Vice President's Secretariat
Rajya Sabha pays homage on the 81st Anniversary of 'Quit India Movement’ today
This day is an occasion for MPs to introspect and reflect on their moral contributions – Vice President
Call of 'Quit India' is even more relevant today in Amrit Kaal, VP says
09 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar paid homage to our freedom fighters on the 81st Anniversary of the historic 'Quit India Movement' today. In his statement in the Upper House, he called for reaffirming our commitment to uphold the sovereignty, integrity and rededicate ourselves for the service of Bharat.
Calling this an occasion for the Members of Parliament to introspect and reflect on their moral contributions, he asked them to rededicate with greater vigor to be in service of the nation, to realize the aspirations of the people at large and to secure a place of pride for Bharat in comity of nations.
Emphasizing that the call of 'Quit India' is even more relevant today in our Amrit Kaal, as this movement is an epitome of what people are capable of achieving, if they work in togetherness for a cause with determination and dedication.
Reflecting on the resounding clarion call of 'Do or Die' by Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that “it infused the masses with a new-found energy which culminated in our nation achieving Independence from the yoke of colonial rule”.
In his statement, the Chairman Rajya Sabha also recognized the post-Independence endeavors aimed at alleviating poverty, promoting literacy, eradicating discrimination, and fostering social inclusivity. He underscored that the nation takes pride in the incremental progress achieved in these areas, as we stride towards our centenary celebrations in 2047.
All members of the Rajya Sabha observed silence in the house as a mark of respect to the martyrs who laid their lives for the cause of our independence.
Following is the full text of the Chairman’s statement –
“Hon'ble Members, today, the 9th of August, 2023, marks the 81st Anniversary of the historic day, on which the 'Quit India Movement' was launched by Mahatma Gandhi, in the year 1942.
The clarion call of 'Do or Die' given by Father of the Nation infused the masses with a new-found energy which culminated in our nation achieving Independence from the yoke of colonial rule.
The Quit India Movement is an epitome of what people are capable of achieving, if they work in togetherness for a cause with determination and dedication.
The call of 'Quit India', though, is almost eight decades old, has never been more relevant than in our Amrit Kaal.
It is gratifying to note that since independence efforts have been made to contain poverty, enhance literacy, neutralize discrimination and bring about social inclusivity.
On all of these fronts the nation is proud of its achievements in Amrit Kaal and undoubtedly we are on our way to centennial celebration in 2047. The progress on all these aspects will be incremental.
Hon'ble Members, on this solemn occasion, we pay our humble and respectful homage to all those martyrs who laid down their lives for the cause of our freedom. We also reaffirm our commitment to uphold the sovereignty, integrity and rededicate ourselves for the service of Bharat.
As Member of Parliament, it is an occasion for us to introspect, reflect on our moral contributions and rededicate with greater vigor to be in service of the nation, to realize the aspirations of the people at large and to secure a place of pride for Bharat in the comity of nations.
I request the Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the sacred memory of the martyrs.”

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
“ಕ್ವಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿ”ಯ 81ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ.
ಸಂಸದರು ಆತ್ಮಾವಲೋಕನ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು ಇಂದಿನ ದಿನ ಒಂದು ಅವಕಾಶದ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ - ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲ್ ನ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಭಾರತ ಬಿಟ್ಟು ತೊಲಗಿ' ಕರೆ ಇಂದು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ: ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
09 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ 'ಕ್ವಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿ'ಯ 81 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಮೇಲ್ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ನಾವು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಆತ್ಮಾವಲೋಕನ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು ಇದು ಒಂದು ಸಂದರ್ಭ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಮುದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹುರುಪಿನಿಂದ ಮರುಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಕೇಳಿಕೊಂಡರು.
'ಭಾರತ ಬಿಟ್ಟು ತೊಲಗಿ' ಕರೆ ಇಂದು ನಮ್ಮ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ಈ ಆಂದೋಲನವು ಜನರು ದೃಢನಿಶ್ಚಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯಿಂದ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ ಏನನ್ನೂ ಸಾಧಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದರ ದೃಷ್ಟಾಂತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ 'ಮಾಡು ಇಲ್ಲವೇ ಮಡಿ' ಎಂಬ ಮಹತ್ತರ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಧ್ವನಿಯ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧನ್ಕರ್, "ಇದು ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿತು, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಯ ನೊಗದಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಯಿತು" ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ, ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ತಾರತಮ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ತಮ್ಮ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. 2047ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯತ್ತ ನಾವು ದಾಪುಗಾಲು ಹಾಕುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಪಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸದನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೌನ ಆಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಠ್ಯ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ -
"ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರೇ, ಇಂದು, 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 9, ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರು 1942 ರಲ್ಲಿ 'ಕ್ವಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಳವಳಿ' ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ದಿನದ 81 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪಿತ ನೀಡಿದ 'ಮಾಡು ಇಲ್ಲವೇ ಮಡಿ' ಎಂಬ ಕರೆ ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿತು, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಯ ನೊಗದಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ತಂದಿತು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ ಬಡತನವನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು, ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ತಾರತಮ್ಯವನ್ನು ತಟಸ್ಥಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತರಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸುವುದು ಸಂತೋಷಕರವಾದ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಂಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಸ್ಸಂದೇಹವಾಗಿ ನಾವು 2047 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರಲಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರೇ, ಈ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ವಿನಮ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ, ನಾವು ಆತ್ಮಾವಲೋಕನ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ನಮ್ಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹುರುಪಿನಿಂದ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಜನರ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಮುದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇದು ಒಂದು ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಗೆ ಗೌರವದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎದ್ದು ಮೌನ ಆಚರಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ನಾನು ವಿನಂತಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.”