Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Promoting Large Scale Diversification by CPSEs to ensure Sustainability in Operations
NLCIL to establish Two Thermal Power Plants
Ghatampur Thermal Power Plant expected to supply 1478.28 MW to Uttar Pradesh and 492.72 MW to Assam
Talabira, Odisha Plant of NLCIL to supply 1450 MW power to Tamil Nadu, 100 MW to Puducherry and 400 MW to Kerala
Coal India Ltd to establish two Thermal Power Plants with completion targeted for 2028
07 AUG 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
In order to prepare for the future of India’s Coal Sector, the Ministry of Coal has been proactively promoting large scale diversification among CPSEs. In line with this, NLCIL is all set to establish two thermal power plants. One plant is being set up in Ghatampur near Kanpur, will generate 3 x 660 MW power at a cost of Rs. 19,406 crores. A joint venture between NLCIL and the Government of Uttar Pradesh, the project will be supplying 1478.28 MW to Uttar Pradesh and 492.72 MW to the state of Assam. The project has been into implementation phase and the first phase of this plant is expected to start generating power by the end of this year.
In addition, NLCIL has formulated plans to construct a 3 X 800 MW pithead thermal power plant at Talabira in Odisha. The project cost is estimated at Rs 19,422 crores and it will supply 1450 MW power to Tamil Nadu, 100 MW to Puducherry and 400 MW to Kerala. The project is expected to begin by the end of this year and likely to be completed by 2028-29.
Coal India Ltd (CIL) is also in the process to establish two thermal power plants. One, located near Amarkantak as a joint venture with the Madhya Pradesh Government. The planned capacity for this plant will be 1x660 MW, with an estimated cost of Rs. 5,600 crores. Currently, the project is in the advanced stage of approval and SECL, a subsidiary of CIL, will invest Rs. 857 crores as equity. The project will be executed through a joint venture between SECL and Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Ltd. The work of this project is expected to commence by the end of this financial year, with completion targeted for 2028. Required land for the project has already been arranged.
Moreover, Mahanadi Coal Fields Ltd (MCL), another subsidiary of CIL, has set up Mahanadi Basin Power Limited, as a fully owned subsidiary. MCL plans to establish a 2x800 MW thermal power plant near its Basundhara Mines. This pithead plant, with an estimated cost of Rs. 15,947 crores, has received interest from different States for 4000 MW worth Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs). Work on this project is expected to begin around the middle of next year and targeted completion date is set for 2028.
The Ministry of Coal has advised all subsidiaries of CIL to find suitable de-coaled land for establishing new pithead thermal power plants. Setting up power plants at pithead is more cost-effective, with a tentatively fixed cost of approximately Rs. 2.5 and a variable cost of about Rs. 1.25 per unit, making it possible to generate power at less than Rs. 4 per unit. This decision comes as coal is projected to be surplus in the future, and it aims to ensure sustainability in operations for CIL and NLCIL with setting up of new thermal power plants.
As per the policies of the Ministry of Power, required renewable energy potential is also been created along with the thermal power plant so that the power generation can be augmented with the combination of thermal as well as solar. This will help to supply power in cost effective manner to the end users.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय परिचालनों में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीपीएसई द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
एनएलसीआईएल दो थर्मल पावर प्लांट की स्थापना करेगा
घाटमपुर थर्मल पावर प्लांट से उत्तर प्रदेश को 1478.28 मेगावाट और असम को 492.72 मेगावाट विद्युत की आपूर्ति होने की उम्मीद है
एनएलसीआईएल का तालाबीरा, ओडिशा प्‍लांट तमिलनाडु को 1450 मेगावाट, पुडुचेरी को 100 मेगावाट और केरल को 400 मेगावाट विद्युत की आपूर्ति करेगा
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड 2028 तक पूरा होने वाले लक्ष्य के साथ दो थर्मल पावर प्लांट स्थापित करेगा
07 AUG 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र के भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय, केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों(सीपीएसई) में बड़े पैमाने पर विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसके अनुरूप, एनएलसीआईएल दो थर्मल पावर प्लांट स्थापित करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। कानपुर के पास घाटमपुर में एक प्‍लांट स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जो 19,406 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 3x660 मेगावाट विद्युत उत्‍पन्‍न करेगा। एनएलसीआईएल और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की यह संयुक्त उद्यम परियोजना उत्तर प्रदेश को 1478.28 मेगावाट और असम राज्य को 492.72 मेगावाट विद्युत की आपूर्ति करेगी। यह परियोजना कार्यान्वयन चरण में है और इस संयंत्र के पहले चरण में इस वर्ष के अंत तक विद्युत उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अलावा, एनएलसीआईएल ने ओडिशा के तालाबीरा में 3x800 मेगावाट के पिटहेड थर्मल पावर प्लांट के निर्माण की भी योजना तैयार की है। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 19,422 करोड़ रुपये है और यह तमिलनाडु को 1450 मेगावाट, पुडुचेरी को 100 मेगावाट और केरल को 400 मेगावाट विद्युत की आपूर्ति करेगी। इस परियोजना की वर्ष के अंत तक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है और 2028-29 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) भी दो थर्मल पावर प्‍लांट की स्थापना करने की प्रक्रिया में है। एक, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के साथ एक संयुक्त उद्यम के रूप में अमरकंटक के पास स्थित होगी। इस प्‍लांट की नियोजित क्षमता 1x660 मेगावाट होगी और अनुमानित लागत 5,600 करोड़ रुपये है। वर्तमान में, परियोजना अनुमोदन के अंतिम चरण में है और सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनी एसईसीएल इक्विटी के रूप में 857 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगी। यह परियोजना एसईसीएल और मध्य प्रदेश पावर जनरेटिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से स्‍थापित की जाएगी। इस परियोजना का काम इस वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है, जिसे 2028 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। परियोजना के लिए आवश्यक भूमि की व्यवस्था पहले ही की जा चुकी है।
इसके अलावा, सीआईएल की एक अन्य सहायक कंपनी महानदी कोल फील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) ने महानदी बेसिन पावर लिमिटेड को पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी के रूप में स्थापित किया है। एमसीएल अपनी बसुंधरा खदान के पास 2x800 मेगावाट थर्मल पावर प्लांट स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है। 15,947 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाले इस पिटहेड संयंत्र को 4000 मेगावाट के पावर पर्चेज एग्रीमेंट्स(पीपीए) के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों से अभिरुचि प्राप्त हुई है। इस परियोजना पर काम अगले साल के मध्य तक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है और इसकी वर्ष 2028 तक लक्षित समापन तिथि निर्धारित की गई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सीआईएल की सभी सहायक कंपनियों को यह सलाह दी है कि वे नए पिटहेड थर्मल पावर प्‍लांट की स्थापना के लिए उपयुक्त जी-कोल्‍ड भूमि का पता लगाएं। पिटहेड पर बिजली संयंत्र स्थापित करना अधिक किफायती है, जिसमें लगभग 2.5 रुपये की अनुमानित निश्चित लागत और लगभग 1.25 रुपये प्रति यूनिट की परिवर्तनीय लागत शामिल है, जिससे 4 रुपये प्रति यूनिट से कम दर पर विद्युत पैदा करना संभव हो जाता है। यह निर्णय इसलिए लिया गया है क्‍योंकि भविष्य में कोयला अधिशेष होने का अनुमान है, और इसका उद्देश्य नए थर्मल पावर प्लांट की स्थापना के साथ सीआईएल और एनएलसीआईएल के परिचालनों में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय की नीतियों के अनुसार, थर्मल पावर प्‍लांट के साथ-साथ अपेक्षित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का भी सृजन किया गया है ताकि थर्मल और सौर के संयोजन से विद्युत उत्पादन में वृद्धि की जा सके। इससे अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को किफायती तरीके से बिजली की आपूर्ति करने में सहायता मिलेगी।