President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR “DIVINE LIGHT HOUSE” OF PRAJAPITA BRAHMA KUMARIS ISHWARIYA VISHWA VIDYALAYA AT DASABATIA, TAMANDO
PRESIDENT MURMU LAUNCHES THEME OF THE YEAR “THE YEAR OF POSITIVE CHANGE”
27 JUL 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid foundation stone for “Divine Light House” of Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya at Dasabatia, Tamando today (July 27, 2023) and launched its theme of the year “The Year of Positive Change” for conducting seminars and conferences.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya is not just an organization, but also a social and spiritual campaign run by women.
The President said that both material and spiritual development are necessary for humanity. She added that technology is the driver of change and that change is unavoidable and necessary for development. She stated that materialistic changes can give us happiness but one can attain mental peace by following the spiritual path. She was happy to note that Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya is paving the way for spirituality through meditation and a disciplined lifestyle.
The President said that from time to time some negative thoughts disturb our minds. She added that by due to lack of introspection, we start falling prey to negative thinking. She said that feelings of envy and hatred start increasing within us. She added that the biggest challenge before us today is to get rid of negative thoughts and move towards positivity. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris organization’s efforts for making humanity aware and helping people move forward in a positive direction.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਸਾਬਟਿਆ, ਤਮਾਂਡੋ (DASABATIA, TAMANDO) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਿਤਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਈਸ਼ਵਰੀਯ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ ਦੇ “ਡਿਵਾਇਨ ਲਾਇਟ ਹਾਊਸ” ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ “ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ” ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
27 JUL 2023 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (27 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023) ਦਸਾਬਟਿਆ, ਤਮਾਂਡੋ (Dasabatia, Tamando ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਿਤਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਈਸ਼ਵਰੀਯ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ ਦੇ “ਡਿਵਾਇਨ ਲਾਇਟ ਹਾਊਸ” ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ “ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ” (“The Year of Positive Change”) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਿਤਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਈਸ਼ਵਰੀਯ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਵਾਹਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਟੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੌਤਿਕਵਾਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਕੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਿਤਾ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਈਸ਼ਵਰੀਯ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਦਯਾਲਯ ਧਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਲਗਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਈਰਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਧਣ ਲਗਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।