের কাজের ধারা বদলাতে। ওই জোট স্ববিরোধিতায় দীর্ণ বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘I.N.D.I.A’-র প্রথম আই হল ২৬ টি রাজনৈতিক দলের আত্মম্ভরিতা এবং দ্বিতীয় আই হল একটি পরিবারের আত্মম্ভরিতা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা এবং পিতৃপ্রতিম দেশের প্রতিষ্ঠাতারা সনবসময়ই পরিবারতন্ত্রের রাজনীতির বিরোধিতা করে গেছেন। পরিবারতন্ত্রের রাজনীতি সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষতি করেছে এবং দেশমাতৃকার বহু কৃতী সন্তানকে অসম্মান করেছে। সংসদ ভবনে এই অবহেলিত কৃতী সন্তানদের ছবি বসেছে অকংগ্রেস সরকারের আমলে। তিনি তুলে ধরেন স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহালয়ের প্রসঙ্গ- যা উৎসর্গীকৃত স্বাধীন ভারতের সব কজন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্দেশে। সেখানে দলীয় রাজনীতির কোনো জায়গা নেই।
৩০ বছর পর পূর্ণ সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতায় বলিয়ান একটি সরকার পরপর ২ বার নির্বাচিত হওয়ার পরেও বিরোধীরা দরিদ্র পরিবারের একজন সদস্যের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কুর্শিতে বসা মেনে নিতে পারছেন না বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কটাক্ষ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমোহিনী রাজনীতির তীব্র সমালোচনা করে বলেন, প্রতিবেশী অনেক দেশ চরম দুর্দশায় পড়েছে। অবাস্তব প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে ভোটের বৈতরণী পার হওয়ার প্রবনতায় আসলে বিপদে পড়েন সাধারণ মানুষ, কারণ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ অকুলান হয়ে ওঠে।
মণিপুরের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে বিরোধীরা কখনওই আলোচনায় আগ্রহ দেখাননি বলে অভিযোগ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিষয়টি নিয়ে ধৈর্য সহকারে নিরপেক্ষ ও বিশদ বক্তব্য পেশ করেছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। সমস্যার সমাধানে আন্তরিকভাবে সচেষ্ট হয়েছেন তিনি।
মণিপুরের ঘটনা অত্যন্ত দুঃখের এবং মহিলাদের প্রতি অপরাধ কোনোভাবেই বরদাস্ত করা হবে না বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্পষ্ট জানান। দোষীদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে কেন্দ্র ও ওই রাজ্যের সরকার একযোগে কাজ করবে বলে তিনি আশ্বাস দেন। মণিপুরে শান্তি ফিরবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বার্তা দিয়েছেন। সারাদেশ এবং আইনসভার পক্ষ থেকে তিনি মণিপুরের মানুষ, বিশেষত মহিলাদের পাশে থাকার আশ্বাস দেন। ওই রাজ্যকে বিকাশের পথে ফেরাতে সরকার চেষ্টার কোনো ত্রুটি রাখবে না বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়ে দেন।
ভারতের ঐক্য ও অখণ্ডতা নিয়ে সংসদে বিরোধীদের তরফ থেকে যেসব মন্তব্য করা হয়েছে তার তীব্র সমোলোচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওই বক্তারা দেশভাগের জন্য দায়ীদের উত্তরসূরি। বন্দেমাতরমের প্রতিও তারা উপযুক্ত সম্মান দেখাননি।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল সম্পর্কিত ৩টি ঘটনার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রথমটি ১৯৬৬-র ৫ মার্চের – যেদিন মিজোরামের মানুষের ওপর হামলা চালাতে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছিল ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনাকে। দ্বিতীয়টি ১৯৬২-র –যখন তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেহেরু এক বেতার বার্তায় চিনের আগ্রাসনের সময় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের মানুষের নিরাপত্তার দায়িত্ব কার্যত তাঁদের কাঁধেই ঠেলে দিয়েছিলেন। ওই অঞ্চলের প্রতি বঞ্চনার অভিযোগ তুলেছিলেন বিশিষ্ট রাজনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব রামমনোহর লোহিয়া- একথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রী উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন জেলা সদরের ৪০০টি রাত্রি অতিবাহিত করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজে সেখানে গেছেন ৫০ বার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, মণিপুরে সংঘাতের সূত্রপাত খুব সম্প্রতি হয়েছে বলে যে প্রচার চলছে তা ঠিক নয়। যাবতীয় সমস্যার মূল কারণ হল কংগ্রেস এবং তার রাজনীতি। কংগ্রেস জমানায় মণিপুরে প্রশাসন চলত চরমপন্থী বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের অঙ্গুলিহেলনে এবং সরকারি দফতরে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ছবি রাখা বারণ ছিল। মৈরাং-এ আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজের সংগ্রহালয়ে নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্রের মূর্তির ওপর বোমা ফেলা হয়েছিল। মণিপুরের স্কুলগুলিতে জাতীয় সঙ্গীত গাওয়া মানা ছিল। গ্রন্থাগারে বই পুড়িয়ে ফেলার চেষ্টা হয়েছিল। কংগ্রেস জমানায় ওই সব এলাকায় চরমপন্থীদের এতটাই বাড়বাড়ন্ত ছিল যে মন্দিরের দরজা বন্ধ হয়ে যেত বিকেল ৪টেয়। ইম্ফলে ইস্কনের মন্দিরে বোমায় প্রাণ হারিয়েছিলেন বহু মানুষ এবং সরকারি আধিকারিকদের জঙ্গিদের হাতে টাকা তুলে দিয়ে নিরাপত্তা কিনতে হত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, আগামী দিনগুলিতে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল বিকাশের একটি কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থাপনায় যে ইতিবাচক প্রবণতা দেখা যাচ্ছে তার প্রভাব পড়বে দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়া এবং আশিয়ান দেশগুলির ওপরে। বাদ পড়বে না ভারতের উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল। এজন্যই তাঁর সরকার উত্তর পূর্বের উন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। ওই অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো খাতে বিনিয়োগের প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, আধুনিক মহাসড়ক, রেলপথ এবং বিমানবন্দর উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের বৈশিষ্ট্য হয়ে উঠছে। আগরতলা রেল সংযোগের আওতায় এসেছে প্রথমবার। মণিপুরে পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা চালু হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রেও একই কথা খাটে। শুধু তাই নয়, উত্তর পূর্বে চালু হয়ে গেছে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন। অরুণাচল প্রদেসে তৈরি হয়েছে প্রথম গ্রীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর। সিকিম এসেছে বিমান সংযোগের আওতায়। উত্তর পূর্বে চালু হয়েছে প্রথম এইমস। মণিপুরে খোলা হয়েছে জাতীয় ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, মিজোরামে ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশন। মন্ত্রিসভায় উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিত্ব বেড়েছে। প্রথমবার রাজ্যসভায় এসেছেন নাগাল্যান্ডের একজন মহিলা সাংসদ। পদ্মপুরস্কার প্রাপকদের তালিকায় উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের এত বেশি মাত্রায় প্রতিনিধিত্ব আগে কখনও দেখা যায়নি। সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের উদযাপনে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে উত্তর পূর্বের কৃতী সন্তান বীর লাচিত বরফুকনকে। রানি গাইডিনলিউ-র জীবন ও অবদানের ওপর তৈরি হয়েছে সংগ্রহশালা।
সবকা সাথ সবকা বিশ্বাস- তাঁর এবং তাঁর সহযোগীদের কাছে শুধুমাত্র একটি স্লোগান নয়, বিশ্বাস ও ধারণার এক ভিত্তি, একথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেন, সংসদ কোনো একটি রাজনৈতিক দলের আঙিনা বা পরিসর নয়। তা হল দেশের সর্বোচ্চ মঞ্চ। এবিষয়টি প্রত্যেক সাংসদের গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ভাবা উচিত। তেমনটা না হলে রাজনীতি চালানো যেতে পারে, কিন্তু দেশ চলবে না।
বিগত ৯ বছরে দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের আত্মবিশ্বাস নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন। আজকের ভারত চাপের কাছে নতিস্বীকার করে না বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য। দেশের মানুষের প্রতি আস্থা এবং অঙ্গীকারকে পাথেয় করে এগিয়ে চলার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষ আত্মপ্রত্যয়ী হয়ে উঠলে সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের প্রতি সম্ভ্রমের দৃষ্টিতে তাকাবে।
গত কয়েক বছরে সরকার বিকশিত ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপনে সফল হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। ২০৪৭ নাগাদ ভারত উন্নত দেশের তকমা পেয়ে যাবে বলে তিনি প্রত্যয়ী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একতার মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে ভারত বহু নেতিবাচক পরিস্থিতি পেরিয়ে এসেছে। রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থে মণিপুরের মাটিকে ব্যবহার না করার জন্য তিনি রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। সেখানকার মানুষের যন্ত্রণা অনুভব করা এবং পুনরুজ্জীবন ও বিকাশের পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়াতেই রয়েছে সমাধান সূত্র- একথা বলেন তিনি।