குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு இயக்கத்தின் 81-வது ஆண்டு தினத்தையொட்டி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது
09 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
'வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு' இயக்கம் அமிர்த காலமான இன்று இன்னும் பொருத்தமானது: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க 'வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு' இயக்கத்தின் 81-வது ஆண்டு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவரும், மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். மாநிலங்களவையில் அவர் வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையில், இறையாண்மையையும், ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் நிலைநிறுத்தவும், நாட்டின் சேவைக்காக நம்மை மீண்டும் அர்ப்பணிக்கவும் நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் நிலைநிறுத்தவும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் தார்மீக பங்களிப்புகளை சுயபரிசோதனை செய்து சிந்திக்க இது ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பம் என்று கூறிய அவர், தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கும், மக்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கும், தேசங்களின் தொகுப்பில் இந்தியாவுக்கு பெருமைக்குரிய இடத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கும் அதிக வீரியத்துடன் மீண்டும் அர்ப்பணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
'வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு' என்ற அறைகூவல் இன்று நமது அமிர்த காலத்திற்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது என்பதை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. ஏனெனில் இந்த இயக்கம் மக்கள் உறுதியுடனும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் ஒரு நோக்கத்திற்காக ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட்டால் என்னவெல்லாம் சாதிக்க முடியும் என்பதற்கான எடுத்துக்காட்டு.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 'செய் அல்லது செத்து மடி' என்ற உரத்த முழக்கத்தை பிரதிபலித்த திரு தன்கர், "இது மக்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய ஆற்றலை ஊட்டியது, இது காலனித்துவ ஆட்சியின் நுகத்தடியிலிருந்து நமது தேசம் சுதந்திரம் பெறுவதில் உச்சக்கட்டத்தை அடைந்தது" என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
வறுமையை ஒழித்தல், கல்வியறிவை ஊக்குவித்தல், பாகுபாட்டை ஒழித்தல், சமூக ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிந்தைய முயற்சிகளை மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் தமது அறிக்கையில் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளார். 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நமது நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில், இந்தத் துறைகளில் அடைந்த முன்னேற்றத்தில் தேசம் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
நமது சுதந்திரத்திற்காக தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில் மாநிலங்களவையின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும் மவுன அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Rajya Sabha pays homage on the 81st Anniversary of 'Quit India Movement’ today
This day is an occasion for MPs to introspect and reflect on their moral contributions – Vice President
Call of 'Quit India' is even more relevant today in Amrit Kaal, VP says
09 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar paid homage to our freedom fighters on the 81st Anniversary of the historic 'Quit India Movement' today. In his statement in the Upper House, he called for reaffirming our commitment to uphold the sovereignty, integrity and rededicate ourselves for the service of Bharat.
Calling this an occasion for the Members of Parliament to introspect and reflect on their moral contributions, he asked them to rededicate with greater vigor to be in service of the nation, to realize the aspirations of the people at large and to secure a place of pride for Bharat in comity of nations.
Emphasizing that the call of 'Quit India' is even more relevant today in our Amrit Kaal, as this movement is an epitome of what people are capable of achieving, if they work in togetherness for a cause with determination and dedication.
Reflecting on the resounding clarion call of 'Do or Die' by Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that “it infused the masses with a new-found energy which culminated in our nation achieving Independence from the yoke of colonial rule”.
In his statement, the Chairman Rajya Sabha also recognized the post-Independence endeavors aimed at alleviating poverty, promoting literacy, eradicating discrimination, and fostering social inclusivity. He underscored that the nation takes pride in the incremental progress achieved in these areas, as we stride towards our centenary celebrations in 2047.
All members of the Rajya Sabha observed silence in the house as a mark of respect to the martyrs who laid their lives for the cause of our independence.
Following is the full text of the Chairman’s statement –
“Hon'ble Members, today, the 9th of August, 2023, marks the 81st Anniversary of the historic day, on which the 'Quit India Movement' was launched by Mahatma Gandhi, in the year 1942.
The clarion call of 'Do or Die' given by Father of the Nation infused the masses with a new-found energy which culminated in our nation achieving Independence from the yoke of colonial rule.
The Quit India Movement is an epitome of what people are capable of achieving, if they work in togetherness for a cause with determination and dedication.
The call of 'Quit India', though, is almost eight decades old, has never been more relevant than in our Amrit Kaal.
It is gratifying to note that since independence efforts have been made to contain poverty, enhance literacy, neutralize discrimination and bring about social inclusivity.
On all of these fronts the nation is proud of its achievements in Amrit Kaal and undoubtedly we are on our way to centennial celebration in 2047. The progress on all these aspects will be incremental.
Hon'ble Members, on this solemn occasion, we pay our humble and respectful homage to all those martyrs who laid down their lives for the cause of our freedom. We also reaffirm our commitment to uphold the sovereignty, integrity and rededicate ourselves for the service of Bharat.
As Member of Parliament, it is an occasion for us to introspect, reflect on our moral contributions and rededicate with greater vigor to be in service of the nation, to realize the aspirations of the people at large and to secure a place of pride for Bharat in the comity of nations.
I request the Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the sacred memory of the martyrs.”