President's Secretariat
President of India presents National Geoscience Awards
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Geoscience Awards-2022 at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 24, 2023). The National Geoscience Award is instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India with the aim to honour individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the field of Geoscience is very wide. It also includes the study of natural disasters like landslides, earthquakes, floods and tsunamis. These subjects are called Public Good Geosciences because they are useful in the protection of a large number of people.
The President said that mining is the primary sector of our economy. Mineral development has a vital contribution in the economic development of the country. During the last few years, many progressive changes have been brought in the mining sector by the government. These changes are enhancing the capacity and productivity of the mining sector.
The President said only that path of science and development proves correct which goes towards the welfare of humanity. That's why the geoscientist community has to keep moving forward in the direction of human centric mining. She appreciated Indian geoscientists for strengthening India's economy by contributing in the efficient use of minerals.
The President said that nowadays special attention is being given to minerals like Rare Earth Elements, Platinum Group of Elements and Semiconducting Elements. Keeping in view the priority of environment protection, mining of some traditional minerals and their results are being analyzed from a new perspective. She appreciated the Ministry of Mines for acknowledging the contribution in the field of Sustainable Mineral Development in today's awards. She was happy to note that for Sustainable Mineral Development, equal attention is being given to all the three dimensions - economic, social and environmental.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರದಾನ
24 JUL 2023 6:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು (ಜುಲೈ 24, 2023) ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು -2022 ನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಬಹಳ ವಿಶಾಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭೂಕುಸಿತಗಳು, ಭೂಕಂಪಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಹಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುನಾಮಿಗಳಂತಹ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿನ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಅವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಜನರ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ವಲಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಖನಿಜ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಮಾತ್ರ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಹಾದಿ ಎಂಬುದು ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿ ಸಮುದಾಯವು ಮಾನವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಅವರು ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪರೂಪದ, ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಖನಿಜ/ಲೋಹಗಳಿಗೆ, ಪ್ಲಾಟಿನಂ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಮೂಲವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆವಾಹಕ ಮೂಲವಸ್ತುಗಳಂತಹ ಖನಿಜಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಕೆಲವು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದರತ್ತ ಬೆಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡಿದ ಅವರು ಇಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಖನಿಜ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಖನಿಜ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಈ ಮೂರು ಆಯಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಗಮನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ