Ministry of Science & Technology
India fast emerging as the world's favourite cost effective healthcare destination
India has taken a lead in last nine years in the areas of Preventive Healthcare, Physical Healthcare and Integrated Healthcare, also being recognised as the top medical tourism destination: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The last 9 years have turned India into a cost effective medical destination, has been possible because of several path breaking healthcare reforms and enabling provisions brought in by PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The government is trying its best to end Urban-Rural healthcare dichotomy, Doctors on Wheels is the best example of it, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Ayushman Bharat is so far the world’s best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having conceptualized it: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Annual Conference of Indian Academy of Otorhinolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery
05 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India is fast emerging as the world's favourite cost-effective healthcare destination.India already taken a lead in the areas of Preventive Healthcare and Integrated healthcare, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while inaugurating the Annual Conference of Indian Academy of Otorhinolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery organised by Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Narayana Superspeciality Hospital at Convention Centre, Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world’s best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having conceptualised it.This is possibly the only health insurance scheme in the world which offers the option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease, like for example, if today a person is detected having cancer, he can thereafter go and get himself insured to receive the financial support for treatment which is not seen anywhere even among the developed nations, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, by bringing in Ayushman Bharat, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the last 9 years have turned India into a cost effective medical destination and this has been possible because of several path breaking healthcare reforms and enabling provisions brought in by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ever since he took over in 2014. Previously India was hardly known for any preventive healthcare but today India is recognised as the vaccination hub of the world having produced DNA Covid Vaccine, world’s first intra-nasal Covid Vaccine, India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, “CERVAVAC” for the prevention of cervical cancer and many other vaccines for different diseases, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted for the morepromotion PPP (Public-Private Partnership) model for healthcare services which is the need of the hour especially to put an end to the urban-rural dichotomy in healthcare services for which many unimaginable initiatives have been taken by this government like the ‘Doctors in Wheels’ to bring healthcare to the last man in the queue.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, healthcare has been the top priority of this government which can be judged for the statistics that from mere 145 medical colleges, the number has increased to 260, 16 AIIMS, hundreds of Dialysis Centres etc. India has taken a quantum leap in the start-up ecosystem, space technology the recent being launch of Chandrayaan-3, Quantum Technology etc., Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Besides other dignitaries, the annual conference was attended by Padma Shri Dr. Mohan Kameswaran, IAOHNS Chairman, Dr. Madan Kapre, President IAOHNS, Dr. P VijayaKrishanan, Decrease IOAHNS, Dr. Sunil Kotwal, Org. Chairman IOAHNS, Dr. Rohan Gupta, Org. Secretary IOAHNS, Dr. I.P Singh and Dr. R.S. Anand Kumar.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत तेजी से विश्व के अनुकूल लागत प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा है
भारत ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, अब देश को शीर्ष चिकित्सा पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में भी पहचाना जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत एक लागत प्रभावी चिकित्सा गंतव्य बन गया है तथा यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा लाए गए कई अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुधारों और सक्षम प्रावधानों के कारण संभव हुआ है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के अनुसार सरकार शहरी-ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बीच अंतर को समाप्त करने का हर सम्भव प्रयास कर रही है तथा डॉक्टर्स ऑन व्हील्स इसका सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है
आयुष्मान भारत विश्व की अबतक की सबसे अच्छी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है और इसकी परिकल्पना करने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को जाता है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ ओटोराइनोलारिंजोलॉजी हेड एंड नेक सर्जरी के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
05 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत तेजी से विश्व के अनुकूल लागत प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा गंतव्य के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पहले से ही निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू के सम्मेलन केंद्र (कन्वेंशन सेंटर) में श्री माता वैष्णो देवी नारायण सुपरस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल द्वारा आयोजित इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ ओटोराइनोलारिंजोलॉजी हेड एंड नेक सर्जरी (आईएओएचएनएस) के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए यह बात कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत विश्व की अब तक की सबसे अच्छी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है और इसकी परिकल्पना करने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है। यह संभवतः विश्व की एकमात्र ऐसी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है जो बीमा सुरक्षा (कवर) मांगने का विकल्प प्रदान करती है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उदाहरण के लिए, अगर आज किसी व्यक्ति को कैंसर होने का पता चलता है, तो वह पहले से विद्यमान रोग के उपचार के उद्देश्य से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए जाकर अपना बीमा करा सकता है, जो कि विकसित देशों में भी अब तक कहीं नहीं देखा गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना लाकर भारत अब स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण की क्षेत्रीय और विभाजित सोच से निकलकर व्यापक आवश्यकता- आधारित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा की ओर बढ़ गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों ने भारत को एक लागत प्रभावी चिकित्सा गंतव्य में बदल दिया है और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2014 में सरकार बनाने के बाद से लाए गए कई अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य सुधारों और सक्षम प्रावधानों के कारण संभव हुआ है। इससे पहले भारत शायद ही किसी निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए जाना जाता था, लेकिन आज भारत को विश्व के टीकाकरण केंद्र के रूप में पहचाना जाता है, जिसने डीएनए कोविड वैक्सीन, विश्व का पहला इंट्रा- नेज़ल कोविड वैक्सीन और गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए "सर्वावैक ( सीईआरवीएवीएसी)" के पहले स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित टीके का उत्पादन किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विभिन्न बीमारियों के लिए कई अन्य टीके भी उपलब्ध हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए ऐसे सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पब्लिक प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप- पीपीपी) मॉडल को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया, जो विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में शहरी- ग्रामीण के बीच के अंतर को समाप्त करने के लिए आज के समय की मांग है और जिसके लिए प्रतीक्षा कर रहे समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंचाने के लिए सरकार 'डॉक्टर्स इन व्हील्स' की तरह कई अकल्पनीय पहलें की गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा इस सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है और जिसका अनुमान इन आंकड़ों से लगाया जा सकता है कि मात्र 145 मेडिकल कॉलेजों से संख्या बढ़कर अब 260 तक पहुंच गई है, 16 अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एआईआईएमएस) के साथ ही सैकड़ों डायलिसिस केंद्र इत्यादि अस्तित्व में आ चुके हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी (इकोसिस्टम) एवं अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ ही हाल में चंद्रयान -3 का प्रक्षेपण, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी (टेक्नोलॉजी) आदि में भी बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है।।