विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जगातील पसंतीचे, किफायतशीर आरोग्यसेवा केंद्र म्हणून भारत वेगाने उदयास येत आहे
प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्यसेवा, प्रत्यक्ष (फीजिकल) आरोग्यसेवा आणि एकात्मिक आरोग्यसेवा या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताने गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत आघाडी घेतली आहे, भारताची वैद्यकीय पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणूनही ओळख आहे: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
इंडियन अकॅडमी ऑफ ऑटोरहिनोलॅरिन्गोलॉजी हेड अँड नेक सर्जरीच्या वार्षिक परिषदेचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले उद्घाटन
05 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
जगातील पसंतीचे किफायतशीर आरोग्यसेवा केंद्र म्हणून भारत वेगाने उदयास येत आहे, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) यांनी सांगितले. प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्यसेवा आणि एकात्मिक आरोग्यसेवा या क्षेत्रात भारताने याआधीच आघाडी घेतल्याचे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
जम्मू येथे श्री माता वैष्णोदेवी नारायण सुपरस्पेशालिटी हॉस्पिटलाच्या सभागृहात इंडियन अकॅडमी ऑफ ऑटोरहिनोलॅरिन्गोलॉजी हेड अँड नेक सर्जरीच्या वार्षिक परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर ते बोलत होते. कान, नाक, घसा तसेच डोके आणि मान यांच्याशी निगडित शस्त्रक्रिया शास्त्र म्हणजे ऑटोरहिनोलॅरिन्गोलॉजी.
आयुष्मान भारत ही जगातील आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्कृष्ट आरोग्य विमा योजना असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आणि आयुष्मान भारत योजनेच्या संकल्पनेचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना जाते असे प्रतिपादन डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले. आयुष्मान भारत योजनेमुळे भारताने आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रीय आणि विभागीय दृष्टिकोनातून बाहेर पडत सर्वसमावेशक गरजेवर आधारित आरोग्य सेवा देण्यापर्यंत मजल मारली आहे , असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्या 9 वर्षांत भारत एक किफायतशीर वैद्यकीय सेवेसाठी एक पसंतीचे स्थळ बनला आहे आणि 2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पदभार स्वीकारल्यापासून अनेक आरोग्य सेवा सुधारणा आणि सक्षम तरतुदी केल्यामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे, असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले. पूर्वी भारत प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेसाठी ओळखला जात नव्हता परंतु आज भारताची लसीकरण केंद्र म्हणून ओळख निर्माण झाली आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
विशेषत: शहरी-ग्रामीण भागात आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये असलेली तफावत दूर करणे ही काळाची गरज असून त्यासाठी आरोग्य सेवांसाठी पीपीपी (सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी) मॉडेलला अधिक प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. त्यासाठी सरकारने 'डॉक्टर्स इन व्हील्स' यासारखे चांगले उपक्रम राबवले आहेत. या उपक्रमांमुळे प्रत्येक माणसापर्यंत आरोग्यसेवा पोहोचत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
आरोग्यसेवेला या सरकारचं सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे, याचा अंदाज पुढे दिलेल्या आकडेवारीवरून लावता येईल- आधी केवळ 145 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये होती. आता या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची संख्या 260 झाली असून 16 एम्स, शेकडो डायलिसिस केंद्रे आहेत. स्टार्ट-अप व्यवस्था, अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान (अलीकडे झालेले चांद्रयान-3 चे प्रक्षेपण), क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रात भारताने अलीकडेच मोठी आगेकूच केली आहे असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह पुढे म्हणाले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India fast emerging as the world's favourite cost effective healthcare destination
India has taken a lead in last nine years in the areas of Preventive Healthcare, Physical Healthcare and Integrated Healthcare, also being recognised as the top medical tourism destination: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The last 9 years have turned India into a cost effective medical destination, has been possible because of several path breaking healthcare reforms and enabling provisions brought in by PM Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The government is trying its best to end Urban-Rural healthcare dichotomy, Doctors on Wheels is the best example of it, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Ayushman Bharat is so far the world’s best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having conceptualized it: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Annual Conference of Indian Academy of Otorhinolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery
05 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India is fast emerging as the world's favourite cost-effective healthcare destination.India already taken a lead in the areas of Preventive Healthcare and Integrated healthcare, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while inaugurating the Annual Conference of Indian Academy of Otorhinolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery organised by Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Narayana Superspeciality Hospital at Convention Centre, Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world’s best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having conceptualised it.This is possibly the only health insurance scheme in the world which offers the option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease, like for example, if today a person is detected having cancer, he can thereafter go and get himself insured to receive the financial support for treatment which is not seen anywhere even among the developed nations, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, by bringing in Ayushman Bharat, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based health care service.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the last 9 years have turned India into a cost effective medical destination and this has been possible because of several path breaking healthcare reforms and enabling provisions brought in by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ever since he took over in 2014. Previously India was hardly known for any preventive healthcare but today India is recognised as the vaccination hub of the world having produced DNA Covid Vaccine, world’s first intra-nasal Covid Vaccine, India’s first indigenously developed vaccine, “CERVAVAC” for the prevention of cervical cancer and many other vaccines for different diseases, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted for the morepromotion PPP (Public-Private Partnership) model for healthcare services which is the need of the hour especially to put an end to the urban-rural dichotomy in healthcare services for which many unimaginable initiatives have been taken by this government like the ‘Doctors in Wheels’ to bring healthcare to the last man in the queue.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, healthcare has been the top priority of this government which can be judged for the statistics that from mere 145 medical colleges, the number has increased to 260, 16 AIIMS, hundreds of Dialysis Centres etc. India has taken a quantum leap in the start-up ecosystem, space technology the recent being launch of Chandrayaan-3, Quantum Technology etc., Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Besides other dignitaries, the annual conference was attended by Padma Shri Dr. Mohan Kameswaran, IAOHNS Chairman, Dr. Madan Kapre, President IAOHNS, Dr. P VijayaKrishanan, Decrease IOAHNS, Dr. Sunil Kotwal, Org. Chairman IOAHNS, Dr. Rohan Gupta, Org. Secretary IOAHNS, Dr. I.P Singh and Dr. R.S. Anand Kumar.