Ministry of Steel
NMDC reports record-breaking production for the period up to July 2023
National Miner on way towards becoming a 100 Million Tonnes mining company
02 AUG 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), a Navratna miner under the Ministry of Steel, has reported record-breaking production for the period up to July 2023. The National Miner has delivered record performances in FY24 so far and is paving the way towards becoming a 100 MT (Million Tonnes) mining company. NMDC is also gearing up to surpass its historic production of 40 MT for two fiscals in a row.
The company produced 13.15 million tonnes and sold 14.18 million tonnes of iron ore upto July 2023, showing a year-on-year growth of 20% and 33.5% in production and sales respectively. In July alone, the mining major produced 2.44 million tonnes and sold 3.03 million tonnes of iron ore, showing a month-on-month growth of 19% and 2.7% in production and sales respectively.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसीने जुलै 2023 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीत नोंदवले विक्रमी उत्पादन
राष्ट्रीय खाण कंपनी 100 दशलक्ष टनी खाण कंपनी बनण्याच्या मार्गावर
02 AUG 2023 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 ऑगस्ट 2023
पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील नॅशनल मिनरल डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएमडीसी ) या नवरत्न खाण कंपनीने जुलै 2023 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीत विक्रमी उत्पादन नोंदवले आहे. राष्ट्रीय खाण कंपनीने आर्थिक वर्ष 24 मध्ये आत्तापर्यंत विक्रमी कामगिरी केली असून 100 दशलक्ष टनी खाण कंपनी बनण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे. तसेच सलग दोन आर्थिक वर्षात 40 दशलक्ष टनांच्या ऐतिहासिक उत्पादनाला मागे टाकण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे.
कंपनीने जुलै 2023 पर्यंत कच्च्या पोलादाची 13.15 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनाची नोंद केली तर 14.18 दशलक्ष टन विक्री केली असून उत्पादन आणि विक्रीमध्ये अनुक्रमे 20% आणि 33.5% ची वार्षिक वाढ नोंदवली आहे. एकट्या जुलैमध्ये, खाण क्षेत्रातील या प्रमुख कंपनीने 2.44 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादन घेतले आणि 3.03 दशलक्ष टन कच्च्या पोलादाची विक्री केली आहे आणि उत्पादन आणि विक्रीतील ही वाढ अनुक्रमे 19% आणि 2.7% आहे.