Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG completes training of 26th batch of civil servants from Maldives
So far 818 officers from Maldives imparted training including 29 officers of ACC, Maldives
DG Shri V. Srinivas urges civil servants to embrace digital technology for better delivery of services.
Effective team spirit and mutual sharing of knowledge essential for ensuring improvement in life of people
07 AUG 2023 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded 4th August, 2023 today at New Delhi. NCGG has signed MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 818 officers from Maldives which includes 29 officers of ACC, Maldives.
NCGG's efforts are aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's governance mantra of ‘’minimum government, maximum governance’’ and keeping citizens at the forefront while designing developmental strategies and implementing public policies. It is in this context that these programmes reinforce the principles of citizen centric governance and promote the exchange of knowledge, information and innovations and promote the adoption of best practices and digital governance. It is also an effort in the direction of strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries.
The valedictory session was presided over by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. He requested the participating officers to make full use of the exposure that they had during the programme and take advantage of the opportunity and urged to share knowledge and work in groups as effective team building is essential to foster good ideas which can be utilized to improve the quality of life of citizens. He stressed the importance of harnessing the programme’s maximum potential and learning from best practices, which can be modified to suit their own contextual settings.
He emphasized the pressing requirement for civil servants to fully capitalize on the digital revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations, thereby advancing digital governance citing effective use in the health sector, which enabled India to successfully tackle the covid 19 pandemic and providing better and timely health services to the people. The DG motivated the participating officers to identify a few significant learnings from this programme that they can adapt and modify to suit the requirements of their work environments. He complimented the officers for making excellent presentations showcasing the learning they have taken from the programme.
The valedictory ceremony was also graced by H.E. Shri Ibrahim Shaheeb, High Commissioner of Republic of Maldives who thanked Government of India for the support provided for capacity building of its officers and appreciated the effective and proactive participation of officers from Maldives. He was extremely happy to see the elaborate and wonderful presentations of the participating officers on "digitisation of schools in Maldives " and digitisation of hospital services in Maldives " as part of learning outcomes of the programme. He urged them to stay connected and work together for betterment of their country.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 26th capacity building programme, NCGG shared various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, centralised public grievances redressal and monitoring system, India Maldives relations, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, implementation of public policies, ethics in administration, behavioural insights in public policy making, gender and development, total quality management, disaster management, Government e-marketplace, Smart City development, best practices from various development schemes, low cost desalination for drinking water, Climate Change, tourism, e-governance and digital India UMANG, leadership, coordination and communication, health care governance, sanitation and public health behaviour, circular economy, skill India, anti-corruption strategies among others.
The participants were also exposed to visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits offer them invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Smart City, Dehradun, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, AIIMS among others.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 26th capacity building programme was carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने मालदीवमधील सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या 26 व्या तुकडीला दिले यशस्वी प्रशिक्षण.
आतापर्यंत मालदीवमधील 818 अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रशिक्षण दिले, ज्यात एसीसी मालदीवच्या 29 अधिकाऱ्यांचाही समावेश.
नागरी सेवांच्या योग्य वितरणासाठी सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांनी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान स्वीकारावे - महासंचालक व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी केले आवाहन.
लोकांच्या जीवनात सुधारणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रभावी संघभावना आणि ज्ञानाची परस्पर देवाणघेवाण आवश्यक - व्ही. श्रीनिवास
07 AUG 2023 10:46AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने (NCGG) परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने (MEA), मालदीवच्या सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी आयोजित केलेला 2 आठवड्यांचा क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम (CBP) 4 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न झाला. राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने 2024 पर्यंत सार्वजनिक प्रशासन क्षेत्रातील 1,000 सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांची कौशल्ये आणि क्षमता वर्धन करण्यासंदर्भात मालदीव सरकारसोबत सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. या कराराचा एक भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने मालदीवमधील 818 अधिकाऱ्यांना या आधीच प्रशिक्षण दिले असून यात मालदीवच्या भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी विभागाच्या (ACC) 29 अधिकाऱ्यांचाही समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचे हे प्रयत्न पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘किमान सरकार, अधिकतम प्रशासन’ या शासन मंत्राशी संरेखित असून विकासात्मक धोरणे आखताना तसेच सार्वजनिक धोरणांची अंमलबजावणी करताना नागरिकांना आघाडीवर ठेवणारे आहेत. याच संदर्भासह आयोजित हे कार्यक्रम नागरिक केंद्रित प्रशासनाच्या तत्त्वांना बळकटी देतात सोबतच ज्ञान, माहिती आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या देवाणघेवाणीला प्रोत्साहन देतात आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीसह डिजिटल प्रशासनाचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देतात. द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि शेजारी देशांशी प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या दिशेनेही हा एक महत्त्वाचा प्रयत्न आहे.
समापन सत्राचे अध्यक्षस्थान राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचे महासंचालक, व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी भूषविले होते. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांनी कार्यक्रमादरम्यान मिळालेल्या अनुभवाचा पुरेपूर उपयोग करून संधीचा लाभ घ्यावा अशी विनंती व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी केली. नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी दोन्ही गटांनी ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि परस्पर सहकार्याने कार्य करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. चांगल्या कल्पनांना चालना देण्यासाठी प्रभावी संघ बांधणी आवश्यक आहे असेही ते म्हणाले.
या समापन समारंभाला मालदीव प्रजासत्ताकचे भारतातील उच्चायुक्त इब्राहिम साहिब हे देखील उपस्थित होते. इब्राहिम साहिब यांनी भारत सरकारच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी क्षमता वर्धनासाठी केलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल आभार मानले तसेच मालदीवमधील अधिकार्‍यांच्या प्रभावी आणि सक्रिय सहभागाचे कौतुक केले.
सहभागींना विविध विकासात्मक प्रकल्प आणि संस्थांचे निरीक्षण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने काही ठिकाणांना भेट देण्याची संधी मिळाली. सहभागींनी स्मार्ट सिटी, डेहराडून, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, एम्स यासह इतर अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण संस्था आणि उपक्रमांना भेट देऊन अनमोल अंतर्दृष्टी आणि प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव मिळवता आला.
मालदीवच्या 26 व्या क्षमता बांधणी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे एकूण पर्यवेक्षण आणि समन्वयन अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी. एस. बिष्ट तसेच सह-अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा आणि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राच्या क्षमता बांधणी संघाने केले.