Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai
“In India, nature and its ways have been regular sources of learning”
“Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society”
“India has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070”
“70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger”
“India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation”
“Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment”
“Mother Nature prefers ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - One Earth, One Family, One Future”
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Chennai, the Prime Minister remarked that the city is rich in culture and history. He also urged them to explore the ‘must visit’ destination of Mamallapuram which is a UNESCO World Heritage site and one can experience inspiring stone carvings and its great beauty.
Quoting the great poet Thiruvalluvar from about two thousand years ago, the Prime Minister said, “Even the oceans will shrink, if the cloud that has drawn its waters up, does not give it back in the form of rain”. Speaking about nature and its ways of becoming a regular source of learning in India, the Prime Minister quoted another Sanskrit Shlok and explained, “Neither rivers drink their own water nor trees eat their own fruits. Clouds also don't consume grains produced by their water”. The Prime Minister emphasized providing for nature as nature provides for us. He said that protecting and caring for Mother Earth is our fundamental responsibility and today, it has taken the shape of ‘Climate Action’ as this duty was ignored by many for a very long time. Based on India’s traditional knowledge, the Prime Minister said that Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society. Noting that countries of the Global South are particularly impacted by Climate Change and environmental issues, the Prime Minister stressed the need to enhance action on commitments under the ‘UN Climate Convention’ and the ‘Paris Agreement’ as it can be crucial in helping the Global South fulfill its developmental aspirations in a climate-friendly way.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in informing that India has led the way through its ambitious ‘Nationally Determined Contributions’. He mentioned achieving the installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuel sources 9 years ahead of the target of 2030 and now setting the bar even higher through updated targets. He also mentioned that today India is one of the top 5 countries in the world, in terms of installed renewable energy capacity and informed that the country has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070. Shri Modi expressed optimism as India continues to collaborate with its partners through alliances including International Solar Alliance, CDRI, and the ‘Leadership Group for Industry Transition’.
“India is a mega-diverse country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the consistent actions taken on biodiversity conservation, protection, restoration and enrichment. He expressed happiness that the restoration of priority landscapes impacted by forest fires and mining is being recognized through the ‘Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and Platform’. He mentioned the recently launched ‘International Big Cat Alliance’ for the conservation of seven big cats on the planet and credited the learnings of the ‘Project Tiger’, a pioneering conservation initiative. He informed that 70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger. The Prime Minister also touched upon work being underway on Project Lion and Project Dolphin.
Underlining that India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation, the Prime Minister mentioned ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ which is a unique water conservation initiative where more than 63,000 water bodies have been developed in just about one year. He informed that the mission has been implemented entirely through community participation, and aided by technology. He also touched upon ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign which has led to the construction of more than 280,000 water harvesting structures to conserve water along with the construction of nearly 250,000 re-use and recharge structures. “All this was achieved through people's participation and focused on local soil and water conditions”, the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also touched upon effectively utilizing community participation in the ‘Namami Gange Mission’ to clean the river Ganga which has resulted in the major achievement of the reappearance of the Gangetic Dolphin in many stretches of the river. Referring to the 75 wetlands designated as Ramsar sites in wetland conservation, the Prime Minister said that India has the largest network of Ramsar sites in Asia.
Referring to the ‘Small Island States’ as ‘Large Ocean Countries’, the Prime Minister said that the oceans are a crucial economic resource for them while also supporting the livelihoods of over three billion people across the globe. He said that it is home to extensive biodiversity and stressed the importance of responsible use and management of oceanic resources. The Prime Minister expressed optimism for the adoption of ‘G20 High Level Principles for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue and Ocean-based Economy’ and called on the G20 to work constructively for an effective international legally-binding instrument to end plastic pollution
The Prime Minister recalled launching Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment along with the UN Secretary General last year and said that Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment. In India, the Prime Minister said, environment-friendly actions by any person, company or local body will not go unnoticed. He informed that green credits can now be earned under the recently announced ‘Green Credit Programme’. He explained that activities like tree plantation, water conservation, and sustainable agriculture can now generate revenue for individuals, local bodies and others
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that we should not forget our duties towards Mother Nature. He expressed confidence that the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet would be productive and successful. “Mother nature does not favor a fragmented approach. She prefers “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, Shri Modi concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চেন্নাইত জি-২০ৰ পৰিৱেশ আৰু জলবায়ু মন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“ভাৰতত প্ৰকৃতি আৰু ইয়াৰ পদ্ধতিসমূহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ শিক্ষাৰ উৎস হৈ আহিছে”
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি চেন্নাইত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ পৰিৱেশ আৰু জলবায়ু মন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠকত ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্বোধন কৰে।
গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলক চেন্নাইলৈ আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে চহৰখন সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইতিহাসেৰে চহকী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু শিলেৰে খোদিত ইয়াৰ মহান সৌন্দৰ্য্যৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব পৰা মমল্লাপুৰমৰ যিকোনো প্ৰকাৰে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰায় দুহাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগৰ মহাকবি থিৰুৱল্লুৱৰৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “সমুদ্ৰবোৰো সংকুচিত হ’ব, যদিহে তাৰ পানী ওপৰলৈ টানি অনা ডাৱৰে বৰষুণৰ ৰূপত ঘূৰাই নিদিয়ে”। ভাৰতত প্ৰকৃতি আৰু ইয়াৰ নিয়মীয়া শিক্ষাৰ উৎস হোৱাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে কওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন এজন সংস্কৃত শ্লোকৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি বুজাই দিলে, “নদীয়েও নিজৰ পানী নাখায়, গছবোৰেও নিজৰ ফল নিজে নাখায়। ডাৱৰেও নিজৰ পানীৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত শস্য গ্ৰহণ নকৰে”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকৃতিয়ে আমাক যিদৰে যোগান ধৰে, তেনেদৰে প্ৰকৃতিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে পৃথিৱী মাতৃক সুৰক্ষা আৰু যত্ন লোৱাটো আমাৰ মৌলিক দায়িত্ব আৰু আজি ই ‘ক্লাইমেট একচন’ৰ আকৃতি লৈছে কাৰণ এই কৰ্তব্যক বহুতে বহু দিনৰ পৰা আওকাণ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক্লাইমেট একচনে ‘অন্ত্যোদয়’ অনুসৰণ কৰিব লাগিব যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে সমাজৰ শেষ ব্যক্তিজনৰ উত্থান আৰু বিকাশ নিশ্চিত কৰা। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পৰিৱেশ বিষয়ৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ দেশসমূহ বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত হোৱাটো লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু চুক্তি’ আৰু ‘পেৰিছ চুক্তি’ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহৰ ওপৰত ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে কাৰণ ই গ্ল’বেলক সহায় কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব পাৰে দক্ষিণে জলবায়ু অনুকূলভাৱে নিজৰ উন্নয়নমূলক আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতে নিজৰ অভিলাষী ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত অৱদান’ৰ মাজেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে বুলি জনাই গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ ২০৩০ চনৰ লক্ষ্যতকৈ ৯ বছৰ আগতে অজীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ উৎসৰ পৰা স্থাপন কৰা বৈদ্যুতিক ক্ষমতা লাভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু এতিয়া আপডেট কৰা লক্ষ্যৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু অধিক উচ্চতাত বাৰ স্থাপন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ ৫ খন দেশৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম, সংস্থাপিত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনে ‘নেট জিৰ’ লাভ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে বুলি অৱগত কৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতা, চিডিআৰআই, আৰু 'উদ্যোগ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে নেতৃত্ব গোট'কে ধৰি মিত্ৰতাৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা কৰে।
জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ, সুৰক্ষা, পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু প্ৰসাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চলি থকা অবিৰত কামৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰত এখন অতি বৈচিত্ৰ্যতাৰে ভৰা দেশ”। বনজুই আৰু খননৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভূ-প্ৰকৃতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ কাম ‘গান্ধীনগৰ ৰূপায়ণ ৰোডমেপ আৰু মঞ্চ’ৰ জৰিয়তে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াত তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ গ্ৰহটোৰ ‘সাতটা ডাঙৰ মেকুৰী’ৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে শেহতীয়াকৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেট এলায়েন্স’ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি ‘প্ৰজেক্ট টাইগাৰ’ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা শিক্ষাক এক অগ্ৰণী পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰজেক্ট টাইগাৰৰ ফলস্বৰূপে আজি বিশ্বৰ ৭০ শতাংশ বাঘ ভাৰতত পোৱা যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰজেক্ট লায়ন আৰু প্ৰজেক্ট ডলফিনৰ ওপৰত চলি থকা কামৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহ মানুহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘মিছন অমৃত সৰোৱৰ’ হৈছে এক অনন্য জল সংৰক্ষণৰ পদক্ষেপ যাৰ অধীনত এবছৰত ৬৩ হাজাৰৰো অধিক জলভাগ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ত এই অভিযান সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ‘বৰষুণ সংৰক্ষণ’ অভিযানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ ফলত পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ২ লাখ ৫০ হাজাৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু পুনৰ চাৰ্জ গঠনৰ লগতে ২ লাখ ৮০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক পানী সংগ্ৰহৰ আন্তঃগাথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ মানুহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু স্থানীয় মাটি আৰু পানীৰ অৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি লাভ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গংগা নদী পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰিবলৈ ‘নমামি গংগা অভিযান’ত সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ কথা কয়, যাৰ ফলত নদীখনৰ কেইবাটাও অঞ্চলত গংগা ডলফিনৰ পুনৰ আবিৰ্ভাৱৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে। জলাশয় সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰামছাৰ স্থান হিচাপে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা ৭৫টা জলাশয়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এছিয়াৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতত ৰামছাৰ স্থানৰ সৰ্বাধিক নেটৱৰ্ক আছে।
‘ক্ষুদ্ৰ দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ’ক ‘বৃহৎ মহাসাগৰীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰ’ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহাসাগৰ এই দেশসমূহৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পদ আৰু লগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ তিনি বিলিয়নৰো অধিক লোকৰ জীৱিকাৰ বাবেও সহায় কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াত বিশাল জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বাসস্থান আৰু লগতে সামুদ্ৰিক সম্পদৰ দায়িত্বশীল ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। পিএম-এ ‘জি-২০ হাই লেভেল প্ৰিন্সিপলছ ফৰ ছাষ্টেইনেবল এণ্ড ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ব্লু এণ্ড অ’চেন-বেছড ইকনমি’ জি-২০ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে যাতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনগতভাৱে বাধ্যতামূলক আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে গঠনমূলকভাৱে কাম কৰিব যাতে প্লাষ্টিক প্ৰদূষণৰ অন্ত পেলাবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা বছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মহাসচিবৰ সৈতে ‘মিছন লাইফ - মিছন লাইফষ্টাইল ফৰ দ্য এনভাইৰনমেণ্ট’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই কয় যে মিছন লাইফে পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত আৰু সামূহিক কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ কোনো ব্যক্তি, কোম্পানী বা স্থানীয় সংস্থাই পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল কাম কৰি থকাটো আওকাণ কৰা নহ’ব। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে এতিয়া সদ্যঘোষিত ‘গ্ৰীণ ক্ৰেডিট প্ৰগ্ৰেম’ৰ অধীনত গ্ৰীণ ক্ৰেডিট আদায় কৰিব পৰা যাব। তেওঁ কয় যে বৃক্ষৰোপণ, জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বহনক্ষম কৃষিৰ দৰে কাম-কাজে এতিয়া ব্যক্তি, স্থানীয় সংস্থা আদিৰ বাবে ৰাজহ আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে আমি প্ৰকৃতি মাতৃৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য পাহৰিব নালাগে। জি-২০ৰ পৰিৱেশ আৰু জলবায়ু মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ এই বৈঠক ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু সফল বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “মাতৃ প্ৰকৃতিয়ে খণ্ডিত পন্থা ভাল নাপায় যদিও “বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম – এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত” পছন্দ কৰে।
My remarks at the G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Ministerial Meeting. @g20org https://t.co/xeRPaRF8xB
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 28, 2023