President's Secretariat
President of India presents National Geoscience Awards
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Geoscience Awards-2022 at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 24, 2023). The National Geoscience Award is instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India with the aim to honour individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the field of Geoscience is very wide. It also includes the study of natural disasters like landslides, earthquakes, floods and tsunamis. These subjects are called Public Good Geosciences because they are useful in the protection of a large number of people.
The President said that mining is the primary sector of our economy. Mineral development has a vital contribution in the economic development of the country. During the last few years, many progressive changes have been brought in the mining sector by the government. These changes are enhancing the capacity and productivity of the mining sector.
The President said only that path of science and development proves correct which goes towards the welfare of humanity. That's why the geoscientist community has to keep moving forward in the direction of human centric mining. She appreciated Indian geoscientists for strengthening India's economy by contributing in the efficient use of minerals.
The President said that nowadays special attention is being given to minerals like Rare Earth Elements, Platinum Group of Elements and Semiconducting Elements. Keeping in view the priority of environment protection, mining of some traditional minerals and their results are being analyzed from a new perspective. She appreciated the Ministry of Mines for acknowledging the contribution in the field of Sustainable Mineral Development in today's awards. She was happy to note that for Sustainable Mineral Development, equal attention is being given to all the three dimensions - economic, social and environmental.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- 2022 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ (ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਇਡ), ਭੁਚਾਲ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਨਾਮੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਗੁੱਡ ਜਿਓਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ (ਖਣਨ) ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ (ਖਣਨ) ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ (ਖਣਨ) ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਹੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਹੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ (ਖਣਨ) ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਸ, ਪਲੈਟੀਨਮ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਆਵ੍ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਿੰਗ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਇਨਿੰਗ (ਖਣਨ) ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖਣਿਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖਣਿਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ