Ministry of Steel
NMDC reports record-breaking production for the period up to July 2023
National Miner on way towards becoming a 100 Million Tonnes mining company
02 AUG 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), a Navratna miner under the Ministry of Steel, has reported record-breaking production for the period up to July 2023. The National Miner has delivered record performances in FY24 so far and is paving the way towards becoming a 100 MT (Million Tonnes) mining company. NMDC is also gearing up to surpass its historic production of 40 MT for two fiscals in a row.
The company produced 13.15 million tonnes and sold 14.18 million tonnes of iron ore upto July 2023, showing a year-on-year growth of 20% and 33.5% in production and sales respectively. In July alone, the mining major produced 2.44 million tonnes and sold 3.03 million tonnes of iron ore, showing a month-on-month growth of 19% and 2.7% in production and sales respectively.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने जुलाई 2023 तक की अवधि के लिए रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन दर्ज कराया
यह राष्ट्रीय खनन कंपनी 100 मिलियन टन की कंपनी बनने की राह पर
02 AUG 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक नवरत्न खनन कंपनी, राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी) ने जुलाई 2023 तक की अवधि के लिए रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन दर्ज कराया है। इस राष्ट्रीय खनन कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2024 में अब तक रिकॉर्ड निष्‍पादन किया है और 100 मिलियन टन की खनन कंपनी बनने के मार्ग पर है। एनएमडीसी लगातार दो वित्तीय वर्षों तक 40 मिलियन टन के अपने ऐतिहासिक उत्पादन को पार करने की भी तैयारी कर रही है।
कंपनी ने जुलाई 2023 तक 13.15 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन किया और 14.18 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क बेचा, जो उत्पादन और बिक्री में क्रमशः 20 प्रतिशत और 33.5 प्रतिशत की साल-दर-साल वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अकेले जुलाई में, कंपनी ने 2.44 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन किया और 3.03 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क बेचा, जो उत्पादन और बिक्री में क्रमशः 19 प्रतिशत और 2.7 प्रतिशत की महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दर्शाता है।