Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today
108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world
Under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken
The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years
Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today.
In his address Shri Amit Shah said that today the foundation stone of the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram to be built at a cost of more than Rs 500 crore has been laid at Mantralayam in Kurnool. He said that this 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world. Shri Shah said that 108 is a very sacred number in our Hindu culture.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this project is spread over an area of 10 acres in Mantralayam village situated on the banks of Tungabhadra river and would be completed in two and a half years. He said that Mantralayam village is very famous for the temple of Raghavendra Swamy. This place has historical significance. The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South. Shri Shah said that under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years. Now, Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place. On the occasion of laying the foundation stone of the grand statue of Shri Ram at Mantralayam, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid respect to Mathadhish of the Math, the most respected Saint Madhvacharya ji, Saint Raghavendra Swami ji, the very rich Vaishnava tradition of the South and all its saints.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని కర్నూలులో 108 అడుగుల ఎత్తైన శ్రీరాముని విగ్రహానికి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ఈరోజు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన కేంద్ర హోం మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
మంత్రాలయంలో ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్న 108 అడుగుల శ్రీరాముని విగ్రహం మన సనాతన ధర్మ సందేశాన్ని యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి అందించడమే కాకుండా దేశంలోనూ, ప్రపంచంలోనూ వైష్ణవ సంప్రదాయాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
మంత్రాలయం దాస సాహిత్య ప్రకల్పం ఆధ్వర్యంలో గృహనిర్మాణం, అన్నదానం, ప్రాణదానం, విద్యాదానం, తాగునీరు, గోసంరక్షణ వంటి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టారు.
గొప్ప విజయనగర సామ్రాజ్యం తుంగభద్ర నది ఒడ్డున ఉద్భవించింది. ఇది మొత్తం దక్షిణాది నుండి ఆక్రమణదారులను తరిమికొట్టడం ద్వారా స్వదేశ్ మరియు స్వధర్మాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించింది.
ఎన్నో ఏళ్లుగా పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అయోధ్యలో శ్రీరామ మందిర నిర్మాణ పనులకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
త్వరలో శ్రీరామ మందిరంలో రాంలాలా విగ్రహాన్ని ప్రతిష్టించనున్నారు. వందేళ్ల తర్వాత మరోసారి శ్రీరాముడు తన సొంత స్థలంలో కొలువుదీరనున్నారు.
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని కర్నూలులో 108 అడుగుల ఎత్తైన శ్రీరాముని విగ్రహానికి కేంద్ర హోం మరియు సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈరోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగిస్తూ "ఈరోజు కర్నూలులోని మంత్రాలయంలో 500 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా వ్యయంతో నిర్మించనున్న శ్రీరాముని మహా విగ్రహానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు. మంత్రాలయంలో నెలకొల్పనున్న ఈ 108 అడుగుల శ్రీరాముని విగ్రహం అనేక యుగాలుగా వెలుగులీనుతున్న మన సనాతన ధర్మ సందేశాన్ని యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి అందిస్తుందని..దేశంలోనూ, ప్రపంచంలోనూ వైష్ణవ సంప్రదాయాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని చెప్పారు. మన హిందూ సంస్కృతిలో 108 చాలా పవిత్రమైన సంఖ్య అని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.
తుంగభద్ర నది ఒడ్డున ఉన్న మంత్రాలయం గ్రామంలో 10 ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఉందని, రెండున్నరేళ్లలో పూర్తి చేస్తామని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మంత్రాలయం గ్రామం రాఘవేంద్ర స్వామి ఆలయానికి ఎంతో ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిందన్నారు. ఈ ప్రదేశానికి చారిత్రక ప్రాధాన్యత ఉంది. గొప్ప విజయనగర సామ్రాజ్యం తుంగభద్ర నది ఒడ్డున ఉద్భవించింది, ఇది మొత్తం దక్షిణాది నుండి ఆక్రమణదారులను తరిమికొట్టడం ద్వారా స్వదేశ్ మరియు స్వధర్మాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించింది. మంత్రాలయం దాస్ సాహిత్య ప్రకల్పం కింద గృహనిర్మాణం, అన్నదానం, ప్రాణదానం, విద్యాదానం, తాగునీరు, గోసంరక్షణ వంటి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టామని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు.
ఎన్నో ఏళ్లుగా పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అయోధ్యలో శ్రీరామ మందిర నిర్మాణానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శంకుస్థాపన చేశారని అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు త్వరలో శ్రీరామ మందిరంలో రామ్‌లాలా విగ్రహాన్ని ప్రతిష్టించనున్నారు మరియు వందల సంవత్సరాల తర్వాత మరోసారి శ్రీరాముడు తన సొంత స్థలంలో కొలువుతీరనున్నారని తెలిపారు. మంత్రాలయంలో శ్రీరాముని బృహత్ విగ్రహానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి మరియు సహకార మంత్రి మఠంలోని మఠాధీశుడు, అత్యంత గౌరవనీయమైన సన్యాసి మధ్వాచార్య జీ, సన్యాసి రాఘవేంద్ర స్వామి జీ, దక్షిణాదిలోని అత్యంత గొప్ప వైష్ణవ సంప్రదాయం మరియు దానిలోని సాధువులందరికీ నివాళులర్పించారు.