प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
'भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष-कपड़ा और शिल्प का भंडार' का शुभारंभ किया गया
"आज का भारत सिर्फ 'वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल' ही नहीं बल्कि इसे दुनिया भर में ले जाने के लिए वैश्विक मंच भी प्रदान कर रहा है"
" देश में स्वदेशी को लेकर नई क्रांति का सूत्रपात हुआ है "
"वोकल फॉर लोकल की भावना के साथ देशवासी स्वदेशी उत्पादों को हाथों हाथ खरीद रहे हैं और यह एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है"
"मुफ़्त राशन, पक्का मकान, 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ़्त इलाज- यह मोदी की गारंटी है"
“सरकार बुनकरों के काम को आसान बनाने, उनकी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा गुणवत्ता और डिजाइन में सुधार लाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासरत है”
"प्रत्येक राज्य और जिले के हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों को एक छत के नीचे बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा सभी राज्यों की राजधानियों में एकता मॉल बनाए जा रहे हैं"
"सरकार अपने बुनकरों को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा बाजार उपलब्ध कराने की स्पष्ट रणनीति के साथ काम कर रही है"
"आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना बुनने और 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बल प्रदान करने वाले लोग खादी को मात्र कपड़ा ही नहीं, बल्कि हथियार समझते हैं"
"तिरंगा जब छतों पर फहराया जाता है, तो वह हमारे भीतर भी लहराता है"
07 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित भारत मंडपम में राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया और राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान द्वारा विकसित ई-पोर्टल 'भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष-कपड़ा और शिल्प का भंडार' का शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया और वहां मौजूद बुनकरों से बातचीत की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि भारत मंडपम के उद्घाटन से पहले प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शक अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन तंबू में किया करते थे। भव्य भारत मंडपम में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के हथकरघा उद्योग के योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि पुराने और नए का संगम आज के नए भारत को परिभाषित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, " आज का भारत सिर्फ 'वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल' ही नहीं, बल्कि इसे दुनिया भर में ले जाने के लिए वैश्विक मंच भी प्रदान कर रहा है।" कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से पहले बुनकरों के साथ हुई अपनी बातचीत का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आज के भव्य समारोह में देश भर से विभिन्न हथकरघा समूहों की उपस्थिति की ओर इंगित किया और उनका स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अगस्त 'क्रांति' का महीना है।" उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि यह भारत की आजादी के लिए किए गए हर बलिदान को याद करने का समय है। स्वदेशी आंदोलन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह केवल विदेश में बने कपड़ों के बहिष्कार तक ही सीमित नहीं था, बल्कि भारत की स्वतंत्र अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत भी रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के बुनकरों को लोगों से जोड़ने का आंदोलन था और सरकार द्वारा इस दिन का चयन राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के रूप में करने के पीछे यही प्रेरणा थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से हथकरघा उद्योग के साथ-साथ बुनकरों की प्रगति के लिए भी अभूतपूर्व काम किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "देश में स्वदेशी को लेकर नई क्रांति का सूत्रपात हुआ है।" उन्होंने बुनकरों की उपलब्धियों के माध्यम से भारत को हासिल सफलता पर गर्व व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर प्रकट हो रही परिधानों की विविधता को रेखांकित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यक्ति की पहचान उसके द्वारा धारण किए गए कपड़ों से होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के परिधानों के माध्यम से भारत की विविधता का जश्न मनाने का भी अवसर है। दूर-दराज के इलाकों के जनजातीय समुदायों से लेकर बर्फ से ढके पहाड़ों में रहने वाले लोगों, तटीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों से लेकर रेगिस्तान में रहने वाले लोगों के साथ ही साथ भारतीय बाजारों में उपलब्ध कपड़ों की विविधता की ओर इंगित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत के पास कपड़ों का सुंदर इंद्रधनुष विद्यमान है।" उन्होंने भारत के विविध परिधानों को सूचीबद्ध और संकलित करने की आवश्यकता के आग्रह को याद करते हुए इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज 'भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष' के शुभारंभ के साथ यह फलीभूत हो गया।
पिछली शताब्दियों में भारत के कपड़ा उद्योग के मजबूत स्थिति में होने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर अफसोस प्रकट किया कि आजादी के बाद इसे मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में कोई ठोस प्रयास नहीं किए गए। उन्होंने कहा, "यहां तक कि खादी को भी मरणासन्न स्थिति में छोड़ दिया गया था।" उन्होंने कहा कि खादी पहनने वालों को हेय दृष्टि से देखा जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद सरकार इस परिस्थिति और इसके पीछे की सोच को बदलने का प्रयास कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के शुरुआती चरण के दौरान देशवासियों से खादी उत्पाद खरीदने के अपने आग्रह को याद किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले 9 वर्षों में खादी के उत्पादन में 3 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी कपड़ों की बिक्री में 5 गुना वृद्धि हुई है और विदेशों में भी इसकी मांग बढ़ रही है। श्री मोदी ने अपनी पेरिस यात्रा के दौरान एक बड़े फैशन ब्रांड के सीईओ से मुलाकात को भी याद किया, जिन्होंने उन्हें खादी और भारतीय हथकरघा के प्रति बढ़ते आकर्षण के बारे में जानकारी दी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि नौ साल पहले खादी और ग्रामोद्योग का कारोबार सिर्फ 25-30 हजार करोड़ रुपये था, लेकिन आज यह एक लाख तीस हजार करोड़ रुपए से भी ज्यादा का हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांवों और जनजातीय इलाकों में हथकरघा क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों तक अतिरिक्त 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये पहुंचे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति आयोग की उस रिपोर्ट का हवाला दिया जिसमें पिछले 5 वर्षों में 13.5 करोड़ लोगों के गरीबी के चंगुल से बाहर निकलने की बात कही गई है और उन्होंने इसमें बढ़ते कारोबार का योगदान होने की बात स्वीकार की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, " वोकल फॉर लोकल की भावना के साथ देशवासी स्वदेशी उत्पादों को हाथों हाथ खरीद रहे हैं और यह एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है।" उन्होंने रक्षाबंधन, गणेश उत्सव, दशहरा और दीपावली के आगामी त्योहारों में एक बार फिर से बुनकरों और हस्तशिल्पियों की सहायता करने के लिए स्वदेशी के संकल्प को दोहराने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए लागू की गई योजनाएं सामाजिक न्याय का प्रमुख साधन बन रही हैं, क्योंकि देश भर के गांवों और कस्बों में लाखों लोग हथकरघा के काम में जुटे हुए हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश लोगों के दलित, पिछड़े, पसमांदा और जनजातीय समुदाय से होने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयासों से आय में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के साधनों में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने बिजली, पानी, गैस कनेक्शन, स्वच्छ भारत योजनाओं का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि ऐसे अभियानों से उन्हें सबसे ज्यादा लाभ मिला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मुफ़्त राशन, पक्का मकान, 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ़्त इलाज- यह मोदी की गारंटी है।" उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि वर्तमान सरकार ने बुनियादी सुविधाओं के लिए बुनकर समुदाय के दशकों लंबे इंतजार को समाप्त कर दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार न केवल कपड़ा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी परंपराओं को जीवित रखने की दिशा में प्रयासरत है, बल्कि दुनिया को एक नए अवतार में आकर्षित करने का भी प्रयास करती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसीलिए सरकार इस काम से जुड़े लोगों की शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और आय पर जोर दे रही है तथा बुनकरों और हस्तशिल्पियों के बच्चों की आकांक्षाओं को पंख दे रही है। उन्होंने बुनकरों के बच्चों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए कपड़ा संस्थानों में 2 लाख रुपये तक की छात्रवृत्ति का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में 600 से अधिक हथकरघा क्लस्टर विकसित किए गए हैं और हजारों बुनकरों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार बुनकरों के काम को आसान बनाने, उनकी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा गुणवत्ता और डिजाइन में सुधार लाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासरत है।” प्रधानमंत्री इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि उन्हें कंप्यूटर संचालित पंचिंग मशीनें भी प्रदान की जा रही हैं जो तेज गति से नए डिजाइन बनाने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “मोटर चालित मशीनों से ताना-बाना बुनना भी आसान होता जा रहा है। ऐसे अनेक उपकरण, ऐसी अनेक मशीनें बुनकरों को उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं।” उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि सरकार हथकरघा बुनकरों को रियायती दरों पर धागे जैसा कच्चा माल उपलब्ध करा रही है और कच्चे माल के परिवहन की लागत भी वहन कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुद्रा योजना का भी जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि अब बुनकरों के लिए बिना गारंटी के ऋण प्राप्त करना संभव हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के बुनकरों के साथ अपने संबंधों को याद किया और पूरे काशी क्षेत्र, जो उनका निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है, के हथकरघा उद्योग के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बुनकरों को अपने उत्पाद बेचने के क्रम में आने वाली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और विपणन की चुनौतियों का जिक्र किया और कहा कि सरकार भारत मंडपम की तरह पूरे देश में प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित करके हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों के विपणन पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि निशुल्क स्टॉल के साथ दैनिक भत्ता भी दिया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स और भारत के युवाओं की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने कुटीर उद्योगों और हथकरघा द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों के लिए तकनीकों और पैटर्न के साथ-साथ विपणन के तौर-तरीकों में नवाचार प्रस्तुत किया है और कहा कि हथकरघा का भविष्य उज्ज्वल है। 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद' योजना के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर जिले के विशेष उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "ऐसे उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए देश के रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विशेष स्टॉल भी निर्मित किये जा रहे हैं।" उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा राज्यों की हर राजधानी में विकसित किए जा रहे एकता मॉल का भी उल्लेख किया, जो राज्य और जिले के हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे हथकरघा क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों को लाभ होगा। श्री मोदी ने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी में बने एकता मॉल का भी जिक्र किया, जो पर्यटकों को भारत की एकता का अनुभव करने के साथ एक ही छत के नीचे किसी भी राज्य के उत्पाद खरीदने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अपनी विदेश यात्राओं के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को दिए जाने वाले विभिन्न उपहारों के बारे में, उन्होंने कहा कि इन उपहारों की न केवल उनके द्वारा सराहना की जाती है, बल्कि जब उन्हें इनके बनाने वालों के बारे में जानकारी मिलती है तो उन पर गहरा प्रभाव भी पड़ता है।
जैम पोर्टल या सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सबसे छोटा कारीगर, शिल्पकार या बुनकर भी अपना उत्पाद सीधे सरकार को बेच सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प से संबंधित लगभग 1.75 लाख संगठन जैम से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि हथकरघा क्षेत्र के हमारे भाइयों और बहनों को डिजिटल इंडिया का लाभ मिले।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सरकार अपने बुनकरों को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा बाजार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रणनीति के साथ काम कर रही है।" उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियां भारत के एमएसएमई, बुनकरों, कारीगरों और किसानों के उत्पादों को दुनिया भर के बाजारों तक पहुंचाने के लिए आगे आ रही हैं। उन्होंने ऐसी विभिन्न कंपनियों के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों के साथ हुई सीधी चर्चा पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनके पास दुनिया भर में बड़े स्टोर, खुदरा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्म और दुकानें हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी कंपनियों ने अब भारत के स्थानीय उत्पादों को दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाने का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "चाहे मोटे अनाज हों या हथकरघा उत्पाद, ये बड़ी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां इन उत्पादों को दुनिया भर के बाजारों में ले जाएंगी।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उत्पाद भारत में बनाए जाएंगे और इन बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों द्वारा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
वस्त्र उद्योग और फैशन जगत से जुड़े लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया की शीर्ष-3 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के साथ-साथ अपनी सोच और काम के दायरे को विस्तार देने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के हथकरघा, खादी और वस्त्र क्षेत्र को विश्व चैंपियन बनाने के लिए 'सबका प्रयास' की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “चाहे श्रमिक हो, बुनकर हो, डिजाइनर हो या उद्योग हो, हर किसी को समर्पित प्रयास करना होगा।उन्होंने बुनकरों के कौशल को पैमाने और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। भारत में नव-मध्यम वर्ग के उदय पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक उत्पाद के लिए एक विशाल युवा उपभोक्ता वर्ग बन रहा है और यह वस्त्र कंपनियों के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। इसलिए स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना और उसमें निवेश करना भी इन कंपनियों की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने भारत के बाहर तैयार कपड़े को आयात करने के दृष्टिकोण की निंदा की। उन्होंने स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में निवेश करने और इसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी बड़ी कंपनियों को यह बहाना नहीं बनाना चाहिए कि इतने कम समय में यह कैसे संभव होगा। उन्होंने कहा,यदि हम भविष्य में लाभ उठाना चाहते हैं तो हमें वर्तमान में स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में निवेश करना होगा। यही विकसित भारत के निर्माण और 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के सपने को साकार करने का तरीका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का स्वदेशी से जुड़ा सपना इस रास्ते पर चलकर ही पूरा होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जो लोग आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने बुनते हैं और 'मेक इन इंडिया' को ताकत देते हैं, वे खादी को सिर्फ कपड़ा नहीं, बल्कि एक हथियार मानते हैं।"
9 अगस्त की प्रासंगिकता के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह तारीख - पूज्य महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में भारत के सबसे बड़े आंदोलन, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की गवाह रही है, जिन्होंने अंग्रेजों को भारत छोड़ने का संदेश दिया था। इसके तुरंत बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, अंग्रेजों को भारत छोड़ना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की समय की मांग को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि देश इच्छाशक्ति के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे तत्वों, जो विकसित भारत के निर्माण के संकल्प में बाधा बन गए हैं, को भगाने के लिए उसी मंत्र का उपयोग किया जा सकता है जिसका उपयोग कभी अंग्रेजों को भगाने किया गया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पूरा भारत एक स्वर में कह रहा है - भ्रष्टाचार, वंशवाद, तुष्टिकरण भारत छोड़ो।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत में ये बुराइयां देश के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती हैं और विश्वास जताया कि देश इन बुराइयों को पराजित कर देगा। उन्होंने कहा, "देश विजयी होगा, भारत के लोग विजयी होंगे।"
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन महिलाओं के साथ अपनी बातचीत के बारे में बताया, जिन्होंने वर्षों से तिरंगे की बुनाई के लिए खुद को समर्पित किया है। उन्होंने नागरिकों से तिरंगा फहराने और एक बार फिर से 'हर घर तिरंगा' मनाने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, "जब छतों पर तिरंगा फहराया जाता है, तो यह हमारे भीतर भी फहरता है।"
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश, केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण तातु राणे व अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री देश की कला और शिल्प कौशल की समृद्ध परंपरा को जीवित रखने वाले कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को प्रोत्साहन और नीतिगत समर्थन देने के दृढ़ समर्थक रहे हैं। इस दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मनाना प्रारंभ किया। इस तरह का पहला उत्सव 7 अगस्त 2015 को आयोजित किया गया था। स्वदेशी आंदोलन के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में इस तारीख को चुना गया था। स्वदेशी आंदोलन 7 अगस्त 1905 को शुरू हुआ था और इसने स्वदेशी उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से हथकरघा बुनकरों को प्रोत्साहित किया था।
इस साल 9वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मनाया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष के ई-पोर्टल को लॉन्च किया। यह कपड़ा और शिल्प का एक भंडार है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएफटी) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम में 3000 से अधिक हथकरघा और खादी बुनकर, कारीगर और कपड़ा और एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों के हितधारक भाग लिया। यह पूरे भारत में हथकरघा समूहों, निफ्ट परिसरों, बुनकर सेवा केंद्रों, भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान परिसरों, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम, हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद, केवीआईसी संस्थानों और विभिन्न राज्य हथकरघा विभागों को एक साथ लाएगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Handloom Day Celebration in New Delhi
Launches Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - A Craft Repository Portal of Textiles & Crafts
“There is a new revolution in the country about Swadeshi”
“With the spirit of Vocal for Local, the citizens are buying indigenous products wholeheartedly and it has become a mass movement”
“Free ration, pucca house, free treatment up to Rs.5 lakh - This is Modi’s guarantee”
“It is the constant endeavor of the government to make the weavers’ work easier, increase their productivity and improve the quality and designs
“Ekta Mall is being developed in every capital city of the states by the government to promote handicrafts and products made from handlooms from every state and district under one roof”
“Government is working with a clear strategy to provide the world's biggest market to its weavers”
“Those who weave the dreams of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and provide strength to ‘Make in India’ consider Khadi to be not just clothing but a weapon”
“When the Tricolour is hoisted on the roofs, it also unfurls within ourselves”
07 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Handloom Day Celebration at Bharat Mandapam in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today and launched the e-portal ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - A Repository of Textiles & Crafts’ developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology. The Prime Minister also visited the exhibition showcased on the occasion and interacted with the weavers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled how the exhibitors used to showcase their products in a tent in an exhibition held in Pragati Maidan before the inauguration ceremony of Bharat Mandapam took place. In the magnificence of Bharat Mandapam, the Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of the handloom industry of India and said that the confluence of old and new defines the new India of today. “The India of today is not just ‘Vocal for Local’ but also providing a global platform to take it to the world”, he said. Throwing light on his conversations with the weavers before the start of today’s program, the Prime Minister noted the presence of various handloom clusters from across the country in today’s grand celebrations and welcomed them.
“August is the month of ‘Kranti’”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that this is the time to remember every sacrifice that was made for India’s independence. Highlighting the Swadeshi Movement, the Prime Minister said that it was not only limited to boycotting foreign-made textiles but a source of inspiration for the independent economy of India. He said that it was a movement to connect the weavers of India with the people, and this was the inspiration behind the government choosing this day as National Handloom Day. In the last few years, the Prime Minister underlined that unprecedented work has been done for the expansion of the handloom industry as well as the weavers. “There is a new revolution in the country about Swadeshi”, Shri Modi remarked. He expressed pride in the success of India through the achievements of its weavers.
The Prime Minister emphasized that one’s identity is related to the clothes they wear and highlighted the diverse clothing that can be seen on the occasion. He said that it is also an occasion to celebrate India’s diversity through the clothes of different regions. “India possesses a beautiful rainbow of clothing”, the Prime Minister said as he observed the diversity in clothing ranging from the tribal communities in far-fetched areas to people living in the snow-clad mountains, and from people in the coastal regions to those living in the desert as well as the clothing available in the markets of India. He recalled urging the need to enlist and compile the diverse clothing of India and expressed delight that it has come to fruition today with the launch of ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh’.
Noting that India’s textile industry was well-founded in the past centuries, the Prime Minister lamented that no concrete efforts were made to strengthen it after independence. “Even Khadi was left in a moribund state”, he said, adding that those wearing Khadi were looked down upon. After 2014, the Prime Minister said, the government is striving to change this circumstance and the thinking behind it. The Prime Minister recalled urging the citizens to buy Khadi products during the early phase of the Mann Ki Baat program which resulted in more than a 3 fold rise in the production of Khadi in the last 9 years. He also noted that the sale of Khadi clothes has increased by 5 times and its demand in foreign nations is also increasing. Shri Modi also recalled meeting the CEO of a huge fashion brand during his visit to Paris who informed him about the growing attraction towards Khadi and Indian handloom.
The Prime Minister informed that the turnover of Khadi and village industries was only around Rs 25-30 thousand crores nine years ago. but today it has reached more than one lakh thirty thousand crore rupees. He mentioned that the additional Rs 1 lakh crore has reached those associated with the handloom sector in the villages and the tribals. The Prime Minister cited the Niti Aayog Report which states that 13.5 crore have come out of poverty in the last 5 years and acknowledged the contribution of the growing turnover for the same. “With the spirit of Vocal for Local, the citizens are buying indigenous products wholeheartedly and it has become a mass movement”, Shri Modi said. He also reiterated the need to repeat the Swadeshi resolution to support the weavers and handicraftsmen in the upcoming festivities of Raksha Bandhan, Ganesh Utsav, Dussehra and Deepavali.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the schemes implemented for the textile sector are becoming a major means of social justice as he pointed out that lakhs of people are engaged in handloom work in villages and towns across the country. Noting that most of these people come from dalit, backward, pasmanda and tribal societies, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of the government have led to an increase in employment in large numbers along with a boost to income. He gave examples of schemes for electricity, water, gas connection, Swacch Bharat and said that they have received the maximum benefits from such campaigns. “Free ration, pucca house, free treatment up to Rs.5 lakh, this is Modi’s guarantee”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that the present government has put an end to the decades-long wait of the weaver community for basic amenities.
The Prime Minister emphasized the government not only strives to keep the traditions associated with the textile sector alive but also attract the world in a new avatar. That's why, the Prime Minister said, the government is emphasizing the education, training and income of those associated with this work and giving wings to the aspirations of the children of weavers and handicraftsmen. He mentioned a scholarship up to Rs 2 lakh in textile institutes for skill training of the children of weavers. Shri Modi informed that more than 600 handloom clusters have been developed in the last 9 years and thousands of weavers have been trained. “It is the constant endeavor of the government to make the weavers’ work easier, increase their productivity and improve the quality and designs. He also mentioned that computer-operated punching machines are also being provided to them which enables the creation of new designs at a fast pace. “Warp-making is also becoming easier with motorized machines. Many such equipment, many such machines are being made available to the weavers”, he said. He also mentioned that the government is providing raw materials like yarn to handloom weavers at concessional rates and also bearing the cost of transporting the raw material. The Prime Minister also touched upon the Mudra Yojana and said that it has now become possible for weavers to get loans without guarantee.
The Prime Minister recalled his association with the weavers of Gujarat and also highlighted the contributions of the handloom industry of the entire Kashi region which is his constituency. He pointed out the challenges of supply chain and marketing faced by the weavers in selling their products and mentioned that the government is giving emphasis on the marketing of handmade products by organizing exhibitions throughout the country just like Bharat Mandapam. Shri Modi informed that a daily allowance is also provided along with a free stall. The Prime Minister also appreciated the startups and the youth of India that have brought innovation in techniques and patterns as well as marketing practices for products made by cottage industries and handlooms and said that one can witness its bright future. Speaking about ‘One District One Product’ scheme, the Prime Minister said that special products from every district are being promoted. “Special stalls are also being set up at railway stations of the country for the sale of such products”, he said. He also mentioned the upcoming Ekta Mall being developed in every capital city of the states by the government to promote handicrafts and products made from handlooms from every state and district under one roof which will benefit those associated with the handloom sector. Shri Modi also touched upon the Ekta Mall at the Statue of Unity which gives an opportunity for the tourists to experience the unity of India and buy products from any state under a single roof.
Speaking about the various gifts that the Prime Minister presents to the dignitaries during his visits abroad, he said that it is not only appreciated by them but also creates a deep impact when they find out about those who manufacture it.
Speaking about the GeM Portal or Government e-Marketplace, the Prime Minister said that even the smallest artisan, craftsman, or weaver can sell their goods directly to the government and informed that about 1.75 lakh organizations related to handloom and handicrafts are linked to the GeM portal today. “Efforts are on to ensure that our brothers and sisters in the handloom sector get the benefits of Digital India”, he added.
“The government is working with a clear strategy to provide the world's biggest market to its weavers”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that huge companies of the world are coming forward to take the products of India’s MSMEs, weavers, artisans and farmers to the markets across the world. He threw light on the direct discussions with the leaders of several such companies who have big stores, retail supply chains, online presence and shops all over the world. He mentioned that such companies have now resolved to take the local products of India to every nook and corner of the globe. “Be it millets or handloom products, these big international companies will take them to the markets across the world”, he said. He emphasized that the products will be made in India and the supply chain will be used by these multinational companies.
Directing his address to those associated with the textile industry and fashion world, the Prime Minister stressed the need to increase the scope of our thinking and work apart from the steps taken to become one of the top-3 economies of the world. He underlined that ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) will be required to make India’s handloom, Khadi and the textile sector as the world champions. “Be it a worker, a weaver, a designer or an industry, everyone will have to make dedicated efforts”, he said. He also stressed the need to connect the skill of the weavers with the scale and technology. Throwing light on the rise of a neo-middle class in India, the Prime Minister observed that a huge young consumer class is being formed for every product and it presents a huge opportunity for textile companies. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, it is also the responsibility of these companies to strengthen the local supply chain and invest in it. He denounced the approach of importing textiles if ready-made clothes are available outside India. He emphasized investing in the local supply chain and preparing it for the future and said that the big players in the sector must not make excuses as to how it will happen with such short notice. “If we want to take advantage in the future, then we have to invest in local supply chain today. This is the way to build a developed India and realize the dream of a 5 trillion dollar economy”, he said. He further added that the Swadeshi dream of our freedom fighters will be achieved only by following this path. “Those who weave the dreams of an Atmanirbhar Bharat and provide strength to ‘Make in India’ consider Khadi to be not just clothing but a weapon”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Speaking about the relevance of the 9th of August, the Prime Minister said that the date has been a witness to the biggest movement of India - the Quit India movement under the leadership of Pujya Mahatma Gandhi who sent the message of Quit India to the British. Shortly after this, the Prime Minister said, the British had to leave India. The Prime Minister underlined the need of the hour today as the country moves forward with willpower. He said that the same mantra can be used which was once used to drive out the British and chase away such elements that have become an obstacle as the nation resolves to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ or developed India. “Entire India is echoing in one voice - corruption, dynasty, appeasement must Quit India”, Shri Modi exclaimed. He underlined that these evils in India are a big challenge for the country and expressed confidence that the nation will defeat these evils. “The country will be victorious, the people of India will be victorious”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister threw light on his interaction with the women who have dedicated themselves to weaving the Tricolour for years. He urged the citizens to hoist the Tricolour and celebrate the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ once again. “When the Tricolour is hoisted on the roofs, it also unfurls within ourselves”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt Darshana Jardosh and Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Tatu Rane were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister has always been a firm proponent of giving encouragement and policy support to the artisans and craftsmen who are keeping alive the country’s rich tradition of artistry and craftsmanship. Guided by this vision, the government started celebrating National Handloom Day with the first such celebration being held on 7th August 2015. The date was specifically chosen as an ode to the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on 7th August 1905 and encouraged indigenous industries, particularly handloom weavers.
This year, the 9th National Handloom Day is being celebrated. During the programme, the Prime Minister launched the e-portal of Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - a Repository of Textiles & Crafts that has been developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
The programme will be attended by over 3000 handloom and khadi weavers, artisans and stakeholders from the textile & MSME sectors. It will bring together handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, Weaver Service Centres, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology campuses, National Handloom Development Corporation, Handloom Export Promotion Council, KVIC institutions and various State Handloom Departments.