Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Handloom Day Celebration in New Delhi
Launches Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - A Craft Repository Portal of Textiles & Crafts
“There is a new revolution in the country about Swadeshi”
“With the spirit of Vocal for Local, the citizens are buying indigenous products wholeheartedly and it has become a mass movement”
“Free ration, pucca house, free treatment up to Rs.5 lakh - This is Modi’s guarantee”
“It is the constant endeavor of the government to make the weavers’ work easier, increase their productivity and improve the quality and designs
“Ekta Mall is being developed in every capital city of the states by the government to promote handicrafts and products made from handlooms from every state and district under one roof”
“Government is working with a clear strategy to provide the world's biggest market to its weavers”
“Those who weave the dreams of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and provide strength to ‘Make in India’ consider Khadi to be not just clothing but a weapon”
“When the Tricolour is hoisted on the roofs, it also unfurls within ourselves”
07 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Handloom Day Celebration at Bharat Mandapam in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today and launched the e-portal ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - A Repository of Textiles & Crafts’ developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology. The Prime Minister also visited the exhibition showcased on the occasion and interacted with the weavers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled how the exhibitors used to showcase their products in a tent in an exhibition held in Pragati Maidan before the inauguration ceremony of Bharat Mandapam took place. In the magnificence of Bharat Mandapam, the Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of the handloom industry of India and said that the confluence of old and new defines the new India of today. “The India of today is not just ‘Vocal for Local’ but also providing a global platform to take it to the world”, he said. Throwing light on his conversations with the weavers before the start of today’s program, the Prime Minister noted the presence of various handloom clusters from across the country in today’s grand celebrations and welcomed them.
“August is the month of ‘Kranti’”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that this is the time to remember every sacrifice that was made for India’s independence. Highlighting the Swadeshi Movement, the Prime Minister said that it was not only limited to boycotting foreign-made textiles but a source of inspiration for the independent economy of India. He said that it was a movement to connect the weavers of India with the people, and this was the inspiration behind the government choosing this day as National Handloom Day. In the last few years, the Prime Minister underlined that unprecedented work has been done for the expansion of the handloom industry as well as the weavers. “There is a new revolution in the country about Swadeshi”, Shri Modi remarked. He expressed pride in the success of India through the achievements of its weavers.
The Prime Minister emphasized that one’s identity is related to the clothes they wear and highlighted the diverse clothing that can be seen on the occasion. He said that it is also an occasion to celebrate India’s diversity through the clothes of different regions. “India possesses a beautiful rainbow of clothing”, the Prime Minister said as he observed the diversity in clothing ranging from the tribal communities in far-fetched areas to people living in the snow-clad mountains, and from people in the coastal regions to those living in the desert as well as the clothing available in the markets of India. He recalled urging the need to enlist and compile the diverse clothing of India and expressed delight that it has come to fruition today with the launch of ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh’.
Noting that India’s textile industry was well-founded in the past centuries, the Prime Minister lamented that no concrete efforts were made to strengthen it after independence. “Even Khadi was left in a moribund state”, he said, adding that those wearing Khadi were looked down upon. After 2014, the Prime Minister said, the government is striving to change this circumstance and the thinking behind it. The Prime Minister recalled urging the citizens to buy Khadi products during the early phase of the Mann Ki Baat program which resulted in more than a 3 fold rise in the production of Khadi in the last 9 years. He also noted that the sale of Khadi clothes has increased by 5 times and its demand in foreign nations is also increasing. Shri Modi also recalled meeting the CEO of a huge fashion brand during his visit to Paris who informed him about the growing attraction towards Khadi and Indian handloom.
The Prime Minister informed that the turnover of Khadi and village industries was only around Rs 25-30 thousand crores nine years ago. but today it has reached more than one lakh thirty thousand crore rupees. He mentioned that the additional Rs 1 lakh crore has reached those associated with the handloom sector in the villages and the tribals. The Prime Minister cited the Niti Aayog Report which states that 13.5 crore have come out of poverty in the last 5 years and acknowledged the contribution of the growing turnover for the same. “With the spirit of Vocal for Local, the citizens are buying indigenous products wholeheartedly and it has become a mass movement”, Shri Modi said. He also reiterated the need to repeat the Swadeshi resolution to support the weavers and handicraftsmen in the upcoming festivities of Raksha Bandhan, Ganesh Utsav, Dussehra and Deepavali.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the schemes implemented for the textile sector are becoming a major means of social justice as he pointed out that lakhs of people are engaged in handloom work in villages and towns across the country. Noting that most of these people come from dalit, backward, pasmanda and tribal societies, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of the government have led to an increase in employment in large numbers along with a boost to income. He gave examples of schemes for electricity, water, gas connection, Swacch Bharat and said that they have received the maximum benefits from such campaigns. “Free ration, pucca house, free treatment up to Rs.5 lakh, this is Modi’s guarantee”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that the present government has put an end to the decades-long wait of the weaver community for basic amenities.
The Prime Minister emphasized the government not only strives to keep the traditions associated with the textile sector alive but also attract the world in a new avatar. That's why, the Prime Minister said, the government is emphasizing the education, training and income of those associated with this work and giving wings to the aspirations of the children of weavers and handicraftsmen. He mentioned a scholarship up to Rs 2 lakh in textile institutes for skill training of the children of weavers. Shri Modi informed that more than 600 handloom clusters have been developed in the last 9 years and thousands of weavers have been trained. “It is the constant endeavor of the government to make the weavers’ work easier, increase their productivity and improve the quality and designs. He also mentioned that computer-operated punching machines are also being provided to them which enables the creation of new designs at a fast pace. “Warp-making is also becoming easier with motorized machines. Many such equipment, many such machines are being made available to the weavers”, he said. He also mentioned that the government is providing raw materials like yarn to handloom weavers at concessional rates and also bearing the cost of transporting the raw material. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Mudra Yojana and said that it has now become possible for weavers to get loans without guarantee.
The Prime Minister recalled his association with the weavers of Gujarat and also highlighted the contributions of the handloom industry of the entire Kashi region which is his constituency. He pointed out the challenges of supply chain and marketing faced by the weavers in selling their products and mentioned that the government is giving emphasis on the marketing of handmade products by organizing exhibitions throughout the country just like Bharat Mandapam. Shri Modi informed that a daily allowance is also provided along with a free stall. The Prime Minister also appreciated the startups and the youth of India that have brought innovation in techniques and patterns as well as marketing practices for products made by cottage industries and handlooms and said that one can witness its bright future. Speaking about ‘One District One Product’ scheme, the Prime Minister said that special products from every district are being promoted. “Special stalls are also being set up at railway stations of the country for the sale of such products”, he said. He also mentioned the upcoming Ekta Mall being developed in every capital city of the states by the government to promote handicrafts and products made from handlooms from every state and district under one roof which will benefit those associated with the handloom sector. Shri Modi also touched upon the Ekta Mall at the Statue of Unity which gives an opportunity for the tourists to experience the unity of India and buy products from any state under a single roof.
Speaking about the various gifts that the Prime Minister presents to the dignitaries during his visits abroad, he said that it is not only appreciated by them but also creates a deep impact when they find out about those who manufacture it.
Speaking about the GeM Portal or Government e-Marketplace, the Prime Minister said that even the smallest artisan, craftsman, or weaver can sell their goods directly to the government and informed that about 1.75 lakh organizations related to handloom and handicrafts are linked to the GeM portal today. “Efforts are on to ensure that our brothers and sisters in the handloom sector get the benefits of Digital India”, he added.
“The government is working with a clear strategy to provide the world's biggest market to its weavers”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that huge companies of the world are coming forward to take the products of India’s MSMEs, weavers, artisans and farmers to the markets across the world. He threw light on the direct discussions with the leaders of several such companies who have big stores, retail supply chains, online presence and shops all over the world. He mentioned that such companies have now resolved to take the local products of India to every nook and corner of the globe. “Be it millets or handloom products, these big international companies will take them to the markets across the world”, he said. He emphasized that the products will be made in India and the supply chain will be used by these multinational companies.
Directing his address to those associated with the textile industry and fashion world, the Prime Minister stressed the need to increase the scope of our thinking and work apart from the steps taken to become one of the top-3 economies of the world. He underlined that ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) will be required to make India’s handloom, Khadi and the textile sector as the world champions. “Be it a worker, a weaver, a designer or an industry, everyone will have to make dedicated efforts”, he said. He also stressed the need to connect the skill of the weavers with the scale and technology. Throwing light on the rise of a neo-middle class in India, the Prime Minister observed that a huge young consumer class is being formed for every product and it presents a huge opportunity for textile companies. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, it is also the responsibility of these companies to strengthen the local supply chain and invest in it. He denounced the approach of importing textiles if ready-made clothes are available outside India. He emphasized investing in the local supply chain and preparing it for the future and said that the big players in the sector must not make excuses as to how it will happen with such short notice. “If we want to take advantage in the future, then we have to invest in local supply chain today. This is the way to build a developed India and realize the dream of a 5 trillion dollar economy”, he said. He further added that the Swadeshi dream of our freedom fighters will be achieved only by following this path. “Those who weave the dreams of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and provide strength to ‘Make in India’ consider Khadi to be not just clothing but a weapon”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Speaking about the relevance of the 9th of August, the Prime Minister said that the date has been a witness to the biggest movement of India - the Quit India movement under the leadership of Pujya Mahatma Gandhi who sent the message of Quit India to the British. Shortly after this, the Prime Minister said, the British had to leave India. The Prime Minister underlined the need of the hour today as the country moves forward with willpower. He said that the same mantra can be used which was once used to drive out the British and chase away such elements that have become an obstacle as the nation resolves to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ or developed India. “Entire India is echoing in one voice - corruption, dynasty, appeasement must Quit India”, Shri Modi exclaimed. He underlined that these evils in India are a big challenge for the country and expressed confidence that the nation will defeat these evils. “The country will be victorious, the people of India will be victorious”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister threw light on his interaction with the women who have dedicated themselves to weaving the Tricolour for years. He urged the citizens to hoist the Tricolour and celebrate the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ once again. “When the Tricolour is hoisted on the roofs, it also unfurls within ourselves”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt Darshana Jardosh and Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Tatu Rane were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister has always been a firm proponent of giving encouragement and policy support to the artisans and craftsmen who are keeping alive the country’s rich tradition of artistry and craftsmanship. Guided by this vision, the government started celebrating National Handloom Day with the first such celebration being held on 7th August 2015. The date was specifically chosen as an ode to the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August 1905 and encouraged indigenous industries, particularly handloom weavers.
This year, the 9th National Handloom Day is being celebrated. During the programme, the Prime Minister launched the e-portal of Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - a Repository of Textiles & Crafts that has been developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
The programme will be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors. It will bring together handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, Weaver Service Centres, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology campuses, National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Export Promotion Council, KVIC institutions and various State Handloom Departments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
بھارتیہ وسترایوم شلپا کوش کا آغاز کیا - ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کی کرافٹ ریپوزٹری کا ایک پورٹل
‘‘آج کا ہندوستان نہ صرف ‘لوکل فار ووکل’ ہے بلکہ اسے دنیا تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے’’
سودیشی کے بارے میں ملک میں ایک نیا انقلاب برپا ہوا ہے
‘‘شہری دل و جان سے’وکل فار لوکل‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ، دیسی مصنوعات خرید رہے ہیں اور یہ ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے’’
‘‘مفت راشن، پکا گھر، 5 لاکھ تک کا مفت علاج - یہ ہے مودی کی گارنٹی’’
‘‘یہ حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ بُنکروں کے کام کو آسان بنایا جائے، ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو اور معیار اور ڈیزائن کو بہتر بنایا جائے’’
‘‘حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں کے ہر راجدھانی میں ’ایکتا مال‘ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہر ریاست اور ضلع کے ہینڈ لوم سے تیار کردہ دستکاری اور مصنوعات کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے فروغ دیا جا سکے’’
‘‘حکومت اپنے بُنکروں کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے’’
‘’جو لوگ آتم نر بھر بھارت کے خواب دیکھتے ہیں اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کو استحکام فراہم کرتے ہیں، وہ کھادی کو صرف لباس نہیں بلکہ ایک ہتھیار سمجھتے ہیں’’
‘‘جب چھتوں پر ترنگا لہرایا جاتا ہے تو یہ ہمارے اندر بھی لہراتا ہے’’
07 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بھارت منڈپم میں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ای-پورٹل ’بھارتیہ وستر ایوم شلپا کوش - ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کا ذخیرہ‘ کا آغاز کیا۔وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر لگائی گئی نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بُنکروں سے بات چیت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے یاددہانی کرائی کہ بھارت منڈپم کی افتتاحی تقریب سے قبل کس طرح نمائش کنندگان، پرگتی میدان میں منعقدہ نمائش میں خیمے میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرتے تھے۔ بھارت منڈپم کی اہمیت کے ضمن میں، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی ہینڈلوم صنعت کی شراکت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ پرانے اور نئے کا امتزاج، آج کے نئے ہندوستان کی تعریف کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آج کا ہندوستان صرف ’لوکل فار ووکل‘ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اسے دنیا تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے‘‘۔ آج کے پروگرام کے آغاز سے پہلے بُنکروں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آج کی شاندار تقریبات میں ملک بھر سے مختلف ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز کی موجودگی کا احساس دلایا اور ان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’اگست کا مہینہ’کرانتی‘ کا مہینہ ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے لیے دی گئی ہر قربانی کو یاد کرنے کا وقت ہے۔ سودیشی تحریک پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ صرف غیر ملکی ساختہ ٹیکسٹائل کا بائیکاٹ کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے ،بلکہ ہندوستان کی آزاد معیشت کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے بُنکروں کو عوام سے جوڑنے کی ایک تحریک تھی، اور حکومت کے ذریعے اس دن کو قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کے طور پر منتخب کرنے کے پیچھے، یہی تحریک تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں، ہینڈلوم کی صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ بُنکروں کی توسیع کے لیے بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ’’سودیشی کے بارے میں ملک میں ایک نیا انقلاب آیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ملک کے بُنکروں کی کامیابیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی کی شناخت ان کپڑوں سے ہوتی ہے جو وہ پہنتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس موقع پر پہنے جانے والے متنوع لباس کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مختلف خطوں کے کپڑوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے متنوع کو منانے کا بھی موقع ہے۔ ’’ہندوستان کے پاس لباس کی ایک خوبصورت قوس قزح ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے دور دراز علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں سے لے کر برف پوش پہاڑوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں تک، اور ساحلی علاقوں کے لوگوں سے لے کر صحرا میں رہنے والے ان لوگوں کے لباس میں متنوع زیب تنی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ انھوں نے بھارت کی مارکیٹوں میں دستیاب کپڑوں کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے متنوع لباس کی فہرست سازی اور مرتب کرنے کی ضرورت کی یاد دہانی کرائی اور اس بات پر اظہار مسرت کیا کہ آج یہ امر ’بھارتیہ وسترایوم شلپا کوش‘ کے آغاز کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز ہوا ہے۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت پچھلی صدیوں میں اچھی طرح سے قائم کی گئی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ آزادی کے بعد اسے مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کوئی ٹھوس کوششیں نہیں کی گئیں۔ ’’یہاں تک کہ کھادی کو بھی پس مردہ صورت حال میں چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی پہننے والوں کو حقارت کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد، حکومت ان حالات اور اس کے تئیں سوچ کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے من کی بات پروگرام کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران، کھادی کی مصنوعات خریدنے کے لیے شہریوں پر زور دینے کی یاد دہانی کرائی ، جس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے 9 سالوں میں کھادی کی پیداوار میں 3 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کھادی کپڑوں کی فروخت میں 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بیرونی ممالک میں بھی اس کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے پیرس کے دورے کے دوران، ایک بہت بڑے فیشن برانڈ کے سی ای او سے ملاقات کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی، جنہوں نے انہیں کھادی اور ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم کے تئیں بڑھتی ہوئی کشش کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ 9 سال پہلے کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کا کاروبار محض30-25 ہزار کروڑ کا ہی تھالیکن آج یہ ایک لاکھ 30 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوچکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں اور قبائلیوں کے ہینڈلوم کے شعبے سے متعلقہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا اضافی کاروبار اس کے علاوہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ کاحوالہ دیا جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 13.5 کروڑ افراد غریبی سے اوپر اٹھے ہیں اور اس کیلئےاس رپورٹ میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ووکل فار لوکل کے جذبے کے ساتھ لوگ کھلے دل سے ملک میں تیار ہونےو الی مصنوعات خرید رہے ہیں اور اب یہ ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے۔ ’’انہوں نے آنے والے رکشا بندھن، گنیش اُتسو، دسہرہ اور دیوالی کے تہواروں میں بنکروں اور دستکاروں کی مدد کرنے کے سودیشی عزم کو دوہرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کیلئے اسکیموں کا نفاذ سماجی انصاف کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر کے گاؤں اور قصبوں میں لاکھوں لوگ ہینڈلوم کے کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ان میں سے زیادہ تر لوگوں کا تعلق دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی معاشروں سے ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں سے آمدنی میں اضافے کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بجلی، پانی ، گیس کنکشن ، سوچھ بھارت کی اسکیموں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ایسی مہمات سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ملا ہے۔اس بات کا ذکر کرتےہوئے کہ موجودہ حکومت نے بنیادی سہولتوں کیلئے بنکر برادری کے دہائیوں لمبے انتظار کا خاتمہ کیا ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہا ،‘‘مفت راشن، پکّا مکان، پانچ لاکھ روپئے تک کا مفت علاج، یہ ہے مودی کی گارنٹی’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے نہ صرف ٹیکسٹائل شعبے سے متعلق روایات کو زندہ رکھنے کی کوشش کی ہے بلکہ ایک نئی شکل میں دنیا کو بھی راغب کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومت اس کام سے متعلق افراد کی تعلیم ، تربیت اور آمدنی پر زور دے رہی ہے اور بنکروں اور دستکاروں کے بچوں کی خواہشات کو پنکھ فراہم کرارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بنکروں کےبچوں کی ہنرمندی کی تربیت کیلئے ٹیکسٹائل اداروں میں دو لاکھ روپئے تک کا وظیفہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 سال میں 600 سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ہزاروں بنکروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘حکومت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ بنکروں کے کام کو آسان بنایا جائے، ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور ان کی کوالٹی اور ڈیزائنوں کو بہتربنایا جائے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں کمپیوٹر سے چلنے والی پنچنگ مشینیں بھی فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں جن کی مدد سے وہ تیز رفتار سے نئے ڈیزائن تیار کرسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ‘‘موٹر سے چلنے والی مشینوں سے تانا بنانا بھی آسان ہوگیا ہے، ایسے بہت سے آلات ، ایسی بہت سی مشینیں دستکاروں کو فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہینڈلوم بنکروں کو دھاگے جیسا خام مال بھی رعایتی شرحوں پر فراہم کرارہی ہے اور خام مال کے لانے لے جانے کا خرچ بھی برداشت کررہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مدرا یوجنا کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اب بنکروں کیلئے بغیرضمانت کے قرض حاصل کرنا ممکن ہوگیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے گجرات کے بنکروں کے ساتھ اپنے میل ملاپ کا بھی ذکر کیا اور اپنے حلقہ انتخاب پورے کاشی خطے میں ہینڈلوم صنعت کی خدمات کےبارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے میں بنکروں کو پیش آنے والی سپلائی چین اور مارکیٹنگ کی پریشانیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں بھارت منڈپم جیسی نمائشوں کا اہتمام کرکے دستکاری کی اشیاء کی مارکیٹنگ پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے مفت اسٹال کے ساتھ ساتھ یومیہ بھتہ بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان کے اُن کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوانوں کی بھی تعریف کی جو کاٹیج انڈسٹریز اور ہینڈلومس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کیلئے تکنیکوں اور نمونوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں میں بھی اختراع سے کام لے رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا شاندار مستقبل واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ ‘ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ ’اسکیم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہر ایک ضلع کے خصوصی پروڈکٹوں کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ،‘‘ایسے پروڈکٹوں کو فروخت کرنے کیلئے ملک کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر بھی خصوصی اسٹال لگائے جارہے ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک ریاست اور ضلع کے ہینڈلومس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی اشیاء کو ایک چھت کے نیچے فروغ دینے کیلئے حکومت کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی راجدھانیوں میں تیار کیے جانے والے ‘ایکتا مال’ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس سے ہینڈ لوم شعبے سے متعلق افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ جناب مودی نے ‘اسٹیچو آف یونٹی’ میں ایکتا مال کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو سیاحوں کو ہندوستان کی یکجہتی کا تجربہ کرنے اور ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے کسی بھی ریاست کی مصنوعات خریدنے کا موقع فراہم کراتی ہے۔
اپنے غیرملکی دوروں کے دوران وزیراعظم نے معززین کو جو مختلف تحائف پیش کیے ان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی نہ صرف انہوں نے تعریف کی بلکہ جب انہیں یہ پتہ چلا کہ انہیں کس نے تیار کیا ہے تو اس کا بھی ان پر گہرا اثر پڑا۔
جی ای ایم پورٹل یا گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ چھوٹے سے چھوٹا کاریگر،دستکار یا بنکر بھی حکومت کو براہ راست اپنا سامان فروخت کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج تقریباً 1.75 لاکھ ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری سے متعلق تنظیمیں جی ای ایم پورٹل سے جڑی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں کہ ہینڈلوم شعبے سے متعلق ہمارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے فوائد حاصل ہوسکیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت اپنے بنکروں کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بازار فراہم کرانے کی واضح حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے بازاروں میں ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای، بنکروں ، دستکاروں اور کسانوں کے پروڈکٹوں کو لے جانے کیلئے دنیا کی بڑی کمپنیاں آگے آرہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے متعدد ایسی کمپنیوں کے لیڈروں سے براہ راست بات چیت کا ذکر کیا جن کے دنیا بھر میں بڑے اسٹور، ریٹیل سپلائی چین ، آن لائن موجودگی اور دوکانیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایسی کمپنیوں نے اب ہندوستان کے مقامی مصنوعات کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ،‘‘چاہے موٹا اناج ہو یا ہینڈلوم کے پروڈکٹ ، یہ بڑی بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں ان کو دنیا بھر کے بازاروں میں لے جائیں گی ’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعات ہندوستان میں تیار کی جائیں گی اور سپلائی چین ان کثیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے استعمال کی جائیں گی۔
ٹیکسٹائل صنعت اور فیشن کی دنیا سے متعلق لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے دنیا کی تین اعلیٰ ترین معیشتوں میں سے ایک بننے کیلئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے علاوہ اپنی سوچ اور کام کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم، کھادی اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو دنیا کا ایک چمپئن بنانے کیلئے ‘سب کا پریاس ’(ہر کسی کی کوشش) ضروری ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘چاہے وہ ورکر ہو، بنکر ہو، ڈیزائنر ہو یا صنعت، ہر کسی کو ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی’’۔ انہوں نے بنکروں کی ہنرمندی کے پیمانے کو بڑھانے اور اسے ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ہندوستان میں اُبھرتی ہوئے نئے متوسط طبقے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہر پروڈکٹ کیلئے ایک بڑا نوجوان صارف طبقہ تشکیل پارہا ہے اور یہ ٹیکسٹائل کمپنیوں کیلئے ایک بڑا موقع فراہم کراتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسی لئے ان کمپنیوں کی یہ بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مقامی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کریں اور اس میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان سے باہر دستیاب سلے سلائے کپڑوں کی وجہ سے ٹیکسٹائلز درآمد کرنے کے نظریے کی مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے مقامی سپلائی چین میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور اسے مستقبل کیلئے تیار کرنے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس شعبے کی بڑی کمپنیوں کو یہ بہانہ نہیں کرنا چاہیے کہ ایسے شارٹ نوٹس پر یہ کیسے ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا ،‘‘اگر ہم مستقبل میں فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں آج مقامی سپلائی چین میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہوگی۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر اور پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کا یہی طریقہ ہے’’۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کے سودیشی خواب کو اسی راستے پر چل کر پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ،‘‘جو لوگ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کا خواب بنتے ہیں اور‘میک اِن انڈیا’ کو تقویت پہنچاتے ہیں وہ کھادی کو محض کپڑا نہیں بلکہ ایک ہتھیار سمجھتے ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے9اگست کی موزونیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تاریخ پوجیہ مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی سب سےبڑی تحریک ‘بھارت چھوڑو تحریک’ کی شاہد ہے۔ اس تحریک نے انگریزوں کو ہندوستان چھوڑنے کا پیغام دیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد جلد ہی انگریزوں نے ہندوستان چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے ایسے وقت میں جبکہ ملک قوت ارادی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وقت کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس منتر کے ذریعے انگریزوں کو ہندوستان چھوڑنے پر مجبور کیا گیا تھا اسی منتر کا استعمال ایسے عناصر کو دور کرنے کیلئے بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے جو ‘وکست بھارت’ یا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے ملک کے عزم میں روکاوٹ بن رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ،‘‘پورا ملک ایک آواز سے پکار رہا ہے کہ بدعنوانی ،خاندانی حکمرانی ، تشٹی کرن بھارت چھوڑو’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ برائیاں ملک کے لئے بہت بڑا چیلنج ہے اور انہوں نے یہ اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ملک ان برائیوں کو شکست دیگا۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘ملک کو فتح حاصل ہوگی، ہندوستان کے عوام فتحیاب ہوں گے’’۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں وزیراعظم نے ایسی خواتین سے اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کیا جنہوں نے برسوں ترنگے تیار کرنے کے کام میں خود کو وقف کیے رکھا ۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے کہا کہ وہ ترنگا لہرائیں اور ایک بار پھر ‘ہر گھر ترنگا ’کا اہتمام کریں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب ترنگا چھتوں پر لہراتا ہے تو وہ ہمارے دلوں میں بھی لہراتا ہے’’۔
ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ، ٹیکسٹائلز کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر نارائن تاتو رانے بھی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم ایسے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور انہیں پالیسی مدد فراہم کرانے کے زبردست حامی رہے ہیں جو ہندوستان کی مالامال کاریگری اور دستکاری کی روایت کو زندہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس وژن کی رہنمائی میں حکومت نے نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈے منانا شروع کیا ہے جوکہ پہلی بار 07 اگست 2015 کو منایا گیا تھا۔ یہ تاریخ خصوصی طور پر اس لئے منتخب کی گئی ہے کہ یہ سودیشی تحریک کی بھی تاریخ ہے جوکہ 07اگست 1905 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں ملکی صنعتوں خصوصی طور پر ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس سال 9واں ہینڈلوم نیشنل ڈے منایا جارہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران وزیراعظم نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ایف ٹی) کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے بھارتیہ وستر ایوم شلپ کوش۔اے ریپازیٹری آف ٹیکسٹائلز اینڈ کرافٹس کے ای- پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
پروگرام میں ٹیکسٹائلز اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبوں کے 3000 سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم اور کھادی بنکر ، کاریگر اور متعلقین بھی حصہ لیں گے۔ اس میں ہندوستان بھر کے ہینڈلوم کلسٹرز ، این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپس، بنکر سروس مراکز ،انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈ لوم ٹیکنالوجی کے کیمپس، نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ، ہینڈ لوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل، کے وی آئی سی انسٹی ٹیوشن اور مختلف ریاستی ہینڈلوم محکمے ایک ساتھ آئیں گے۔