Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG completes training of 26th batch of civil servants from Maldives
So far 818 officers from Maldives imparted training including 29 officers of ACC, Maldives
DG Shri V. Srinivas urges civil servants to embrace digital technology for better delivery of services.
Effective team spirit and mutual sharing of knowledge essential for ensuring improvement in life of people
07 AUG 2023 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded 4th August, 2023 today at New Delhi. NCGG has signed MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 818 officers from Maldives which includes 29 officers of ACC, Maldives.
NCGG's efforts are aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's governance mantra of ‘’minimum government, maximum governance’’ and keeping citizens at the forefront while designing developmental strategies and implementing public policies. It is in this context that these programmes reinforce the principles of citizen centric governance and promote the exchange of knowledge, information and innovations and promote the adoption of best practices and digital governance. It is also an effort in the direction of strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries.
The valedictory session was presided over by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. He requested the participating officers to make full use of the exposure that they had during the programme and take advantage of the opportunity and urged to share knowledge and work in groups as effective team building is essential to foster good ideas which can be utilized to improve the quality of life of citizens. He stressed the importance of harnessing the programme’s maximum potential and learning from best practices, which can be modified to suit their own contextual settings.
He emphasized the pressing requirement for civil servants to fully capitalize on the digital revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations, thereby advancing digital governance citing effective use in the health sector, which enabled India to successfully tackle the covid 19 pandemic and providing better and timely health services to the people. The DG motivated the participating officers to identify a few significant learnings from this programme that they can adapt and modify to suit the requirements of their work environments. He complimented the officers for making excellent presentations showcasing the learning they have taken from the programme.
The valedictory ceremony was also graced by H.E. Shri Ibrahim Shaheeb, High Commissioner of Republic of Maldives who thanked Government of India for the support provided for capacity building of its officers and appreciated the effective and proactive participation of officers from Maldives. He was extremely happy to see the elaborate and wonderful presentations of the participating officers on "digitisation of schools in Maldives " and digitisation of hospital services in Maldives " as part of learning outcomes of the programme. He urged them to stay connected and work together for betterment of their country.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 26th capacity building programme, NCGG shared various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, centralised public grievances redressal and monitoring system, India Maldives relations, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, implementation of public policies, ethics in administration, behavioural insights in public policy making, gender and development, total quality management, disaster management, Government e-marketplace, Smart City development, best practices from various development schemes, low cost desalination for drinking water, Climate Change, tourism, e-governance and digital India UMANG, leadership, coordination and communication, health care governance, sanitation and public health behaviour, circular economy, skill India, anti-corruption strategies among others.
The participants were also exposed to visits aimed at observing a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. These visits offer them invaluable insights and first-hand experiences of prominent initiatives and organizations, including but not limited to the Smart City, Dehradun, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, AIIMS among others.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 26th capacity building programme was carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, and the capacity building team of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی نے مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے 26ویں بیچ کو تربیت فراہم کی
اب تک مالدیپ کے 818 افسران تربیت حاصل کر چکے ہیں، جن میں اے سی سی، مالدیپ کے 29 افسران بھی شامل ہیں
ڈی جی جناب وی سری نواس نے سرکاری ملازمین سے خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی
لوگوں کی زندگی میں بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مؤثر ٹیم جذبہ اور علم و دانش اور معلومات کا باہمی اشتراک ضروری ہے
07 AUG 2023 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے اشتراک سے مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لئے 2 ہفتے کا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی) کا اہتمام کیا تھا،جو 4 اگست 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔ این سی جی جی نے 2024 تک پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور حکمرانی کے شعبے میں 1,000 سرکاری ملازمین کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے مالدیپ کی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔سمجھوتے کے مطابق این سی جی سی نے پہلے ہی مالدیپ کے 818عہدیدارو ں کو تربیت فراہم کر دی ہے، جن میں مالدیپ کے اے سی سی کے 29 افسران شامل ہیں۔
این سی جی جی کی یہ کوششیں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘‘کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ کے حکمرانی کے منتر اور ترقی سے متعلق حکمت عملیوں کو وضع کرتے ہوئے اور سرکاری پالیسیوں کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے شہریوں کو سب سے آگے رکھنے سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں یہ پروگرام شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے اصولوں کو تقویت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور علم، معلومات اور اختراعات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور بہترین طور طریقوں اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کو اختیار کرنے کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ یہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں بھی ایکاہم کوشش ہے۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب وی سری نواس نے کی۔ انہوں نے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے افسران سے درخواست کی کہ وہ پروگرام کے دوران حاصل ہوئے آگہی کے موقع سے بھرپور استفادہ کریں اور اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور علم و دانش اور معلومات سے ایک دوسرے کو مطلع کرنے اور گروپس میں کام کرنے پر زور دیا کیونکہ اچھے خیالات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مؤثر ٹیم کی تشکیل ضروری ہے ،جس سے کہ شہریوں کی زندگی کا معیار بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے استفادہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے زیادہ سے زیادہ امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے اور بہترین طور طریقوں سے سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں ان کی اپنی سیاق و سباق کی ترتیبات کے مطابق ترمیم کی جا سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لئے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کا مکمل فائدہ اٹھانے اور جدید ترین آئی ٹی اختراعات کو اختیار کرنے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا، اس طرح صحت کے شعبے میں مؤثر استعمال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا، جس نے ہندوستان کواس قابل بنایا کہ وہ کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹ سکے اورعوام کو بہتر اور بروقت صحت خدمات فراہم کر سکے۔ ڈی جی نے شرکت کرنے والے افسران کو اس پروگرام سے چند اہم نکات اور معلومات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ترغیب دی جسے وہ اپنے کام کے ماحول کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھال سکتے ہیں اور اس میں ترمیم کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پروگرام سے حاصل کردہ معلومات کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے بہترین پریزنٹیشن دینے پر افسران کی تعریف کی۔
جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جناب ابراہیم صاحب نے تقریب کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔جنہوں نے اپنے افسران کی استعداد کار اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے فراہم کردہ تعاون کے لئے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مالدیپ کے افسران کی مؤثر اور فعال شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ وہ پروگرام کے سیکھنے کے نتائج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ‘‘مالدیپ میں اسکولوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن’’ اور مالدیپ میں اسپتال کی خدمات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن’’ کے موضوعات پر شریک افسران کی وسیع اور شاندار پیشکشوں کو دیکھ کر بے حد خوش ہوئے۔ انہوں نے اپنے ملک کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ملک کی بہتری کےلئے آپس میں رابطہ قائم رکھیں اور مل کر کام کریں۔
پروگرام کا ایک عمومی جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے کہا کہ 26ویں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام میں، این سی جی جی نے ملک میں کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات سے ان افسران کو مطلع کیا، جن میں حکمرانی کا بدلتا نمونہ، عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا مرکزی نظام، ہندوستان مالدیپ تعلقات، آدھار: اچھی حکمرانی کا ایک آلہ، سرکاری پالیسیوں کا نفاذ، انتظامیہ میں اقدار، عوامی پالیسی سازی میں طرز عمل کی بصیرت، صنف اور ترقی، مکمل معیار کا انتظام، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کا بندوبست، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس، اسمارٹ سٹی کی ترقی، مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں سے بہترین طریقہ کار، پینے کے پانی کے لئے کم قیمت میں پانی کو دستیاب کرانے اور ازسر نو قابل استعمال بنانے کی غرض سے دریاؤں کی تہہ سے مٹی ہٹانا، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، سیاحت، ای- حکمرانی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اُمنگ، قیادت، اشتراک اور تال میل اور مواصلات ، طبی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق حکمرانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت ، گردشی معیشت،ا سکل انڈیا، بدعنوانی کی روک تھام سے متعلق حکمت عملی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کے شرکاء کو، ان دَوروں سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا جن کا مقصد مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور اداروں کا مشاہدہ کرنا تھا۔ ان دوروں کی بدولت انہیں نمایاں اقدامات اور تنظیموں کے انمول بصیرت اور برسرموقع تجربات حاصل ہوتے ہیں،جن میں دیگر اداروں کے علاوہ اسمارٹ سٹی، دہرادون، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ اور ایمس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
26ویں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی مجموعی نگرانی اور تال میل کا کام ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر برائے مالدیپ ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے ، ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، شریک کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم کے ہمراہ انجام دیا۔