Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today
108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world
Under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken
The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years
Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today.
In his address Shri Amit Shah said that today the foundation stone of the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram to be built at a cost of more than Rs 500 crore has been laid at Mantralayam in Kurnool. He said that this 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world. Shri Shah said that 108 is a very sacred number in our Hindu culture.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this project is spread over an area of 10 acres in Mantralayam village situated on the banks of Tungabhadra river and would be completed in two and a half years. He said that Mantralayam village is very famous for the temple of Raghavendra Swamy. This place has historical significance. The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South. Shri Shah said that under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years. Now, Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place. On the occasion of laying the foundation stone of the grand statue of Shri Ram at Mantralayam, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid respect to Mathadhish of the Math, the most respected Saint Madhvacharya ji, Saint Raghavendra Swami ji, the very rich Vaishnava tradition of the South and all its saints.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕರ್ನೂಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 108 ಅಡಿ ಎತ್ತರದ ಶ್ರೀರಾಮನ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ ಇಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು
​​​​​​​ಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಲೆ ಎತ್ತಲಿರುವ 108 ಅಡಿ ಎತ್ತರದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯು ಅನೇಕ ಯುಗಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸನಾತನ ಧರ್ಮದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಾರಲಿದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿದೆ
ʻಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯಂ ದಾಸ್ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಕಲ್ಪ್ʼ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಸತಿ, ಅನ್ನ ದಾನಂ, ಪ್ರಾಣ ದಾನಂ, ವಿದ್ಯಾ ದಾನಂ, ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ಗೋರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ
ತುಂಗಭದ್ರ ನದಿಯ ದಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಹುಟ್ಟಿಕೊಂಡ ಮಹಾನ್ ವಿಜಯನಗರ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯವು ಇಡೀ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದಿಂದ ಆಕ್ರಮಣಕಾರರನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಧರ್ಮವನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿತು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಮಂದಿರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅನೇಕ ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿದ್ದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ನೆರವೇರಲು ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ರಾಮ್ ಲಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಮಂದಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ನೂರಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಂತ ಸ್ಥಳ ಸೇರಲಿದ್ದಾನೆ
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕರ್ನೂಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 108 ಅಡಿ ಎತ್ತರದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ ಇಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಕರ್ನೂಲ್‌ನ ಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನ ಭವ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ ಇಂದು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವ 108 ಅಡಿ ಎತ್ತರದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯು ಅನೇಕ ಯುಗಗಳವರೆಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸನಾತನ ಧರ್ಮದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಾರಲಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಹಿಂದೂ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 108 ಬಹಳ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ತುಂಗಭದ್ರಾ ನದಿಯ ದಡದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯಂ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಎಕರೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ, ಎರಡೂವರೆ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯ ಗ್ರಾಮವು ರಾಘವೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ವಾಮಿಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿ ಬಹಳ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸ್ಥಳವು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ತುಂಗಭದ್ರಾ ನದಿಯ ದಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಹುಟ್ಟಿಕೊಂಡ ಮಹಾನ್ ವಿಜಯನಗರ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯವು, ಇಡೀ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದಿಂದ ಆಕ್ರಮಣಕಾರರನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಧರ್ಮವನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿತು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ʻಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯಂ ದಾಸ್ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಕಲ್ಪ್ʼ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಸತಿ, ಅನ್ನದಾನ, ಪ್ರಾಣ ದಾನಂ, ವಿದ್ಯಾ ದಾನಂ, ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ಗೋರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಂತಹ ಅನೇಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ನನೆಗುದಿಗೆ ಬಿದ್ದಿದ್ದ ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಯ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಮಂದಿರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ರಾಮ್ ಲಲ್ಲಾ ಮೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ಮಂದಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ನೂರಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಂತ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆ ನಿಲ್ಲಲಿದ್ದಾನೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಂತ್ರಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನ ಭವ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಠಾಧೀಶರು ಹಾಗೂ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಂತ ಮಧ್ವಾಚಾರ್ಯರು, ಸಂತ ರಾಘವೇಂದ್ರರು ಸ್ವಾಮಿಗಳು, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ವೈಷ್ಣವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಂಥದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂತರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.