Vice President's Secretariat
Rajya Sabha pays homage on the 81st Anniversary of 'Quit India Movement’ today
This day is an occasion for MPs to introspect and reflect on their moral contributions – Vice President
Call of 'Quit India' is even more relevant today in Amrit Kaal, VP says
09 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar paid homage to our freedom fighters on the 81st Anniversary of the historic 'Quit India Movement' today. In his statement in the Upper House, he called for reaffirming our commitment to uphold the sovereignty, integrity and rededicate ourselves for the service of Bharat.
Calling this an occasion for the Members of Parliament to introspect and reflect on their moral contributions, he asked them to rededicate with greater vigor to be in service of the nation, to realize the aspirations of the people at large and to secure a place of pride for Bharat in comity of nations.
Emphasizing that the call of 'Quit India' is even more relevant today in our Amrit Kaal, as this movement is an epitome of what people are capable of achieving, if they work in togetherness for a cause with determination and dedication.
Reflecting on the resounding clarion call of 'Do or Die' by Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that “it infused the masses with a new-found energy which culminated in our nation achieving Independence from the yoke of colonial rule”.
In his statement, the Chairman Rajya Sabha also recognized the post-Independence endeavors aimed at alleviating poverty, promoting literacy, eradicating discrimination, and fostering social inclusivity. He underscored that the nation takes pride in the incremental progress achieved in these areas, as we stride towards our centenary celebrations in 2047.
All members of the Rajya Sabha observed silence in the house as a mark of respect to the martyrs who laid their lives for the cause of our independence.
Following is the full text of the Chairman’s statement –
“Hon'ble Members, today, the 9th of August, 2023, marks the 81st Anniversary of the historic day, on which the 'Quit India Movement' was launched by Mahatma Gandhi, in the year 1942.
The clarion call of 'Do or Die' given by Father of the Nation infused the masses with a new-found energy which culminated in our nation achieving Independence from the yoke of colonial rule.
The Quit India Movement is an epitome of what people are capable of achieving, if they work in togetherness for a cause with determination and dedication.
The call of 'Quit India', though, is almost eight decades old, has never been more relevant than in our Amrit Kaal.
It is gratifying to note that since independence efforts have been made to contain poverty, enhance literacy, neutralize discrimination and bring about social inclusivity.
On all of these fronts the nation is proud of its achievements in Amrit Kaal and undoubtedly we are on our way to centennial celebration in 2047. The progress on all these aspects will be incremental.
Hon'ble Members, on this solemn occasion, we pay our humble and respectful homage to all those martyrs who laid down their lives for the cause of our freedom. We also reaffirm our commitment to uphold the sovereignty, integrity and rededicate ourselves for the service of Bharat.
As Member of Parliament, it is an occasion for us to introspect, reflect on our moral contributions and rededicate with greater vigor to be in service of the nation, to realize the aspirations of the people at large and to secure a place of pride for Bharat in the comity of nations.
I request the Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the sacred memory of the martyrs.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्यसभा में आज 'भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन' की 81वीं वर्षगांठ पर श्रद्धांजलि दी गई
यह दिन संसद सदस्यों के लिए आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और अपने नैतिक योगदान पर विचार करने का अवसर हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
'भारत छोड़ो' का आह्वान अमृत काल में आज और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
09 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज ऐतिहासिक 'भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन' की 81वीं वर्षगांठ पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उच्च सदन में उन्होंने संप्रभुता, अखंडता को बनाए रखने और भारत की सेवा के लिए स्वयं को फिर से समर्पित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने इसे आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और अपने नैतिक योगदान पर विचार करने का अवसर बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद सदस्यों से राष्ट्र की सेवा में अधिक उत्साह के साथ फिर से समर्पित होने, लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने और राष्ट्रों के समूह में भारत के लिए गौरवपूर्ण स्थान सुरक्षित करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'भारत छोड़ो' का आह्वान आज हमारे अमृत काल में और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक है, क्योंकि यह आंदोलन इस बात का प्रतीक है कि लोग क्या हासिल करने में सक्षम हैं, यदि वे दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण के साथ एक उद्देश्य के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं।
महात्मा गांधी के 'करो या मरो' के आह्वान पर विचार करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "इसने जनता में एक नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया, जिसकी परिणति हमारे देश को औपनिवेशिक शासन से आजादी हासिल करने में हुई।"
अपने वक्तव्य में राज्यसभा के सभापति ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद गरीबी उन्मूलन, साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने, भेदभाव को खत्म करने और सामाजिक समावेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि देश इन क्षेत्रों में हासिल की गई निरंतर प्रगति पर गर्व करता है, क्योंकि हम 2047 में अपने शताब्दी समारोह की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
राज्यसभा के सभी सदस्यों ने आजादी के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले शहीदों के सम्मान में सदन में मौन रखा।
सभापति के वक्तव्य का पूरा पाठ इस प्रकार है -
माननीय सदस्यों, आज 9 अगस्त, 2023 को उस ऐतिहासिक दिन की 81वीं वर्षगांठ है, इसी दिन, 1942 में महात्मा गांधी द्वारा 'भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन' की शुरुआत की गई थी।
राष्ट्रपिता द्वारा दिए गए 'करो या मरो' के आह्वान ने जनता में नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया, जिसकी परिणति हमारे देश को औपनिवेशिक शासन से आजादी हासिल करने में हुई।
यह संतोषजनक है कि आजादी के बाद गरीबी मिटाने, साक्षरता बढ़ाने, भेदभाव को खत्म करने और सामाजिक समावेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रयास किए गए हैं।
अमृत काल में इन सभी मोर्चों पर देश को अपनी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व है और निस्संदेह हम 2047 में शताब्दी समारोह की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इन सभी पहलुओं में प्रगति निरंतर वृद्धि पर आधारित होगी।
माननीय सदस्यगण, इस पवित्र अवसर पर हम उन सभी शहीदों को विनम्र और सम्मानजनक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी।
संसद सदस्य के रूप में यह हमारे लिए आत्मनिरीक्षण करने, अपने नैतिक योगदान पर विचार करने तथा राष्ट्र की सेवा में अधिक उत्साह के साथ फिर से समर्पित होने, लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने और राष्ट्रों के समूह में भारत के लिए गौरवपूर्ण स्थान सुरक्षित करने का अवसर है।
मैं सदस्यों से अपने स्थान पर खड़े होने और शहीदों की पवित्र स्मृति में मौन रखने का अनुरोध करता हूं।