Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah transfer funds to the genuine depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies through CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal in New Delhi today
Modi Government is committed to protect the rights of every poor and middle class person of the country and to address the problems of the poorest and underprivileged section of the society
Modi government is making constant efforts to get back every single Rupee of depositors’ hard earned money
All the agencies have done commendable work to get back the deposited money of depositors in record time, with this the depositors are getting back their money
At the time of launching of Portal, it was informed that the amount would be paid to the genuine depositors within 45 days of registering on the portal, but the committee constituted by the Supreme Court and all the agencies of the Government of India have initiated the process of transfer of money in less than a month
112 beneficiaries have received Rs. 10000 each into their bank accounts today, soon all the investors will get their money back
This initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation has instilled satisfaction and confidence in the minds of crores of investors
The depositors of Sahara Group expressed their gratitude for the efforts made by the Ministry of Cooperation, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to refund their money
04 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launched the transfer of funds to the genuine depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies through CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri BL Verma, former Supreme Court Judge Shri R. Subhash Reddy, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Shri Gyanesh Kumar, four Senior Officers on Special Duty (OSD) deputed to assist in the refund process and some depositors who received refunds were also present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to protect the rights of every poor and middle class person of the country and to address the problems of the poorest and underprivileged section of the society. Ministry of Cooperation has achieved a big success in this direction today. He added that all the agencies have done commendable work to get back the deposited money of depositors in record time, with this the depositors are getting back their money. At the time of launch of CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal on July 18, 2023, it was informed that the amount would be paid to the genuine depositors within 45 days of registering on the portal, but the committee constituted by the Supreme Court and all the agencies of the Government of India, working together, have done commendable work in record time. The process of transfer of funds has started in less than a month, due to which Rs. 10,000 are being deposited to bank accounts of each of 112 beneficiaries. Shri Shah said that this initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation has instilled satisfaction and confidence in the minds of crores of investors.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that at the time of the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, the ministry had various challenges like the task of restrengthening the cooperative structure, making timely changes in the cooperative laws made about 75 years ago, and re-establishing the lost faith in cooperatives among the public. The Ministry of Cooperation has worked to solve all these challenges. The efforts were made to help crores of investors of the country to refund crores of rupees stuck in the four co-operative societies of Sahara Group since last about 15 years. Shri Shah said that around 33 lakh investors have been registered on the CRCS-Sahara refund portal.
Shri Amit Shah said that about a year back, the Ministry of Cooperative started a series of meetings to refund the money of investors stuck in four cooperative societies of Sahara Group. By bringing all the stakeholders together, the Ministry of Cooperation along with all the departments filed a petition in the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court gave a historic judgment that a committee headed by a former Supreme Court Judge will be formed and the process of refund to genuine depositors to be done in a transparent manner.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today 112 investors with an amount of Rs 10,000 are being paid as the small investors have the first right on the amount to be refunded. But in the coming time, all the investors will get their money back for sure. He said that the release of next instalment of payment will take even lesser time as the audit process have been completed. Shri Shah said that it is the responsibility of the country's government and administration to secure the deposits of every citizen of the country and return their stuck deposits by using the rights under the constitution to enact law. Shri Shah assured the investors of cooperative societies of Sahara Group that the Modi government is making constant efforts to get back every single Rupee of their hard earned money. Shri Amit Shah thanked the former Supreme Court Judge, Shri R. Subhash Reddy, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Special Secretary Shri Vijay Kumar and officials of the Ministry of Cooperation and all concerned agencies for initiating the process of transfer of funds in record time. The depositors of Sahara Group expressed their gratitude for the efforts made by the Ministry of Cooperation, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to refund their money.
Today, in the first phase, 112 depositors of Sahara Group's cooperative societies paid Rs 10,000 each through their Aadhaar linked bank accounts. Based on the analysis of the first stage, “SOP (Standard Operating Procedure)” is being prepared by the auditor with the help of Amicus curiae for verification of claims.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had launched the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS)-Sahara Refund Portal https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in on 18th July 2023. This portal has been developed for submission of claims by genuine depositors of Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group - Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Limited, Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Limited, Hamara India Credit Cooperative Society Limited and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Limited.
Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March 2023 directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The whole process of disbursement is being supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, learned Advocate, Amicus Curiae as per directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court. Four senior Officers on Special Duty (OSDs) have been appointed for each of the above Societies for assisting in the refund process.
The online Portal developed for submission of claims is user friendly, efficient and transparent. The entire process is digital. Necessary checks and balances have been incorporated in the Portal to ensure that only the legitimate deposits of the genuine depositors are refunded. The portal can also be accessed through Ministry of Cooperation website. The genuine depositors of these Societies have to submit their claims by filling online application form available on the portal and upload requisite documents. The depositors will be verified through Aadhaar card to ensure their identity. After the verification of their claims and uploaded documents by the appointed Societies Auditors and OSDs, the payment to the genuine depositors will be credited in their Bank account within 45 days after filing their online claims, subject to availability of funds and they will be intimated the status through SMS/Portal. The genuine depositors of the Societies are requested to ensure that they have Aadhar linked mobile number and Bank Account along with requisite documents as proof of their claim and deposits.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சி.ஆர்.சி.எஸ்-சஹாரா ரீஃபண்ட் போர்ட்டல் மூலம் சஹாரா குழும கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் உண்மையான வைப்புத்தொகையாளர்களுக்கு இன்று நிதியை மாற்றினார்
04 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, சி.ஆர்.சி.எஸ்-சஹாரா ரீஃபண்ட் போர்ட்டல் மூலம் சஹாரா குழும கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் உண்மையான வைப்புத்தொகையாளர்களுக்கு நிதி பரிமாற்றத்தை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா, முன்னாள் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி திரு.ஆர்.சுபாஷ் ரெட்டி, கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறும் செயல்முறைக்கு உதவ நியமிக்கப்பட்ட நான்கு சிறப்பு கடமை (.எஸ்.டி) மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெற்ற சில வைப்புத்தொகையாளர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், சமூகத்தின் ஏழ்மையான மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவினரின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்கவும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில் கூறினார். இந்த திசையில் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஒரு பெரிய வெற்றியை அடைந்துள்ளது. டெபாசிட்தாரர்களின் டெபாசிட் பணத்தை சாதனை நேரத்தில் திரும்பப் பெற அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களும் பாராட்டத்தக்க பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளன, இதன் மூலம் வைப்புத்தொகையாளர்கள் தங்கள் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறுகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஜூலை 18, 2023 அன்று சி.ஆர்.சி.எஸ்-சஹாரா ரீஃபண்ட் போர்ட்டல் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது, போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்த 45 நாட்களுக்குள் உண்மையான வைப்புத்தொகையாளர்களுக்கு இந்த தொகை செலுத்தப்படும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது, ஆனால் உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்து முகமைகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு பாராட்டத்தக்க பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளனகடந்த ஒரு மாதத்திற்குள், 112 பயனாளிகளின் வங்கி கணக்கில், 10 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் டெபாசிட் செய்யப்படுகிறது. கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த முன்முயற்சி கோடிக்கணக்கான முதலீட்டாளர்களின் மனதில் திருப்தியையும் நம்பிக்கையையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று திரு. ஷா கூறினார்.
கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டபோது, கூட்டுறவு கட்டமைப்பை மறுசீரமைப்பது, சுமார் 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இயற்றப்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு சட்டங்களில் சரியான நேரத்தில் மாற்றங்களைச் செய்வது, மக்கள் மத்தியில் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் மீது இழந்த நம்பிக்கையை மீண்டும் நிறுவுவது போன்ற பல்வேறு சவால்கள் அமைச்சகத்திற்கு இருந்தன. இந்த சவால்கள் அனைத்திற்கும் தீர்வு காண கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் செயல்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 15 ஆண்டுகளாக சஹாரா குழுமத்தின் நான்கு கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களில் சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாயை நாட்டின் கோடிக்கணக்கான முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு திருப்பித் தருவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. சிஆர்சிஎஸ்-சஹாரா ரீஃபண்ட் போர்ட்டலில் சுமார் 33 லட்சம் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
சுமார் ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு முன்பு, சஹாரா குழுமத்தின் நான்கு கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களில் சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் முதலீட்டாளர்களின் பணத்தைத் திருப்பித் தர கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ச்சியான கூட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம், அனைத்து துறைகளுடன் இணைந்து, உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தில் மனு தாக்கல் செய்தது.முன்னாள் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி தலைமையில் குழு அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும், உண்மையான டெபாசிட்தாரர்களுக்கு பணத்தை திருப்பி அளிக்கும் நடைமுறை, வெளிப்படையான முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க தீர்ப்பை வழங்கியது.
இன்று 112 முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு ரூ.10,000 பணம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது, ஏனெனில் சிறு முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு திருப்பித் தரப்பட வேண்டிய தொகையில் முதல் உரிமை உள்ளது. ஆனால் வரும் காலங்களில், அனைத்து முதலீட்டாளர்களும் தங்கள் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறுவது உறுதி. தணிக்கை செயல்முறை நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதால் அடுத்த தவணை பணம் விடுவிக்க இன்னும் குறைவான நேரம் எடுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் வைப்புத்தொகையையும் பாதுகாப்பதும், சட்டம் இயற்ற அரசியலமைப்பின் கீழ் உள்ள உரிமைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் வைப்புத் தொகையைத் திருப்பித் தருவதும் நாட்டின் அரசு மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் பொறுப்பாகும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். சஹாரா குழுமத்தின் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் தாங்கள் கஷ்டப்பட்டு சம்பாதித்த ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயையும் திரும்பப் பெற மோடி அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக திரு ஷா உறுதியளித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலும், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலிலும், தங்கள் பணத்தைத் திருப்பித் தருவதற்காக கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுக்கு சஹாரா குழுமத்தின் டெபாசிட்தாரர்கள் தங்கள் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.