Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Pune on 1st August
PM to flag off metro trains marking inauguration of completed sections of Pune Metro
Design of some of the metro station draws inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
PM to handover and lay foundation stone of houses constructed under PMAY
PM to also inaugurate Waste to Energy Plant
PM to be conferred Lokmanya Tilak National Award
30 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Pune, Maharashtra on 1st August. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will perform Darshan and Pooja at Dagdusheth Mandir. At 11:45 AM, he will be conferred Lokmanya Tilak National Award. Thereafter, at 12:45 PM, Prime Minister will flag off metro trains and inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects.
Prime Minister will flag off Metro trains marking inauguration of services on completed sections of the two corridors of Pune Metro Phase I. These sections are from Phugewadi station to Civil Court station and Garware College station to Ruby Hall Clinic station. Foundation Stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister in 2016. The new sections will connect important places of the Pune city like Shivaji Nagar, Civil Court, Pune Municipal Corporation office, Pune RTO and Pune Railway Station. The inauguration is an important step towards realising the vision of the Prime Minister to provide the citizens with modern and environment-friendly mass rapid urban transport systems across the country.
The design of some of the metro stations on the route draws inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Chhatrapati Sambhaji Udyan Metro Station and Deccan Gymkhana metro stations have a unique design resembling the headgear worn by soldiers of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj - also known as “Mavala Pagadi.” The Shivaji Nagar underground Metro station has a distinctive design which reminds of the forts built by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Another unique feature is that the Civil Court metro station is one of the deepest metro stations in the country, having the deepest point at 33.1 m. The station roof is made in such a manner that direct sunlight falls on the platform.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Waste to Energy Plant under Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC). Developed at a cost of about Rs 300 crores, it will use up about 2.5 lakh MT of waste annually to produce electricity.
Moving ahead towards the mission of achieving Housing for All, Prime Minister will handover more than 1280 houses constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana by PCMC. He will also handover more than 2650 PMAY houses constructed by Pune Municipal Corporation. Further, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of around 1190 PMAY houses to be constructed by PCMC, and of over 6400 houses constructed by Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority.
Prime Minister will be conferred Lokmanya Tilak National Award. The Award was constituted by Tilak Smarak Mandir Trust in 1983, to honour the legacy of Lokmanya Tilak. The award is given to people who have worked for the progress and development of nation and whose contribution can only be looked upon as remarkable and extraordinary. It is presented every year on the 1st of August - Lokmanya Tilak’s death anniversary.
Prime Minister will become the 41st recipient of the award. It has previously been presented to luminaries such as Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma, Shri Pranab Mukherjee, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Mrs. Indira Gandhi, Dr. Manmohan Singh, Shri N. R. Narayana Murthy, Dr. E. Sreedharan among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 1 अगस्त को पुणे का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पुणे मेट्रो के पूर्ण हो चुके खंडों के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर मेट्रो ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाएंगे
कुछ मेट्रो स्टेशनों की रूपरेखा छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज से प्रेरणा लेकर बनाई गई है
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत निर्मित मकानों का शिलान्यास करेंगे और उन्‍हें सुपुर्द करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री अपशिष्‍ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्र का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री को लोकमान्य तिलक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
30 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 अगस्त को महाराष्ट्र के पुणे का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 11 बजे दगडूशेठ मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे। सुबह 11:45 बजे, उन्हें लोकमान्य तिलक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद दोपहर 12:45 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री मेट्रो ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाएंगे और विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री पुणे मेट्रो के पहले चरण के दो गलियारों के पूर्ण हो चुके खंडों पर सेवाओं के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर मेट्रो ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाएंगे। ये खंड फुगेवाड़ी स्टेशन से सिविल कोर्ट स्टेशन और गरवारे कॉलेज स्टेशन से रूबी हॉल क्लिनिक स्टेशन तक हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2016 में इस परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी थी। नए खंड पुणे शहर के महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों जैसे शिवाजी नगर, सिविल कोर्ट, पुणे नगर निगम कार्यालय, पुणे आरटीओ और पुणे रेलवे स्टेशन को जोड़ेंगे। यह उद्घाटन देश भर में नागरिकों को आधुनिक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल मास रैपिड शहरी परिवहन प्रणाली प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस रूट पर कुछ मेट्रो स्टेशनों की रूपरेखा छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज से प्रेरणा लेकर बनाई गई है। छत्रपति संभाजी उद्यान मेट्रो स्टेशन और डेक्कन जिमखाना मेट्रो स्टेशनों की एक अनूठी रूपरेखा है जो छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के सैनिकों द्वारा पहने जाने वाले हेडगियर से मिलती-जुलती है, जिसे "मावला पगाड़ी" भी कहा जाता है। शिवाजी नगर भूमिगत मेट्रो स्टेशन की एक विशिष्ट रूपरेखा है जो छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज द्वारा निर्मित किलों की याद दिलाती है।
एक और अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि सिविल कोर्ट मेट्रो स्टेशन देश के सबसे गहरे मेट्रो स्टेशनों में से एक है, जिसमें 33.1 मीटर का सबसे गहरा बिंदु है। स्टेशन की छत को इस तरह से बनाया गया है कि सीधी धूप प्लेटफॉर्म पर पड़े।
प्रधानमंत्री पिंपरी चिंचवाड़ नगर निगम (पीसीएमसी) के तहत अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित, यह बिजली का उत्पादन करने के लिए सालाना लगभग 2.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन अपशिष्‍ट का उपयोग करेगा।
सभी के लिए आवास अर्जित करने के मिशन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री पीसीएमसी द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत निर्मित 1280 से अधिक घरों को सुपुर्द करेंगे। वह पुणे नगर निगम द्वारा निर्मित 2650 से अधिक पीएमएवाई घरों को भी सुपुर्द करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, प्रधानमंत्री पीसीएमसी द्वारा निर्मित किए जाने वाले लगभग 1190 पीएमएवाई घरों और पुणे महानगर क्षेत्र विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा निर्मित 6400 से अधिक घरों की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री को लोकमान्य तिलक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। लोकमान्य तिलक की विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए 1983 में तिलक स्मारक मंदिर ट्रस्ट द्वारा इस पुरस्कार का गठन किया गया था। यह पुरस्कार उन लोगों को प्रदान किया जाता है जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की प्रगति और विकास के लिए काम किया है और जिनके योगदान को केवल उल्लेखनीय और असाधारण के रूप में देखा जा सकता है। यह प्रत्‍येक वर्ष 1 अगस्त को लोकमान्य तिलक की पुण्यतिथि पर प्रदान किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री इस पुरस्कार के 41वें प्राप्तकर्ता होंगे। इससे पहले, यह पुरस्कार डॉ. शंकर दयाल शर्मा, श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी, श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी, श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी, डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह, श्री एन. आर. नारायणमूर्ति, डॉ. ई. श्रीधरन जैसे विख्‍यात व्‍यक्तियों को प्रदान किया जा चुका है।