Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships being hosted in India for the first time in Greater Noida today
27 JUL 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on July 27th inaugurated the Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships 2023, which is being held in India for the first time at Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida.
The international event will see participation of more than 30 Indian weightlifters, including many Khelo India Athletes who in the past month alone gave India its best ever performance at the Weightlifting Commonwealth Championships by winning 61 medals in total.
Talking about the event Shri. Thakur said, "I am very happy that India is hosting this prestigious event where more than 15 nations from the Asian region, 200 athletes and more than 50 technical staff and coaches are participating. Events like these are the bedrock for future sporting successes. I wish all the best to all the athletes participating in this event."
Praising the Weightlifting Federation of India Shri Thakur said, "I know that it is not easy to host such a big championship within such a short span, but when there is a will, there is a way and the Weightlifting Federation under the leadership of the President Sahdev Yadav has proved that."
The minister also spoke about the achievements of various iconic Indian weightlifters such as Karnam Malleshwari, Mirabai Chanu who inspire younger athletes to compete with more power. He also congratulated the new crop of athletes like Martina Devi, Harshada Garud and Dhanush Loganathan who in the past have won multiple Khelo India Games medals and other medals at the highest level.
The Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships begins on July 28th and concludes on August 5th 2023.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর গ্রেটার নয়ডায় ভারতে আয়োজিত প্রথম এশীয় যুব ও জুনিয়র ভারোত্তলন চ্যাম্পিয়নশীপের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
27 JUL 2023 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২৭ জুলাই,২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ভারতে আয়োজিত প্রথম এশীয় যুব ও জুনিয়র ভারোত্তলন চ্যাম্পিয়নশীপ ২০২৩-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন । গ্রেটার নয়ডার গৌতম বুদ্ধ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ২৭ জুলাই এই চ্যাম্পিয়নশীপের উদ্বোধন হয় ।
এই আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় ৩০ জনেরও বেশি ভারতীয় ভারোত্তলক অংশ নেবেন । ভারতের অংশগ্রহনকারীদের মধ্যে খেলো ইন্ডিয়ায় অংশ নেওয়া ক্রীড়াবীদরাও থাকছেন, যারা গতমাসে কমনওয়েল্থ ভারোত্তলন চ্যাম্পিয়নশীপে সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ সাফল্যের নজির গড়ে ভারতকে মোট ৬১ টি পদক এনে দিয়েছেন ।
অনুষ্ঠান প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, “ভারত এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করায় আমি খুশি । এতে এশীয় অঞ্চল থেকে ১৫ টিরও বেশি দেশ, দুশো ক্রীড়াবীদ, ৫০-এরও বেশি কারিগরি কর্মী এবং প্রশিক্ষক অংশ নেবেন । ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে এই জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠান আগামীদিনের সাফল্যের নির্ণায়ক । অংশগ্রহনকারী ক্রীড়াবীদদের সার্বিক সাফল্য কামনা করছি” ।
ভারতে ভারোত্তলন ফেডারেশনের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, “অল্প সময়ের ব্যবধানে এই জাতীয় এক বিরাট মাপের চ্যাম্পিয়নশীপের আয়োজন করা সহজ কথা নয় । তবে, ইচ্ছা থাকলে উপায় হয় এবং ভারোত্তলন ফেডারেশনের সভাপতি সহদেব যাদবের নেতৃত্বে তা প্রমাণিত হয়েছে” ।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী খ্যাতনামা ভারতীয় ভারোত্তলক কারনাম মালেশ্বরী, মীরাবাই চানুর মতো ব্যক্তিত্বদের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, তারা তরুণ ক্রীড়াবীদদের উৎসাহ ও শক্তি জুগিয়েছেন । ভারতের মার্টিনা দেবী, হর্ষদ গৌড়, ধানুস লোগানাথনের মতো তরুণ ক্রীড়াবীদদের দলকে তিনি অভিনন্দন জানান । ইতিপূর্বে তাঁরা সর্বোচ্চ স্তরের প্রতিযোগিতা সহ খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ক্রীড়ায় অংশ নিয়ে অনেক পদক জয় করেছেন ।
এশীয় যুব এবং জুনিয়র ভারোত্তলন প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু হবে ২৮ জুলাই এবং তা শেষ হবে ৫ অগাষ্ট ।