AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush efforts has brought Traditional Medicine at the forefront of India’s G20 presidency discourse - Amitabh Kant, Sherpa G20
Traditional medicine effectively highlighted in all health and engagement working groups meeting and Ministry of Ayush acknowledges these efforts: Secretary Ayush
23 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In an important interaction with G20 engagement groups held at New Delhi, the stakeholders had a clear and emphatic view that efforts of Government of India has brought Traditional Medicine at the forefront of G20 discussion on Health and G20 will acknowledge the potential role of Traditional Medicine in addressing health challenges.
The interactive meet was graced by Shri Amitabh Kant, Sherpa G20, along with Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, MoHFW, Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, MEA, chairs of various engagement groups and other eminent participants.
In his address Shri Amitabh Kant said, “I greatly appreciate Ministry of Ayush for being at the forefront of actively collaborating with all engagement and working groups. We need to amplify the importance of Ayush practices in achieving Holistic health and Wellbeing.”
He added that “Traditional Medicine” is very important because it has been an integral resource of health for centuries in India, and there is a need to amplify Ayush practices in achieving holistic health and wellbeing. He highlighted that World Health Organisation has come up with a dedicated WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in India, and this center will harness the power of Traditional Medicine.
In his address Shri Lav Agarwal said, “The world is talking about the concept of integrative health or holistic health in terms of approaching all the health challenges. We have been working in partnership, coordinating among G20 countries and all have a clear view in terms of acceptance of the role traditional medicine plays in health sector”.
It is noteworthy that, from the experience sharing of various experts and senior officials participating in the interaction, there emerged a strong likelihood that the health declaration will have a dedicated mention acknowledging the potential role of the Traditional Medicine.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha personally complimented the leadership of engagement and working groups for contributing in the area of traditional medicine through their recommendations and insightful deliberations. He said that the main objective was to share contribution of the Ministry of Ayush under India’s G20 presidency and it was achieved successfully. Traditional medicine was effectively highlighted in all health working group meetings and Ministry appreciates these efforts.
While welcoming the august gathering, Shri Rahul Sharma, JS, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted the role of Ministry of Ayush in actively building dialogue around Traditional Medicine with various engagement, and working groups of G20.” As the leaders of the world major economies convene for G20 summit, it is imperative to contemplate the pivotal role Traditional Medicine can play in Global social wellness, and contributing in advancing Medical Knowledge and developing new Treatments.”, He said.
Dr. Bhavana Prasher, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR- IGIB highlighted Ayush engagement with G20 engagement groups like Think20, Science20, Startup20, Civil20, Women20, Youth20 and Agriculture20. Chair of respective engagement groups functioning within the purview of India’s G20 presidency talked about coordinated efforts to utilize G20 platform to project India as driver of Global Traditional Medicine and recommendation to achieve this vision.
Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, DG, RIS and Chair T20, Shri Chintan Vaishnav, India Chair, Shri Rajiv Vasudevan, MD & CEO, AyurVaid Hospitals, Dr. Subrata Sinha, Ex VP INSA & Professor AIIMS, Dr. Priya Nair, Working Group Coordinator of Amrita Hospital, Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director of AIIA, and Kavita Garg, Joint secretary, Ministry of Ayush were present on this occasion.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रयासों ने पारम्‍परिक औषधियों को भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता बातचीत में सबसे आगे ला दिया है - अमिताभ कांत, शेरपा जी20
स्वास्थ्य और सहभागिता कार्य समूहों की सभी बैठकों में पारम्‍परिक औषधियों पर प्रभावी ढंग से प्रकाश डाला गया और आयुष मंत्रालय ने इन प्रयासों को स्‍वीकारा: सचिव आयुष
23 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 भागीदारी समूहों के साथ नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक महत्वपूर्ण बातचीत में, हितधारकों का स्पष्ट और मजबूत विचार था कि भारत सरकार के प्रयासों ने पारंपरिक औषधियों को स्वास्थ्य पर जी20 चर्चा में सबसे आगे ला दिया है और जी20 स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की संभावित भूमिका को स्वीकार करेगा।
बातचीत में जी20 के शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत के साथ-साथ आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल, विदेश मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री अभय ठाकुर, विभिन्न सहभागिता समूहों के अध्यक्ष और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबो‍धन में श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, “मैं सभी कार्यों और कार्य समूहों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की बेहद सराहना करता हूं। हमें समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण प्राप्त करने में आयुष कार्य प्रणालियों के महत्व को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि "पारम्‍परिक औषधियां" बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह भारत में सदियों से स्वास्थ्य का एक अभिन्न संसाधन रही हैं, और समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण प्राप्त करने के लिए आयुष परम्‍पराओं को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए एक समर्पित डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडीसिन (डब्ल्यूएचओ जीसीटीएम) लेकर आया है और यह केन्‍द्र पारंपरिक औषधियों की शक्ति का उपयोग करेगा।
श्री लव अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “दुनिया सभी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के संदर्भ में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य या समग्र स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा के बारे में बात कर रही है। हम साझेदारी में काम कर रहे हैं, जी20 देशों के बीच समन्वय कर रहे हैं और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में पारंपरिक औषधियों की भूमिका को स्वीकार करने के संबंध में सभी का स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण है।''
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि बातचीत में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अनुभव साझा करने से, इस बात की प्रबल संभावना उभरी कि स्वास्थ्य घोषणा में पारंपरिक औषधियों की संभावित भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए एक समर्पित उल्लेख होगा।
इस अवसर पर, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अपनी सिफारिशों और अपनी पैनी दृष्टि वाले विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से पारम्‍परिक औषधि के क्षेत्र में योगदान देने संबंधी कार्यों और कार्य समूहों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता में आयुष मंत्रालय के योगदान को साझा करना था और इसे सफलतापूर्वक हासिल कर लिया गया। सभी स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठकों में पारम्‍परिक औषधियों पर प्रभावी ढंग से प्रकाश डाला गया और मंत्रालय ने इन प्रयासों की सराहना करता है।
एकत्र जनसमूह का स्वागत करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राहुल शर्मा ने जी20के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और कार्य समूहों के साथ पारम्‍परिक औषधियों के आसपास सक्रिय रूप से संवाद बनाने में आयुष मंत्रालय की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, जैसा कि दुनिया की प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के नेता जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एकत्र हो रहे हैं, इस बारे में विचार करना अनिवार्य है कि वैश्विक सामाजिक कल्याण में पारम्‍परिक औषधियां कितनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है, और चिकित्सा ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने और नए उपचार विकसित करने में योगदान दे सकती है।''
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी की वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. भावना प्राशर ने थिंक20, साइंस20, स्टार्टअप20, सिविल20, वूमेन20, यूथ20 और एग्रीकल्चर20 जैसे जी20 से जुड़े समूहों के साथ आयुष जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दायरे में काम करने वाले संबंधित समूहों के अध्यक्ष ने इस कल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए भारत को वैश्विक पारम्‍परिक औषधियों के चालक के रूप में पेश करने के लिए जी20 मंच का उपयोग करने के समन्वित प्रयासों की चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर आरआईएस के महानिदेशक और टी20 के अध्यक्ष प्रो. सचिन चतुर्वेदी, भारत के अध्यक्ष श्री चिंतन वैष्णव, आयुर्वेद हॉस्पिटल के एमडी और सीईओ श्री राजीव वासुदेवन, आईएनएसए के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष और एम्स के प्रोफेसर डॉ. सुब्रत सिन्हा, अमृता अस्पताल के कार्यकारी समूह की समन्वयक डॉ. प्रिया नायर, एआईआईए की निदेशक डॉ. तनुजा नेसारी और आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव कविता गर्ग उपस्थित थे।