Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai
“In India, nature and its ways have been regular sources of learning”
“Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society”
“India has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070”
“70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger”
“India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation”
“Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment”
“Mother Nature prefers ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - One Earth, One Family, One Future”
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Chennai, the Prime Minister remarked that the city is rich in culture and history. He also urged them to explore the ‘must visit’ destination of Mamallapuram which is a UNESCO World Heritage site and one can experience inspiring stone carvings and its great beauty.
Quoting the great poet Thiruvalluvar from about two thousand years ago, the Prime Minister said, “Even the oceans will shrink, if the cloud that has drawn its waters up, does not give it back in the form of rain”. Speaking about nature and its ways of becoming a regular source of learning in India, the Prime Minister quoted another Sanskrit Shlok and explained, “Neither rivers drink their own water nor trees eat their own fruits. Clouds also don't consume grains produced by their water”. The Prime Minister emphasized providing for nature as nature provides for us. He said that protecting and caring for Mother Earth is our fundamental responsibility and today, it has taken the shape of ‘Climate Action’ as this duty was ignored by many for a very long time. Based on India’s traditional knowledge, the Prime Minister said that Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society. Noting that countries of the Global South are particularly impacted by Climate Change and environmental issues, the Prime Minister stressed the need to enhance action on commitments under the ‘UN Climate Convention’ and the ‘Paris Agreement’ as it can be crucial in helping the Global South fulfill its developmental aspirations in a climate-friendly way.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in informing that India has led the way through its ambitious ‘Nationally Determined Contributions’. He mentioned achieving the installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuel sources 9 years ahead of the target of 2030 and now setting the bar even higher through updated targets. He also mentioned that today India is one of the top 5 countries in the world, in terms of installed renewable energy capacity and informed that the country has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070. Shri Modi expressed optimism as India continues to collaborate with its partners through alliances including International Solar Alliance, CDRI, and the ‘Leadership Group for Industry Transition’.
“India is a mega-diverse country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the consistent actions taken on biodiversity conservation, protection, restoration and enrichment. He expressed happiness that the restoration of priority landscapes impacted by forest fires and mining is being recognized through the ‘Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and Platform’. He mentioned the recently launched ‘International Big Cat Alliance’ for the conservation of seven big cats on the planet and credited the learnings of the ‘Project Tiger’, a pioneering conservation initiative. He informed that 70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger. The Prime Minister also touched upon work being underway on Project Lion and Project Dolphin.
Underlining that India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation, the Prime Minister mentioned ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ which is a unique water conservation initiative where more than 63,000 water bodies have been developed in just about one year. He informed that the mission has been implemented entirely through community participation, and aided by technology. He also touched upon ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign which has led to the construction of more than 280,000 water harvesting structures to conserve water along with the construction of nearly 250,000 re-use and recharge structures. “All this was achieved through people's participation and focused on local soil and water conditions”, the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also touched upon effectively utilizing community participation in the ‘Namami Gange Mission’ to clean the river Ganga which has resulted in the major achievement of the reappearance of the Gangetic Dolphin in many stretches of the river. Referring to the 75 wetlands designated as Ramsar sites in wetland conservation, the Prime Minister said that India has the largest network of Ramsar sites in Asia.
Referring to the ‘Small Island States’ as ‘Large Ocean Countries’, the Prime Minister said that the oceans are a crucial economic resource for them while also supporting the livelihoods of over three billion people across the globe. He said that it is home to extensive biodiversity and stressed the importance of responsible use and management of oceanic resources. The Prime Minister expressed optimism for the adoption of ‘G20 High Level Principles for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue and Ocean-based Economy’ and called on the G20 to work constructively for an effective international legally-binding instrument to end plastic pollution
The Prime Minister recalled launching Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment along with the UN Secretary General last year and said that Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment. In India, the Prime Minister said, environment-friendly actions by any person, company or local body will not go unnoticed. He informed that green credits can now be earned under the recently announced ‘Green Credit Programme’. He explained that activities like tree plantation, water conservation, and sustainable agriculture can now generate revenue for individuals, local bodies and others
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that we should not forget our duties towards Mother Nature. He expressed confidence that the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet would be productive and successful. “Mother nature does not favor a fragmented approach. She prefers “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, Shri Modi concluded.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीद्वारा चेन्नईमा जी-20 पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु मन्त्रीहरूको बैठकलाई सम्बोधित
“भारतमा प्रकृति तथा यसको तरिका नै अध्ययनको नियमित स्रोत रहिआएको छ”
“जलवायु कार्यले अन्त्योदय पालन गर्नुपर्नेछ, जसको अर्थ समाजका अन्तिम व्यक्तिको पनि उत्थान र विकास सुनिश्चित गर्नु हो”
“भारतले 2070 शुद्ध शून्य हासिल गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ”
“विश्वको 70 प्रतिशत बाघ आज परियोजना बाघको परिणामस्वरूप भारतमा छ”
“भारतको पहलहरूले जनसहभागिताबाट शक्ति प्राप्त गर्दछ”
“वैश्विक जन आन्दोलनका रूपमा मिशन लाइफले पर्यावरणको संरक्षण र रक्षाका लागि व्यक्तिगत अनि सामूहिक कार्यलाई प्रेरित गर्नेछ”
“प्रकृतिले “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्”-लाई प्राथमिकता दिँदछ – एक धरती, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य”
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले भिडियो सन्देशको माध्यमद्वारा चेन्नईमा जी-20 पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु मन्त्रीहरूको बैठकलाई सम्बोधित गरे।
प्रतिनिधिहरूलाई चेन्नईमा स्वागत जनाउँदै यस शहरको समृद्ध संस्कृति अनि इतिहासबारे अवगत गराए। युनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल रहेको मम्मलापुरम अनिवार्य रूपमा भ्रमण गर्न आग्रह गर्दै यहाँ असाधारण शिलाशिल्प अनि सौन्दर्यको अनुभूति गर्नसकिने उनले बताए।
दुई हजार वर्षअघिका महान् कवि थिरूवल्लुवरलाई उद्घृत गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, “यसले पानी सोस्ने बादलले वर्षाको रूपमा फर्किनआए सागर पनि सुक्दछ।” प्रकृति नै भारतको अध्ययनको नियमित स्रोत रहिआएको उल्लेख गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले संस्कृत श्लोक पठन गरी त्यसको व्याख्यान गर्दै भने, “न त नदीले आफ्नो पानी पिउँदछ, न त रुखले आफअनो फल खाँदछ। बादलले पनि आफूद्वारा उत्पादित अन्न खाँदैन।” प्रकृतिले हामीलाई दिएजस्तै हामीले पनि प्रकृतिलाई दिनुपर्ने कुरामाथि बल दिँदै उनले धऱती माताको संरक्षण र स्याहार हाम्रो मौलिक कर्तव्य रहेको र यसले “जलवायु कार्वाही”को आकार लिएको भए तापनि धेरै समयसम्म यसलाई अदेखा गरिएको उनले बताए। भारतको पारम्परिक ज्ञानमा आधारित जलवायु कार्वाहीले “अन्त्योदय” पालन गर्नुपर्ने कुरामाथि बल दिँदै यसको अर्थ समाजका अन्तिम व्यक्तिसम्म उत्थान र विकास सुनिश्चित गर्नुरहेको उनले बताए। जडलवायु परिवर्तन तथा पर्यावरणका समस्याद्वारा विशेष गरी वैश्विक दक्षिणका देशहरू बढी प्रभावित भइरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै “संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु अभिसन्धि तथा पेरिस सम्झौता” अन्तर्गत प्रतिबद्धताहरूमाथि कार्वाही बढाउनुपर्ने कारण यसले जलवायुमैत्री तरिकाले आफ्नो विकासीय आकाङ्क्षा पूरा गर्न वैश्विक दक्षिणलाई धेरै सहयोग पुग्ने उनले बताए।
भारतले “राष्ट्रिय प्रतिबद्ध अंशदान” जस्तो महत्त्वकाङ्क्षी पहलद्वारा मार्गदर्शन गरिरहेको गर्वका साथ प्रधानमन्त्रीले बयान गरे। वर्ष 2030 को लक्ष्यभन्दा 9 वर्षअघि नै गैर जीवाश्म इन्धन स्रोतबाट विद्युतको स्थापित क्षमता हासिल गर्नुका साथै बढाइएको लक्ष्यका लागि उच्च स्तर कायम गरिएको उनले उल्लेख गरे। स्थापित नविकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमताको परिप्रेक्ष्यमा भारत आज शीर्ष 5 राष्ट्रमध्ये एक रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै भारतले 2070 भित्र “शुद्ध शून्य” हासिल गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको प्रधानमन्त्रेले जिकिर गरे। इन्टरनेशनल सोलर एलायन्स, सीडीआरआइ तथा लीडरशीप ग्रूप फर इण्डस्ट्री ट्रान्जिसनसहितका साझेदारहरूसँग साझेदारी निरन्तर कायम राख्ने पनि उनले आशा व्यक्त गरे।
भारत विविधताले भरिएको विशाल देश रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै जैवविविधता संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, पुनरूद्धार तथा समृद्धिको दिशामा निरन्तर कार्वाही गरिएको उनले प्रकाश पारे। डडेलो तथा खानीका कारण प्रभावित प्राथमिकता परिक्षेत्रहरूको पुनरूद्धारलाई “गान्धीनगर कार्यान्वयन मार्गचित्र एवं मञ्च”को माध्यमद्वारा स्वीकार गरिएकोमा उनले हर्ष व्यक्त गरे। धऱतीमा पाइने सात विशाल प्रजातिका बिरालाहरूको संरक्षणका लागि हालै शुरु गरिएको “इन्टरनेशनल बिग क्याट एलायन्स” बारे उल्लेख गर्दै संरक्षण पहलको दिशामा “प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर” सिक्ने अवसर बनेको कुराको श्रेय दिए। विश्वको 70 प्रतिशत बाघ आज प्रोजेक्ट टाइगरको परिणामस्वरूप भारतमा पाइने उनले बताए। यसक साथै प्रोजेक्ट लायन र प्रोजेक्ट डल्फिनबारे पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे।
भारतको पहलहरूले जनसहभागिताबाट शक्ति प्राप्त गर्ने गरेको रेखाङ्कित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले “मिशन अमृत सरोवर”को उल्लेख गरे, जस जल संरक्षणको विशिष्ट पहल हो भने एक वर्षको अन्तरालभित्रै 63 हजार जल निकायहरू विकसित गरिएको उनले जानकारी दिए। यो अभियान पूर्णरूपले प्राविधिक सहयोगका साथ सामुदायिक सहभागिताद्वारा कार्यान्वयन भइरहेको उनले अवगत गराए। उनले “क्याच दी रेन” अभियानको पनि उल्लेख गरे जसको परिणामस्वरूप पानी संरक्षण गर्न 2,80,000 जल भण्डारण संरचनाहरूको निर्माणका साथै 2,50,000 पुनःप्रयोग एवं पुनःभरण संरचना निर्माण गरिएको बताए।
“यी सबै जनसहभागिताद्वारा हासिल गरिएको र ध्यान स्थानीय माटो र पानीको स्थितिमाथि केन्द्रित गरिएको थियो,” प्रधानमन्त्रीले थपे। गङ्गा नदी सफा गर्न “नमामि गङ्गे”मा जनसहभागिताको उपयोग प्रभावी रूपमा गरिएको उल्लेख गर्दै यसको परिणामस्वरूप नदीको धेरै इलाकामा यसै नदीमा मात्र पाइने ग्याञ्जेटिक डल्फिन फेरि देखिन थालिएको बताए। सिमसार संरक्षण अन्तर्गत रामसार इलाकामा 75 वटा सिमसार रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै भारतमा एशियाकै सबैभन्दा धेरै रामसार स्थलको सञ्जाल रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए।
“लघु द्वीप राष्ट्र”लाई “विशाल महासागरीय देश”का रूपमा उल्लेख गर्दै विश्वभरी तीन बिलियन जनमानसको आजीविकालाई सहयो गर्नका साथमा महासागरहरू महत्त्वपूर्ण आर्थिक संसाधन रहेको बताए। महासागर विस्तृत जैवविविधताको घर रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै यसको जिम्मेवार उपयोग तथा महासागरीय संसाधनको उचित प्रबन्धनको महत्त्वमाथि उनले बल दिए। प्रधानमन्त्रीले “वहनीय तथा लचिलो नील एव महासागर आधारित अर्थनीतिका लागि जी-20 उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धान्त” अङ्गीकार गर्ने दिशामा आशा व्यक्त गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले प्लास्टिक प्रदूषणको अन्त्य गर्न प्रभावी रूपमा अन्तरराष्ट्रिय कानूनको निम्ति रचनात्मक रूपमा काम गर्न पनि आह्वान जनाए।
संयुक्त राष्ट्रका महासचिवसँग गत वर्ष मिशन लाइफ – पर्यावरणका लागि जीवनशैली शुभारम्भ गरेको कुरा स्मरण गर्दै वैश्विक जनआन्दोलनको रूपमा मिशन लाइफले पर्यावरणको सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षणका लागि व्यक्ति अनि सामूहिक कार्वाहीलाई प्रेरित गर्ने बताए।
भारतमा कुनै पनि व्यक्ति, कम्पनी वा स्थानीय निकायले गर्ने पर्यावरणमैत्री कार्वाही अदेखा नरहने गरेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। हालै घोषित “ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम” अन्तर्गत अब ग्रीन क्रेडिट आर्जन गर्नसकिने उनले बताए। बिरुवा रोपन, जल संरक्षण तथा वहनीय खेती जस्ता गतिविधले अब व्यक्ति, स्थानीय निकाय एवं अन्यका लागि राजस्व सिर्जना गर्ने पनि उनले बताए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधन समापन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले धरती माताप्रतिको आफ्नो कर्तव्य भुल्न नहुने कुरा दोहोऱ्याए। जी-20 पर्यावरण तथा जलवायु मन्त्रीहरूको बैठक फलदायी अनि सफल हरुने उनले विश्वास व्यक्त गरे। “प्रकृतिले खण्डित पहलको पक्ष लिँदैन। उनी वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् चाहन्छन् – एक धरती, एख परिवार, एक भविष्य” प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए।