Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today
108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world
Under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken
The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years
Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today.
In his address Shri Amit Shah said that today the foundation stone of the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram to be built at a cost of more than Rs 500 crore has been laid at Mantralayam in Kurnool. He said that this 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world. Shri Shah said that 108 is a very sacred number in our Hindu culture.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this project is spread over an area of 10 acres in Mantralayam village situated on the banks of Tungabhadra river and would be completed in two and a half years. He said that Mantralayam village is very famous for the temple of Raghavendra Swamy. This place has historical significance. The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South. Shri Shah said that under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years. Now, Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place. On the occasion of laying the foundation stone of the grand statue of Shri Ram at Mantralayam, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid respect to Mathadhish of the Math, the most respected Saint Madhvacharya ji, Saint Raghavendra Swami ji, the very rich Vaishnava tradition of the South and all its saints.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे आंध्र प्रदेशातील कुर्नूल येथील भगवान श्री रामाच्या 108 फूट उंच पुतळ्याची केली पायाभरणी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पायाभरणी करून अनेक वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या अयोध्येतील श्री राम मंदिराच्या उभारणीचा मार्ग मोकळा केला
लवकरच श्री राम मंदिरात रामललाच्या मूर्तीची प्रतिष्ठापना होणार असून शेकडो वर्षांनंतर पुन्हा एकदा प्रभू श्रीराम त्यांच्याच स्थानी विराजमान होणार
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे आंध्र प्रदेशातील कुर्नूल येथील भगवान श्री रामाच्या 108 फूट उंच पुतळ्याची पायाभरणी केली.
आपल्या भाषणात गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आज कुर्नूलमधील मंत्रालयम येथे 500 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रुपये खर्च करून बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या भगवान श्री रामाच्या भव्य पुतळ्याची पायाभरणी करण्यात आली आहे. ते म्हणाले की, मंत्रालयम येथे स्थापित करण्यात येणारी प्रभू श्रीरामाची 108 फूट उंचीची ही मूर्ती आपल्या सनातन धर्माचा संदेश संपूर्ण जगाला येणाऱ्या अनेक युगांपर्यंत देत राहील तसेच देशात आणि संपूर्ण जगात वैष्णव परंपरा अधिक दृढ करेल. गृहमंत्री शाह म्हणाले की, 108 ही संख्या हिंदू संस्कृतीत अत्यंत पवित्र संख्या मानली जाते.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, हा प्रकल्प तुंगभद्रा नदीच्या काठावर असलेल्या मंत्रालयम गावातील 10 एकर क्षेत्रात पसरलेला आहे आणि तो आगामी अडीच वर्षात पूर्ण होईल.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अनेक वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या श्री राम मंदिराची पायाभरणी करून अयोध्येत श्री राम मंदिराच्या उभारणीचा मार्ग मोकळा केला आहे. आता लवकरच श्री राम मंदिरात रामललाच्या मूर्तीची प्रतिष्ठापना होणार असून शेकडो वर्षांनंतर पुन्हा एकदा प्रभू श्रीराम त्यांच्याच स्थानी विराजमान होणार आहेत.