প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চেন্নাইয়ে জি -২০ পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ু মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই , ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে চেন্নাইয়ে আজ জি -২০ পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ু মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভাষণ দেন।
বৈঠকে যোগদানকারী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই শহরের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ও ইতিহাসের কথা তুলে ধরেন। ইউনেস্কো-র আন্তর্জাতিক হেরিটেজের স্বীকৃতি পাওয়া ‘মামল্লপুরম’ অবশ্যই ঘুরে দেখার জন্য সবার কাছে আর্জি জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রায় ২০০০ বছর আগে কবি থিরুভাল্লুভার-এর লেখা কবিতার উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানকার প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেন । অন্য একটি সংস্কৃত শ্লোকের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘‘নদী কখনও নিজের জল পান করে না, গাছ নিজের ফল কখনও ভক্ষণ করে না।’’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পৃথিবীকে রক্ষা করা এবং এর যত্ন নেওয়া আমাদের মৌলিক দায়িত্ব। দীর্ঘকাল ধরে এই কর্তব্যকে অনেকে উপেক্ষা করে এসেছেন। জ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের পরম্পরার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, জলবায়ু কর্মসূচিতে অবশ্যই ‘অন্ত্যোদয়’ –কে অনুসরণ করতে হবে। এর অর্থ, সমাজের একেবারে প্রত্যন্ত মানুষের কাছে উন্নয়ন পৌঁছে দেওয়া। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং পরিবেশগত কারণে বিশ্বের দক্ষিণাংশের দেশগুলিতে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও পরিবেশজনিত প্রভাবের কথা উল্লেখ করে 'রাষ্ট্রসংঘের জলবায়ু কনভেনশন' এবং 'প্যারিস চুক্তি' মেনে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার কথা বলেন তিনি। তাঁর মতে, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে ‘গ্লোবল সাউথ’ –এর উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেওয়া পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে গর্ব প্রকাশ করেন। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ২০৩০ সাল পর্যন্ত যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছিল, তার ৯ বছর আগেই সেই লক্ষপূরণের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি আরো বলেন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিতে ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ ৫টি দেশের মধ্যে রয়েছে। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে 'নেট জিরো' বা কার্বন নিঃসরণ শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার ব্যাপারে ভারতের লক্ষ্যমাত্রার কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সঙ্গে ভারত সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করে যাবে।
জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ধারাবাহিক পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ''ভারত একটি বিশাল বৈচিত্র্যময় দেশ''। 'গান্ধীনগর ইম্প্লিমেন্টেশন রোডম্যাপ অ্যান্ড প্ল্যাটফর্ম '-এর মাধ্যমে দাবানল এবং খননকার্যের ফলে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকার পুনরুদ্ধারের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এর ফলে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের ৭০ শতাংশ বাঘের আবাসস্থল হয়ে উঠেছে। সেই সঙ্গে সিংহ এবং ডলফিন সংরক্ষণে সরকারের প্রকল্পের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
তিনি বলেন,ভারতের যেকোনো প্রকল্পের শক্তি হল, মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ। মাত্র এক বছরের মধ্যে দেশের ৬৩ হাজারের বেশি জলাশয় রক্ষায় সরকারের নেওয়া 'মিশন অমৃত সরোবর' প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তি এবং সাধারণ মানুষের অংশ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হয়েছে। বৃষ্টির জল ধরে রাখার জন্য ২৮০,০০০ -এর বেশি কাঠামো তৈরির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। 'নমামি গঙ্গা মিশন' প্রকল্পের সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে মানুষের অংশ গ্রহণের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এরফলে এই নদীর বিভিন্ন অংশে আবার প্রচুর সংখ্যায় ডলফিনের দেখা মিলছে।
ক্ষুদ্র দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলির প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেকোনো দেশে আর্থিক সম্পদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস হল সমুদ্র। এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত তিন বিলিয়ন মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। এই বিস্তীর্ণ অঞ্চলের জীব বৈচিত্র্য রক্ষায় সামুদ্রিক সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্লাষ্টিক দূষণ বন্ধে জি-২০ দেশগুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করতে বলেন তিনি।
এপ্রসঙ্গে মিশন লাইফ প্রকল্পের কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পরিবেশ রক্ষা ও সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব জুড়ে গণ আন্দোলন গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পরিবেশ রক্ষায় ভারতে কোনো ব্যাক্তি, সংস্থা বা স্হানীয় প্রশাসনের নেওয়া কোনো পদক্ষেপ বিফলে যাবে না। এপ্রসঙ্গে 'গ্রিন ক্রেডিট প্রোগ্রাম' -এর উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন বৃক্ষরোপণ, জল সংরক্ষণের মতো প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এখন আয়েরও সংস্থান হচ্ছে।
সবশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,আমাদের মা প্রকৃতির প্রতি দায়িত্ব কর্তব্য ভুলে যাওয়া উচিত নয়। জি -২০ পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ু মন্ত্রীদের এই বৈঠক ফলপ্রসূ এবং সফল হবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। ''প্রকৃতি সব সময়ই বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম-কে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়'', অর্থাৎ ''এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ'', বলেন শ্রী মোদী।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai
“In India, nature and its ways have been regular sources of learning”
“Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society”
“India has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070”
“70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger”
“India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation”
“Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment”
“Mother Nature prefers ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - One Earth, One Family, One Future”
28 JUL 2023 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet in Chennai via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Chennai, the Prime Minister remarked that the city is rich in culture and history. He also urged them to explore the ‘must visit’ destination of Mamallapuram which is a UNESCO World Heritage site and one can experience inspiring stone carvings and its great beauty.
Quoting the great poet Thiruvalluvar from about two thousand years ago, the Prime Minister said, “Even the oceans will shrink, if the cloud that has drawn its waters up, does not give it back in the form of rain”. Speaking about nature and its ways of becoming a regular source of learning in India, the Prime Minister quoted another Sanskrit Shlok and explained, “Neither rivers drink their own water nor trees eat their own fruits. Clouds also don't consume grains produced by their water”. The Prime Minister emphasized providing for nature as nature provides for us. He said that protecting and caring for Mother Earth is our fundamental responsibility and today, it has taken the shape of ‘Climate Action’ as this duty was ignored by many for a very long time. Based on India’s traditional knowledge, the Prime Minister said that Climate Action must follow ‘Antyodaya’ which means ensuring the rise and development of the last person in the society. Noting that countries of the Global South are particularly impacted by Climate Change and environmental issues, the Prime Minister stressed the need to enhance action on commitments under the ‘UN Climate Convention’ and the ‘Paris Agreement’ as it can be crucial in helping the Global South fulfill its developmental aspirations in a climate-friendly way.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in informing that India has led the way through its ambitious ‘Nationally Determined Contributions’. He mentioned achieving the installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuel sources 9 years ahead of the target of 2030 and now setting the bar even higher through updated targets. He also mentioned that today India is one of the top 5 countries in the world, in terms of installed renewable energy capacity and informed that the country has set a target of attaining ‘Net Zero’ by 2070. Shri Modi expressed optimism as India continues to collaborate with its partners through alliances including International Solar Alliance, CDRI, and the ‘Leadership Group for Industry Transition’.
“India is a mega-diverse country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the consistent actions taken on biodiversity conservation, protection, restoration and enrichment. He expressed happiness that the restoration of priority landscapes impacted by forest fires and mining is being recognized through the ‘Gandhinagar Implementation Roadmap and Platform’. He mentioned the recently launched ‘International Big Cat Alliance’ for the conservation of seven big cats on the planet and credited the learnings of the ‘Project Tiger’, a pioneering conservation initiative. He informed that 70 percent of the world’s tigers are found in India today as a result of Project Tiger. The Prime Minister also touched upon work being underway on Project Lion and Project Dolphin.
Underlining that India’s initiatives are powered by people’s participation, the Prime Minister mentioned ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ which is a unique water conservation initiative where more than 63,000 water bodies have been developed in just about one year. He informed that the mission has been implemented entirely through community participation, and aided by technology. He also touched upon ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign which has led to the construction of more than 280,000 water harvesting structures to conserve water along with the construction of nearly 250,000 re-use and recharge structures. “All this was achieved through people's participation and focused on local soil and water conditions”, the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi also touched upon effectively utilizing community participation in the ‘Namami Gange Mission’ to clean the river Ganga which has resulted in the major achievement of the reappearance of the Gangetic Dolphin in many stretches of the river. Referring to the 75 wetlands designated as Ramsar sites in wetland conservation, the Prime Minister said that India has the largest network of Ramsar sites in Asia.
Referring to the ‘Small Island States’ as ‘Large Ocean Countries’, the Prime Minister said that the oceans are a crucial economic resource for them while also supporting the livelihoods of over three billion people across the globe. He said that it is home to extensive biodiversity and stressed the importance of responsible use and management of oceanic resources. The Prime Minister expressed optimism for the adoption of ‘G20 High Level Principles for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue and Ocean-based Economy’ and called on the G20 to work constructively for an effective international legally-binding instrument to end plastic pollution
The Prime Minister recalled launching Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment along with the UN Secretary General last year and said that Mission LiFE as a global mass movement will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment. In India, the Prime Minister said, environment-friendly actions by any person, company or local body will not go unnoticed. He informed that green credits can now be earned under the recently announced ‘Green Credit Programme’. He explained that activities like tree plantation, water conservation, and sustainable agriculture can now generate revenue for individuals, local bodies and others
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that we should not forget our duties towards Mother Nature. He expressed confidence that the G20 Environment and Climate Ministers’ Meet would be productive and successful. “Mother nature does not favor a fragmented approach. She prefers “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” - One Earth, One Family, One Future”, Shri Modi concluded.