Ministry of Railways
Newly constructed National Martyr's Memorial unveiled at Jagjivan RPF Academy Lucknow
Names of 1014 martyred RPF personnel from 1957 till date inscribed on the memorial
24 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The newly constructed National Martyr's Memorial and National Museum for Railway Security at Jagjivan RPF Academy Lucknow was unveiled today by Shri Sanjay Chander, Director General Railway Protection Force.
This martyr's memorial is spread over an area of 4800 square meters and on this memorial, the names of 1014 martyred RPF personnel from 1957 till date have been inscribed and tribute has been paid to them on behalf of the RPF.
A visitor to this museum will get a complete glimpse of the history, genesis, achievements, duties and responsibilities of the Railway Protection Force at a glance. The museum is spread over a total area of 9000 sq. ft, with 37 thematic display panels, 11 display cabinets, an info-graphic history of policing, 87 artefacts, 500 pages from the National Archives of India, 36 weapons from a bygone era, 150 railway items related to security, 15 Mannequins of various ranks of the Railway Protection Force, and many other important items are on display.
The motto of this museum is Gyanvardhanayachsanrakshanaya (ज्ञानवर्धनायचसंरक्षणाय) which constantly inspires RPF to 'promote knowledge and preserve heritage'.
Apart from this, War Trophy T-55 tank which was received from Central Armoured Fighting Vehicle Depot Kirkee, Khadki, Pune and installed in the academy campus, newly constructed Badminton and Lawn Tennis Court, Special Band of RPF were also unveiled by the Director General, Railway Protection Force.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جگ جیون آر پی ایف اکیڈمی لکھنؤ میں نو تعمیر شدہ قومی شہیدوں کی یادگار کی نقاب کشائی
یادگار پر 1957 سے اب تک 1014 شہید آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے نام کندہ ہیں
24 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سنجے چندر نے آج جگ جیون آر پی ایف اکیڈمی، لکھنؤ میں نو تعمیر شدہ قومی شہیدوں کی یادگار اور قومی ریلوے تحفظ میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ شہیدوں کی یادگار 4800 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے اور اس یادگار پر 1957 سے اب تک 1014 شہید آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے نام کندہ ہیں اور آر پی ایف نے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔
اس میوزیم کو دیکھنے والے کو ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کی تاریخ، ابتدا، کامیابیوں، فرائض اور ذمہ داریوں کا ایک مکمل جائزہ ایک نظر میں ملے گا۔ 9000 مربع فٹ کے کل رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے اس میوزیم میں 37 موضوعاتی ڈسپلے پینل، 11 ڈسپلے کیبنٹ، پولیس سسٹم کی معلوماتی گرافک ہسٹری، 87 نوادرات، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے 500 صفحات، پرانے زمانے کے 36 ہتھیار، 150 ریلوے کی چیزیں اور سیکیورٹی سے متعلق متعدد اہم اشیا شامل ہیں۔
اس میوزیم کا نصب العین ’گیان وردھنائے سنرکشنائے‘ ہے جو آر پی ایف کو ’علم کو فروغ دینے اور ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے‘ کے لیے مسلسل ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے سنٹرل آرمرڈ فائٹنگ وہیکل ڈپو کرکی، کھڑکی، پونے سے موصول ہونے والی وار ٹرافی T-55 ٹینک کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی اور اسے اکیڈمی کے احاطے میں نصب کیا گیا، نو تعمیر شدہ بیڈمنٹن اور لان ٹینس کورٹ، آر پی ایف کے خصوصی بینڈ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔