Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships being hosted in India for the first time in Greater Noida today
27 JUL 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on July 27th inaugurated the Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships 2023, which is being held in India for the first time at Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida.
The international event will see participation of more than 30 Indian weightlifters, including many Khelo India Athletes who in the past month alone gave India its best ever performance at the Weightlifting Commonwealth Championships by winning 61 medals in total.
Talking about the event Shri. Thakur said, "I am very happy that India is hosting this prestigious event where more than 15 nations from the Asian region, 200 athletes and more than 50 technical staff and coaches are participating. Events like these are the bedrock for future sporting successes. I wish all the best to all the athletes participating in this event."
Praising the Weightlifting Federation of India Shri Thakur said, "I know that it is not easy to host such a big championship within such a short span, but when there is a will, there is a way and the Weightlifting Federation under the leadership of the President Sahdev Yadav has proved that."
The minister also spoke about the achievements of various iconic Indian weightlifters such as Karnam Malleshwari, Mirabai Chanu who inspire younger athletes to compete with more power. He also congratulated the new crop of athletes like Martina Devi, Harshada Garud and Dhanush Loganathan who in the past have won multiple Khelo India Games medals and other medals at the highest level.
The Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships begins on July 28th and concludes on August 5th 2023.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज ग्रेटर नोएडा में भारत में पहली बार आयोजित की जा रही एशियाई युवा एवं जूनियर भारोत्तोलन चैंपियनशिप का उद्घाटन किया
27 JUL 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने 27 जुलाई को एशियाई युवा एवं जूनियर भारोत्तोलन चैंपियनशिप 2023 का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रतियोगिता भारत में पहली बार ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित की जा रही है।
इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा में 30 से अधिक भारतीय भारोत्तोलक भाग लेंगे। इनमें खेलो इंडिया के कई वैसे एथलीट भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने पिछले महीने ही कुल मिलाकर 61 पदक जीतकर भारोत्तोलन राष्ट्रमंडल चैंपियनशिप में भारत की ओर से अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया था।
इस आयोजन के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री. ठाकुर ने कहा, “मुझे इस बात की बेहद खुशी है कि भारत इस प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जहां एशियाई क्षेत्र के 15 से अधिक देश, 200 एथलीट और 50 से अधिक तकनीकी कर्मचारी व प्रशिक्षक भाग ले रहे हैं। इस तरह के आयोजन खेल जगत में भावी सफलताओं के आधार हैं। मैं इस प्रतिस्पर्धा में भाग लेने वाले सभी एथलीटों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।”
भारतीय भारोत्तोलन महासंघ की सराहना करते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “मैं जानता हूं कि इतने कम समय में इतनी बड़ी चैंपियनशिप की मेजबानी करना आसान नहीं है, लेकिन जहां चाह वहीं राह होती है और भारोत्तोलन महासंघ ने अपने अध्यक्ष सहदेव यादव के नेतृत्व में इसे साबित कर दिखाया है।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी, मीराबाई चानू जैसे विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय भारोत्तोलकों की उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जो युवा एथलीटों को अधिक शक्ति के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। उन्होंने मार्टिना देवी, हर्षदा गरुड़ और धनुष लोगनाथन जैसे एथलीटों की नई पीढ़ी को भी बधाई दी, जिन्होंने अतीत में शीर्ष स्तर पर कई खेलो इंडिया गेम्स पदक तथा अन्य पदक जीते हैं।
एशियाई युवा एवं जूनियर भारोत्तोलन चैंपियनशिप 28 जुलाई से शुरू होगी और 5 अगस्त 2023 को समाप्त होगी।