President's Secretariat
President of India presents National Geoscience Awards
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Geoscience Awards-2022 at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 24, 2023). The National Geoscience Award is instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India with the aim to honour individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the field of Geoscience is very wide. It also includes the study of natural disasters like landslides, earthquakes, floods and tsunamis. These subjects are called Public Good Geosciences because they are useful in the protection of a large number of people.
The President said that mining is the primary sector of our economy. Mineral development has a vital contribution in the economic development of the country. During the last few years, many progressive changes have been brought in the mining sector by the government. These changes are enhancing the capacity and productivity of the mining sector.
The President said only that path of science and development proves correct which goes towards the welfare of humanity. That's why the geoscientist community has to keep moving forward in the direction of human centric mining. She appreciated Indian geoscientists for strengthening India's economy by contributing in the efficient use of minerals.
The President said that nowadays special attention is being given to minerals like Rare Earth Elements, Platinum Group of Elements and Semiconducting Elements. Keeping in view the priority of environment protection, mining of some traditional minerals and their results are being analyzed from a new perspective. She appreciated the Ministry of Mines for acknowledging the contribution in the field of Sustainable Mineral Development in today's awards. She was happy to note that for Sustainable Mineral Development, equal attention is being given to all the three dimensions - economic, social and environmental.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ پیش کیے
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 جولائی 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ 2022 پیش کیے۔ نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ کا آغاز وزارت کان کنی، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد جغرافیائی علوم کے مختلف شعبوں میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں اور شاندار تعاون کے لیے افراد اور ٹیموں کو اعزاز دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ جیو سائنس کا شعبہ بہت وسیع ہے۔ اس میں زمین کھسکنے، زلزلے، سیلاب اور سونامی جیسی قدرتی آفات کا مطالعہ بھی شامل ہے۔ ان مضامین کو پبلک گڈ جیو سائنسز کہا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہ لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے تحفظ میں کارآمد ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کان کنی ہماری معیشت کا بنیادی شعبہ ہے۔ معدنی ترقی ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران، حکومت کی طرف سے کان کنی کے شعبے میں بہت سی ترقی پسند تبدیلیاں لائی گئی ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلیاں کان کنی کے شعبے کی استعداد اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ترقی کا وہی راستہ درست ثابت ہوتا ہے جو انسانیت کی فلاح کی طرف جاتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جیو سائنسدان کمیونٹی کو انسانی مرکزی کان کنی کی سمت میں آگے بڑھتے رہنا ہے۔ انہوں نے معدنیات کے مؤثر استعمال میں تعاون کرکے ہندوستان کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی جیو سائنسدانوں کی تعریف کی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ آج کل نایاب زمین اجزا، پلاٹینم گروپ کے اجزا اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اجزا جیسے معدنیات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی ترجیح کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے کچھ روایتی معدنیات کی کان کنی اور ان کے نتائج کا ایک نئے زاویے سے تجزیہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج کے ایوارڈ میں پائیدار معدنی ترقی کے شعبے میں شراکت کا اعتراف کرنے پر کانوں کی وزارت کی تعریف کی۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پائیدار معدنی ترقی کے لیے معاشی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی تینوں جہتوں پر یکساں توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں