Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah dedicates the widening of Kamakhyanagar-Duburi section to 4 lanes at a cost of Rs. 761 crore and lays the foundation stone of widening and strengthening of road from Motar to Baner via Ladugaon at a cost of Rs. 34 crore in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha today
On August 5, 2019 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a historic decision to abrogate Article 370 and integrate Kashmir with India forever
Today Kashmir has not only joined the mainstream but the path of development along with peace has also been paved in Kashmir
Country's development and economic growth are linked with the highways, in the last 9 years, Prime Minister Modi has done a lot of work for the development of highways in the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, importance has been given to infrastructure development in the country and there is no shortage of budget for this
Prime Minister Modi believes that the country cannot develop without the development of infrastructure, the construction of highways speeds up the economic activities of the country
In 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that until the eastern part of the country is developed, the country cannot be fully developed, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given importance to the eastern region
Once upon a time this entire region was affected by Naxalism, but in the last 9 years, Modi government, along with the state governments, has successfully tried to crack down on Naxalism and it has yielded results also
Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik have always supported the Central Government in cracking down on Naxalism, Modi government is committed to fight a strong battle against Naxalism
Shri Naveen Patnaik has implemented every disaster management initiative of the Modi Government at the grassroots level, the Odisha government itself has taken many new initiatives in the field of disaster management and has showed the whole country that when central and state governments work together, natural disasters can be mitigated
Thousands of people had lost their lives in the cyclone that hit Odisha in 1999, but today whenever a cyclone hits Odisha, there are zero casualties, which is appreciated all over the world
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made disaster management an important and integral part of governance through NDRF and NDMA and Odisha government has fully supported it
05 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah dedicated the widening of Kamakhyanagar-Duburi section to 4 lanes at a cost of Rs. 761 crore and laid the foundation stone of widening and strengthening of road from Motar to Baner via Ladugaon at a cost of Rs. 34 crore in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik and Union Minister of Education and Skill Development, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister said that on August 5, 2019 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a historic decision to abrogate Article 370 and integrate Kashmir with India forever. He said that today Kashmir has not only joined the mainstream but the path of development along with peace has also been paved there.
Shri Amit Shah said that the widening of Kamakhyanagar-Duburi to four lanes has been dedicated to the nation today. 761 crore has been spent on this 51 kilometer long section. The highway will be important in connecting the mineral-rich Angul and Dhenkanal districts of Odisha with the rest of the state and the country through the National Highway. He said that the country's development and growth of the economy are linked with the highways. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done a lot of work for the development of highways in the country in the last 9 years. He said that today the widening and strengthening of the road from Moter in Kalahandi to Baner via Ladugaon has also started. The work on this 15 kilometre long road will be done at a cost of Rs 34 crore.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 9 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a lot of importance has been given to infrastructure development in the country and there is no shortage of budget for this. He said that Prime Minister Modi believes that the country cannot develop without the development of infrastructure. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has accelerated the pace of construction of highways by adopting a scientific approach for faster toll collection through fast tag, efficiency in land acquisition process, speedy resolution of disputes, emphasis on information technology and finding alternative methods of funding. He said that construction of highways boosts economic activities in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has started many development projects for Odisha which have given a boost to the state's economy. He said that in 2014 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that until the eastern part of the country is developed, the country cannot be fully developed. He said that when we bring the eastern and western regions of the country on equal footing on the scale of development, then only the country can develop. For this, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given importance to the eastern region and has also given special attention to Odisha. Shri Shah said that once upon a time this entire region was affected by Naxalism, but in the last 9 years, the Modi government, along with the state governments, has successfully tried to crack down on Naxalism and it has yielded results also. Shri Shah said that Odisha and the Chief Minister of the state, Shri Naveen Patnaik have always supported the Central Government in cracking down on Naxalism. He added that the Modi government is determined to fight a strong battle against Naxalism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that the Narendra Modi government has done a lot of work for Odisha. He said that Rs 1,14,000 crore was given under Devolution and Grant-in-aid by the previous government at the Centre, while the Modi government has given Rs 4,57,000 crore under both the heads. In addition, the Modi government has done the work of increasing the total allocation from Rs 3 lakh crore to Rs 18 lakh crore which is more than 6 times. He said that Prime Minister Modi gave Rs 10,000 crores for the railways in Odisha, provided Indian Oil pipeline at a cost of Rs 800 crores, built IIT-Bhubaneswar, opened Indian Science Education and Research Centre, ESI Hospital Bhubaneswar was upgraded and 1500 bedded AIIMS Bhubaneswar was also established in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Narendra Modi government does not want to leave any stone unturned for the development of Odisha. He said that under the Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, 40 lakh farmers of the state got benefited, under Jal Jeevan Mission pure drinking water reached 54 lakh houses, 90 lakh toilets were built, 3.25 Crore people are getting 5 kg rice per person per month free of cost, 6 lakh Ujjwala connections have been given and the work of building houses for 17 lakh villagers has also been done by the Narendra Modi government. He said that Odisha is a natural disaster prone state but Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik has implemented every disaster management initiative of the Government of India. Along with this, the Odisha government itself has taken many new initiatives in the field of disaster management and has told the whole country that when the central and state governments work together, natural disasters can also be mitigated. Shri Shah said that thousands of people had lost their lives in the cyclone that hit Odisha in 1999, but today whenever a cyclone hits Odisha, there are zero casualties, which is appreciated all over the world. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made disaster management an important part of governance through NDRF and NDMA and Odisha government has given full support in this.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಹಲವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ ರೂ.761 ಕೋಟಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕಾಮಾಖ್ಯನಗರ್ - ದುಬುರಿ ವಲಯದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪಥಗಳ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ; ರೂ.34 ಕೋಟಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಲಡುಗಾವ್ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿ ಮೊತೇರ್ ನಿಂದ ಬನೇರ್ ನಡುವಿನ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಗಲೀಕರಣ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗೆ ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ
ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಭಾರತದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿರಲು 2019ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 5 ರಂದು ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ವಿಧಿ 370 ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿ ಸೇರಿರುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಶಾಂತಿಯೂ ನೆಲೆಸಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ರಮ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು, ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆ ಇಲ್ಲ
,ಮೂಲಸೌರ್ಕಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗದೇ ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಭಿಮತ; ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಚುರುಕು
ದೇಶದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗುವವರೆಗೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದು, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸದಾಕಾಲ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಒಂದಾನೊಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ನಕ್ಸಲ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತ, ಆದರೆ ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಆಡಳಿತಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಕ್ಸಲರ ಅಟ್ಟಹಾಸ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ
ನಕ್ಸಲರನ್ನು ಮಟ್ಟ ಹಾಕಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನವೀನ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್ ಬೆಂಬಲ; ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧ
ಶ್ರೀ ನವೀನ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ; ಒಡಿಶಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ
ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಎಂಬುದು ಸಾಬೀತು
1999 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪ್ಪಳಿಸಿದ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಜನರ ಸಾವು, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಾವು-ನೋವು ಇಲ್ಲ - ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ
ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಎಂ ಎ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಭಾಗ; ಒಡಿಶಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ
05 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಕಾಮಾಖ್ಯನಗರ್ - ದುಬುರಿ ವಲಯದ 761 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಚತುಷ್ಪಥ ಅಗಲೀಕೃತ ರಸ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಲಡುಗಾವ್ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿ ಮೋತಾರ್ ನಿಂದ ಬನೇರ್ ನಡುವಣ ರೂ. 34 ಕೋಟಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಗಲೀಕರಣ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು. ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ.ನವೀನ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ. ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, 2019ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 5 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿಸಲು ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ವಿಧಿ 370 ಅನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದರು. ಇದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಿದೆ, ಅಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯೂ ನೆಲಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಗಲೀಕೃತ ಕಾಮಾಖ್ಯನಗರ್ - ದುಬುರಿ ನಾಲ್ಕುಪಥಗಳ ಹೆದ್ದಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ 51 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ಉದ್ದದ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಗಲೀಕರಣ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಾರಿ 761 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಆಗರ ಅಂಗುಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಧೇನ್ಕನಲ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಇತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳೂ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಂದು ಕಲಾಹಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮೊತೇರ್ ನಿಂದ ಲಾಡುಗಾವ್ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿ ಬನೇರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಗಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾಮಗಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. 15 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ಉದ್ದದ ಈ ರಸ್ತೆ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗೆ 34 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗದೇ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಮನಗಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರೆತೆಯಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಚುರುಕುಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಟೋಲ್ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ, ಸಮರ್ಥ ಭೂ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ವಿವಾದಗಳ ಶೀಘ್ರ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು, ನಿಧಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಹುಡುಕಾಟ ಮೊದಲಾದವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಚುರುಕುಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅನೇಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗದೇ ದೇಶ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದರು. ದೇಶದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಸಮತೋಲನ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರ ದೇಶ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಒಡಿಶಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೂ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಂದಾನೊಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ನಕ್ಸಲರಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಜಂಟಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಕ್ಸಲರ ಅಟ್ಟಹಾಸ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಡಿಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನವೀನ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್ ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ನಿಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸದಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿಕಸನ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುದಾನ ನೆರವಾಗಿ ರೂ.1,14,000 ಕೋಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರೆ, ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರೂ.4,57,000 ಕೋಟಿ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತಗೆ, ಅನುದಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಿಂದ 18 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಸುಮಾರು 6 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗಾಗಿ 10 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ತೈಲ ಕೊಳವೆಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು 800 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಐಟಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, 1500 ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳ ಎಐಐಎಂಎಸ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಇಎಸ್ಐಸಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಇರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಸದ್ಬಳಕೆಯ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ 40 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ; ಜಲಜೀವ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ 54 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುದ್ಧ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ದೊರೆತಿದೆ; 90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವಾಗಿದೆ; 3.25 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ 5 ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ; 6 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ; 17 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಮನೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಒಡಿಶಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಕೋಪಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ತುತ್ತಾಗುವ ರಾಜ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆಯಾದರೂ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನವೀನ್ ಪಟ್ನಾಯಕ್ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ್ಧಾರೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಒಡಿಶಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಕೋಪಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಸ್ವತಃ ಅನೇಕ ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದರೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ವಿಕೋಪವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಒಡಿಶಾ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
1999 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪ್ಪಳಿಸಿದ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಜನರು ಪ್ರಾಣ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಆದರೆ ಈಗ ಒಡಿಶಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಅಪ್ಪಳಿಸಿದರೂ, ಸಾವು-ನೋವುಗಳಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶ್ವದೆಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಎಮ್ ಎ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಡಳಿತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವನ್ನಾಗಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.