President's Secretariat
President of India presents National Geoscience Awards
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Geoscience Awards-2022 at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 24, 2023). The National Geoscience Award is instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India with the aim to honour individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the field of Geoscience is very wide. It also includes the study of natural disasters like landslides, earthquakes, floods and tsunamis. These subjects are called Public Good Geosciences because they are useful in the protection of a large number of people.
The President said that mining is the primary sector of our economy. Mineral development has a vital contribution in the economic development of the country. During the last few years, many progressive changes have been brought in the mining sector by the government. These changes are enhancing the capacity and productivity of the mining sector.
The President said only that path of science and development proves correct which goes towards the welfare of humanity. That's why the geoscientist community has to keep moving forward in the direction of human centric mining. She appreciated Indian geoscientists for strengthening India's economy by contributing in the efficient use of minerals.
The President said that nowadays special attention is being given to minerals like Rare Earth Elements, Platinum Group of Elements and Semiconducting Elements. Keeping in view the priority of environment protection, mining of some traditional minerals and their results are being analyzed from a new perspective. She appreciated the Ministry of Mines for acknowledging the contribution in the field of Sustainable Mineral Development in today's awards. She was happy to note that for Sustainable Mineral Development, equal attention is being given to all the three dimensions - economic, social and environmental.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान
24 JUL 2023 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते आज 24 जुलै 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रपती भवनातील सांस्कृतिक केंद्रामध्ये आयोजित समारंभात, राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान करण्यात आले. भूविज्ञान क्षेत्रात विविध आघाड्यांवर सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या आणि या क्षेत्रात अमूल्य योगदान देणाऱ्या व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांच्या गौरवार्थ खाण मंत्रालयातर्फे राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातात.
भूविज्ञान क्षेत्राची व्याप्ती अतिशय मोठी आहे. यामध्ये जमीन खचणे, भूकंप, पूर आणि त्सुनामी सारख्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या अभ्यासाचा देखील अंतर्भाव होतो. या विषयांना सार्वजनिक हिताचे भूविज्ञान म्हटले जाते कारण ते मोठ्या संख्येने लोकांच्या संरक्षणासाठी उपयुक्त आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी संबोधित करताना म्हणाल्या.
खाणकाम हे आपल्या देशाच्या अर्थव्यस्थेचे प्राथमिक क्षेत्र आहे. खाणकाम विकासाचे आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या आर्थिक विकासात महत्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने खाणकाम क्षेत्रात अनेक प्रगतीकारक बदल घडवून आणले. या बदलांमुळे या क्षेत्राची क्षमता आणि उत्पादकता वाढत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
विज्ञान आणि विकासाचा मानवतेच्या हिताकडे जाणारा मार्गच योग्य आहे. त्यामुळेच भूवैज्ञानिक समुदायाला मानव केंद्रित खनिकर्माच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमण करत राहायला हवे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. खनिजांच्या कार्यक्षम वापरात योगदान देऊन भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत केल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिकांचे कौतुक केले.
आजकाल दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व, प्लॅटिनम समूह तत्व आणि सेमिकंडक्टिंग तत्व यांसारख्या खनिजांवर विशेष लक्ष दिले जात आहे. पर्यावरण रक्षणाला प्राधान्य देण्याचे महत्व लक्षात घेऊन, काही पारंपरिक खनिजांचे खाणकाम आणि त्यांचे होणारे परिणाम यांचे नवीन दृष्टिकोनातून विश्लेषण केले जात आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आजच्या पुरस्कारांमध्ये शाश्वत खनिज विकासाच्या क्षेत्रातील योगदानाला महत्व दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी खाण मंत्रालयाचे कौतुक केले. शाश्वत खनिज विकासासाठी आर्थिक, सामाजिक आणि पर्यावरण या तिन्ही बाबींवर समान लक्ष दिले जात आहे हे पाहून आनंद झाल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा