AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush efforts has brought Traditional Medicine at the forefront of India’s G20 presidency discourse - Amitabh Kant, Sherpa G20
Traditional medicine effectively highlighted in all health and engagement working groups meeting and Ministry of Ayush acknowledges these efforts: Secretary Ayush
23 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In an important interaction with G20 engagement groups held at New Delhi, the stakeholders had a clear and emphatic view that efforts of Government of India has brought Traditional Medicine at the forefront of G20 discussion on Health and G20 will acknowledge the potential role of Traditional Medicine in addressing health challenges.
The interactive meet was graced by Shri Amitabh Kant, Sherpa G20, along with Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, MEA, chairs of various engagement groups and other eminent participants.
In his address Shri Amitabh Kant said, “I greatly appreciate Ministry of Ayush for being at the forefront of actively collaborating with all engagement and working groups. We need to amplify the importance of Ayush practices in achieving Holistic health and Wellbeing.”
He added that “Traditional Medicine” is very important because it has been an integral resource of health for centuries in India, and there is a need to amplify Ayush practices in achieving holistic health and wellbeing. He highlighted that World Health Organisation has come up with a dedicated WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in India, and this center will harness the power of Traditional Medicine.
In his address Shri Lav Agarwal said, “The world is talking about the concept of integrative health or holistic health in terms of approaching all the health challenges. We have been working in partnership, coordinating among G20 countries and all have a clear view in terms of acceptance of the role traditional medicine plays in health sector”.
It is noteworthy that, from the experience sharing of various experts and senior officials participating in the interaction, there emerged a strong likelihood that the health declaration will have a dedicated mention acknowledging the potential role of the Traditional Medicine.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha personally complimented the leadership of engagement and working groups for contributing in the area of traditional medicine through their recommendations and insightful deliberations. He said that the main objective was to share contribution of the Ministry of Ayush under India’s G20 presidency and it was achieved successfully. Traditional medicine was effectively highlighted in all health working group meetings and Ministry appreciates these efforts.
While welcoming the august gathering, Shri Rahul Sharma, JS, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted the role of Ministry of Ayush in actively building dialogue around Traditional Medicine with various engagement, and working groups of G20.” As the leaders of the world major economies convene for G20 summit, it is imperative to contemplate the pivotal role Traditional Medicine can play in Global social wellness, and contributing in advancing Medical Knowledge and developing new Treatments.”, He said.
Dr. Bhavana Prasher, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR- IGIB highlighted Ayush engagement with G20 engagement groups like Think20, Science20, Startup20, Civil20, Women20, Youth20 and Agriculture20. Chair of respective engagement groups functioning within the purview of India’s G20 presidency talked about coordinated efforts to utilize G20 platform to project India as driver of Global Traditional Medicine and recommendation to achieve this vision.
Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, DG, RIS and Chair T20, Shri Chintan Vaishnav, India Chair, Shri Rajiv Vasudevan, MD & CEO, AyurVaid Hospitals, Dr. Subrata Sinha, Ex VP INSA & Professor AIIMS, Dr. Priya Nair, Working Group Coordinator of Amrita Hospital, Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director of AIIA, and Kavita Garg, Joint secretary, Ministry of Ayush were present on this occasion.

ஆயுஷ்
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகள் இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவத்தில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தை முன்னணியில் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன - அமிதாப் காந்த், ஷெர்பா ஜி-20
23 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதாரம் குறித்த ஜி-20 விவாதத்தில் இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகள் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தை முன்னணியில் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன என்றும், சுகாதார சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் பங்கை ஜி-20 அங்கீகரிக்கும் என்றும் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி-20 ஈடுபாட்டுக் குழுக்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடலில், உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்களது உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் கூட்டத்தில் ஜி-20 ஷெர்பா திரு அமிதாப் காந்த், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கோடேச்சா, சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு.லாவ் அகர்வால், வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு.அபய் தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அப்போது உரையாற்றிய திரு.அமிதாப் காந்த் தனது உரையில், "அனைத்து குழுக்களுடனும் நன்கு ஒத்துழைத்ததற்காக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை அடைவதில் ஆயுஷ் நடைமுறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நாம் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்.
"பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம்" மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. ஏனெனில் இது இந்தியாவில் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக ஆரோக்கியத்தின் ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது. மேலும் முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை அடைவதில் ஆயுஷ் நடைமுறைகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான ஒரு பிரத்யேக உலக சுகாதார மையத்தை (டபிள்யூ.எச்.ஓ ஜி.சி.டி.எம்) உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவில் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது என்றும், இந்த மையம் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
லாவ் அகர்வால் தனது உரையில், "அனைத்து சுகாதார சவால்களையும் அணுகும் வகையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆரோக்கியம் அல்லது முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் என்ற கருத்தைப் பற்றி உலகம் பேசுகிறது. நாங்கள் ஜி-20 நாடுகளிடையே ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். மேலும் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் பங்கை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் அனைவருக்கும் தெளிவான பார்வை உள்ளது" என்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறையில் தங்கள் பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் ஆழமான கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மூலம் பங்களித்த பணிக்குழுக்களை வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கோட்டேச்சார் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் பங்களிப்பை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதே முக்கிய நோக்கம் என்றும், அது வெற்றிகரமாக அடையப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு.ராகுல் சர்மா, ஜி-20 பணிக் குழுக்களுடன் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உரையாடலை தீவிரமாக உருவாக்குவதில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்காக உலகின் முக்கிய தலைவர்கள் கூடும்போது, உலகளாவிய சமூக ஆரோக்கியத்தில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் வகிக்கக்கூடிய முக்கிய பங்கைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.