President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR “DIVINE LIGHT HOUSE” OF PRAJAPITA BRAHMA KUMARIS ISHWARIYA VISHWA VIDYALAYA AT DASABATIA, TAMANDO
PRESIDENT MURMU LAUNCHES THEME OF THE YEAR “THE YEAR OF POSITIVE CHANGE”
27 JUL 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid foundation stone for “Divine Light House” of Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya at Dasabatia, Tamando today (July 27, 2023) and launched its theme of the year “The Year of Positive Change” for conducting seminars and conferences.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya is not just an organization, but also a social and spiritual campaign run by women.
The President said that both material and spiritual development are necessary for humanity. She added that technology is the driver of change and that change is unavoidable and necessary for development. She stated that materialistic changes can give us happiness but one can attain mental peace by following the spiritual path. She was happy to note that Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya is paving the way for spirituality through meditation and a disciplined lifestyle.
The President said that from time to time some negative thoughts disturb our minds. She added that by due to lack of introspection, we start falling prey to negative thinking. She said that feelings of envy and hatred start increasing within us. She added that the biggest challenge before us today is to get rid of negative thoughts and move towards positivity. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris organization’s efforts for making humanity aware and helping people move forward in a positive direction.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
"డివైన్ లైట్ హౌస్"కు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
- తమండోలోని దాసబాటియాలో గల ప్రజాపిత బ్రహ్మ కుమారీస్ ఈశ్వరీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో ఏర్పాటు
27 JUL 2023 1:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (జూలై 27, 2023) టమాండోలోని దసబాటియాలో ప్రజాపిత బ్రహ్మ కుమారీస్ ఈశ్వరీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ "డివైన్ లైట్ హౌస్"కి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. దీనికి తోడు సంవత్సర థీమ్ "సానుకూల మార్పుల సంవత్సరం" ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ థీమ్ ప్రకారం సెమినార్లు మరియు సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రజాపితా బ్రహ్మ కుమారీస్ ఈశ్వరీయ విశ్వ విద్యాలయం కేవలం ఒక సంస్థ మాత్రమే కాదని, మహిళలు సామాజిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రచారాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. మానవాళికి భౌతిక మరియు ఆధ్యాత్మిక అభివృద్ధి రెండూ అవసరమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. సాంకేతికత మార్పుకు చోదకమని, మార్పు అనివార్యమని మరియు అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమని అన్నారు. భౌతిక మార్పులు మనకు ఆనందాన్ని ఇవ్వగలవని, ఆధ్యాత్మిక మార్గంలో అనుసరించడం ద్వారా మానసిక ప్రశాంతతను పొందవచ్చని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రజాపితా బ్రహ్మ కుమారీస్ ఈశ్వరీయ విశ్వ విద్యాలయం ధ్యానం, క్రమశిక్షణతో కూడిన జీవన విధానం ద్వారా ఆధ్యాత్మికతకు బాటలు వేస్తోందని ఆమె సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కొన్ని ప్రతికూల ఆలోచనలు మన మనసులను కలవరపెడుతున్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఆత్మపరిశీలన లేకపోవడం వల్ల మనం ప్రతికూల ఆలోచనలకు లోనవుతున్నాం అని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. దీనితో మనలో అసూయ, ద్వేషం అనే భావాలు పెరుగుతాయని ఆమె అన్నారు. ప్రతికూల ఆలోచనలను వదిలించుకుని సానుకూలత వైపు వెళ్లడమే నేడు మన ముందున్న అతిపెద్ద సవాలు అని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. మానవాళికి అవగాహన కల్పించి ప్రజలను సానుకూల దిశలో ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు బ్రహ్మ కుమారీస్ సంస్థ చేస్తున్న కృషిని ఆమె అభినందించారు.