Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects in Sikar, Rajasthan
Dedicates more than 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras
Releases 14th installment amount of about Rs 17,000 crores under PM-KISAN
Launches onboarding of 1600 Farmer Producer Organisations on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)
Launches Urea Gold - Sulphur Coated Urea
Inaugurate 5 new medical colleges and lays foundation stone for 7 medical colleges
“Government at the center understands the pains and needs of the farmers”
“The government will not let the urea prices bother our farmers. When a farmer goes to buy urea, he has the belief that there is Modi’s guarantee”
“India can be Viksit only with Viksit villages”
“It is our priority to create modern infrastructure in Rajasthan”
“We all will give a new identity to the pride and heritage of Rajasthan in the whole world”
27 JUL 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects in Sikar, Rajasthan today. The projects include dedicating to the nation more than 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs), launching Urea Gold - a new variety of Urea coated with Sulphur, onboarding 1600 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), releasing 14th installment amount of about Rs 17,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) to 8.5 crore beneficiaries, inaugurating 5 new medical colleges at Chittorgarh, Dholpur, Sirohi, Sikar and Sri Ganganagar, laying the foundation stone for 7 medical colleges at Baran, Bundi, Karauli, Jhunjhunu, Sawai Madhopur, Jaisalmer and Tonk, and inaugurating 6 Eklavya Model Residential Schools located in districts of Udaipur, Banswara, Partapgarh and Dungarpur and Kendriya Vidyalaya Tivri, Jodhpur.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the model of PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendra. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid tributes to the crores of farmers that have joined today’s program from numerous places in the country and said that the land of Khatu Shyam ji reassures the pilgrims from every nook and corner of India. He expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to initiate various development programs from the heroic land of Shekhawati and mentioned the direct transfer of the installment under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) to crores of farmer-beneficiaries. Speaking about the dedication of more than 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras in the country, the Prime Minister said that it would directly benefit crores of farmers at the village and block level. He also mentioned the onboarding of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) and said that it would make it easier for the farmers to take their produce to the market from any part of the country. He also mentioned the launch of Urea Gold, new medical colleges and Eklavya Model Schools. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of India as well as crores of farmers for today’s development projects.
Noting the importance of farmers of the Sikar and Shekhawati regions, the Prime Minister paid tribute to their hard work despite the hardships of the terrain. The Prime Minister said that the current government at the center understands the pains and needs of the farmers. The Prime Minister explained how, from seed to market (Beej se Bazaar tak) new systems have been created in the last 9 years. He recalled that the Soil Health Card scheme was launched in Suratgarh in 2015. Through the scheme, crores of farmers are making optimal decisions based on the knowledge about the health of the soil. He said 1.25 PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) will pave the way for the prosperity of the farmers. These Kendras are being developed as one-stop shops for the needs of the farmers. These centers will also provide advanced modern information on agriculture-related issues to the farmers. And these kendras will also provide timely information regarding agriculture schemes of the government also. The Prime Minister advised the farmers to keep visiting the kendras and benefit from the knowledge available there. The Prime Minister informed that an additional 1.75 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) will be established before the end of the year.
The Prime Minister said that the present Government is working in all earnest to reduce the expenses of the farmers and support them in their time of need. Referring to PM Kissan Samman Nidhi, the Prime Minister said that it is the largest scheme in the world where funds are directly transferred into the bank accounts of farmers. He informed that more than 2 lakh 60 thousand crore rupees have been directly transferred to the bank accounts of farmers so far if today’s 14th installment is to be included which has been beneficial to the farmers in covering various expenses. He said that the price of urea in the country is an example of the government saving the farmers’ expenses. Referring to the Coronavirus pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine war which led to huge disruptions in the fertilizer sector, the Prime Minister underlined that the present government did not let this affect the farmers of the country. Speaking about the prices of fertilizers, the Prime Minister informed that the bag of urea which costs Rs 266 in India costs about Rs 800 in Pakistan, about Rs 720 in Bangladesh, about Rs 2100 in China and about Rs 3000 in USA. “The government will not let the urea prices bother our farmers”, Shri Modi said, “When a farmer goes to buy urea, he has the belief that it is Modi’s guarantee.”
The Prime Minister talked about the promotion of millet and measures like branding millets as Shree Anna. He said that through the promotion of Shree Anna, its production, processing and export are increasing. He recalled the presence of millets in the Official White House dinner during his recent visit.
The Prime Minister said “India's development is possible only if its villages develop. India can be Viksit only with Viksit villages. That is why the government is working to make all the facilities available in the villages, which were so far available only in the cities”. Mentioning the expanding health infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that Rajasthan had only ten medical colleges till 9 years ago. Today this number has reached 35. This is improving medical facilities in nearby areas and giving opportunities for quality education for the medical students. He said that medical colleges being inaugurated today and those for which the foundation stone is being laid will improve medical infrastructure in many areas of the state. As medical education is being made accessible, the Prime Minister also mentioned the step to provide medical education in the mother tongue, further democratizing it and opening avenues for the deprived sections. “Now any son or daughter of a poor person will not be deprived of the opportunity to become a doctor due to not knowing English. This too is a guarantee of Modi.”
For decades, the Prime Minister said that the villages and the poor were also left behind due to a lack of good schools and education in the villages and lamented that the children of backward and tribal societies had no means to fulfill their dreams. Shri Modi mentioned that the present government increased the budget and resources for education and opened Eklavya residential schools which have hugely benefited the tribal youth.
“Success becomes big only when the dreams are big”, the Prime Minister said. Noting that Rajasthan is a state whose splendor has enchanted the world for centuries, the Prime Minister emphasized preserving the heritage of the land while taking Rajasthan to the height of modern development. That is why, the Prime Minister said, it is our priority to create modern infrastructure in Rajasthan. He mentioned the inauguration of two hi-tech expressways in the last few months and said that Rajasthan is writing a new saga of development through a major section of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway. He also mentioned the Vande Bharat Express train being run from the state. Shri Modi stated that the Government is investing in infrastructure and developing facilities related to tourism which will result in new opportunities for Rajasthan as well. “Expressways and better rail facilities will welcome the tourists when Rajasthan calls out ‘Padharo mahare desh’”, he said. The Prime Minister also touched upon the expansion of facilities in Khatu Shyam Ji Temple under the Swadesh Darshan scheme and expressed confidence that the development of Rajasthan will gain more momentum with the blessings of Shri Khatu Shyam. “We all will give a new identity to the pride and heritage of Rajasthan in the whole world”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister ended by wishing good health to the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, who is ailing for some time and could not come to the event.
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a significant move benefiting farmers, the Prime Minister dedicated more than 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) to the nation. PMKSKs are being developed to provide a one-stop solution for all farmers’ needs. From information on agri-inputs (fertilizers, seeds, implements) to testing facilities for soil, seeds, and fertilizers, to information regarding various government schemes, PMKSKs are envisaged to become a reliable support system for farmers in the country. They will also ensure regular capacity building of fertilizer retailers at block/district level outlets.
The Prime Minister launched Urea Gold - a new variety of Urea that is coated with Sulphur. The introduction of Sulphur Coated Urea will address sulfur deficiencies in the soil. This innovative fertilizer is more economical and efficient than neem-coated urea, improves nitrogen use efficiency in plants, reduces consumption of fertilizer, and enhances crop quality.
During the programme, the Prime Minister launched the onboarding of 1600 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). ONDC empowers FPOs with direct access to digital marketing, online payment, Business-to-business (B2B) and Business-to-consumer transactions, and encourages local value addition, catalyzing growth of logistics in rural areas.
In a step that will showcase yet another example of the Prime Minister’s commitment towards the welfare of farmers, the 14th installment amount of about Rs. 17,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), was released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8.5 crore beneficiaries.
Rajasthan will witness a major expansion in health infrastructure as Prime Minister inaugurated five new medical colleges at Chittorgarh, Dholpur, Sirohi, Sikar and Sri Ganganagar and lay the foundation stone for seven medical colleges at Baran, Bundi, Karauli, Jhunjhunu, Sawai Madhopur, Jaisalmer and Tonk. The medical colleges are being established under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for “Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/ referral hospitals”. The five medical colleges inaugurated by the Prime Minister have been developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 1400 crore, while the seven medical colleges whose foundation stone will be laid will be built at a cumulative cost of Rs 2275 crore. Until 2014, there were only 10 medical colleges in the State of Rajasthan. Through dedicated efforts of the Central Government, the number of medical colleges in the State has grown to 35, which is a 250% increase. The establishment of these 12 new medical colleges would increase the number of MBBS seats in the State to 6275 seats from 1750 seats in 2013-14, which would be a 258% increase.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated six Eklavya Model Residential Schools located in the districts of Udaipur, Banswara, Partapgarh and Dungarpur which will benefit the tribal population residing in these districts. He will also inaugurate Kendriya Vidyalaya Tivri, Jodhpur during the programme.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানের সিকারে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
১.২৫ লক্ষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
পিএম কিষান-এর আওতায় প্রায় ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার ১৪তম কিস্তি প্রদান করেছেন
ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্যের জন্য ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক (ওএনডিসি)-এ ১,৬০০টি কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থার সূচনা করেছেন
ইউরিয়া গোল্ড-সালফার কোটেড সারের সূচনা
৫টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজের উদ্বোধন এবং ৭টি মেডিকেল কলেজের জন্য ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
“কেন্দ্রের সরকার কৃষকদের কষ্ট ও চাহিদা বোঝে”
“সরকার সারের দাম নিয়ে কৃষকদের দুশ্চিন্তায় ফেলবে না। যখন একজন কৃষক সার কিনতে যান তখন তাঁর বিশ্বাস থাকে যে সেখানে মোদীর ভরসা আছে”
“ভারত শুধুমাত্র বিকশিত গ্রামের মাধ্যমেই বিকশিত হতে পারে”
“রাজস্থানে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার”
“আমরা সবাই রাজস্থানের ঐতিহ্য ও গরিমাকে বিশ্ব দরবারে এক নতুন পরিচিতি এনে দেব”
27 JUL 2023 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাজস্থানের সিকারে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। যে প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে ১.২৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র। সালফার যুক্ত ইউরিয়া কোটেডের এক নতুন ধরনের ইউরিয়া গোল্ড সারের সূচনা করেছেন তিনি। ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্যের জন্য ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক (ওএনডিসি)-এ ১,৬০০টি কৃষক উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থার সূচনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। একইসঙ্গে ৮.৫ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মাননিধির আওতায় প্রায় ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার ১৪তম কিস্তি প্রদান করেছেন। চিতোরগড়, ঢোলপুর, সিরোহি, সিকার এবং শ্রীগঙ্গানগরে ৫টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজের উদ্বোধন এবং বারান, বুন্দি, কারাউলি, ঝুনঝুন, সাওয়াই মাধপুর, জয়সলমীর ও টঙ্কে ৭টি মেডিকেল কলেজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। উদয়পুর, বাঁশওয়াড়া, প্রতাপগড় এবং ডুঙ্গারপুর জেলায় অবস্থিত ৬টি আবাসিক একলব্য মডেল বিদ্যালয় ও যোধপুরের ত্রিভরিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে পৌঁছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিএম কিষান সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্রের মডেল ঘুরে দেখেন। জনসমাবেশের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে আজকের কর্মসূচিতে যোগদানকারী কোটি কোটি কৃষকদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। শেখওয়াতির বীরভূমি থেকে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি চালু করার সুযোগ পাওয়ার জন্য তিনি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মাননিধির আওতায় কিস্তির টাকা সরাসরি কোটি কোটি কৃষক উপভোক্তাদের কাছে হস্তান্তরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দেশে ১.২৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করার প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এতে গ্রাম এবং ব্লকস্তরে কোটি কোটি কৃষক সরাসরি উপকৃত হবেন। তিনি ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্যের জন্য ওপেন নেটওয়ার্কে কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা চালু করার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে দেশের যে কোনো প্রান্ত থেকে কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বাজারজাত করা সহজ হবে। ইউরিয়া গোল্ড, নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং একলব্য মডেল বিদ্যালয় চালু করার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আজকের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের জনগণের পাশাপাশি কোটি কোটি কৃষককে অভিনন্দন জানান।
সিকার এবং শেখওয়াতি অঞ্চলের কৃষকদের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার কৃষকদের কষ্ট ও চাহিদা বোঝে। কিভাবে বীজ থেকে ফসল বাজারজাত করা যায়, তার নতুন ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করা হয়েছে গত ৯ বছরে। তিনি স্মৃচিতারণ করেন যে মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য কার্ড প্রকল্পটি ২০১৫ সালে সুরতগড়ে চালু হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কোটি কোটি কৃষক মাটির স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে জানতে পেরেছেন এবং সেই জ্ঞানের ভিত্তিতে সর্বোত্তম সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র কৃষকদের সমৃদ্ধির পথ তৈরি করবে। প্রয়োজনে এই কেন্দ্রগুলিকে ওয়ান স্টপ শপ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি কৃষকদের কৃষি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে উন্নত আধুনিক তথ্য সরবরাহ করবে। সরকারের কৃষি প্রকল্পগুলি বিষয়েও এই কেন্দ্রগুলি সময় মতো তথ্য দেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের এই কেন্দ্রগুলি পরিদর্শন এবং সেখান থেকে জ্ঞান লাভের পরামর্শ দেন। শ্রী মোদী জানান, এই বছর শেষ হওয়ার আগে অতিরিক্ত ১.৭৫ লক্ষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার কৃষকদের খরচ কমাতে এবং তাঁদের প্রয়োজনে সময় মতো সহায়তাদানে আন্তরিকভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মাননিধির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এটি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম প্রকল্প, যেখানে কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি টাকা হস্তান্তর করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, আজকের এই ১৪তম কিস্তি যোগ করলে এখনও পর্যন্ত ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পাঠানো হয়েছে। এতে কৃষকরা উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশে সারের দামের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের পদক্ষেপ কৃষকদের খরচ বাঁচানোর বিষয়ে এক উদাহরণ। করোনা অতিমারি এবং রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন যুদ্ধ সার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক প্রভাব ফেলেছিল। তবে, বর্তমান সরকার দেশের কৃষকদের উপর প্রভাব পড়তে দেয়নি। সারের দাম সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারতে যেখানে এক ব্যাগ সারের দাম ২৬৬ টাকা সেখানে পাকিস্তানে ৮০০, বাংলাদেশে ৭২০, চীনে ২,১০০ এবং আমেরিকায় ৩,০০০ টাকা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সরকার সারের দাম নিয়ে কৃষকদের দুশ্চিন্তায় ফেলবে না। যখন একজন কৃষক সার কিনতে যান তখন তাঁর বিশ্বাস থাকে যে সেখানে মোদীর ভরসা আছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাজরার বিষয়ে প্রচার এবং শ্রীঅন্ন হিসেবে বাজরার ব্র্যান্ডিং করার মতো পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রীঅন্ন প্রচারের মাধ্যমে এর উৎপাদন, প্রক্রিয়াজাতকরণ এবং রপ্তানি বাড়ছে। সম্প্রতি আমেরিকা সফরে হোয়াইট হাউজের নৈশভোজে বাজরাজাত খাবারের উপস্থিতির কথা স্মরণ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গ্রামের উন্নয়ন হলেই ভারতের উন্নয়ন সম্ভব। বিকশিত গ্রামের মাধ্যমেই ভারত বিকশিত হতে পারে। সেজন্য সরকার গ্রামে এমন সুযোগ সুবিধা চালু করার বিষয়ে কাজ করছে যা এতদিন শুধু শহরেই পাওয়া যেত।” স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রসারণের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজস্থানে ৯ বছর আগে মাত্র ১০টি মেডিকেল কলেজ ছিল। আজ এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৩৫-এ পৌঁছেছে। এতে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা উন্নতিলাভ করেছে। মেডিকেল পড়ুয়াদের জন্য মান সম্মত শিক্ষার সুযোগ মিলেছে। তিনি বলেন, আজ যে মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির উদ্বোধন এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে তাতে এরাজ্যের চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো উন্নতিলাভ করবে। চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাকে সহজ করা হচ্ছে। মাতৃ ভাষায় চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিছিয়ে পরা বঞ্চিত শ্রেণী মানুষের জন্য এটি বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এখন কোনো দরিদ্র্য ব্যক্তির মেয়ে বা ছেলে ইংরেজি না জানার কারণে ডাক্তারি হওয়ার সুযোগ থেকে বঞ্চিত হবে না, এটিও মোদীর নিশ্চয়তা।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েক দশক ধরে গ্রামে ভালো বিদ্যালয় এবং শিক্ষার অভাবের কারণে দরিদ্র্যরা পিছিয়ে ছিল। এবিষয়ে দুঃখ্য প্রকাশ করে জানান যে, আগে পিছিয়ে পরা উপজাতি সমাজের শিশুদের স্বপ্ন পূরণের কোনো উপায় ছিল না। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার শিক্ষার জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ বাড়িয়েছে এবং আবাসিক একলব্য বিদ্যালয় খুলেছে। এর মাধ্যমে উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত যুবরা উপকৃত হবেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “স্বপ্ন বড় হলেই সফলতা আসে।” রাজস্থান এমন এক রাজ্য যার জাঁকজমক শতকের পর শতক ধরে বিশ্বকে মুগ্ধ করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই রাজ্যকে আধুনিক উন্নয়নের নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের উপর জোর দেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজস্থানে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার। তিনি গত কয়েক মাসে দুটি হাইটেক এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের উদ্বোধনের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং অমৃতসর-জামনগর এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের মাধ্যমে রাজস্থানে উন্নয়নের এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হবে। রাজ্য থেকে চালু হওয়া বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ করছে, পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটাচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং উন্নত রেল যোগাযোগের সুবিধাকে পর্যটকরা স্বাগত জানাবে। স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পের আওতায় খাটু শ্যাম জী মন্দিরে সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণ প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন যে, শ্রী খাটু শ্যামের আশীর্বাদে রাজস্থানের উন্নয়ন আরও গতি পাবে। তিনি বলেন, “আমরা সবাই রাজস্থানের ঐতিহ্য ও গরিমাকে বিশ্ব দরবারে এক নতুন পরিচিতি এনে দেব।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক গেহলতের সুস্থতা কামনা করেন। রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বেশ কিছুদিন ধরেই অসুস্থ থাকায় এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে পারেননি।
রাজস্থানের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী কলরাজ মিশ্র, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর, জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখওয়াত, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডোভিয়া, আইন ও ন্যায় বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল, কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী সহ অন্য ব্যক্তিরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।