Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
29 JUL 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Annapurna Devi ji, Rajkumar Ranjan Singh ji, Subhash Sarkar ji, teachers from different parts of the country, respected intellectuals, and my dear student friends from all over the country!
It is education that has the most power to make the country successful and to change the destiny of the country. In 21st century India, which is progressing towards its goals, our education system holds great significance. You all are representatives and flag bearers of this system. Therefore, being a part of the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam is also an extremely important opportunity for me.
I believe that discussion is essential for knowledge, and dialogue is necessary for education. I am pleased that we are carrying forward our tradition of deliberation and contemplation through this session of the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam. Previously, such an event took place in the newly constructed Rudraksh Auditorium in Kashi. This time, this Samagam is happening in this newly built Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. What brings even more joy is that this is the first program after the formal inauguration of the Bharat Mandapam, and the happiness knows no bounds because the first program which is being held is related to education.
Friends,
From the Rudraksh of Kashi to this modern Bharat Mandapam, the journey of the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam carries a message. This message is about the confluence of antiquity and modernity! On one hand, our education system is preserving ancient traditions of India, and on the other hand, we are advancing rapidly in the field of modern science and high-tech technology as well. On this occasion, I extend my best wishes and heartfelt congratulations to all of you for organising this event, and for your contributions to the education system.
Coincidentally, today marks the completion of three years of our National Education Policy. Scholars, academicians, and teachers from all over the country have embraced it as a mission and have furthered its objectives. Today, on this occasion, I also express my gratitude to all of them, and I thank them wholeheartedly.
Before coming here, I was going through the exhibition set up in the nearby pavilion. This exhibition showcases the strength of our skills and education sector and its achievements. New and innovative methods have been demonstrated. I also had the opportunity to meet and interact with children in the ‘Bal Vatika’ (children's corner). It was really encouraging for me to see how children are learning so much while playing and how the meaning of education and schooling is changing. I also urge all of you to visit that place and see all the activities there after the program concludes.
Friends,
When epochal changes take place, they take their time. Three years ago, when we announced the National Education Policy, a vast field of work lay ahead of us. But all of you have shown a sense of duty, dedication, commitment, and openness to accepting new ideas and experiments in implementing the National Education Policy. This is truly impressive and instils a new sense of confidence.
You all have taken it as a mission. The National Education Policy gives equal importance to traditional knowledge systems and futuristic technology in a balanced way. All the great personalities in the field of education have worked diligently for preparing a new curriculum for primary education, bringing books in regional languages, strengthening the research ecosystem in the country, and all the efforts in the field of higher education.
The general public of the country and our students are now well acquainted with the new system. They have come to know that the 'Ten Plus Two' education system has been replaced by the 'Five Plus Three - Plus Three Plus Four' system. Education will now start from the age of three years. This will bring uniformity throughout the country.
Recently, the cabinet has given its approval to introduce the National Research Foundation Bill in the Parliament. As per the National Education Policy, the National Curriculum Framework will also be implemented soon. I have been told that the framework for the foundation stage, which caters to children aged 3 to 8 years, has already been prepared. The curriculum for other stages will be developed shortly. Naturally, now there will be a uniform curriculum in CBSE schools throughout the country. NCERT is in the process of preparing new textbooks for this purpose. New books on about 130 subjects for classes 3rd to 12th are being introduced, and I am delighted because these books will be available in 22 Indian languages to promote education in regional languages as well.
Friends,
Judging young people based on their language instead of their talent is a grave injustice. Education in one's mother tongue marks the beginning of true justice for India's talented youth. This is also a crucial step towards social justice. There are hundreds of different languages in the world, each with its own importance. Most developed countries have made progress by promoting their native languages. If we look at Europe alone, most countries there use their native languages. However, despite having such a rich variety of languages, we have presented our languages as backward. What greater misfortune could there be? No matter how innovative and talented someone might be, if they couldn't speak English, their talent was not readily recognized. The biggest loss of this has been suffered by the promising children of our rural areas. In the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence, our country has taken the initiative to leave behind this inferiority complex through the National Education Policy. I proudly speak India's language even at the UN. If it takes a while for the listeners to applaud, so be it.
Friends,
Now, education from social sciences to engineering will also be conducted in Indian languages. When the youth have confidence in their language, their skills and talents will come to the forefront openly. Moreover, there will be another advantage for the country. The shutters will come down on those who use language for political purposes and spread hatred. With the National Education Policy, every language of the country will receive respect and encouragement.
Friends,
The upcoming 25 years hold tremendous significance in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. In these 25 years, we must build an energetic and liberated young generation, a generation which is free from the mentality of slavery, a generation that is driven by the desire for new innovations, a generation that shines the name of India in every field, from science to sports, and takes India forward, a generation that enhances its capabilities while understanding the needs of 21st-century India, and a generation that is filled with a sense of duty, aware and conscious of its responsibilities. The National Education Policy plays a vital role in shaping such a generation.
Friends,
There are many parameters in the world of quality education, but, when we talk about India, our primary goal is equality! The priority of the National Education Policy is to ensure that every youth in India receives equal education and equal opportunities for education. However, achieving equal education and equal opportunities is not just about opening schools. It means providing equal access to resources alongside education. Equal education means ensuring that every child receives options based on their understanding and choices. Equal education means children should not be deprived of education due to their place, caste, or region.
That's why the vision of the National Education Policy and the endeavour of the nation is to ensure that youth from villages and cities, rich and poor, from every segment, receive equal opportunities. You see, there was a time when many children couldn't access good education because there were no quality schools in remote areas. But today, thousands of schools across the country are being upgraded as PM-SHRI schools. In this era of '5G,' these modern high-tech schools will serve as a medium for contemporary education for Indian students.
Today, we are also establishing Eklavya Model Residential Schools in tribal areas. Internet facilities have reached every village, and children in far-flung areas are learning through platforms like Diksha, Swyam, and Swyam Prabha. With good books and creative learning techniques, the integration of digital technology is providing new ideas, new systems, and creating new opportunities in every village of India. In other words, the gap in educational resources in India is rapidly ending.
Friends,
Do you know that one of the significant priorities of the National Education Policy is that education should not be limited to books only, rather, practical learning should be a part of it. Vocational education is being integrated with general education to achieve this purpose. The greatest advantage of this approach will be for the underprivileged, disadvantaged, and rural children.
These children used to struggle the most under the burden of rote learning from textbooks. But under the new National Education Policy, learning will be conducted using innovative methods. Education will be interactive as well as interesting. Earlier, very few schools had facilities for labs and practical learning. However, now, more than 75 lakh children are learning science and innovation in Atal Tinkering Labs. Science is becoming accessible to everyone. These young scientists will lead the country's major projects in the future and make India a global research hub.
Friends,
Any reform requires courage, and where there is courage, new possibilities are born. That's why the world today sees India as a nursery of new opportunities. Today the world knows that when it comes to software technology, the future belongs to India. The world knows that when it comes to space technology, India's capabilities are unmatched. The world knows that when it comes to defence technology, India's 'low-cost' and 'best quality' model is set to become a hit. We must not let the world's trust in us diminish.
In recent years, the rapid growth of India's industrial sector, the increasing prominence of our start-ups, and the rising global rankings of our educational institutions has earned us respect worldwide. The number of Indian institutes in various global rankings is increasing, and our own rankings are improving too. Today, our IITs are opening campuses in countries like Zanzibar and Abu Dhabi. Many other countries are also requesting us to set up IIT campuses in their nations. There is a growing demand for this worldwide. Due to these positive changes in our education ecosystem, several global universities are also eager to establish campuses in India. Two Australian universities are setting up their campuses in Gujarat's GIFT City. Amid these achievements, we need to continuously strengthen our educational institutions and work hard to make them future-ready. We need to make our institutes, universities, schools, and colleges the centres of this revolution.
Friends,
The development of capable youth is the greatest guarantee for building a strong nation, and parents and teachers play the primary role in shaping the youth. Therefore, I would like to urge all teachers and parents to give children the opportunity to spread their wings freely. We need to instil self-confidence in them so that they can always dare to learn and do something new. We must keep an eye on the future and adopt a futuristic mindset. We need to liberate children from the pressure of books.
Today, we are witnessing technology like AI (Artificial Intelligence), which used to be in science fiction, becoming an integral part of our lives. Robotics and drone technology have already knocked on our doors. Hence, we must break free from old thinking and embrace new horizons. We need to prepare our children for this. I wish to see our schools organizing interactive sessions related to future technologies. Whether it's about disaster management, climate change, or clean energy, we must acquaint our new generation with these subjects. Therefore, we need to prepare our education system in a way that familiarizes the youth with these areas, making them aware and curious about them.
Friends,
As India is becoming stronger, the world's interest in India's identity and traditions is also growing. We must embrace this change as a global expectation. The fields of Yoga, Ayurveda, art, music, literature, and culture hold immense possibilities for the future. We must familiarize our new generation with these subjects. I believe that all these subjects will be prioritized in the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam.
Your efforts will lay the foundation for a new India and shape the future of our country. I firmly believe that in 2047, when the nation celebrates 100 years of independence, our dream and resolution of making India a developed country will be realised. And this period lies in the hands of the youth who are receiving training from you today. Those who are getting prepared by you, they will be the ones preparing the country tomorrow. Hence, I extend my best wishes to all of you. All the youth should move forward with a sense of determination to fulfil this dream, dedication to realise that resolution and achieve success.
I convey my heartfelt blessings to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
29 JUL 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान जी, अन्नपूर्णा देवी जी, राजकुमार रंजन सिंह जी, सुभाष सरकार जी, देश के विभिन्न भागों से आए शिक्षकगण, सम्मानित प्रबुद्धजन, और देशभर से जुड़े मेरे प्यारे विद्यार्थी दोस्तों।
ये शिक्षा ही है, जिसमें देश को सफल बनाने, देश का भाग्य बदलने की सर्वाधिक जिसमें ताकत है, वो शिक्षा है। आज 21वीं सदी का भारत, जिन लक्ष्यों को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है, उसमें हमारी शिक्षा व्यवस्था का भी बहुत ज्यादा महत्व है। आप सभी इस व्यवस्था के प्रतिनिधि हैं, ध्वजवाहक हैं । इसलिए ‘अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम’ का हिस्सा बनना, मेरे लिए भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है।
मैं मानता हूं, विद्या के लिए विमर्श जरूरी होता है। शिक्षा के लिए संवाद जरूरी होता है। मुझे खुशी है कि अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम के इस सत्र के जरिए हम विमर्श और विचार की अपनी परंपरा को और आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। इसके पहले, ऐसा आयोजन काशी के नवनिर्मित रुद्राक्ष सभागार में हुआ था। इस बार ये समागम दिल्ली के इस नवनिर्मित भारत मंडपम में हो रहा है। और खुशी की बात ये है कि विधिवत रूप से भारत मंडपम के लोकार्पण के बाद ये पहला कार्यक्रम है, और खुशी इसलिए बढ़ जाती है कि पहला कार्यक्रम शिक्षा से जुड़ा कार्यक्रम हो रहा है।
साथियों,
काशी के रुद्राक्ष से लेकर इस आधुनिक भारत मंडपम तक, अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम की इस यात्रा में एक संदेश भी छिपा है। ये संदेश है-प्राचीनता और आधुनिकता के संगम का! यानी, एक ओर हमारी शिक्षा व्यवस्था भारत की प्राचीन परम्पराओं को सहेज रही है, तो दूसरी तरफ आधुनिक साइन्स और हाइटेक टेक्‍नोलॉजी, इस फील्ड में भी हम उतना ही तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मैं इस आयोजन के लिए, शिक्षा व्यवस्था में आपके योगदान के लिए, आप सभी साथियों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ, साधुवाद देता हूं।
संयोग से आज हमारी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के 3 साल भी पूरे हो रहे हैं। देश भर के बुद्धिजीवियों ने, academicians ने और टीचर्स ने इसे एक मिशन के रूप में लिया, और आगे भी बढ़ाया है। मैं आज इस अवसर पर उन सभी का भी धन्यवाद करता हूँ, उनका आभार प्रकट करता हूँ।
अभी मैं यहां आने के पहले पास के pavilion में लगी हुई प्रदर्शनी देख रहा था। इस प्रदर्शनी में हमारे स्किल और एजुकेशन सेक्टर की ताकत को, उसकी उपलब्धियों को दिखाया गया है। नए नए innovative तरीके दिखाए गए हैं। मुझे वहाँ बाल-वाटिका में बच्चों से मिलने का, और उनके साथ बात करने का भी मौका मिला। बच्चे खेल-खेल में कैसे कितना कुछ सीख रहे हैं, कैसे शिक्षा और स्कूलिंग के मायने बदल रहे हैं, ये देखना मेरे लिए वाकई उत्साहजनक था। और मैं आप सबसे भी आग्रह करूंगा कि कार्यक्रम समाप्त होने के बाद जब मौका मिले तो जरूर वहां जा करके उन सारी गतिविधियों को देखें।
साथियों,
जब युग बदलने वाले परिवर्तन होते हैं, तो वो अपना समय लेते हैं। तीन साल पहले जब हमने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की घोषणा की थी, तो एक बहुत बड़ा कार्यक्षेत्र हमारे सामने था। लेकिन आप सभी ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने के लिए जो कर्तव्य भाव दिखाया, जो समर्पण दिखाया और खुले मन से नए विचारों का, नए प्रयोगों को स्‍वीकार करने का साहस दिखाया, ये वाकई अभिभूत करने वाला है और नया विश्वास पैदा करने वाला है।
आप सभी ने इसे एक मिशन के तौर पर लिया है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में traditional knowledge systems से लेकर futuristic technology तक उसको बराबर एक balance way में उसको अहमियत दी गई है। प्राथमिक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में नया पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं की पुस्तकें लाने के लिए, उच्च शिक्षा के लिए, देश में रिसर्च इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए, देश के शिक्षा जगत के सभी महानुभावों ने बहुत परिश्रम किया है।
देश के सामान्य नागरिक और हमारे विद्यार्थी नई व्यवस्था से भली-भांति परिचित हैं। वो ये जान गए हैं कि ‘Ten Plus Two’ एजुकेशन सिस्टम की जगह अब ‘Five Plus Three - Plus Three Plus Four’ ये प्रणाली पर अमल हो रहा है। पढ़ाई की शुरुआत भी अब तीन साल की आयु से होगी। इससे पूरे देश में एकरूपता आएगी।
हाल ही में संसद में नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन बिल पेश करने के लिए कैबिनेट ने अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत नेशनल करिकुलम फ्रेमवर्क भी जल्द ही लागू हो रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि फाउंडेशन स्टेज यानी 3 से 8 साल के बच्चों के लिए फ्रेमवर्क तैयार भी हो गया है। बाकी के लिए करिकुलम बहुत जल्द ही हो जाएगा। स्वाभाविक तौर पर अब पूरे देश में CBSE स्कूलों में एक तरह का पाठ्यक्रम होगा। इसके लिए NCERT नई पाठ्यपुस्तकें तैयार कर रही है। तीसरी से 12वीं कक्षाओं तक लगभग 130 विषयों की नई किताबें आ रही हैं और मुझे खुशी है कि क्योंकि अब शिक्षा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी दी जानी है, इसलिए ये पुस्तकें 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में होंगी।
साथियों,
युवाओं को उनकी प्रतिभा की जगह उनकी भाषा के आधार पर जज किया जाना, उनके साथ सबसे बड़ा अन्याय है। मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई होने से भारत के युवा टेलेंट के साथ अब असली न्याय की शुरुआत होने जा रही है। और ये सामाजिक न्‍याय का भी अहम कदम है। दुनिया में सैंकड़ों अलग-अलग भाषाएं हैं। हर भाषा की अपनी अहमियत है। दुनिया के ज़्यादातर विकसित देशों ने अपनी भाषा की बदौलत बढ़त हासिल की है। अगर हम केवल यूरोप को ही देखें, तो वहां ज़्यादातर देश अपनी-अपनी नेटिव भाषा का ही इस्तेमाल करते हैं। लेकिन हमारे यहाँ, इतनी सारी समृद्ध भाषाएँ होने के बावजूद, हमने अपनी भाषाओं को पिछड़ेपन के तौर पर पेश किया। इससे बड़ा दुर्भाग्‍य क्‍या हो सकता है। कोई कितना भी इनोवेटिव माइंड क्यों न हो, अगर वो अंग्रेजी नहीं बोल सकता था तो उसकी प्रतिभा को जल्दी स्वीकार नहीं किया जाता था। इसका सबसे बड़ा नुकसान हमारे ग्रामीण अंचल के होनहार बच्चों को उठाना पड़ा है। आज आजादी के अमृतकाल में National Education Policy के जरिए देश ने इस हीनभावना को भी पीछे छोड़ने की शुरुआत की है। और मैं तो यूएन में भी भारत की भाषा बोलता हूं। सुनने वाले को ताली बजाने में देर लगेगी तो लगेगी।
साथियों,
अब सोशल साइन्स से लेकर इंजीनियरिंग तक की पढ़ाई भी भारतीय भाषाओं में होगी। युवाओं के पास भाषा का आत्मविश्वास होगा, तो उनका हुनर, उनकी प्रतिभा भी खुल करके सामने आएगी। और, इसका एक और लाभ देश को होगा। भाषा की राजनीति करके अपनी नफरत की दुकान चलाने वालों का भी शटर डाउन हो जाएगा। National Education Policy से देश की हर भाषा को सम्‍मान मिलेगा, बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में, आने वाले 25 साल बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इन 25 सालों में हमें ऊर्जा से भरी एक युवा पीढ़ी का निर्माण करना है। एक ऐसी पीढ़ी, जो गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त हो। एक ऐसी पीढ़ी, जो नए-नए Innovations के लिए लालायित हो। एक ऐसी पीढ़ी, जो साइंस से लेकर स्पोर्ट्स तक हर क्षेत्र में भारत का नाम रोशन करे, भारत का नाम आगे बढ़ाए। एक ऐसी पीढ़ी, जो 21वीं सदी के भारत की आवश्यकताओं को समझते हुए अपना सामर्थ्य बढ़ाए। और, एक ऐसी पीढ़ी, जो कर्तव्य बोध से भरी हुई हो, अपने दायित्वों को जानती हो-समझती हो। और इसमें राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
साथियों,
क्वालिटी एजुकेशन की दुनिया में कई पैरामीटर्स हैं, लेकिन, जब हम भारत की बात करते हैं तो हमारा एक बड़ा प्रयास है-समानता! राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की प्राथमिकता है- भारत के हर युवा को समान शिक्षा मिले, शिक्षा के समान अवसर मिलें। जब हम समान शिक्षा और समान अवसरों की बात करते हैं, तो ये ज़िम्मेदारी केवल स्कूल खोल देने मात्र से पूरी नहीं हो जाती। समान शिक्षा का मतलब है- शिक्षा के साथ-साथ संसाधनों तक समानता पहुंचनी चाहिए। समान शिक्षा का मतलब है- हर बच्चे की समझ और चॉइस के हिसाब से उसे विकल्पों का मिलना। समान शिक्षा का मतलब है- स्थान, वर्ग, क्षेत्र के कारण बच्चे शिक्षा से वंचित न रहें।
इसीलिए, National Education Policy का विज़न ये है, देश का प्रयास ये है कि गांव-शहर, अमीर-गरीब, हर वर्ग में युवाओं को एक जैसे अवसर मिलें। आप देखिए, पहले कितने ही बच्चे केवल इसलिए नहीं पढ़ पाते थे क्योंकि सुदूर क्षेत्रों में अच्छे स्कूल नहीं होते थे। लेकिन आज देशभर में हजारों स्कूलों को पीएम- श्री स्कूल के तौर पर अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है। ‘5G’ के इस युग में ये आधुनिक हाईटेक स्कूल, भारत के विद्यार्थियों के लिए आधुनिक शिक्षा का माध्यम बनेंगे।
आज आदिवासी इलाकों में एकलव्य आदिवासीय स्कूल भी खोले जा रहे हैं। आज गांव-गांव इंटरनेट की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। दीक्षा, स्वयं और स्वयंप्रभा जैसे माध्यमों से दूर-दराज के बच्चे पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं। अच्छी से अच्छी किताबें, creative learning techniques हों, आज डिजिटल टेक्‍नोलॉजी के जरिए गांव-गांव ये नए विचार, नई व्‍यवस्‍था, नए अवसर उपलब्‍ध हो रहे हैं। यानि भारत में पढ़ाई के लिए जरूरी संसाधनों का गैप भी तेजी से खत्म हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आप जानते हैं, National Education Policy की एक बड़ी प्राथमिकता ये भी है कि शिक्षा केवल किताबों तक सीमित न रहे, बल्कि, practical learning इसका हिस्सा बने। इसके लिए vocational education को, general education के साथ integrate करने का काम भी हो रहा है। इसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ कमजोर, पिछड़े और ग्रामीण परिवेश के बच्चों को ज्‍यादा होगा।
किताबी पढ़ाई के बोझ के कारण यही बच्चे सबसे ज्यादा पिछड़ते थे। लेकिन नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत, अब नए तरीकों से पढ़ाई होगी। ये पढ़ाई interactive भी होगी, साथ-साथ interesting भी होगी। पहले लैब और practical की सुविधा बहुत ही कम स्कूलों में ही उपलब्ध थी। लेकिन, अब अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स में 75 लाख से ज्यादा बच्चे साइन्स और इनोवेशन सीख रहे हैं। साइन्स अब सबके लिए समान रूप से सुलभ हो रही है। यही नन्हें वैज्ञानिक आगे चलकर देश के बड़े-बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स को लीड करेंगे, भारत को दुनिया का रिसर्च हब बनाएँगे।
साथियों,
किसी भी सुधार के लिए साहस की जरूरत होती है, और जहां साहस होता है, वहीं नई संभावनाएं जन्म लेती हैं। यही वजह है कि विश्व आज भारत को नई संभावनाओं की नर्सरी के रूप में देख रहा है। आज दुनिया जानती है कि जब सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी की बात आएगी, तो भविष्य भारत का है। दुनिया जानती है कि है जब स्पेस टेक की बात होगी तो भारत की क्षमता का मुकाबला आसान नहीं है। दुनिया जानती है कि जब डिफेंस टेक्नोलॉजी की बात होगी तो भारत का ‘लो कॉस्ट’ और ‘बेस्ट क्वालिटी’ का मॉडल ही हिट होने वाला है। दुनिया के इस भरोसे को हमें कमजोर नहीं पड़ने देना है।
बीते वर्षों में जिस तेजी से भारत की औद्योगिक साख बढ़ी है, जिस तेजी से हमारे स्टार्टअप्स की धमक दुनिया में बढ़ी है, उसने हमारी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का सम्मान भी विश्व भर में बढ़ाया है। तमाम ग्लोबल रैंकिंग्स में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट्स की संख्या बढ़ रही है, हमारी रैंकिंग में भी इजाफा हो रहा है। आज हमारे IIT के दो-दो कैंपस जंजिबार और अबू धाबी में खुल रहे हैं। कई दूसरे देश भी अपने यहां हमसे IIT कैंपस खोलने का आग्रह कर रहे हैं। दुनिया में इससे मांग बढ़ रही है। हमारे एजुकेशन ecosystem में आ रहे इन सकारात्मक बदलावों के कारण कई ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटीज़ भी भारत में अपने कैंपस खोलना चाहती हैं। ऑस्ट्रेलिया की दो universities गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी में अपने कैंपस खोलने वाली हैं। इन सफलताओं के बीच, हमें अपनी शिक्षण संस्थानों को लगातार मजबूत करना है, इन्हें फ्यूचर रेडी बनाने के लिए निरंतर मेहनत करनी है। हमें हमारे इंस्टीट्यूट्स, हमारी यूनिवर्सिटीज़, हमारे स्कूल्स और कॉलेजेज़ को इस revolution का केंद्र बनाना है।
साथियों,
समर्थ युवाओं का निर्माण सशक्त राष्ट्र के निर्माण की सबसे बड़ी गारंटी होती है और, युवाओं के निर्माण में पहली भूमिका माता-पिता और शिक्षकों की होती है। इसलिए, मैं शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों, सभी से कहना चाहूंगा कि बच्चों को हमें खुली उड़ान देने का मौका देना ही होगा। हमें उनके भीतर आत्मविश्वास भरना है ताकि वो हमेशा कुछ नया सीखने और करने का साहस कर सकें। हमें भविष्य पर नज़र रखनी होगी, हमें futuristic माइंडसेट के साथ सोचना होगा। हमें बच्चों को किताबों के दबाव से मुक्त करना होगा।
आज हम देख रहे हैं कि AI (Artifical Techonolgy) जैसी टेक्‍नोलॉजी, जो कल तक साइन्स फ़िक्शन में होती थी, वो अब हमारे जीवन का हिस्सा बन रही है। रोबोटिक्स और ड्रोन टेक्‍नोलॉजी हमारे दरवाजे पर दस्तक दे चुकी है। इसलिए, हमें पुरानी सोच से निकलकर नए दायरों में सोचना होगा। हमें अपने बच्चों को उसके लिए तैयार करना होगा। मैं चाहूँगा कि हमारे स्कूलों में फ्युचर टेक से जुड़े इंटरैक्टिव सेशन आयोजित हों। Disaster management हो, क्लाइमेट चेंज हो, या क्लीन एनर्जी जैसे विषय हों, हमारी नई पीढ़ी को हमें इनसे भी रूबरू कराना होगा। इसलिए, हमें हमारी शिक्षा व्यवस्था को इस तरह से तैयार करना होगा, ताकि युवा इस दिशा में जागरूक भी हों, उनकी जिज्ञासा भी बढ़े।
साथियों,
भारत भी जैसे-जैसे मजबूत हो रहा है, भारत की पहचान और परम्पराओं में भी दुनिया की दिलचस्पी बढ़ रही है। हमें इस बदलाव को विश्व की अपेक्षा के तौर पर लेना होगा। योग, आयुर्वेद, कला, संगीत, साहित्य और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में भविष्य की अपार संभावनाएं जुड़ी हैं। हमें हमारी नई पीढ़ी को इनसे परिचित करवाना होगा। मुझे विश्वास है, अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम के लिए ये सभी विषय प्राथमिकता में होंगे ही।
भारत के भविष्य को गढ़ने के आप सबके ये प्रयास एक नए भारत की नींव का निर्माण करेंगे। और मुझे पक्‍का विश्‍वास है कि 2047 में हम सबका सपना है, हम सबका संकल्‍प है कि जब देश आजादी के 100 साल मनाएगा, 2047 में ये हमारा देश विकसित भारत होकर रहेगा। और ये कालखंड उन युवाओं के हाथ में है, जो आज आपके पास ट्रेनिंग ले रहे हैं। जो आज आपके पास तैयार हो रहे हैं, वो कल देश को तैयार करने वाले हैं। और इसलिए आप सबको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए इस सपने को पूरा करने के लिए हर युवा के हृदय में संकल्‍प का भाव जगे, उस संकल्‍प को साकार करने के लिए परिश्रम की पराकाष्‍ठा हो, सिद्धि प्राप्‍त करके रहें, इस इरादे से आगे बढ़ें।
मेरी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं, बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!