Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai
“In India, nature and its ways have been regular sources of learning”
“Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society”
“India has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070”
“70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger”
“India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation”
“Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment”
“Mother Nature prefers ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - One Earth, One Family, One Future”
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Chennai, the Prime Minister remarked that the city is rich in culture and history. He also urged them to explore the ‘must visit’ destination of Mamallapuram which is a UNESCO World Heritage site and one can experience inspiring stone carvings and its great beauty.
Quoting the great poet Thiruvalluvar from about two thousand years ago, the Prime Minister said, “Even the oceans will shrink, if the cloud that has drawn its waters up, does not give it back in the form of rain”. Speaking about nature and its ways of becoming a regular source of learning in India, the Prime Minister quoted another Sanskrit Shlok and explained, “Neither rivers drink their own water nor trees eat their own fruits. Clouds also don't consume grains produced by their water”. The Prime Minister emphasized providing for nature as nature provides for us. He said that protecting and caring for Mother Earth is our fundamental responsibility and today, it has taken the shape of ‘Climate Action’ as this duty was ignored by many for a very long time. Based on India’s traditional knowledge, the Prime Minister said that Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society. Noting that countries of the Global South are particularly impacted by Climate Change and environmental issues, the Prime Minister stressed the need to enhance action on commitments under the ‘UN Climate Convention’ and the ‘Paris Agreement’ as it can be crucial in helping the Global South fulfill its developmental aspirations in a climate-friendly way.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in informing that India has led the way through its ambitious ‘Nationally Determined Contributions’. He mentioned achieving the installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuel sources 9 years ahead of the target of 2030 and now setting the bar even higher through updated targets. He also mentioned that today India is one of the top 5 countries in the world, in terms of installed renewable energy capacity and informed that the country has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070. Shri Modi expressed optimism as India continues to collaborate with its partners through alliances including International Solar Alliance, CDRI, and the ‘Leadership Group for Industry Transition’.
“India is a mega-diverse country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the consistent actions taken on biodiversity conservation, protection, restoration and enrichment. He expressed happiness that the restoration of priority landscapes impacted by forest fires and mining is being recognized through the ‘Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and Platform’. He mentioned the recently launched ‘International Big Cat Alliance’ for the conservation of seven big cats on the planet and credited the learnings of the ‘Project Tiger’, a pioneering conservation initiative. He informed that 70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger. The Prime Minister also touched upon work being underway on Project Lion and Project Dolphin.
Underlining that India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation, the Prime Minister mentioned ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ which is a unique water conservation initiative where more than 63,000 water bodies have been developed in just about one year. He informed that the mission has been implemented entirely through community participation, and aided by technology. He also touched upon ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign which has led to the construction of more than 280,000 water harvesting structures to conserve water along with the construction of nearly 250,000 re-use and recharge structures. “All this was achieved through people's participation and focused on local soil and water conditions”, the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also touched upon effectively utilizing community participation in the ‘Namami Gange Mission’ to clean the river Ganga which has resulted in the major achievement of the reappearance of the Gangetic Dolphin in many stretches of the river. Referring to the 75 wetlands designated as Ramsar sites in wetland conservation, the Prime Minister said that India has the largest network of Ramsar sites in Asia.
Referring to the ‘Small Island States’ as ‘Large Ocean Countries’, the Prime Minister said that the oceans are a crucial economic resource for them while also supporting the livelihoods of over three billion people across the globe. He said that it is home to extensive biodiversity and stressed the importance of responsible use and management of oceanic resources. The Prime Minister expressed optimism for the adoption of ‘G20 High Level Principles for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue and Ocean-based Economy’ and called on the G20 to work constructively for an effective international legally-binding instrument to end plastic pollution
The Prime Minister recalled launching Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment along with the UN Secretary General last year and said that Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment. In India, the Prime Minister said, environment-friendly actions by any person, company or local body will not go unnoticed. He informed that green credits can now be earned under the recently announced ‘Green Credit Programme’. He explained that activities like tree plantation, water conservation, and sustainable agriculture can now generate revenue for individuals, local bodies and others
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that we should not forget our duties towards Mother Nature. He expressed confidence that the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet would be productive and successful. “Mother nature does not favor a fragmented approach. She prefers “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, Shri Modi concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज चेन्नई में जी20 पर्यावरण और जलवायु मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
"भारत में, प्रकृति और उसके तौर-तरीके शिक्षण के नियमित स्रोत रहे हैं"
"जलवायु कार्रवाई को 'अंत्योदय' का अनुपालन करना चाहिए जिसका अर्थ है समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति के उत्थान और विकास को सुनिश्चित करना"
"भारत ने वर्ष 2070 तक 'नेट ज़ीरो' अर्जित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है"
"प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के परिणामस्वरूप आज विश्व के 70 प्रतिशत बाघ भारत में पाए जाते हैं"
"भारत की पहल लोगों की भागीदारी से ही संचालित होती हैं"
"एक वैश्विक जन आंदोलन के रूप में मिशन लाइफ पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देगी"
"प्रकृति माँ 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" को प्राथमिकता देती है
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से चेन्नई में आयोजित जी20 पर्यावरण और जलवायु मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया।
चेन्नई में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह शहर संस्कृति और इतिहास में समृद्ध है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से 'अवश्य यात्रा करने योग्य' यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर गंतव्य स्थल ममल्लपुरम का अन्वेषण करने का आग्रह किया, जो प्रेरणा देने वाले पत्थर की नक्काशी और इसके महान सौंदर्य का अनुभव कराता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग दो हजार वर्ष पहले हुए महान कवि तिरुवल्लुवर का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यदि मेघ धरा से ग्रहण किए गए जल को बारिश के रूप में लौटाते नहीं है तो महासागर भी सूख जाएंगे। 'उन्होंने प्रकृति और भारत में शिक्षण के नियमित स्रोत बनने के इसके तौर-तरीको के बारे मे बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक और संस्कृत श्लोक को उद्धृत किया और समझाया ''न तो नदियाँ अपना पानी स्वयं पीती हैं और न ही पेड़ अपने फल खाते हैं। बादल भी अपने पानी से पैदा होने वाले अन्न को नहीं खाते हैं।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रकृति के लिए वैसे ही प्रावधान करने पर जोर दिया जैसे प्रकृति हमारे लिए करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि धरती माता की रक्षा और देखभाल करना हमारी मौलिक जिम्मेदारी है और आज इसने 'जलवायु कार्रवाई' का रूप ले लिया है क्योंकि बहुत लंबे समय से कई लोगों द्वारा इस कर्तव्य को नजरअंदाज किया गया हैं। भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान के आधार पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जलवायु कार्रवाई को 'अंत्योदय' का अनुपालन करना चाहिए जिसका अर्थ है समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति का उत्थान और विकास सुनिश्चित करना। यह देखते हुए कि 'ग्लोबल साउथ' के देश, विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों से बहुत प्रभावित हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु सम्मेलन' और 'पेरिस समझौते' के तहत प्रतिबद्धताओं पर अधिक कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया क्योंकि ऐसा करना ग्लोबल साउथ की जलवायु-अनुकूल तरीके से विकासात्मक आकांक्षाओ को पूरा करने मे सहायता करने में महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध हो सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह जानकारी देते हुए गर्व अनुभव किया कि भारत अपने महत्वाकांक्षी 'राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान' के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत ने गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से अपनी स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता को वर्ष 2030 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य से 9 साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है और अब अद्यतन लक्ष्यों के माध्यम से इसने अधिक ऊंचे मानक निर्धारित किए है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के रूप में आज भारत विश्व के शीर्ष 5 देशों में से एक है और बताया कि देश ने वर्ष 2070 तक 'नेट जीरो' हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बारे मे आशा व्यक्त की क्योंकि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, सीडीआरआई और 'लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांज़िशन' सहित गठबंधनों के माध्यम से लगातार सहयोग कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, बहाली और संवर्धन के बारे मे लगातार किए जा रहे कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा "भारत एक विशाल विविधता वाला देश है"। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की कि जंगल की आग और खनन से प्रभावित प्राथमिकता वाले भूपरिदृश्यों की बहाली को 'गांधीनगर कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप और प्लेटफॉर्म' के माध्यम से मान्यता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने ग्रह पर 'सात बड़ी बिल्लियों' के संरक्षण के लिए हाल ही में शुरू किए गए 'इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट एलायंस' का भी उल्लेख किया और इसका श्रेय 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर' से मिली सीख को दिया जो एक अग्रणी पहल है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के परिणामस्वरूप आज दुनिया के 70 प्रतिशत बाघ भारत में पाए जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रोजेक्ट लायन और प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन पर विचाराधीन काम का भी उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत की पहल जनता की भागीदारी से संचालित होती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'मिशन अमृत सरोवर' एक विशिष्ट जल संरक्षण पहल है जिसके तहत एक वर्ष में 63,000 से अधिक जल निकाय विकसित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस मिशन को पूरी तरह से सामुदायिक भागीदारी और प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से लागू किया गया है। उन्होंने 'कैच द रेन' अभियान का भी जिक्र किया, जिससे 250,000 पुन: उपयोग और पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के निर्माण के साथ-साथ जल संरक्षण के लिए 280,000 से अधिक जल संचयन संरचनाओं के निर्माण को बढावा मिला है। यह सब लोगों की भागीदारी और स्थानीय मिट्टी और पानी की स्थिति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके अर्जित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने गंगा नदी को साफ करने के लिए 'नमामि गंगे मिशन' में सामुदायिक भागीदारी का प्रभावी रूप से उपयोग करने के बारे में बताया जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस नदी के अनेक क्षेत्रो में गंगा डॉल्फिन के दोबारा प्रकट होने की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण में रामसर स्थलों के रूप में नामित 75 आर्द्रभूमियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि एशिया में भारत के पास रामसर स्थलों का सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क उपलब्ध है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'छोटे द्वीपीय देशों' का 'बड़े महासागरीय देशों' के रूप में उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इन देशो के लिए महासागर महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक संसाधन हैं और ये विश्व भर में तीन अरब से अधिक लोगों की आजीविका में मदद भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्यापक जैव विविधता का घर है और उन्होंने समुद्री संसाधनों के जिम्मेदार उपयोग और प्रबंधन के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'टिकाऊ और लचीली नीली और महासागर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जी20 उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों' को अपनाने के बारे में आशा व्यक्त करते हुए जी20 से प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनी-बाध्यकारी और प्रभावी उपाय करने के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले वर्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव के साथ 'मिशन लाइफ -पर्यावरण के लिए मिशन लाइफस्टाइल' की शुरुआत को स्मरण किया और कहा कि मिशन लाइफ पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में किसी भी व्यक्ति, कंपनी या स्थानीय निकाय द्वारा किए जा रहे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कार्यों को नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि अभी हाल में घोषित 'ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम' के तहत अब ग्रीन क्रेडिट अर्जित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वृक्षारोपण, जल संरक्षण और टिकाऊ कृषि जैसी गतिविधियाँ अब व्यक्तियों, स्थानीय निकायों और अन्य लोगों के लिए राजस्व जुटा सकती हैं
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने यह दोहराया कि हमें प्रकृति माता के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों को नहीं भूलना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जी20 पर्यावरण और जलवायु मंत्रियों की यह बैठक उपयोगी और सफल सिद्ध होगी। प्रकृति माता किसी खंडित दृष्टिकोण को पसंद नहीं करती हैं बल्कि "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" को प्राथमिकता देती है।