Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
29 JUL 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Annapurna Devi ji, Rajkumar Ranjan Singh ji, Subhash Sarkar ji, teachers from different parts of the country, respected intellectuals, and my dear student friends from all over the country!
It is education that has the most power to make the country successful and to change the destiny of the country. In 21st century India, which is progressing towards its goals, our education system holds great significance. You all are representatives and flag bearers of this system. Therefore, being a part of the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam is also an extremely important opportunity for me.
I believe that discussion is essential for knowledge, and dialogue is necessary for education. I am pleased that we are carrying forward our tradition of deliberation and contemplation through this session of the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam. Previously, such an event took place in the newly constructed Rudraksh Auditorium in Kashi. This time, this Samagam is happening in this newly built Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. What brings even more joy is that this is the first program after the formal inauguration of the Bharat Mandapam, and the happiness knows no bounds because the first program which is being held is related to education.
Friends,
From the Rudraksh of Kashi to this modern Bharat Mandapam, the journey of the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam carries a message. This message is about the confluence of antiquity and modernity! On one hand, our education system is preserving ancient traditions of India, and on the other hand, we are advancing rapidly in the field of modern science and high-tech technology as well. On this occasion, I extend my best wishes and heartfelt congratulations to all of you for organising this event, and for your contributions to the education system.
Coincidentally, today marks the completion of three years of our National Education Policy. Scholars, academicians, and teachers from all over the country have embraced it as a mission and have furthered its objectives. Today, on this occasion, I also express my gratitude to all of them, and I thank them wholeheartedly.
Before coming here, I was going through the exhibition set up in the nearby pavilion. This exhibition showcases the strength of our skills and education sector and its achievements. New and innovative methods have been demonstrated. I also had the opportunity to meet and interact with children in the ‘Bal Vatika’ (children's corner). It was really encouraging for me to see how children are learning so much while playing and how the meaning of education and schooling is changing. I also urge all of you to visit that place and see all the activities there after the program concludes.
Friends,
When epochal changes take place, they take their time. Three years ago, when we announced the National Education Policy, a vast field of work lay ahead of us. But all of you have shown a sense of duty, dedication, commitment, and openness to accepting new ideas and experiments in implementing the National Education Policy. This is truly impressive and instils a new sense of confidence.
You all have taken it as a mission. The National Education Policy gives equal importance to traditional knowledge systems and futuristic technology in a balanced way. All the great personalities in the field of education have worked diligently for preparing a new curriculum for primary education, bringing books in regional languages, strengthening the research ecosystem in the country, and all the efforts in the field of higher education.
The general public of the country and our students are now well acquainted with the new system. They have come to know that the 'Ten Plus Two' education system has been replaced by the 'Five Plus Three - Plus Three Plus Four' system. Education will now start from the age of three years. This will bring uniformity throughout the country.
Recently, the cabinet has given its approval to introduce the National Research Foundation Bill in the Parliament. As per the National Education Policy, the National Curriculum Framework will also be implemented soon. I have been told that the framework for the foundation stage, which caters to children aged 3 to 8 years, has already been prepared. The curriculum for other stages will be developed shortly. Naturally, now there will be a uniform curriculum in CBSE schools throughout the country. NCERT is in the process of preparing new textbooks for this purpose. New books on about 130 subjects for classes 3rd to 12th are being introduced, and I am delighted because these books will be available in 22 Indian languages to promote education in regional languages as well.
Friends,
Judging young people based on their language instead of their talent is a grave injustice. Education in one's mother tongue marks the beginning of true justice for India's talented youth. This is also a crucial step towards social justice. There are hundreds of different languages in the world, each with its own importance. Most developed countries have made progress by promoting their native languages. If we look at Europe alone, most countries there use their native languages. However, despite having such a rich variety of languages, we have presented our languages as backward. What greater misfortune could there be? No matter how innovative and talented someone might be, if they couldn't speak English, their talent was not readily recognized. The biggest loss of this has been suffered by the promising children of our rural areas. In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence, our country has taken the initiative to leave behind this inferiority complex through the National Education Policy. I proudly speak India's language even at the UN. If it takes a while for the listeners to applaud, so be it.
Friends,
Now, education from social sciences to engineering will also be conducted in Indian languages. When the youth have confidence in their language, their skills and talents will come to the forefront openly. Moreover, there will be another advantage for the country. The shutters will come down on those who use language for political purposes and spread hatred. With the National Education Policy, every language of the country will receive respect and encouragement.
Friends,
The upcoming 25 years hold tremendous significance in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. In these 25 years, we must build an energetic and liberated young generation, a generation which is free from the mentality of slavery, a generation that is driven by the desire for new innovations, a generation that shines the name of India in every field, from science to sports, and takes India forward, a generation that enhances its capabilities while understanding the needs of 21st-century India, and a generation that is filled with a sense of duty, aware and conscious of its responsibilities. The National Education Policy plays a vital role in shaping such a generation.
Friends,
There are many parameters in the world of quality education, but, when we talk about India, our primary goal is equality! The priority of the National Education Policy is to ensure that every youth in India receives equal education and equal opportunities for education. However, achieving equal education and equal opportunities is not just about opening schools. It means providing equal access to resources alongside education. Equal education means ensuring that every child receives options based on their understanding and choices. Equal education means children should not be deprived of education due to their place, caste, or region.
That's why the vision of the National Education Policy and the endeavour of the nation is to ensure that youth from villages and cities, rich and poor, from every segment, receive equal opportunities. You see, there was a time when many children couldn't access good education because there were no quality schools in remote areas. But today, thousands of schools across the country are being upgraded as PM-SHRI schools. In this era of '5G,' these modern high-tech schools will serve as a medium for contemporary education for Indian students.
Today, we are also establishing Eklavya Model Residential Schools in tribal areas. Internet facilities have reached every village, and children in far-flung areas are learning through platforms like Diksha, Swyam, and Swyam Prabha. With good books and creative learning techniques, the integration of digital technology is providing new ideas, new systems, and creating new opportunities in every village of India. In other words, the gap in educational resources in India is rapidly ending.
Friends,
Do you know that one of the significant priorities of the National Education Policy is that education should not be limited to books only, rather, practical learning should be a part of it. Vocational education is being integrated with general education to achieve this purpose. The greatest advantage of this approach will be for the underprivileged, disadvantaged, and rural children.
These children used to struggle the most under the burden of rote learning from textbooks. But under the new National Education Policy, learning will be conducted using innovative methods. Education will be interactive as well as interesting. Earlier, very few schools had facilities for labs and practical learning. However, now, more than 75 lakh children are learning science and innovation in Atal Tinkering Labs. Science is becoming accessible to everyone. These young scientists will lead the country's major projects in the future and make India a global research hub.
Friends,
Any reform requires courage, and where there is courage, new possibilities are born. That's why the world today sees India as a nursery of new opportunities. Today the world knows that when it comes to software technology, the future belongs to India. The world knows that when it comes to space technology, India's capabilities are unmatched. The world knows that when it comes to defence technology, India's 'low-cost' and 'best quality' model is set to become a hit. We must not let the world's trust in us diminish.
In recent years, the rapid growth of India's industrial sector, the increasing prominence of our start-ups, and the rising global rankings of our educational institutions has earned us respect worldwide. The number of Indian institutes in various global rankings is increasing, and our own rankings are improving too. Today, our IITs are opening campuses in countries like Zanzibar and Abu Dhabi. Many other countries are also requesting us to set up IIT campuses in their nations. There is a growing demand for this worldwide. Due to these positive changes in our education ecosystem, several global universities are also eager to establish campuses in India. Two Australian universities are setting up their campuses in Gujarat's GIFT City. Amid these achievements, we need to continuously strengthen our educational institutions and work hard to make them future-ready. We need to make our institutes, universities, schools, and colleges the centres of this revolution.
Friends,
The development of capable youth is the greatest guarantee for building a strong nation, and parents and teachers play the primary role in shaping the youth. Therefore, I would like to urge all teachers and parents to give children the opportunity to spread their wings freely. We need to instil self-confidence in them so that they can always dare to learn and do something new. We must keep an eye on the future and adopt a futuristic mindset. We need to liberate children from the pressure of books.
Today, we are witnessing technology like AI (Artificial Intelligence), which used to be in science fiction, becoming an integral part of our lives. Robotics and drone technology have already knocked on our doors. Hence, we must break free from old thinking and embrace new horizons. We need to prepare our children for this. I wish to see our schools organizing interactive sessions related to future technologies. Whether it's about disaster management, climate change, or clean energy, we must acquaint our new generation with these subjects. Therefore, we need to prepare our education system in a way that familiarizes the youth with these areas, making them aware and curious about them.
Friends,
As India is becoming stronger, the world's interest in India's identity and traditions is also growing. We must embrace this change as a global expectation. The fields of Yoga, Ayurveda, art, music, literature, and culture hold immense possibilities for the future. We must familiarize our new generation with these subjects. I believe that all these subjects will be prioritized in the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam.
Your efforts will lay the foundation for a new India and shape the future of our country. I firmly believe that in 2047, when the nation celebrates 100 years of independence, our dream and resolution of making India a developed country will be realised. And this period lies in the hands of the youth who are receiving training from you today. Those who are getting prepared by you, they will be the ones preparing the country tomorrow. Hence, I extend my best wishes to all of you. All the youth should move forward with a sense of determination to fulfil this dream, dedication to realise that resolution and achieve success.
I convey my heartfelt blessings to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دلی میں آل انڈیا ایجوکیشن سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
29 JUL 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
میرے کابینہ کے ساتھی جناب دھرمیندر پردھان جی، اناپورنا دیوی جی، راجکمار رنجن سنگھ جی، سبھاش سرکار جی، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے اساتذہ، معزز دانشور اور ملک بھر سے میرے پیارے طالب علم دوست۔
تعلیم ہی ملک کو کامیاب بنانے اور ملک کی تقدیر بدلنے کی سب سے زیادہ طاقت رکھتی ہے۔ آج 21ویں صدی کا بھارت جن مقاصد کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ان میں ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کی بھی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ آپ سب اس نظام کے نمائندے ہیں، پرچم بردار ہیں۔ اس لیے ’آل انڈیا ایجوکیشن کانفرنس‘ کا حصہ بننا میرے لیے بھی بہت اہم موقع ہے۔
میں متفق ہوں، سیکھنے کے لیے مذاکرہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ تعلیم کے لیے رابطہ ضروری ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آل انڈیا ایجوکیشن کانفرنس کے اس سیشن کے ذریعے ہم اپنے مذاکرے اور فکر کی روایت کو مزید آگے لے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے کاشی میں نو تعمیر شدہ رودراکش آڈیٹوریم میں اس طرح کا ایک پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس بار یہ سماگم دلی کے اس نو تعمیر شدہ بھارت منڈپم میں ہو رہا ہے۔ اور یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ بھارت منڈپم کے باقاعدہ افتتاح کے بعد یہ پہلا پروگرام ہے اور خوشی میں اضافہ اس لیے ہو جاتا ہے کہ پہلا پروگرام تعلیم سے متعلق منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کاشی کے رودراکش سے لے کر اس جدید بھارت منڈپم تک، اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم کے اس سفر میں بھی ایک پیغام چھپا ہوا ہے۔ یہ ہے قدیمیت اور جدیدیت کے سنگم کا پیغام! یعنی ایک طرف ہمارا تعلیمی نظام بھارت کی قدیم روایات کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے اور دوسری طرف جدید سائنس اور ہائی ٹیک ٹیکنالوجی، اس میدان میں بھی ہم اتنی ہی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ اس تقریب کے لیے، تعلیمی نظام میں آپ کے تعاون کے لیے، میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
اتفاق سے آج ہماری قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو بھی 3 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے دانشوروں، ماہرین تعلیم اور اساتذہ نے اسے ایک مشن کے طور پر لیا اور آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ آج اس موقع پر میں ان سب کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ان کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتا ہوں۔
ابھی یہاں آنے سے پہلے میں پاس کے برآمدے میں نمائش دیکھ رہا تھا۔ اس نمائش میں ہماری مہارت اور تعلیم کے شعبے کی طاقت اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ نئے جدید طریقے دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ مجھے وہاں کنڈرگارٹن میں بچوں سے ملنے اور ان سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ میرے لیے یہ دیکھنا واقعی حوصلہ افزا تھا کہ بچے کھیلتے ہوئے کیسے اتنا سیکھ رہے ہیں، تعلیم اور اسکولنگ کے معنی کیسے بدل رہے ہیں۔ اور میں آپ سب سے یہ بھی گزارش کروں گا کہ پروگرام ختم ہونے کے بعد جب بھی آپ کو موقع ملے آپ وہاں ضرور جائیں اور وہ تمام سرگرمیاں ضرور دیکھیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب عہد سازی میں تبدیلیاں رونما ہوتی ہیں، تو وہ اپنا وقت لیتی ہیں۔ تین سال قبل جب ہم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا اعلان کیا تو ہمارے سامنے ایک بہت بڑا کام تھا۔ لیکن قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے آپ سب نے جس فرض شناسی کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا اور نئے خیالات کو قبول کرنے کی ہمت دکھائی، اور کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ نئے تجربات کو قبول کیا، یہ واقعی زبردست ہے اور اس سے نئےسرے سے اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
آپ سب نے اسے ایک مشن کے طور پر لیا ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں روایتی علمی نظام سے لے کر مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی تک کو متوازن انداز میں یکساں اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ پرائمری تعلیم کے شعبے میں نئے نصاب کی تیاری، علاقائی زبانوں میں کتابیں لانے، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے، ملک میں تحقیق کے ایکو نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ملک کی تعلیمی دنیا کی تمام عظیم شخصیات نے محنت کی ہے۔
ملک کے عام شہری اور ہمارے طلباء نئے نظام سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ انہیں معلوم ہوا ہے کہ ’ٹین پلس ٹو‘ تعلیمی نظام کے بجائے اب ’فائیو پلس تھری‘ پلس تھری پلس فور‘ کا نظام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تعلیم بھی تین سال کی عمر سے شروع ہو جائے گی۔ اس سے پورے ملک میں یکسانیت آئے گی۔
حال ہی میں کابینہ نے نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن بل کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک بھی جلد نافذ ہونے والا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ فاؤنڈیشن اسٹیج یعنی 3 سے 8 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ایک فریم ورک بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ باقی جماعتوں کا نصاب بہت جلد مکمل کر لیا جائے گا۔ قدرتی طور پر، اب ملک بھر کے سی بی ایس ای اسکولوں میں ایک مشترکہ نصاب ہوگا۔ این سی ای آر ٹی اس کے لیے نئی نصابی کتابیں تیار کر رہی ہے۔ تیسری جماعت سے بارہویں تک تقریباً 130 مضامین پر نئی کتابیں آرہی ہیں اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ چونکہ اب علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی تعلیم دی جانی ہے، یہ کتابیں 22 بھارتی زبانوں میں ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو،
نوجوانوں کو ان کے ہنر کے بجائے ان کی زبان کی بنیاد پر پرکھنا ان کے ساتھ سب سے بڑا ظلم ہے۔ مادری زبان میں تعلیم کی وجہ سے بھارت کے نوجوان صلاحیت کے ساتھ حقیقی انصاف شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ اور یہ سماجی انصاف کے لیے بھی ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ دنیا میں سینکڑوں مختلف زبانیں ہیں۔ ہر زبان کی اپنی اہمیت ہے۔ دنیا کے بیشتر ترقی یافتہ ممالک نے اپنی زبان کی وجہ سے کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ اگر ہم صرف یورپ کو دیکھیں تو وہاں کے بیشتر ممالک صرف اپنی مادری زبان استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن یہاں اتنی بھرپور زبانیں ہونے کے باوجود ہم اپنی زبانوں کو پسماندہ قرار دیتے ہیں۔ اس سے بڑی بدقسمتی اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ کسی کا دماغ کتنا ہی اختراعی ہو، اگر وہ انگریزی نہیں بول سکتا ، تو اس کی قابلیت کو آسانی سے قبول نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ نقصان ہمارے دیہی علاقوں کے ہونہار بچوں کو ہوا ہے۔ آج آزادی کے سنہری دور میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے ملک نے اس احساس کمتری کو پیچھے چھوڑنا شروع کر دیا ہے اور میں اقوام متحدہ میں بھی بھارت کی زبان بولتا ہوں۔ سننے والے کو تالی بجانے میں وقت لگے تو لگے ۔
ساتھیو،
اب سماجی علوم سے انجینئرنگ تک کی تعلیم بھی بھارتی زبانوں میں دی جائے گی۔ نوجوانوں میں زبان پر اعتماد ہوگا تو ان کی صلاحیتیں اور ہنر بھی سامنے آئے گا اور، اس کا ملک کو ایک اور فائدہ ہوگا۔ زبان کی سیاست کر کے نفرت کی دکان چلانے والوں کا بھی منہ بند کر دیا جائے گا۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی سے ملک کی ہر زبان کا احترام ہوگا اور اسے فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں آئندہ 25 سال بہت اہم ہیں۔ ان 25 سال میں ہمیں توانائی سے بھرپور نوجوان نسل تیار کرنی ہے۔ وہ نسل جو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزاد ہو۔ ایسی نسل، جو نئی ایجادات کے لیے ترس رہی ہے۔ ایسی نسل جو سائنس سے لے کر کھیل تک ہر میدان میں بھارت کا نام روشن کرتی ہو، بھارت کا نام آگے لے جاتی ہو۔ ایک ایسی نسل جو 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی ضروریات کو سمجھتی ہو، اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہو اور ایسی نسل، جو فرض کے احساس سے معمور ہو، اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو جانتی اور سمجھتی ہو، اس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔
ساتھیو،
معیاری تعلیم کی دنیا میں بہت سے مرحلے ہیں، لیکن، جب ہم بھارت کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو ہمارے پاس ایک بڑی کوشش ہے - مساوات! قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ترجیح یہ ہے کہ بھارت کے ہر نوجوان کو یکساں تعلیم اور اس کے ،مساوی موقع ملیں۔ جب ہم مساوی تعلیم اور مساوی موقعوں کی بات کرتے ہیں تو صرف اسکول کھولنے سے یہ ذمہ داری پوری نہیں ہوتی۔ مساوی تعلیم کا مطلب- تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ وسائل تک مساوات ہونی چاہیے۔ مساوی تعلیم کا مطلب ہے - ہر بچے کی سمجھ اور پسند کے مطابق اسے اختیارات ملتے ہیں۔ مساوی تعلیم کا مطلب ہے کہ بچوں کو مقام، طبقے، علاقہ کی وجہ سے تعلیم سے محروم نہ کیا جائے۔
اسی لیے، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا وژن یہ ہے، ملک کی کوشش ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو ہر طبقے، گاؤں، شہر، امیر غریب میں یکساں موقعے ملے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ پہلے بہت سے بچے صرف اس وجہ سے تعلیم حاصل نہیں کر پاتے تھے کہ دور دراز علاقوں میں اچھے اسکول نہیں تھے۔ لیکن آج ملک بھر میں ہزاروں اسکولوں کو پی ایم - شری اسکولوں کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا جارہا ہے۔ ’5 جی‘کے اس دور میں یہ جدید ہائی ٹیک اسکول بھارت کے طلبہ کے لیے جدید تعلیم کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔
آج قبائلی علاقوں میں ایکلویہ قبائلی اسکول بھی کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج ہر گاؤں میں انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ دور دراز کے بچے دیکشا، سویم اور سویم پربھا جیسے ذرائع سے تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ بہترین کتابیں ہوں، تخلیقی انداز میں سیکھنے تکنیک، آج ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہر گاؤں میں نئے خیالات، نئے انتظامات، نئے موقعے دستیاب ہو رہے ہیں یعنی بھارت میں پڑھائی کے لیے درکار وسائل کا فرق بھی تیزی سے ختم ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ایک بڑی ترجیح یہ ہے کہ تعلیم کو صرف کتابوں تک محدود نہ رکھا جائے، بلکہ عملی تعلیم کو اس کا حصہ بنایا جائے۔ اس کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو عام تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر بھی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ کمزور، پسماندہ اور دیہی ماحول کے بچوں کو ہوگا۔
کتابی مطالعہ کے بوجھ کی وجہ سے یہ بچے سب سے پیچھے رہ گئے۔ لیکن نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت اب نئے طریقوں سے پڑھائی جائے گی۔ یہ مطالعہ انٹرایکٹو ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ دلچسپ بھی ہوگا۔ اس سے پہلے لیب اور پریکٹیکل سہولیات بہت کم اسکولوں میں دستیاب تھیں۔ لیکن، اب 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ بچے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز میں سائنس اور اختراعات سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ سائنس اب سب کے لیے یکساں طور پر قابل رسائی ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ نوجوان سائنسدان مستقبل میں ملک کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کی قیادت کریں گے اور بھارت کو دنیا کا تحقیقی مرکز بنائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی اصلاح کے لیے ہمت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور جہاں ہمت ہوتی ہے وہاں نئے امکانات جنم لیتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج دنیا بھارت کو نئے امکانات کی نرسری کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔ آج دنیا جانتی ہے کہ جب سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی کی بات آتی ہے تو مستقبل بھارت کا ہے۔ دنیا جانتی ہے کہ جب خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی بات آتی ہے تو بھارت کی صلاحیت کا مقابلہ کرنا آسان نہیں ہے۔ دنیا جانتی ہے کہ جب دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی بات آتی ہے تو بھارت کا ’کم لاگت‘ اور ’بہترین کوالٹی‘ کا ماڈل ہٹ ہونے والا ہے۔ ہمیں دنیا کے اس اعتماد کو کمزور نہیں ہونے دینا چاہیے۔
گزشتہ برسوں میں جس رفتار سے بھارت کی صنعتی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس رفتار سے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ دنیا میں بڑھے ہیں، اس سے پوری دنیا میں ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کی عزت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تمام عالمی درجہ بندیوں میں بھارتی اداروں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، ہماری درجہ بندی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج ہمارے آئی آئی ٹیز کے دو کیمپس زنجبار اور ابوظبی میں کھل رہے ہیں۔ بہت سے دوسرے ممالک بھی ہم پر زور دے رہے ہیں کہ وہ اپنی جگہوں پر آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کھولیں۔ دنیا میں اس کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہمارے تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں آنے والی ان مثبت تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے، بہت سی عالمی یونیورسٹیاں بھی بھارت میں اپنے کیمپس کھولنا چاہتی ہیں۔ آسٹریلیا کی دو یونیورسٹیاں گجرات کے گفٹ سٹی میں اپنے کیمپس کھولنے والی ہیں۔ ان کامیابیوں کے درمیان، ہمیں اپنے تعلیمی اداروں کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنا ہوگا اور انہیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کرنی ہوگی۔ ہمیں اپنے اداروں، اپنی یونیورسٹیوں، اپنے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کو اس انقلاب کا مرکز بنانا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قابل نوجوانوں کی تعمیر ہی ایک مضبوط قوم کی تعمیر کی سب سے بڑی ضمانت ہوتی ہے اور نوجوانوں کی تعمیر میں پہلا کردار والدین اور اساتذہ کا ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے میں اساتذہ اور والدین سے یہ کہنا چاہوں گا کہ بچوں کو آزادانہ طور پر پرواز کرنے کا موقع دیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہمیں ان میں اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہوگا تاکہ وہ ہمیشہ کچھ نیا سیکھنے اور کرنے کی ہمت کریں۔ ہمیں مستقبل پر نظر رکھنی ہے، مستقبل کے نظریے سے سوچنا ہوگا ۔ ہمیں بچوں کو کتابوں کے دباؤ سے آزاد کرنا ہوگا۔
آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسی ٹیکنالوجی جو کل تک سائنس فکشن میں ہوا کرتی تھی، اب ہماری زندگی کا حصہ بنتی جا رہی ہے۔ روبوٹکس اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی ہمارے دروازے پر دستک دے رہی ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں پرانی سوچ سے نکل کر نئے دائروں میں سوچنا ہو گا۔ ہمیں اپنے بچوں کو اس کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔ میں اپنے اسکولوں میں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کرنا چاہوں گا۔ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی بات ہو ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہو یا صاف توانائی، ہمیں اپنی نئی نسل کو بھی ان سب سے آگاہ کرنا ہوگا۔ اس لیے ہمیں اپنے نظام تعلیم کو اس طرح تیار کرنا ہو گا کہ نوجوان اس جانب آگاہ ہوں اور ان کے تجسس میں اضافہ ہو ۔
ساتھیو،
جیسے جیسے بھارت مضبوط ہو رہا ہے، بھارت کی شناخت اور روایات میں دنیا کی دلچسپی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہمیں اس تبدیلی کو دنیا کی توقع کے طور پر ماننا ہوگا۔ یوگ، آیوروید، آرٹ، موسیقی، ادب اور ثقافت کے شعبوں میں مستقبل کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنی نئی نسل کو ان سے متعارف کرانا ہوگا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آل انڈیا ایجوکیشن کانفرنس کے لیے یہ تمام مضامین ترجیحی حیثیت رکھتے ہوں گے۔
بھارت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے آپ سب کی یہ کوششیں ایک نئے بھارت کی بنیاد ڈالیں گی اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ 2047 میں ہم سب کا ایک خواب ہے، ہم سب کے پاس ایک قرارداد ہے کہ جب ملک آزادی کے 100 سال منائے گا، 2047 میں ہمارا ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت ہوگا اور یہ دور اُن نوجوانوں کے ہاتھ میں ہے جو آج آپ کے ساتھ تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ جو آج آپ کے ساتھ تیار ہو رہے ہیں، وہ کل ملک کو تیار کرنے والے ہیں اور اسی لیے آپ سب کو بہت سی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہر نوجوان کے دل میں عزم کا جذبہ پیدا ہونا چاہیے، اس عزم کو سچ کرنے کے لیے محنت کی انتہا ہونی چاہیے، کامیابیاں حاصل کرتے رہیں، آگے بڑھیں۔ اس نیت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔
میں آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!