உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் கர்னூலில் 108 அடி உயர ஸ்ரீ ராமர் சிலைக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் கர்னூலில் 108 அடி உயர ஸ்ரீ ராமர் சிலைக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
கர்னூலில் உள்ள மந்த்ராலயத்தில் 500 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் உருவாக்கப்படவுள்ள ஸ்ரீராமரின் பிரமாண்ட சிலைக்கு இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில் தெரிவித்தார். மந்த்ராலயத்தில் நிறுவப்படவுள்ள இந்த 108 அடி உயர ஸ்ரீராமர் சிலை பல்லாண்டு காலமாக நமது சனாதன தர்மத்தின் செய்தியை உலகம் முழுவதும் எடுத்துரைப்பதோடு, வைணவ மரபை நாடும், உலகமும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றார். நமது இந்து கலாச்சாரத்தில் 108 மிகவும் புனிதமான எண் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
துங்கபத்ரா நதிக்கரையில் அமைந்துள்ள மந்த்ராலயம் கிராமத்தில் 10 ஏக்கர் நிலப்பரப்பில் அமைய உள்ள இந்தத் திட்டம் இரண்டரை ஆண்டுகளில் நிறைவடையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மந்த்ராலயம் கிராமம் ராகவேந்திர சுவாமி கோவிலுக்கு மிகவும் பிரசித்தி பெற்றது என்றார். இந்த இடம் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. பெரிய விஜயநகரப் பேரரசு துங்கபத்ரா ஆற்றின் கரையில் உருவானது, அது முழு தெற்கிலிருந்தும் படையெடுப்பாளர்களை விரட்டியதன் மூலம் ஸ்வதேஷ் மற்றும் ஸ்வதர்மாவை மீட்டெடுத்தது. மந்த்ராலயம் தாஸ் சாகித்ய பிரகல்பின் கீழ், வீடுகள், அன்னதானம், பிரான் தானம், வித்யா தானம், குடிநீர் மற்றும் பசு பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற பல முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த அயோத்தியில் ஸ்ரீராமர் கோவில் கட்டுவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டி வழி வகுத்துள்ளார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இப்போது, விரைவில் ஸ்ரீராமர் கோவிலில் ராம்லாலா சிலை நிறுவப்படும், மேலும் பல நூறு ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு மீண்டும் ஸ்ரீராமர் தனது சொந்த இடத்தில் இருக்கிறார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today
108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world
Under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken
The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years
Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place
23 JUL 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing today.
In his address Shri Amit Shah said that today the foundation stone of the grand statue of Lord Shri Ram to be built at a cost of more than Rs 500 crore has been laid at Mantralayam in Kurnool. He said that this 108 feet tall statue of Lord Shri Ram to be installed in Mantralayam will give the message of our Sanatan Dharma to the entire world for many ages and will strengthen the Vaishnava tradition in the country and the world. Shri Shah said that 108 is a very sacred number in our Hindu culture.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this project is spread over an area of 10 acres in Mantralayam village situated on the banks of Tungabhadra river and would be completed in two and a half years. He said that Mantralayam village is very famous for the temple of Raghavendra Swamy. This place has historical significance. The great Vijayanagara Empire was originated on the banks of the Tungabhadra river, it restored Swadesh and Swadharma by driving out the invaders from the entire South. Shri Shah said that under the Mantralayam Das Sahitya Prakalp, many initiatives like housing, Anna Daanam, Pran Daanam, Vidya Daanam, drinking water and cow protection have been taken.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paved the way for the construction of Shri Ram Mandir in Ayodhya by laying the foundation stone which was pending since many years. Now, Soon the idol of Ramlala will be installed in Shri Ram temple and after hundreds of years once again Lord Shri Ram will be at his own place. On the occasion of laying the foundation stone of the grand statue of Shri Ram at Mantralayam, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid respect to Mathadhish of the Math, the most respected Saint Madhvacharya ji, Saint Raghavendra Swami ji, the very rich Vaishnava tradition of the South and all its saints.