Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today
108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world
Under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken
The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years
Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today.
In his address Shri Amit Shah said that today the foundation stone of the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram to be built at a cost of more than Rs 500 crore has been laid at Mantralayam in Kurnool. He said that this 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world. Shri Shah said that 108 is a very sacred number in our Hindu culture.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this project is spread over an area of 10 acres in Mantralayam village situated on the banks of Tungabhadra river and would be completed in two and a half years. He said that Mantralayam village is very famous for the temple of Raghavendra Swamy. This place has historical significance. The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South. Shri Shah said that under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years. Now, Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place. On the occasion of laying the foundation stone of the grand statue of Shri Ram at Mantralayam, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid respect to Mathadhish of the Math, the most respected Saint Madhvacharya ji, Saint Raghavendra Swami ji, the very rich Vaishnava tradition of the South and all its saints.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਰਨੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ 108 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਯਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ 108 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਯੁੱਗਾਂ-ਯੁੱਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਧਰਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਯਮ ਦਾਸ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਵਾਸ, ਅੰਨ ਦਾਨਮ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਦਾਨਮ, ਵਿਦਿਆ ਦਾਨਮ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਊ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
ਮਹਾਨ ਵਿਜੇਨਗਰ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਤੁੰਗਭਦਰਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਢੇ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਖਦੇੜ ਕੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਲਲਾ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਰਨੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ 108 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਕੁਰਨੂਲ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਯਮ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਯਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਇਹ 108 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਯੁੱਗਾਂ-ਯੁੱਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਧਰਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 108 ਬਹੁਤ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੁੰਗਭਦਰਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਯਮ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਈ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਯਮ ਪਿੰਡ ਰਾਘਵੇਂਦਰ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਨ ਵਿਜੇਨਗਰ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਤੁੰਗਭਦਰਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਖਦੇੜ ਕੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਯਮ ਦਾਸ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਵਾਸ, ਅੰਨ ਦਾਨਮ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਦਾਨਮ, ਵਿਦਿਆ ਦਾਨਮ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਊ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਰਾਮਲਲਾ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਬਾਆਦ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਯਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਠ ਦੇ ਮਠਾਧੀਸ਼, ਪਰਮ ਪੂਜਯ ਸੰਤ ਮਾਧਵਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਜੀ, ਸੰਤ ਰਾਘਵੇਂਦਰ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ, ਦੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।