Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MOBILE APP SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED FOR STREET VENDORS
27 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has launched Mobile app of PM SVANidhi for street vendors (SVs) on 1st June, 2023. With the help of mobile app, Street Vendor (SV) can apply for loan and Letter of Recommendation (LoR) under PM SVANidhi Scheme. The SV can also check their loan application status and cashback history.
As per the decision of the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs dated 26.04.2022, the target set under PM SVANidhi Scheme for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd loans is 42 Lakh, 12 Lakh and 3 Lakh respectively by December, 2024.
Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme was launched with the objective of facilitating collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses. As on July 20, 2023 the scheme has successfully disbursed 50.63 lakh loans, amounting to ₹6,492.02 Cr., to 38.53 lakh street vendors.
The PM SVANidhi Scheme has been made available to all street vendors vending in urban areas. Further, the lending under the Scheme has been extended from March, 2022 to December, 2024. This would help in getting more and more vendors under the ambit of the Scheme.
‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi' component under the PM SVANidhi Scheme, launched on 04 January, 2021, to build safety net for the beneficiaries’ families for improving their living conditions.
It links the beneficiaries’ families to existing eight welfare schemes of the Government of India, targeting their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment. These schemes are PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, PM Jan Dhan Yojana, One Nation One Ration Card, PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, Registration under Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), Janani Suraksha Yojana and PM Matru Vandana Yojana.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের জন্য বিশেষ মোবাইল অ্যাপ
27 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩
আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ২০২৩-এর ১ জুন স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের জন্য ‘পিএম স্বনিধি’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ-এর সূচনা করেছে। এই মোবাইল অ্যাপ-এর সাহায্যে স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডররা ‘পিএম স্বনিধি’ কর্মসূচির অধীনে ঋণ এবং সুপারিশপত্রের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও তাঁরা ঋণের আবেদনপত্রের অবস্থিতি এবং ক্যাশব্যাকের ইতিহাসও জানতে পারবেন।
২৬/০৪/২০২২-এ অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটির সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, ‘পিএম স্বনিধি’ কর্মসূচির অধীনে ২০২৪-এর ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে প্রথম দফায় ৪২ লক্ষ, দ্বিতীয় দফায় ১২ লক্ষ এবং তৃতীয় দফায় ৩ লক্ষ টাকার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছিল।
‘প্রাইম মিনিস্টার স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডর্স আত্মনির্ভর নিধি’ (পিএম স্বনিধি) কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয় স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের পুনরায় বাণিজ্য শুরু করানোর জন্য জামানতমুক্ত কার্যকরি মূলধন যোগানোর উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে। ২০২৩-এর ২০ জুলাই পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচিতে ৫০.৬৩ লক্ষ ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে যার আর্থিক মূল্য ৬,৪৯২.০২ কোটি টাকা। এই ঋণ পেয়েছেন ৩৮.৫৩ লক্ষ স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডর।
শহরাঞ্চলের স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের জন্য এই কর্মসূচি। এছাড়াও, এই কর্মসূচির অধীনে ঋণের মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে ২০২২-এর মার্চ থেকে ২০২৪-এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত। এর ফলে এই কর্মসূচির অধীনে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক ভেন্ডর আসতে পারবেন।
‘পিএম স্বনিধি’ কর্মসূচির অধীনে ‘স্বনিধি সে সমৃদ্ধি’-র সূচনা হয়েছিল ২০২১-এর ৪ জানুয়ারি যাতে সুবিধাপ্রাপ্তদের পরিবারকে সুরক্ষিত রাখা যায় এবং তাঁদের জীবনযাপনের মান উন্নত হয়।
এটি সুবিধাপ্রাপ্তদের পরিবারকে ভারত সরকারের চালু আটটি কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে যাতে তাদের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নতি ঘটে। এই কর্মসূচিগুলি হল – ‘পিএম জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা’, ‘পিএম সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা’, ‘পিএম জন ধন যোজনা’, ‘ওয়ান নেশন, ওয়ান রেশন কার্ড’, ‘পিএম শ্রমযোগী মানধন যোজনা’, ‘রেজিস্ট্রেশন আন্ডার বিল্ডিং অ্যান্ড কনস্ট্রাকশন ওয়ার্কার্স (বিওসিডব্লিউ)’, ‘জননী সুরক্ষা যোজনা’ এবং ‘পিএম মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা’।
আজ লোকসভায় লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৌশল কিশোর।