Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai
“In India, nature and its ways have been regular sources of learning”
“Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society”
“India has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070”
“70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger”
“India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation”
“Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment”
“Mother Nature prefers ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - One Earth, One Family, One Future”
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Chennai, the Prime Minister remarked that the city is rich in culture and history. He also urged them to explore the ‘must visit’ destination of Mamallapuram which is a UNESCO World Heritage site and one can experience inspiring stone carvings and its great beauty.
Quoting the great poet Thiruvalluvar from about two thousand years ago, the Prime Minister said, “Even the oceans will shrink, if the cloud that has drawn its waters up, does not give it back in the form of rain”. Speaking about nature and its ways of becoming a regular source of learning in India, the Prime Minister quoted another Sanskrit Shlok and explained, “Neither rivers drink their own water nor trees eat their own fruits. Clouds also don't consume grains produced by their water”. The Prime Minister emphasized providing for nature as nature provides for us. He said that protecting and caring for Mother Earth is our fundamental responsibility and today, it has taken the shape of ‘Climate Action’ as this duty was ignored by many for a very long time. Based on India’s traditional knowledge, the Prime Minister said that Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society. Noting that countries of the Global South are particularly impacted by Climate Change and environmental issues, the Prime Minister stressed the need to enhance action on commitments under the ‘UN Climate Convention’ and the ‘Paris Agreement’ as it can be crucial in helping the Global South fulfill its developmental aspirations in a climate-friendly way.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in informing that India has led the way through its ambitious ‘Nationally Determined Contributions’. He mentioned achieving the installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuel sources 9 years ahead of the target of 2030 and now setting the bar even higher through updated targets. He also mentioned that today India is one of the top 5 countries in the world, in terms of installed renewable energy capacity and informed that the country has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070. Shri Modi expressed optimism as India continues to collaborate with its partners through alliances including International Solar Alliance, CDRI, and the ‘Leadership Group for Industry Transition’.
“India is a mega-diverse country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the consistent actions taken on biodiversity conservation, protection, restoration and enrichment. He expressed happiness that the restoration of priority landscapes impacted by forest fires and mining is being recognized through the ‘Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and Platform’. He mentioned the recently launched ‘International Big Cat Alliance’ for the conservation of seven big cats on the planet and credited the learnings of the ‘Project Tiger’, a pioneering conservation initiative. He informed that 70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger. The Prime Minister also touched upon work being underway on Project Lion and Project Dolphin.
Underlining that India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation, the Prime Minister mentioned ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ which is a unique water conservation initiative where more than 63,000 water bodies have been developed in just about one year. He informed that the mission has been implemented entirely through community participation, and aided by technology. He also touched upon ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign which has led to the construction of more than 280,000 water harvesting structures to conserve water along with the construction of nearly 250,000 re-use and recharge structures. “All this was achieved through people's participation and focused on local soil and water conditions”, the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also touched upon effectively utilizing community participation in the ‘Namami Gange Mission’ to clean the river Ganga which has resulted in the major achievement of the reappearance of the Gangetic Dolphin in many stretches of the river. Referring to the 75 wetlands designated as Ramsar sites in wetland conservation, the Prime Minister said that India has the largest network of Ramsar sites in Asia.
Referring to the ‘Small Island States’ as ‘Large Ocean Countries’, the Prime Minister said that the oceans are a crucial economic resource for them while also supporting the livelihoods of over three billion people across the globe. He said that it is home to extensive biodiversity and stressed the importance of responsible use and management of oceanic resources. The Prime Minister expressed optimism for the adoption of ‘G20 High Level Principles for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue and Ocean-based Economy’ and called on the G20 to work constructively for an effective international legally-binding instrument to end plastic pollution
The Prime Minister recalled launching Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment along with the UN Secretary General last year and said that Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment. In India, the Prime Minister said, environment-friendly actions by any person, company or local body will not go unnoticed. He informed that green credits can now be earned under the recently announced ‘Green Credit Programme’. He explained that activities like tree plantation, water conservation, and sustainable agriculture can now generate revenue for individuals, local bodies and others
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that we should not forget our duties towards Mother Nature. He expressed confidence that the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet would be productive and successful. “Mother nature does not favor a fragmented approach. She prefers “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, Shri Modi concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
‘‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਰੋਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ’’
‘‘ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ' ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ’’
‘‘ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2070 ਤੱਕ ‘ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ’ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ’’
‘‘ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਾਘ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ’’
‘‘ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ’’
‘‘ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ (Mission LiFE) ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ’’
‘‘ਕੁਦਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ‘ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ’ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ - ਇੱਕ ਧਰਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ’’
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਮੱਲਾਪੁਰਮ ਦੇ ‘ਮਸਟ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ’ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਾਈਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੀ ਨੱਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਕਵੀ ਤਿਰੂਵੱਲੂਵਰ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਜੇਕਰ ਬੱਦਲ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਗਰ ਵੀ ਸੁੰਗੜ ਜਾਣਗੇ।’’ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲੋਕ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ, “ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਪੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਦਰੱਖਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਲ ਖਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੱਦਲ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਖਾਂਦੇ।’’ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਲਈ ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਨੇ ‘ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਧਾਰਨ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਫਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਜ਼ਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ’ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ। ਇਹ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੱਖਣ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2030 ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੋਂ 9 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਣ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਉੱਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 5 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 2070 ਤੱਕ ‘ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ’ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ, ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਤੇ ‘ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਫੌਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਸਮੇਤ ਗਠਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ।’’ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਐਂਡ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਧਰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਬਿੱਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਗ ਕੈਟ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ’ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਟਾਈਗਰ’ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਾਘ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਇਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਾਲਫਿਨ ’ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ’ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 63,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਲਘਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਕੈਚ ਦਿ ਰੇਨ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 250,000 ਪੁਨਰ-ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ 280,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।’’ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਗੈਟਿਕ ਡਾਲਫਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੈਟਲੈਂਡ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਸਰ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ 75 ਵੈਟਲੈਂਡਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਸਰ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਛੋਟੇ ਟਾਪੂ ਰਾਜਾਂ’ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਰਬ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਘਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਪੂਰਨ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਜੀ20 ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ’ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ-ਬੰਧਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਲਈ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ’-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਗੌਲਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁੱਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜੀ20 ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਕੱਢਿਆ, ‘‘ਮਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਖੰਡਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਸੰਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ। ਉਹ "ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ" ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ- ਇੱਕ ਧਰਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ।’’