President's Secretariat
President of India presents National Geoscience Awards
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Geoscience Awards-2022 at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 24, 2023). The National Geoscience Award is instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India with the aim to honour individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the field of Geoscience is very wide. It also includes the study of natural disasters like landslides, earthquakes, floods and tsunamis. These subjects are called Public Good Geosciences because they are useful in the protection of a large number of people.
The President said that mining is the primary sector of our economy. Mineral development has a vital contribution in the economic development of the country. During the last few years, many progressive changes have been brought in the mining sector by the government. These changes are enhancing the capacity and productivity of the mining sector.
The President said only that path of science and development proves correct which goes towards the welfare of humanity. That's why the geoscientist community has to keep moving forward in the direction of human centric mining. She appreciated Indian geoscientists for strengthening India's economy by contributing in the efficient use of minerals.
The President said that nowadays special attention is being given to minerals like Rare Earth Elements, Platinum Group of Elements and Semiconducting Elements. Keeping in view the priority of environment protection, mining of some traditional minerals and their results are being analyzed from a new perspective. She appreciated the Ministry of Mines for acknowledging the contribution in the field of Sustainable Mineral Development in today's awards. She was happy to note that for Sustainable Mineral Development, equal attention is being given to all the three dimensions - economic, social and environmental.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 जुलाई, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक समारोह में राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार-2022 प्रदान किए। राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार की शुरुआत भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय द्वारा भूविज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में असाधारण उपलब्धियों और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए व्यक्तियों और टीमों को सम्मानित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भूविज्ञान का क्षेत्र बहुत व्यापक है। इसमें भूस्खलन, भूकंप, बाढ़ और सुनामी जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का अध्ययन भी शामिल है। इन विषयों को पब्लिक गुड जियोसाइंस कहा जाता है क्योंकि ये बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की सुरक्षा में उपयोगी होते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खनन हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था का प्राथमिक क्षेत्र है। देश के आर्थिक विकास में खनिज विकास का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान सरकार द्वारा खनन क्षेत्र में कई प्रगतिशील परिवर्तन लाये गये हैं। ये बदलाव खनन क्षेत्र की क्षमता और उत्पादकता को बढ़ा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विज्ञान और विकास का वही मार्ग सही साबित होता है जो मानवता के कल्याण की ओर जाता है। इसलिए भू-वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को मानव केन्द्रित खनन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते रहना होगा। उन्होंने खनिजों के कुशल उपयोग में योगदान देकर भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आजकल रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स, प्लैटिनम ग्रुप ऑफ एलिमेंट्स और सेमीकंडक्टिंग एलिमेंट्स जैसे खनिजों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण की प्राथमिकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए कुछ पारंपरिक खनिजों के खनन और उनके परिणामों का नये दृष्टिकोण से विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आज के पुरस्कारों में सतत खनिज विकास के क्षेत्र में योगदान को स्वीकार करने के लिए खान मंत्रालय की सराहना की। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सतत खनिज विकास के लिए आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय तीनों आयामों पर समान ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें